• 77°

Scoreboard

NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 8 3 0 .727 307 249
Miami 5 6 0 .455 223 283
Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 161 272
N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 221 281
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 8 3 0 .727 273 222
Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 325 273
Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 195 223
Jacksonville 3 8 0 .273 197 243
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 7 3 1 .682 316 249
Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 271 198
CINCINNATI 5 6 0 .455 276 347
CLEVELAND 4 6 1 .409 253 283
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 404 294
L.A. Chargers 8 3 0 .727 307 219
Denver 5 6 0 .455 252 252
Oakland 2 9 0 .182 187 327
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 6 5 0 .545 234 213
Washington 6 5 0 .545 220 229
Philadelphia 5 6 0 .455 230 253
N.Y. Giants 3 8 0 .273 237 288
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 10 1 0 .909 409 256
Carolina 6 5 0 .545 287 282
Atlanta 4 7 0 .364 280 307
Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 294 338
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 3 0 .727 317 211
Minnesota 6 4 1 .591 265 246
Green Bay 4 6 1 .409 264 267
Detroit 4 7 0 .364 238 286
West
W L T Pct PF PA
L.A. Rams 10 1 0 .909 389 282
Seattle 6 5 0 .545 276 243
Arizona 2 9 0 .182 155 293
San Francisco 2 9 0 .182 239 293
Thursday, Nov. 22
Chicago 23, Detroit 16
Dallas 31, Washington 23
New Orleans 31, Atlanta 17
Sunday, Nov. 25
New England 27, N.Y. Jets 13
Baltimore 34, Oakland 17
Seattle 30, Carolina 27
Philadelphia 25, N.Y. Giants 22
Tampa Bay 27, San Francisco 9
CLEVELAND 35, CINCINNATI 20
Buffalo 24, Jacksonville 21
L.A. Chargers 45, Arizona 10
Indianapolis 27, Miami 24
Denver 24, Pittsburgh 17
Minnesota 24, Green Bay 17
Monday, Nov. 26
Houston 34, Tennessee 17
Byes: Kansas City, Los Angeles Rams
Thursday, Nov. 29
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 2
Baltimore at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at CINCINNATI, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
CLEVELAND at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at New England, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 3
Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cavaliers’ box
Saturday’s Game
MINNESOTA (102)
Covington 8-12 4-5 24, Gibson 2-6 3-4 7, Towns 9-19 1-2 21, Teague 5-12 3-5 13, Wiggins 4-11 2-2 11, Saric 4-10 1-1 9, Dieng 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Rose 6-13 0-0 12. Totals 40-86 14-19 102.
CLEVELAND (95)
Osman 3-12 0-0 8, Nance Jr. 5-10 2-2 12, Thompson 7-10 2-2 16, Sexton 5-19 1-1 11, Hood 8-16 2-3 20, Zizic 0-1 0-0 0, Harrison 0-1 2-2 2, Clarkson 1-5 2-2 4, Korver 7-12 2-2 22. Totals 36-86 13-14 95.
Minnesota 29 25 21 27 = 102
Cleveland 26 21 24 24 = 95
0-2, Rose 0-2, Saric 0-3), Cleveland 10-31 (Korver 6-9, Osman 2-6, Hood 2-7, Nance Jr. 0-2, Sexton 0-3, Clarkson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 39 (Towns 10), Cleveland 40 (Thompson 11). Assists—Minnesota 18 (Teague 6), Cleveland 24 (Nance Jr. 7). Total Fouls—Minnesota 18, Cleveland 18. Technicals—Minnesota coach Tom Thibodeau, Thompson. A—19,432 (20,562).

