• 72°

Scoreboard

NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 9 3 0 .750 331 259
Miami 6 6 0 .500 244 300
Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 178 293
N.Y. Jets 3 9 0 .250 243 307
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 9 3 0 .750 302 235
Tennessee 7 6 0 .538 251 254
Indianapolis 6 6 0 .500 325 279
Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 212 273
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 7 4 1 .625 346 282
Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 297 214
Cincinnati 5 7 0 .417 286 371
Cleveland 4 7 1 .375 266 312
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 10 2 0 .833 444 327
L.A. Chargers 9 3 0 .750 340 249
Denver 6 6 0 .500 276 262
Oakland 2 10 0 .167 220 367
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 7 5 0 .583 247 223
Philadelphia 6 6 0 .500 258 266
Washington 6 6 0 .500 233 257
N.Y. Giants 4 8 0 .333 267 315
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 10 2 0 .833 419 269
Carolina 6 6 0 .500 304 306
Tampa Bay 5 7 0 .417 318 355
Atlanta 4 8 0 .333 296 333
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 4 0 .667 344 241
Minnesota 6 5 1 .542 275 270
Green Bay 4 7 1 .375 281 287
Detroit 4 8 0 .333 254 316
West
W L T Pct PF PA
y-L.A. Rams 11 1 0 .917 419 298
Seattle 7 5 0 .583 319 259
Arizona 3 9 0 .250 175 310
San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 255 336
y-clinched division
Thursday, Dec. 6
Tennessee 30, Jacksonville 9
Sunday, Dec. 9
New York Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at CLEVELAND, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Atlanta at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New England at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
CINCINNATI at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Philadelphia at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Pittsburgh at Oakland, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 10
Minnesota at Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 13
Los Angeles Chargers at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Saturday, Dec. 15
Houston at New York Jets, 4:30 or 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
CLEVELAND at Denver, 4:30 or 8:20 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 16
Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at CINCINNATI, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Washington at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tennessee at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Philadelphia at Los Angeles Rams, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 17
New Orleans at Carolina, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 21 6 .778 —
Philadelphia 18 9 .667 3
Boston 14 10 .583 5 1/2
Brooklyn 9 18 .333 12
New York 8 18 .308 12 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 12 13 .480 —
Orlando 12 14 .462 1/2
Washington 11 14 .440 1
Miami 10 14 .417 1 1/2
Atlanta 5 20 .200 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 16 7 .696 —
Indiana 15 10 .600 2
Detroit 13 10 .565 3
Chicago 6 20 .231 11 1/2
Cleveland 5 20 .200 12
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Memphis 15 9 .625 —
Dallas 12 11 .522 2 1/2
New Orleans 13 14 .481 3 1/2
San Antonio 12 14 .462 4
Houston 11 13 .458 4
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 17 8 .680 —
Oklahoma City 16 8 .667 1/2
Portland 14 11 .560 3
Minnesota 13 12 .520 4
Utah 13 13 .500 4 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 16 8 .667 —
Golden State 17 9 .654 —
L.A. Lakers 15 10 .600 1 1/2
Sacramento 13 11 .542 3
Phoenix 4 22 .154 13
Thursday’s Games
Boston 128, New York 100
Portland 108, Phoenix 86
Utah 118, Houston 91
Friday’s Games
Charlotte 113, Denver 107
Indiana 112, Orlando 90
Philadelphia 117, Detroit 111
Brooklyn 106, Toronto 105, OT
Sacramento 129, Cleveland 110
Chicago 114, Oklahoma City 112
Memphis 107, New Orleans 103
San Antonio 133, L.A. Lakers 120
Miami 115, Phoenix 98
Golden State at Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston at Dallas, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
New Orleans at Detroit, 3:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
SACRAMENTO (129)
Shumpert 3-8 0-0 6, Bjelica 6-8 0-0 13, Cauley-Stein 5-5 0-2 10, Fox 12-16 2-3 30, Hield 9-17 2-2 25, Jackson 3-7 0-0 7, Bagley III 8-9 0-0 17, Koufos 3-5 0-0 6, Ferrell 0-2 0-0 0, Mason 0-2 0-0 0, Bogdanovic 7-18 0-0 15, Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 56-98 4-7 129.
