• 64°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule & Results
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)
Seattle at Dallas, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Chicago, 4:40 p.m. (NBC)
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers/Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Chicago/Dallas/Seattle at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 13
Houston/Baltimore/Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas/Seattle/Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
To be determined
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

AP All-Pro Team
NEW YORK (AP) — The Associated Press 2018 NFL All-Pro team selected by a national panel of 50 media members:
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City
Running Back — Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
Flex — Tyreek Hill, Kansas City
Tight End — Travis Kelce, Kansas City
Wide Receivers — Michael Thomas, New Orleans; DeAndre Hopkins, Houston
Left Tackle — David Bakhtiari, Green Bay
Right Tackle — Mitchell Schwartz, Kansas City
Left Guard — Quenton Nelson, Indianapolis
Right Guard — Zack Martin, Dallas
Center — Jason Kelce, Philadelphia
DEFENSE
Edge Rushers — J.J. Watt, Houston; Khalil Mack, Chicago
Interior Linemen — Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams; Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia
Linebackers — Luke Kuechly, Carolina; Bobby Wagner, Seattle; Darius Leonard, Indianapolis
Cornerbacks — Kyle Fuller, Chicago; Stephon Gilmore, New England
Safeties — Eddie Jackson, Chicago; Derwin James, Los Angeles Chargers
Defensive Back — Desmond King, Los Angeles Chargers
SPECIAL TEAMS
Placekicker — Justin Tucker, Baltimore
Punter — Michael Dickson, Seattle
Kick Returner — Andre Roberts, New York Jets
Punt Returner — Tarik Cohen, Chicago
Special Teamer — Adrian Phillips, Los Angeles Chargers
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Drew Brees, New England
Running Back — Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas
Flex — Christian McCaffrey, Carolina
Tight End — George Kittle, San Francisco
Wide Receivers — Julio Jones, Atlanta; Tyreek Hill, Kansas City
Left Tackle — Duane Brown, Seattle, and Terron Armstead, New Orleans
Right Tackle — Ryan Ramczyk, New Orleans
Left Guard — Joel Bitonio, Cleveland
Right Guard — Marshal Yanda, Baltimore
Center — Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh
DEFENSE
Edge Rushers — Von Miller, Denver; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans, and Myles Garrett, Cleveland, and Danielle Hunter, Minnesota
Interior Linemen — Chris Jones, Kansas City; J.J. Watt, Houston
Linebackers — Von Miller, Denver; C.J. Mosley, Baltimore; Leighton Vander Esch, Dallas
Cornerbacks — Byron Jones, Dallas; Xavien Howard, Miami
Safeties — Jamal Adams, New York Jets; Harrison Smith, Minnesota.
Defensive Back — Derwin James, Los Angeles Chargers
SPECIAL TEAMS
Placekicker — Aldrick Rosas, New York Giants
Punter — Johnny Hekker, Los Angeles Rams
Kick Returner — Cordarrelle Patterson, New England
Punt Returner — Desmond King, Los Angeles Chargers
Special Teamer — Cory Littlejohn, Los Angeles Rams

Cavaliers’ box
UTAH (117)
Ingles 6-11 1-1 14, Favors 4-9 2-2 10, Gobert 4-4 4-4 12, Rubio 6-13 0-0 15, Mitchell 7-12 1-2 18, O’Neale 2-5 0-0 5, Sefolosha 0-2 0-0 0, Crowder 5-9 3-4 16, Niang 0-0 0-0 0, Udoh 1-2 1-2 3, Exum 4-8 2-2 11, Neto 2-2 0-0 5, Korver 2-6 5-5 10. Totals 43-83 19-22 117.
CLEVELAND (91)
Osman 3-9 2-2 8, Nance Jr. 5-9 0-0 10, Thompson 3-10 2-2 8, Sexton 3-13 4-4 13, Hood 3-6 4-4 12, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Frye 1-3 2-2 5, Burks 6-13 2-3 17, McCaw 1-5 0-0 3, Clarkson 6-12 0-0 12. Totals 32-82 16-17 91.