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 18 4 .818 —
Philadelphia 14 8 .636 4
Boston 11 10 .524 6 1/2
Brooklyn 8 13 .381 9 1/2
New York 7 15 .318 11
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 10 10 .500 —
Orlando 10 11 .476 1/2
Washington 8 12 .400 2
Miami 7 13 .350 3
Atlanta 5 16 .238 5 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 14 6 .700 —
Detroit 11 7 .611 2
Indiana 12 8 .600 2
Chicago 5 16 .238 9 1/2
Cleveland 4 15 .211 9 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Memphis 12 8 .600 —
San Antonio 10 10 .500 2
Dallas 9 9 .500 2
New Orleans 10 11 .476 2 1/2
Houston 9 10 .474 2 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 13 7 .650 —
Oklahoma City 12 7 .632 1/2
Portland 12 8 .600 1
Minnesota 10 11 .476 3 1/2
Utah 9 12 .429 4 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 15 7 .682 —
L.A. Clippers 13 6 .684 1/2
L.A. Lakers 11 8 .579 2 1/2
Sacramento 10 10 .500 4
Phoenix 4 15 .211 9 1/2
Monday’s Games
Charlotte 110, Milwaukee 107
Minnesota 102, Cleveland 95
Washington 135, Houston 131, OT
Boston 124, New Orleans 107
San Antonio 108, Chicago 107
Indiana 121, Utah 88
Golden State 116, Orlando 110
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit 115, New York 108
Atlanta 115, Miami 113
Toronto 122, Memphis 114
Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Utah at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.
Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Buffalo 25 17 6 2 36 79 68
Tampa Bay 25 17 7 1 35 93 71
Toronto 25 17 8 0 34 88 64
Boston 24 13 7 4 30 67 59
Montreal 25 11 9 5 27 77 83
Detroit 24 10 11 3 23 68 80
Ottawa 25 10 12 3 23 89 107
Florida 22 9 9 4 22 73 81
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 24 14 7 3 31 84 74
Columbus 24 14 8 2 30 84 78
N.Y. Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 75 76
Carolina 24 12 9 3 27 65 67
N.Y. Islanders 23 12 9 2 26 72 68
Pittsburgh 23 10 8 5 25 78 74
New Jersey 23 9 10 4 22 68 76
Philadelphia 24 10 12 2 22 72 86
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 25 17 7 1 35 83 61
Colorado 24 14 6 4 32 89 67
Minnesota 24 14 8 2 30 78 67
Winnipeg 23 13 8 2 28 77 66
Dallas 24 12 10 2 26 68 66
Chicago 25 9 11 5 23 68 90
St. Louis 22 8 11 3 19 67 73
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 24 14 9 1 29 81 69
San Jose 25 12 8 5 29 77 77
Vegas 26 13 12 1 27 77 73
Anaheim 26 11 10 5 27 59 75
Vancouver 26 11 13 2 24 77 94
Arizona 23 10 11 2 22 57 65
Edmonton 23 10 11 2 22 64 76
Los Angeles 23 8 14 1 17 51 74
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
Washington 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 2
Florida 4, New Jersey 3, OT
Toronto 4, Boston 2
Columbus 7, Detroit 5
Tuesday’s Games
Buffalo 3, San Jose 2, OT
Ottawa 4, Philadelphia 3
Anaheim 3, Tampa Bay 1
Carolina 2, Montreal 1
Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 3
Vegas 8, Chicago 3
Colorado 3, Nashville 2
Arizona 4, Minnesota 3
Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
St. Louis at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Florida, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Buffalo at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.
St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 3 2 2 = 7
Detroit 0 3 2 = 5
First Period—1, Columbus, Dubois 11 (Atkinson, Panarin), 7:34. 2, Columbus, Anderson 11 (Jenner), 9:51. 3, Columbus, Panarin 6 (Anderson, Werenski), 16:04 (pp).
Second Period—4, Detroit, Nyquist 3 (DeKeyser, Mantha), 0:44. 5, Columbus, Nutivaara 3 (Murray, Hannikainen), 5:02. 6, Columbus, Jenner 5 (Murray, Foligno), 6:40. 7, Detroit, Green 2, 8:05. 8, Detroit, Cholowski 4 (Nielsen, Vanek), 17:43 (pp).
Third Period—9, Detroit, Mantha 8 (Nielsen, Larkin), 0:39. 10, Columbus, Dubois 12 (Panarin, Savard), 3:34. 11, Detroit, Mantha 9 (Cholowski, Daley), 17:48. 12, Columbus, Jones 3 (Dubois), 18:29.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 16-7-9—32. Detroit 10-14-8—32.
-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 4; Detroit 1 of 3.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 9-7-0 (32 shots-27 saves). Detroit, Bernier 3-5-0 (15-12), Howard 7-6-3 (16-13).
A—17,510 (20,000). T—2:35.
Referees—Pierre Lambert, Brad Watson. Linesmen—Scott Driscoll, Jonny Murray.

