• 72°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule & Results
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis 21, Houston 7
Dallas 24, Seattle 22
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers 23, Baltimore 17
Philadelphia 16, Chicago 15
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13
L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22
Sunday, Jan. 13
New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28
New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
NFC
L.A. Rams 26, New Orleans 23, OT
AFC
New England 37, Kansas City 31, OT
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
New England vs. L.A. Rams, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 37 15 .712 —
Philadelphia 33 18 .647 3 1/2
Boston 32 19 .627 4 1/2
Brooklyn 28 24 .538 9
New York 10 40 .200 26
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 24 25 .490 —
Charlotte 24 26 .480 1/2
Washington 22 29 .431 3
Orlando 20 31 .392 5
Atlanta 16 33 .327 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 36 13 .735 —
Indiana 32 18 .640 4 1/2
Detroit 21 28 .429 15
Chicago 12 40 .231 25 1/2
Cleveland 11 41 .212 26 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 29 21 .580 —
San Antonio 30 22 .577 —
Dallas 23 27 .460 6
New Orleans 23 29 .442 7
Memphis 20 32 .385 10
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 35 15 .700 —
Oklahoma City 32 18 .640 3
Portland 31 20 .608 4 1/2
Utah 29 22 .569 6 1/2
Minnesota 25 26 .490 10 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 36 14 .720 —
L.A. Clippers 28 23 .549 8 1/2
L.A. Lakers 26 25 .510 10 1/2
Sacramento 25 25 .500 11
Phoenix 11 42 .208 26 1/2
Monday’s Games
Charlotte 101, New York 92
Golden State 132, Indiana 100
Boston 112, Brooklyn 104
Denver 95, Memphis 92
Atlanta 123, L.A. Clippers 118
Tuesday’s Games
Cleveland 116, Washington 113
Milwaukee 115, Detroit 105
Oklahoma City 126, Orlando 117
Brooklyn 122, Chicago 117
New Orleans 121, Houston 116
San Antonio 126, Phoenix 124
Philadelphia 121, L.A. Lakers 105
Wednesday’s Games
Boston 126, Charlotte 94
Chicago 105, Miami 89
Dallas 114, New York 90
Denver 105, New Orleans 99
Washington 107, Indiana 89
Minnesota 99, Memphis 97, OT
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Dallas at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Utah, 9 p.m.
Houston at Denver, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
WASHINGTON (113)
Green 4-6 0-0 9, Ariza 5-11 0-0 13, Bryant 1-5 2-2 5, Satoransky 2-8 1-2 5, Beal 10-20 8-9 31, Porter Jr. 5-12 0-0 11, Dekker 3-5 1-2 7, Brown Jr. 2-4 2-5 6, Mahinmi 0-1 0-0 0, Randle 0-2 0-0 0, Payton II 5-8 0-0 11, McRae 5-5 3-3 15. Totals 42-87 17-23 113.
CLEVELAND (116)
Hood 3-7 0-0 7, Osman 10-16 2-8 26, Zizic 6-10 0-0 12, Sexton 4-13 4-6 12, Burks 3-7 1-2 8, Nance Jr. 6-8 1-2 13, Adel 0-2 0-0 0, Dellavedova 3-6 1-2 10, Clarkson 10-15 2-4 28. Totals 45-84 11-24 116.