Utah 23 25 33 36 = 117
Cleveland 20 29 22 20 = 91
3-Point Goals—Utah 14-35 (Mitchell 3-4, Rubio 3-6, Crowder 3-7, Neto 1-1, Exum 1-2, O’Neale 1-4, Korver 1-4, Ingles 1-5, Favors 0-1, Sefolosha 0-1), Cleveland 11-21 (Sexton 3-4, Burks 3-4, Hood 2-2, McCaw 1-1, Jones 1-1, Frye 1-3, Nance Jr. 0-1, Osman 0-2, Clarkson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 47 (Ingles 9), Cleveland 39 (Thompson 12). Assists—Utah 29 (Exum 7), Cleveland 14 (Sexton, Frye 3). Total Fouls—Utah 19, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Utah coach Jazz (Defensive three second). A—19,432 (20,562).

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 28 12 .700 —
Philadelphia 25 14 .641 2 1/2
Boston 23 15 .605 4
Brooklyn 19 21 .475 9
New York 9 29 .237 18
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 19 18 .514 —
Charlotte 18 19 .486 1
Orlando 17 21 .447 2 1/2
Washington 15 24 .385 5
Atlanta 11 27 .289 8 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 27 10 .730 —
Indiana 26 12 .684 1 1/2
Detroit 17 19 .472 9 1/2
Chicago 10 29 .256 18
Cleveland 8 31 .205 20
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 22 15 .595 —
San Antonio 22 17 .564 1
Memphis 18 20 .474 4 1/2
Dallas 18 20 .474 4 1/2
New Orleans 17 22 .436 6
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 25 11 .694 —
Oklahoma City 24 13 .649 1 1/2
Portland 22 16 .579 4
Utah 19 20 .487 7 1/2
Minnesota 18 21 .462 8 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 25 14 .641 —
L.A. Clippers 22 16 .579 2 1/2
L.A. Lakers 21 17 .553 3 1/2
Sacramento 19 19 .500 5 1/2
Phoenix 9 31 .225 16 1/2
Thursday’s Late Game
Houston 135, Golden State 134, OT
Friday’s Games
Utah 117, Cleveland 91
Boston 114, Dallas 93
Brooklyn 109, Memphis 100
Indiana 119, Chicago 116, OT
Miami 115, Washington 109
Minnesota 120, Orlando 103
Milwaukee 144, Atlanta 112
L.A. Clippers 121, Phoenix 111
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Charlotte at Denver, 5 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Brooklyn at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
San Antonio at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Portland, 10 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 41 32 7 2 66 174 119
Toronto 40 26 12 2 54 147 113
Boston 41 23 14 4 50 120 109
Buffalo 41 22 13 6 50 119 118
Montreal 41 22 14 5 49 130 128
Florida 39 17 16 6 40 127 138
Detroit 43 16 20 7 39 122 148
Ottawa 41 15 21 5 35 129 163
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 40 24 12 4 52 141 119
Pittsburgh 41 23 12 6 52 144 117
Columbus 40 23 14 3 49 131 123
N.Y. Islanders 39 22 13 4 48 117 104
Carolina 40 18 17 5 41 103 114
N.Y. Rangers 40 17 16 7 41 114 136
New Jersey 40 16 17 7 39 120 134
Philadelphia 40 15 20 5 35 114 145
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 40 25 13 2 52 134 115
Nashville 42 24 15 3 51 127 108
Dallas 42 22 16 4 48 115 111
Colorado 42 20 14 8 48 144 129
Minnesota 39 19 17 3 41 114 111
Chicago 43 15 21 7 37 123 156
St. Louis 38 16 18 4 36 107 125
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 42 25 13 4 54 150 121
Vegas 43 24 15 4 52 130 115
San Jose 42 22 13 7 51 145 133
Anaheim 41 19 15 7 45 102 120
Vancouver 44 20 20 4 44 128 138
Edmonton 40 19 18 3 41 114 127
Arizona 41 17 21 3 37 103 118
Los Angeles 42 16 23 3 35 94 127
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Thursday’s Late Games
N.Y. Islanders 3, Chicago 2, OT
Montreal 2, Vancouver 0
St. Louis 5, Washington 2
Tampa Bay 6, Los Angeles 2
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 0
Detroit 4, Nashville 3, OT
Carolina 4, Columbus 2
Dallas 2, Washington 1, OT
New Jersey 3, Arizona 2, SO
Colorado 6, N.Y. Rangers 1
Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Calgary at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
Columbus at Florida, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at San Jose, 11 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Carolina at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Vegas, 4 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.