H.S. football
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Football State Championships
Home teams listed first. Pairings include state rank and record.
All games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton.
7:30 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 29 – Division II: No. 3 Massillon Washington (14-0) vs. No. 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (14-0)
10:00 a.m., Friday, Nov. 30 – Division VI: No. 1 Kirtland (14-0) vs. No. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-1)
3:00 p.m., Friday, Nov. 30 – Division III: No. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-1) vs. No. 4 Chagrin Falls Kenston (13-1)
8:00 p.m. Friday, Nov. 30 – Division I: No. 9 Lakewood St. Edward (10-3) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Colerain (14-0)
10:00 a.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division VII: No. 6 McComb (13-1) vs. No. 2 Glouster Trimble (13-1)
3:00 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division V: Orrville (12-2) vs. No. 4 Johnstown-Monroe (13-1)
8:00 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division IV: No. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (14-0) vs. Girard (13-1)

FCS playoffs
NCAA 2018 FCS Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Duquesne 31, Towson 10
Wofford 19, Elon 7
SE Missouri St. 28, Stony Brook 14
Montana St. 35, Incarnate Word 14
James Madison 20, Delaware 6
Nicholls St. 49, San Diego 30
N. Iowa 16, Lamar 13
Jacksonville St. 34, ETSU 27
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 1
Jacksonville St. (9-3) at Maine (8-3), Noon
James Madison (9-3) at Colgate (9-1), 1 p.m.
Wofford (9-3) at Kennesaw St. (10-1), 2 p.m.
Montana St. (8-4) at N. Dakota St. (11-0), 3 p.m.
Duquesne (9-3) at S. Dakota St. (8-2), 3 p.m.
SE Missouri St. (9-3) at Weber St. (9-2), 4 p.m.
Nicholls St. (9-3) at E. Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.
N. Iowa (7-5) at UC Davis (9-2), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8
Montana St.-N. Dakota St. winner vs. James Madison-Colgate winner
Duquesne-S. Dakota St. winner vs. Wofford-Kennesaw St. winner
Nicholls St.-E. Washington winner vs. N. Iowa-UC Davis winner
Jacksonville St.-Maine winner vs. SE Missouri St.-Weber St. winner
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15
TBD
Championship
Saturday, Jan. 5
At Toyota Stadium
Frisco, Texas
Semifinal winners, Noon

NAIA playoffs
NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Berry 31, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
St. Norbert 31, Trine 0
Mount Union 60, Denison 0
Centre 54, Washington & Jefferson 13
Randolph-Macon 23, John Carroll 20
Muhlenberg 20, Delaware Valley 13
RPI 38, Husson 14
Johns Hopkins 49, MIT 0
Wisconsin-Whitewater 67, Eureka 14
Mary Hardin-Baylor 27, Hardin Simmons 6
St. John’s (Minn.) 84, Martin Luther 6
North Central (Ill.) 52, Hanover 0
Bethel (Minn.) 41, Wartburg 14
Brockport 40, Framingham State 27
Frostburg State 42, Western New England 24
Whitworth 48, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Mount Union 51, Centre 35
Muhlenberg 35, Randolph-Macon 6
RPI 21, Brockport 13
Johns Hopkins 58, Frostburg State 27
Mary Hardin-Baylor 75, Berry 9
St. John’s (Minn.) 45, Whitworth 24
Wisconsin-Whitewater 54, St. Norbert 21
Bethel (Minn.) 27, North Central (Ill.) 24
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Muhlenberg (11-1) at Mount Union (12-0), Noon
Johns Hopkins (11-1) at RPI (10-1), Noon
St. John’s (Minn.) (12-0) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (12-0), 1 p.m.
Bethel (Minn.) (11-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (11-0), 1 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
Mary Hardin-Baylor–St. John’s (Minn.) winner, vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater–Bethel (Minn.) winner, TBA
Muhlenberg-Mount Union vs. RPI-Johns Hopkins winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, Dec. 14
At Shenandoah, Texas
TBD, 7 p.m.

CFP rankings
2018 College Football Playoff Rankings
Record
1. Alabama 12-0
2. Clemson 12-0
3. Notre Dame 12-0
4. Georgia 11-1
5. Oklahoma 11-1
6. Ohio St. 11-1
7. Michigan 10-2
8. UCF 11-0
9. Florida 9-3
10. LSU 9-3
11. Washington 9-3
12. Penn St. 9-3
13. Washington St. 10-2
14. Texas 9-3
15. Kentucky 9-3
16. West Virginia 8-3
17. Utah 9-3
18. Mississippi St. 8-4
19. Texas A&M 8-4
20. Syracuse 9-3
21. Northwestern 8-4
22. Boise St. 10-2
23. Iowa St. 7-4
24. Missouri 8-4
25. Fresno St. 10-2

The playoff semifinals match the No. 1 seed vs. the No. 4 seed, and No. 2 will face No. 3. The semifinals will be hosted at the Cotton Bowl and Orange Bowl on Dec. 29. The championship game will be played on Jan. 7, 2019 at Santa Clara, Calif.