Washington 24 23 22 44 = 113
Cleveland 26 27 35 28 = 116
3-Point Goals—Washington 12-36 (Ariza 3-8, Beal 3-9, McRae 2-2, Payton II 1-2, Bryant 1-2, Green 1-2, Porter Jr. 1-5, Dekker 0-1, Satoransky 0-1, Randle 0-2, Brown Jr. 0-2), Cleveland 15-34 (Clarkson 6-8, Osman 4-8, Dellavedova 3-5, Hood 1-3, Burks 1-4, Adel 0-1, Sexton 0-5). Fouled Out—Mahinmi. Rebounds—Washington 36 (Bryant 8), Cleveland 48 (Zizic 12). Assists—Washington 31 (Beal, Satoransky 7), Cleveland 30 (Burks 9). Total Fouls—Washington 22, Cleveland 21. A—19,432 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 50 37 11 2 76 201 144
Toronto 49 30 17 2 62 174 140
Montreal 51 28 18 5 61 154 149
Boston 50 27 17 6 60 146 132
Buffalo 50 25 19 6 56 145 149
Florida 48 20 20 8 48 152 170
Detroit 51 19 25 7 45 145 172
Ottawa 50 19 26 5 43 156 187
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Islanders 49 29 15 5 63 147 122
Pittsburgh 50 27 17 6 60 176 154
Washington 50 27 17 6 60 171 162
Columbus 49 28 18 3 59 158 151
Carolina 50 24 20 6 54 140 149
N.Y. Rangers 49 21 21 7 49 139 165
Philadelphia 50 21 23 6 48 143 170
New Jersey 49 19 23 7 45 146 167
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 50 32 16 2 66 172 140
Nashville 52 30 18 4 64 161 135
Minnesota 50 26 21 3 55 142 142
Dallas 50 25 21 4 54 127 128
Colorado 50 22 20 8 52 169 162
St. Louis 49 22 22 5 49 139 149
Chicago 51 18 24 9 45 156 190
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 51 33 13 5 71 190 145
San Jose 52 29 16 7 65 187 167
Vegas 52 29 19 4 62 157 140
Vancouver 51 23 22 6 52 147 161
Anaheim 51 21 21 9 51 120 153
Arizona 50 23 23 4 50 132 142
Edmonton 50 23 24 3 49 144 163
Los Angeles 50 20 26 4 44 114 150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Tuesday’s Games
Winnipeg 4, Boston 3, SO
Buffalo 5, Columbus 4
Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Rangers 0
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 2
Dallas 1, Buffalo 0
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Calgary at Washington, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Florida, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Edmonton at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New Jersey at Montreal, 2 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Florida, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Buffalo 3 1 1 = 5
Columbus 1 3 0 = 4
First Period—1, Buffalo, Rodrigues 6 (Sheary, Mittelstadt), 2:14. 2, Columbus, Dubois 18 (Murray, Atkinson), 3:17. 3, Buffalo, Reinhart 12 (McCabe, Ristolainen), 7:59. 4, Buffalo, Thompson 7 (Dahlin, Bogosian), 9:39. Penalties—Panarin, CBJ, (hooking), 10:12; Sheary, BUF, (delay of game), 18:37.
Second Period—5, Columbus, Foligno 13 (Dubois, Panarin), 0:21 (pp). 6, Buffalo, Skinner 31 (Dahlin, Eichel), 0:42. 7, Columbus, Dubinsky 5 (Harrington, Anderson), 16:52. 8, Columbus, Atkinson 28 (Murray, Panarin), 19:27. Penalties—Jones, CBJ, (tripping), 2:18; Thompson, BUF, (interference), 9:17.
Third Period—9, Buffalo, Sheary 8 (Bogosian, Rodrigues), 2:12. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Buffalo 16-6-12—34. Columbus 13-12-12—37.
Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 0 of 2; Columbus 1 of 2.
Goalies—Buffalo, Hutton 15-14-3 (37 shots-33 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 19-15-1 (34-29).
A—15,615 (18,500). T—2:39.
Referees—Furman South, Justin St Pierre. Linesmen—Pierre Racicot, Tony Sericolo.

Girls’ H.S. poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Pickerington Cent. (16) 17-1 227
2, Centerville (3) 17-1 182
3, Canton McKinley (2) 17-1 174
4, W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 16-2 141
(tie) Can. Glenoak 13-1 141
6, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (2) 14-2 132
7, Cin. Walnut Hills 17-1 104
8, Newark 17-1 91
9, Sylvania Southview 16-1 32
10, Cin. Princeton 14-2 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 26. 12, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 21. 13, Dublin Coffman 14. 14, Mason 12.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, New Philadelphia (5) 15-0 198
2, Day. Carroll (7) 15-1 190
3, Tol. Rogers (10) 13-2 178
4, Poland Seminary (3) 16-0 174
5, McArthur Vinton County 15-0 144
6, Bellevue 14-2 84
7, Thornville Sheridan 13-2 79
8, Cin. Indian Hill 10-5 54
9, Perry 15-1 53
10, Wintersville Indian Creek 15-1 52
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison 31. 12, Youngs. Mooney 23. 13, Chillicothe Unioto 18. 14, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13. 15, Franklin 12. 15, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 12.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Cols. Africentric (21) 17-0 235
2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (1) 16-0 197
3, Berlin Hiland (1) 14-1 156
4, Waynesville (1) 15-0 142
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 18-1 125
6, Versailles (1) 13-3 96
7, Doylestown Chippewa 15-1 94
8, Castalia Margaretta 16-2 61
9, Albany Alexander 16-2 35
10, Sardinia Eastern 18-2 24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Anna 22. 12, Lynchburg-Clay 21. 13, Delta 18. 13, Cin. Purcell Marian 18. 15, Bellaire 16. 15, Cardington-Lincoln 16. 15, Warren Champion 16. 18, Orrville 12.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Ft. Loramie (15) 17-1 225
2, Minster (2) 17-1 204
3, Cornerstone Christian (2) 14-1 151
4, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 16-1 130
5, Fairfield Christian (1) 15-0 126
6, McDonald (2) 16-0 107
7, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 15-0 101
8, Waterford 12-2 87
9, Berlin Center W. Reserve 17-1 64
10, Ottoville (1) 16-2 63
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 21. 12, Newark Catholic 15. 13, Shadyside 13.