CLEVELAND (110)
Osman 4-13 1-2 10, Nance Jr. 4-5 3-4 11, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Sexton 9-16 5-6 23, Hood 1-3 2-2 4, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Blossomgame 1-3 0-0 2, Frye 2-2 0-0 6, Zizic 1-2 0-0 2, Burks 8-14 3-4 22, Clarkson 11-19 0-1 26. Totals 43-81 14-19 110.
Sacramento 38 28 30 33 = 129
Cleveland 27 39 23 21 = 110
3-Point Goals—Sacramento 13-29 (Hield 5-8, Fox 4-5, Bagley III 1-1, Bjelica 1-2, Jackson 1-3, Bogdanovic 1-5, Ferrell 0-1, Mason 0-1, Shumpert 0-3), Cleveland 10-26 (Clarkson 4-7, Burks 3-6, Frye 2-2, Osman 1-6, Blossomgame 0-1, Hood 0-2, Sexton 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 35 (Koufos 8), Cleveland 35 (Nance Jr., Burks 7). Assists—Sacramento 31 (Fox 12), Cleveland 21 (Burks 9). Total Fouls—Sacramento 18, Cleveland 17.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 30 22 7 1 45 117 87
Toronto 29 20 8 1 41 106 78
Buffalo 29 17 8 4 38 89 82
Montreal 29 14 10 5 33 93 92
Boston 28 14 10 4 32 73 72
Detroit 29 13 12 4 30 86 97
Florida 27 11 11 5 27 89 96
Ottawa 29 12 14 3 27 102 119
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 28 16 9 3 35 102 90
Columbus 28 16 10 2 34 100 95
N.Y. Islanders 27 13 11 3 29 79 81
Pittsburgh 27 12 10 5 29 95 89
N.Y. Rangers 28 13 12 3 29 80 88
Carolina 27 12 11 4 28 67 76
Philadelphia 26 11 12 3 25 79 92
New Jersey 27 10 12 5 25 81 94
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 29 19 9 1 39 93 72
Colorado 29 17 7 5 39 107 81
Winnipeg 28 17 9 2 36 94 79
Dallas 29 16 10 3 35 81 74
Minnesota 29 15 12 2 32 88 87
St. Louis 27 10 13 4 24 77 88
Chicago 30 9 16 5 23 82 112
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 29 18 9 2 38 102 82
Anaheim 30 15 10 5 35 74 85
Vegas 30 16 13 1 33 91 84
San Jose 30 14 11 5 33 92 93
Edmonton 29 15 12 2 32 81 87
Arizona 27 13 12 2 28 70 71
Vancouver 31 12 16 3 27 89 108
Los Angeles 29 10 18 1 21 62 90
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Thursday’s Games
Detroit 5, Toronto 4, OT
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 2
Colorado 5, Florida 2
Columbus 4, Philadelphia 3, OT
Montreal 5, Ottawa 2
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2
Washington 4, Arizona 2
Calgary 2, Minnesota 0
Vancouver 5, Nashville 3
Vegas 4, Chicago 3
New Jersey 6, Los Angeles 3
Friday’s Games
St. Louis 1, Winnipeg 0
Dallas 3, San Jose 2
Edmonton 7, Minnesota 2
Carolina at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Vegas at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7 p.m.
Washington at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Vancouver at St. Louis, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Boston at Ottawa, 5 p.m.
Montreal at Chicago, 6 p.m.
New Jersey at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Vegas, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
THURSDAY’S GAME
Columbus 2 0 1 1 = 4
Philadelphia 1 0 2 0 = 3
First Period—1, Philadelphia, Giroux 10 (Couturier, Konecny), 5:58. 2, Columbus, Jones 4 (Dubinsky, Bjorkstrand), 7:06. 3, Columbus, Dubinsky 3 (Panarin, Harrington), 18:08. Penalties—Dubois, CBJ, (slashing), 2:18; Lehtera, PHI, (illegal check to head), 9:51; Gudas, PHI, (tripping), 14:25.
