• 52°

66th Ironton Invitational Track Meet

Ironton Fighting Tigers’ Hunter Humphreys lets fly the shot put during the Ironton Invitational. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

66th Ironton Invitational
Track & Field Meet
Boys’ Team Scores
1, Rock Hill 143, 2. Wheelersburg 135, 3. Coal Grove 87.5, 4. Chesapeake 59, 5. Ironton 55.5, 6. Fairland 54, 7. Chillicothe Huntington 48, 8. South Point 41, 9. Raceland 39.
Field Events
Pole Vault: 1. Brady Wilson (Ch) 11-0; 2. Izaiaha Willis (Ch) 11-0; 3. Malachi Wheeler (CG) 9-6; 4. Ben Chapman (Ir) 8-6; 5. Xander Jenkins (Ra) 8-0; 6. Hunter Blagg (RH) 7-6; 7. Matthew Baker (CH) 7-0; 8. Jordan Bench (F) 7-0.
Discus: 1., T.J. McGinnis (RH) 139-4; 2. Hunter Humphreys (Ir) 122-1; 3. Jonathon Fisher (CH) 117-3; 4. Austin Stapleton (CG) 111-7; 5. Cameron Donohue (RH) 107-2; 6. Logan Hamlin (F) 105-3; 7. Blake Richardson (W) 99-5; 8. Nick Burns (Ch) 96-07.
Shot Put: 1. Jonathon Fisher (CH) 43-3; 2. T.J. McGinnis (RH) 45-0; 3. Hunter Humphreys (Ir) 44-1.75; 4. Kionte Bacon (SP) 37-10.5; 7. Gabe Welch (W) 35-8; 8. Lane Smith (RH) 35-2.5.
High Jump: 1. Cameron Donohue (RH) 6-0; 2. Spencer Harris (F) 6-0; 3. (tie) Evan Holmes (CG), Trent Hacker (Ir) 5-8; 5. Braydon Malone (RH) 5-8; 6. Derek Pennington (R) 5-8; 7. Austin Stormes (CG) 5-6; 8. Josh Rigney (SP) 5-2.
Long Jump: 1. Hunter Ruby (W) 19-3.25; 2. Drew Bailey (R) 18-2; 3. Ethan Nunley (W) 18-0.5; 4. John Higgins (Ir) 17-11; 5. Kamren Harless (Ch) 17-8; 6. Spencer Harris (F) 17-3; 7. Derek McCarty (SP) 16-5.5; 8. Nate Harmon (CG) 16-3.
Running Events
100M: 1. Hunter Ruby (W) 11.2; 2. Drew Bailey (R) 11.4; 3. Makya Matthews (W) 11.7; 3. Derek Pennington (R) 11.9; 5. Kamren Harless (Ch) 11.9; 6. Austin Holdren (CH) 12.0; 7. Nate Harmon (CG) 12.3; 8. Logan Walsh (Ch) 12.4.
110M Hurdles: 1. Greg Keeney (CG) 17.4; 2. Jed Whitworth (CG) 17.5; 3. Gabe Kidd (RH) 17.7; 4. Hunter Brewer (F) 17.7; 5. Corey Maxie W) 17.9; 6. Chase Webb (Ch) 18.6; 7. Dragan Jankovic (SP) 19.1; 9. Will Nichols (R) 19.2.
1600M: 1. Ethan Lafon (F) 4:49.2; Eli Baker (RH) 4:56.2; 3. William Harrison (Ir) 5:07.1; 4. Andrew Clark (W) 5:16.1; 5. David Brown (W) 5:20.8; 6. Evan Holmes (CG) 5:22.1; 7. Ian Hicks (Ch) 5:26.8; 8. Hunter Sheets (CH) 5:27.6.
400M: 1. Noah Wood (RH) 52.0; 2. Hunter Ruby (W) 52.3; Spencer Harris (F) 53.1; 4. Makya Matthews (W) 54.2; 5. Canaan Knoles (CH) 55.0; 6. Seth McCloskey (CH) 56.8; 7. Joey Spears (Ch) 57.2; 8. Derek McCarty (SP) 60.3.
300M Hurdles: 1. Gabe Kidd (RH) 42.8; 2. Greg Keeney (CG) 4.47; 3. Corey Maxie (W) 46.5; 4. Justin Hicks (CG) 46.6; 5. Will Nichols (Ra) 47.4; 6. Adrien Johnson (SP) 47.8; 7. Trent Hacker (Ir) 48.4; 8. Chase Webb (Ch) 51.3;
800M: 1. Eli Baker (RH) 2:04.1; 2. Ethan Lafon (F) 2:04.8; 3. Victor Aguilera (RH) 2:05.8; 4. Luke Tyree (SP) 2:07.4; 5. Wesley Monroe (Ir) 2:11.5; 6. Josh Ramey (Ch) 2:15.4; 7. Chase Stidham (W) 2:16.5.9: 8. Kyle Badgett (SP) 2:19.5.
200M: 1. Hunter Ruby (W) 23.2; 2. Makya Matthews (W) 23.8; 3. Noah Wood (RH) 23.9; 4. Kamren Harless (Ch) 24.1; 5. Logan Walsh (Ch) 25.2; 6. Gabe Kidd (RH) 25.3; 7. Walker Clay (SP) 27.1; 8. Nelson Roller (Ir) 27.7.
3200M: 1. Logan Boggs (RH) 11:16.3; 2. