• 45°

Southeast Ohio All-District Basketball team Area Selections

Southeast Ohio All-District
2018-19 Basketball Team
Area Selections
Division III Boys
First Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Charlie Large, Ironton 19.5 6.8 2.1 1.4 6-00 Sr.
Second Team
Ethan Wilson, Ironton 12.7 5.5 4.5 2.2 6-02 Sr.
Austin Webb, South Point 14.3 6.1 6-02 So.
Eli Archer, Chesapeake 15.4 7.5 2.5 6-04 So.
Matt Mondlak, Fairland 9.2 3.2 2.1 6-02 Sr.
Clayton Thomas, Fairland 10.1 3.3 5-09 So.
Third Team
Reid Carrico, Ironton 11.5 7.8 6-04 So.
Aiden Porter, Fairland 11.0 3.2 3.3 5-10 Fr.
Chance Gunther, South Point 15.8 3.0 2.4 5-10 Jr.
Kadin France, Rock Hill 109 10.6 6-04 Sr.
Special Mention
Logan Hankins, Rock Hill 9.6 3.5 5-11 Jr.
Players of the Year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg
Coach of the Year: Nathan Speed, Fairland; Steven Ater, Wheelersburg
Division IV Boys
First Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Aaron Music, Coal Grove 17.0 8.6 3.2 1.8 6-03 Sr.
Jack Leith, Symmes Valley 19.0 11.8 3.0 2.3 6-03 Jr.
Gage Sampson, Green 19.0 6-02 Jr.
Second Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Cory Borders, Symmes Valley 12.5 3.4 5-10 Jr.
Zach Roach, St. Joseph 18.2 5-09 Jr.
Tanner Kimbler, Green 20.0 5-10 Sr.
Third Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
J.C. Damron, St. Joseph 11.9 8.0 6-02 So.
Luke Leith, Symmes Valley 12.7 9.1 6-02 So.
Special Mention
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Isaac Whaley, St. Joseph 9.1 5-10 Sr.
Drew Scherer, Symmes Valley 12.4 5.4 6-00 So.
Tayte Carver, Green 13.5 6-00 Sr.
Player of the Year: Aaron Music, Coal Grove
Coach of the Year: Howie Caldwell, Trimble

Division III Girls
First Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Allie Marshall, Fairland 12.9 9.3 3.8 6-00 Sr.
Addi Dillow, Coal Grove 15.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 5-08 So.
Second Team
Haylee Stevens, Ironton 11.3 5-07 Sr.
Emilee Whitt, South Point 14.1 3.1 4.1 3.4 5-08 So.
Baylee McKnight, Coal Grove 12.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 5-05 Sr.
Kelsie Warnock, Fairland 9.7 102 5-08 Sr.
Third Team
Riley Schreck, Ironton 9.5 2.3 2.1 1.1 5-09 Jr.
Emilee Carey, South Point 13.0 5-06 Jr.
Maddie Ward, Chesapeake 9.0 7.5 5-09 So.
Rileigh Morris, Rock Hill 11.5 5.0 5-08 Jr.
Special Mention
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Harley Lyons, Fairland 11.7 5-05 Jr.
Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove 6.0 7.0 5-08 Fr.
Samantha LaFon, Ironton 9.5 8.3 5-11 So.
Makayla Scott, Rock Hill 8.5 5-05 Jr.
Karli Davis, Chesapeake 7.0 5.0 5-11 Sr.
Players of the Year: Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jeff Grinstead, Albany Alexander
Division IV
Second Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Rachael Hayes, Symmes Valley 14.7 3.0 4.0 5-00 Jr.
Third Team
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Bella Whaley, St. Joseph 9.4 8.6 5-08 Fr.
Jenna Malone, Symmes Valley 8.2 6.7 5-07 Fr.
Kasey Kimbler, Green 16.0 5-07 Fr.
Special Mention
Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.
Faith Mahlmeister, St. Joseph 8.5 8.3 5-09 Jr.
Taylor Sells, Symmes Valley 7.3 11.1 5-08 Jr.
Kame Sweeney, Green 5-10 So.
Player of the Year: Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame
Co-Coaches of the Year: J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jerry Close, Waterford
Selections based on regular season