Second Period—None. Penalties—Laughton, PHI, (hooking), 4:12; Gudas, PHI, (slashing), 8:30; Laughton, PHI, (roughing), 12:00; Jones, CBJ, (tripping), 16:09; Foligno, CBJ, (tripping), 19:29.
Third Period—4, Columbus, Jenner 6 (Panarin), 5:15. 5, Philadelphia, Sanheim 1 (Giroux, Konecny), 12:24. 6, Philadelphia, Sanheim 2 (Gostisbehere, Voracek), 14:29. Penalties—None.
Overtime—7, Columbus, Jones 5 (Atkinson), 0:10. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 13-12-4-1—30. Philadelphia 6-5-15—26.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 5; Philadelphia 0 of 3.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 11-9-0 (26 shots-23 saves). Philadelphia, Stolarz 1-1-1 (30-26).
—19,428 (19,543). T—2:30.
Referees—Kyle Rehman, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Michel Cormier, Brian Murphy.

FA signings
NEW YORK (AP) — The 19 free agents who have signed, with name, position, former club if different, and contract. The contract information was obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources. For players with minor league contracts, letter agreements for major league contracts are in parentheses:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BOSTON (2) — Re-signed Steve Pearce, 1b-of, to a $6.25 million, one-year contract; re-signed Nathan Eovaldi, rhp, to a $68 million, four-year contract.
DETROIT (1) — Signed Matt Moore, lhp, Texas, to a $2.5 million, one-year contract.
HOUSTON (1) — Signed Robinson Chirinos, c, Texas, to a $5.75 million, one-year contract.
NEW YORK (2) — Re-signed Brett Gardner, of, to a $7.5 million, one-year contract; re-signed CC Sabathia, lhp, to an $8 million, one-year contract.
TEXAS (2) — Signed Jeff Mathis, c, Arizona, to a $6.25 million, two-year contract; signed Jesse Chavez, rhp, Chicago Cubs, to an $8 million, two-year contract.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (2) — Signed Brian McCann, c, Houston, to a $2 million, one-year contract; signed Josh Donaldson, 3b, Cleveland, to a $23 million, one-year contract,
LOS ANGELES (3) — Re-signed David Freese, 1b-3b, to a $4.5 million, one-year contract; re-signed Clayton Kershaw, lhp, to a $93 million, three-year contract; announced Hyun-Jin Ryu, lhp, accepted $17.9 million qualifying offer.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Re-signed Adam Wainwright, rhp, to a $2 million, one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Re-signed Jung Ho Kang, inf, to a $3 million, one-year contract; signed Lonnie Chisenhall, of, Cleveland, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract.
SAN DIEGO (1) — Signed Garrett Richards, rhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a $15.5 million, two-year contract.
WASHINGTON (2) — Signed Kurt Suzuki, c, Atlanta, to a $10 million, two-year contract; signed Patrick Corbin, rhp, Arizona, to a $140 million, six-year contract.

NCAA D2 playoffs
NCAA Division II Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Hillsdale 40, Kutztown 26
Slippery Rock 20, LIU Post 14
New Haven 35, West Chester 28
Wingate 41, West Georgia 31
Indianapolis 38, Fort Hays State 27
Ferris State 21, Harding 19
Northwest Missouri State 42, Grand Valley St. 17
Bowie State 41, West Alabama 35
Lenoir-Rhyne 43, Florida Tech 21
Tarleton State 58, Azusa Pacific 0
Texas A&M-Commerce 33, Minnesota Duluth 17
Colorado State-Pueblo 37, Colorado Mines 17
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Slippery Rock 59, New Haven 20
Notre Dame (Ohio) 19, Hillsdale 14
Valdosta State 66, Bowie State 16
Ferris State 27, Northwest Missouri State 21
Ouachita Baptist 35, Indianapolis 7
Lenoir-Rhyne 21, Wingate 17
Minnesota-Mankato 24, Colorado State-Pueblo 10
Tarleton State 34, Texas A&M-Commerce 28
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Notre Dame (Ohio) 21, Slippery Rock 17