Edmonton at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Nashville at Toronto, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 0 2 0 = 2
Carolina 2 1 1 = 4
First Period—1, Carolina, Ferland 12 (Aho, Williams), 5:16. 2, Carolina, Hamilton 5 (McKegg, Maenalanen), 6:38. Penalties—Jones, CBJ, (slashing), 3:16; Wallmark, CAR, (interference), 13:33.
Second Period—3, Carolina, McKegg 1 (Pesce, McGinn), 6:52. 4, Columbus, Bjorkstrand 6 (Jones, Werenski), 15:40. 5, Columbus, Panarin 13 (Murray, Duclair), 16:05. Penalties—None.
Third Period—6, Carolina, Aho 16 (Slavin), 19:58. Penalties—Dubinsky, CBJ, (hooking), 7:55.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 8-9-7—24. Carolina 11-12-8—31.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 1; Carolina 0 of 2.
Goalies—Columbus, Korpisalo 6-2-2 (14 shots-14 saves), Bobrovsky 17-12-1 (16-13). Carolina, McElhinney 9-5-1 (24-22).
A—15,346 (18,680). T—2:23.
Referees—Jean Hebert, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Ryan Daisy, Brad Kovachik.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Albany Alexander 63, Wellston 29
Athens 54, Pomeroy Meigs 41
Bainbridge Paint Valley 72, Chillicothe Huntington 49
Beaver Eastern 56, Portsmouth Clay 31
Belpre 66, Racine Southern 48
Chesapeake 62, Portsmouth 52
Chillicothe Unioto 54, Southeastern 44
Chillicothe Zane Trace 67, Frankfort Adena 52
Circleville Logan Elm 57, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50
Cols. Bexley 61, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 36
Crown City S. Gallia 64, Wahama, W.Va. 34
Gallipolis Gallia 65, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 58
Glouster Trimble 52, Waterford 49
Ironton 69, Ironton Rock Hill 36
Jackson 66, McArthur Vinton County 41
Lancaster Fairfield Union 54, Amanda-Clearcreek 49
Latham Western 60, Portsmouth Sciotoville 37
Marietta 45, Zanesville 41
Nelsonville-York 58, Bidwell River Valley 43
New Boston 77, Portsmouth Notre Dame 29
Oak Hill 69, McDermott Scioto NW 38
Piketon 42, Williamsport Westfall 31
S. Point 49, Proctorville Fairland 35
S. Webster 59, Minford 35
Sardinia Eastern Brown 53, Hillsboro 45
Seaman N. Adams 50, Peebles 42
St. Clairsville 72, Martins Ferry 60
Stewart Federal Hocking 50, Reedsville Eastern 42
Sugarcreek Garaway 68, Uhrichsville Claymont 45
Vincent Warren 54, Beverly Ft. Frye 53
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 69, Strasburg-Franklin 61
Washington C.H. 60, Mowrystown Whiteoak 44
Waverly 52, Portsmouth W. 46
Wheelersburg 65, Lucasville Valley 42