Boys’ H.S. poll
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, and total points:
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Cin. Moeller (24) 15-0 248
2, Hilliard Bradley (1) 15-0 197
3, Dublin Coffman 15-0 188
4, Pickerington Cent. 17-1 141
5, Sylvania Northview 16-1 138
6, Akr. SVSM 11-2 135
7, Lima Sr. 14-1 86
8, Lorain 12-1 84
9, Tol. Whitmer 12-1 65
10, Logan 11-2 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngs. Boardman (1) 19. Vandalia Butler 15. Sidney 13. Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 13.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (9) 15-1 221
2, Cin. Taft (4) 13-1 205
3, Trotwood-Madison (9) 12-2 195
4, Cols. South (2) 14-1 158
5, Cle. VASJ (1) 11-3 132
6, Cin. Wyoming 12-1 123
7, Cin. Hughes 11-2 98
8, Thornville Sheridan 14-2 89
9, Wauseon 12-3 36
10, Poland Seminary (1) 11-2 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Philadelphia 29. Cin. Aiken 26.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Archbold (15) 14-0 227
2, Wheelersburg (3) 17-0 186
3, Anna (3) 15-0 174
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 12-2 156
5, Cin. Purcell Marian (2) 14-2 136
6, Genoa Area (1) 13-0 134
7, Ottawa-Glandorf 11-1 105
8, Beaver Eastern 15-1 53
9, Brookville 14-2 42
10, Ashtabula Edgewood (2) 14-0 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 24. Sugarcreek Garaway 19. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 17. Leavittsburg Labrae 12. Metamora Evergreen 12.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Berlin Hiland (22) 18-1 250
2, Convoy Crestview (2) 14-1 209
3, Toronto 15-1 154
4, St. Henry 12-3 144
5, Bristol (1) 13-2 132
6, Hicksville (1) 13-0 113
7, Zanesville Rosecrans 13-2 112
8, Spring. Catholic Cent. 12-2 93
9, Sycamore Mohawk 14-1 49
10, Glouster Trimble 11-3 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 21. Minster 20. New Middletown Spring. 17. Tol. Christian 17. Sarahsville Shenandoah 14.

Men’s AP poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 27, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Tennessee (48) 18-1 1,575 1
2. Duke (12) 17-2 1,527 2
3. Virginia (4) 18-1 1,473 3
4. Gonzaga 19-2 1,382 4
5. Michigan 19-1 1,381 5
6. Michigan St. 18-3 1,235 6
7. Kentucky 16-3 1,226 8
8. Nevada 19-1 1,158 7
9. North Carolina 15-4 1,065 11
10. Marquette 18-3 973 12
11. Kansas 16-4 972 9
12. Virginia Tech 16-3 858 10
13. Houston 20-1 795 17
14. Villanova 16-4 734 18
15. Louisville 15-5 658 23
16. Texas Tech 16-4 561 14
17. Purdue 14-6 532 –
18. Buffalo 18-2 468 14
19. LSU 16-3 435 25
20. Iowa St. 15-5 327 24
21. Maryland 16-5 280 13
22. Mississippi St. 15-4 236 22
23. NC State 16-4 203 21
24. Wisconsin 14-6 179 –
25. Florida St. 15-5 141 –
Others receiving votes: Auburn 85, Cincinnati 76, Washington 75, Kansas St 73, Oklahoma 41, Iowa 28, Wofford 10, Hofstra 9, TCU 7, Mississippi 7, Nebraska 6, Davidson 5, Syracuse 3, Minnesota 1.