Minnesota State-Mankato 13, Tarleton State 10
Valdosta State 61, Lenoir-Rhyne 21
Ferris State 37, Ouachita Baptist 14
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
Notre Dame (Ohio) (13-0) at Valdosta State (12-0), Noon
Ferris State (14-0) at Minnesota State-Mankato (13-0), 3 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At McKinney, Texas
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs
NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Berry 31, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
St. Norbert 31, Trine 0
Mount Union 60, Denison 0
Centre 54, Washington & Jefferson 13
Randolph-Macon 23, John Carroll 20
Muhlenberg 20, Delaware Valley 13
RPI 38, Husson 14
Johns Hopkins 49, MIT 0
Wisconsin-Whitewater 67, Eureka 14
Mary Hardin-Baylor 27, Hardin Simmons 6
St. John’s (Minn.) 84, Martin Luther 6
North Central (Ill.) 52, Hanover 0
Bethel (Minn.) 41, Wartburg 14
Brockport 40, Framingham State 27
Frostburg State 42, Western New England 24
Whitworth 48, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Mount Union 51, Centre 35
Muhlenberg 35, Randolph-Macon 6
RPI 21, Brockport 13
Johns Hopkins 58, Frostburg State 27
Mary Hardin-Baylor 75, Berry 9
St. John’s (Minn.) 45, Whitworth 24
Wisconsin-Whitewater 54, St. Norbert 21
Bethel (Minn.) 27, North Central (Ill.) 24
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Mount Union 38, Muhlenberg 10
John Hopkins 37, RPI 14
Wisconsin-Whitewater 26, Bethel (Minn.) 12
Mary Hardin-Baylor 21, St. John’s (Minn.) 18
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
Johns Hopkins (12-1) at Mount Union (13-0), Noon
Mary Hardin-Baylor (13-0) vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater (12-0), 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Friday, Dec. 14
At Shenandoah, Texas
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NAIA playoffs
NAIA Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Saint Francis (Ind.) 34, Grand View (Iowa) 3
Morningside (Iowa) 49, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 20
Concordia (Mich.) 31, Reinhardt (Ga.) 21
St. Xavier (Ill.) 34, Marian (Ind.) 21
Baker (Kan.) 44, Bethel (Tenn.) 41, OT
Dickinson State (N.D.) 14, Northwestern (Iowa) 6
Kansas Wesleyan 15, Langston (Okla.) 9
Benedictine (Kan.) 48, Cumberlands (Ky.) 41, 2OT
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 24
Saint Francis (Ind.) 33, Baker (Kan.) 23
Morningside (Iowa) 51, St. Xavier (Ill.) 14
Benedictine (Kan.) 54, Concordia (Mich.) 38
Kansas Wesleyan 43, Dickinson State (N.D.) 40
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Morningside 34, Saint Francis (Ind.) 28, OT
Benedictine (Kan.) 43, Kansas Wesleyan 21
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At Municipal Stadium
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Morningside (14-0) vs. Benedictine (Kan.) (13-1), 7 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Albany Alexander 61, McArthur Vinton County 60
Bainbridge Paint Valley 70, Piketon 60
Beaver Eastern 76, Portsmouth Sciotoville 55
Cabell Midland, W.Va. 71, S. Point 50
Chillicothe 67, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39
Chillicothe Zane Trace 69, Chillicothe Unioto 50
Crown City S. Gallia 64, Corning Miller 47
Frankfort Adena 62, Southeastern 49
Franklin 82, Day. Oakwood 67
Franklin Furnace Green 57, Portsmouth Clay 51
Greenfield McClain 50, Jackson 48
Lancaster 40, Grove City 38
Latham Western 57, Portsmouth Notre Dame 38
Leesburg Fairfield 61, Manchester 39
Marion Pleasant 58, Galion 41
New Boston Glenwood 77, Symmes Valley 75, OT
Oak Hill 49, Lucasville Valley 37
Pomeroy Meigs 56, Wellston 37
Portsmouth West 44, McDermott Northwest 29
S. Webster 75, Waverly 65, OT
Vincent Warren 50, Parkersburg, W.Va. 44
Washington C.H. 67, Hillsboro 53
Waterford 57, Belpre 53
Williamsport Westfall 70, Chillicothe Huntington 59