• 70°

Fairland wins youth wrestling meet

On Saturday, Feb. 2, the Tri-State Youth Wrestling League (TSYWL) held its 2nd Annual conference championships. This year’s the championships were held at Spring Valley High School hosted by Ground Zero.
Eight schools were vying to top this year’s standings. In contention were: Boyd County, Cabell Midland, Chesapeake, Fairland, Ground Zero, Ironton, South Point, and Wolf Pack.
After a long day of defending their championship from last year, Chesapeake was overtaken by Fairland Youth Wrestling to become the 2018-19 team champions. Below are the full results:
Individual Results
4U 40: 1. Gage Hatfield (GZ), 2. Lathan Thompson (GZ) 3. Logan Jackson (WP) 4. Landon Cremeans (F)
4U O 40: 1. Xavier Wentz (C) 2. Lucas Morgan (GZ) 3. Brantley Griffith (BC) 4. Asher Dement (C)
4U HWT: 1. Carter Tubbs (WP)
6U 43: 1. Owen Bennett (F) 2. Bryson Pulley (F) 3. Gunner Bailey (CM) 4. Braylon Scott (C) 5. Eriden Bills (CM) 6. Braxton Lee (C)
6U 46: 1. Rylan Bryan (F) 2. Jay Touley (SP) 3. Tyler Clark (F) 4. Azlyn Haynes (F)
6U 49: 1. Sully Bond (GZ) 2. Trey Morrison (BC) 3. Zach Lucas (WP) 4. Taylor Clark (F)
6U 54: 1. Liam Skinner (GZ) 2. Victoria Layton (WP) 3. Jude Sparks (WP) 4. Griffin Perry (CM) 5. Kaylee Ferguson (SP) 6. Landyn Sanders (SP)
6U 60: 1. SJ Maynard (WP) 2. Emilee Igo (SP)
6U 65: 1. Landon Lockwood (CM) 2. Brayden Miles (WP) 3. Hunter Potter (F) 4. Hadley Culp (BC)
6U HWT: 1. Easton Seasor (BC) 2. Jesse Carter (CM) 3. Bryer Lee (C) 4. Nate Papas (WP)
8U 47.5: 1. Carter Black (GZ) 2. Craig Walters (BC) 3. Kaden Sarver (F) 4. Draven Damron (WP)
8U 50: 1. Bryson Simmons (CM) 2. Urijah Rowsey (BC) 3. Braxton Jefferson (C)
8U 54: 1. Jayden Ball (GZ) 2. Bryce Myers (C) 3. Mason Napier (WP)
4. Landon Jackson (WP) 5. Malakai Berry (WP) 6. Olivia Bennett (F)
8U 59: 1. Lucas Ward (GZ) 2. Peyton Pulley (F) 3. Walker Callicoat (F) 4. Colt Clark (F) 5. Noah Dement (C) 6. Trey McCallister (CM)
8U 64: 1. Sawyer Bond (GZ) 2. Jaxon Hymer (CM) 3. Lincoln Rayburn (WP) 4. Alijah Ball (WP) 5. David Davenport (WP) 6. Baylon Corbin (I)
8U 70: 1. Carson Brammer (F) 2. Jacob Rodebaugh (GZ) 3. Max Wicker (BC)
8U 90: 1. Cameron Booth (WP) 2. Tyler Petticrew (F) 3. Carson McClelland (BC) 4. Joel Opell (BC) 5. Elijah White (I) 6. Brileigh Akers (I)
8U HWT: 1. Ethan Smoot (WP) 2. Dakota White (C) 3. Jacob Saunders (C)
10U 60: 1. Trevor Morgan (GZ) 2. Ethan Stricker (GZ) 3. Colten Mathis (WP) 4. Brayden Napier (WP) 5. Dylan White (C) 6. Tawney Bell (I)
10U 70: 1. Shad Henry (GZ) 2. Nate Sloan (I) 3. Kyler Salyer (F) 4. Dean Clark (C) 5. Caden Maynard (WP) 6. Jerry Chaffin (C)
10U 74.8: 1. Corey Davis (C) 2. Brayden Leffingwell (CM) 3. Ellijah Patterson (F) 4. Miley Meadows (WP) 5. Wesley Crowder (WP)
10U 79.5: Braxton Johnson (GZ) 2. Laila Wentz (C) 3. Xavier Barrett (F) 4. Zander McKenzie (F) 5. Greyson Fountaine (WP) 6. Kase Redman (F)
10U 90: 1. Zachary Burdine (F) 2. AJ Brammer (F) 3. John Henry Stepp (WP) 4. Kylee Ross (C)
10U 100: 1. Ethan Adkins (F) 2. Ace Anderson (C) 3. Collin Dygert (WP) 4. Serenity Whitmore (C) 5. Brody Higgonbotham (C) 6. Chase Gillum (BC)
10U 113: 1. Jarrod Neff (F) 2. Wyatt Callicoat (F)
10U 127: 1. Hayden Burns (C) 2. Garrett Gibson (F) 3. Andy Chapman (C) 4. Kyle Culvert (C)
12U 70: 1. CJ Grahm (GZ) 2. Elijah Kinder (GZ)
12U 80: 1. Steven Perego (F)
12U 90: 1. Anthony Bell (I) 2. Devon Howard (WP) 3. Bentley Green (BC) 4. Brody Lowe (C)
12U 103: 1. Hunter Clark (C) 2. Skyler Ferguson (SP) 3. Ellie Stewart (SP)
12U 113: 1. William Callicoat (F) 2. Brayden Hanshaw (SP) 3. Braxton Adams (C) 4. Ian Hackworth (SP)
12U 130: 1. Quentin Cremeans 2. Drake Smith (F) 3. Austin Dement (C) 4. Dane Dick (SP)
12U HWT: 1. Josiah Stratton (F) 2. Dylan Stone (F) 3. Jayden Cyrus (F)
Final Team Standings:
1. Fairland
2. Wolf Pack
3. Ground Zero
4. Chesapeake
5. Boyd County
6. Cabell Midland
7. South Point
8. Ironton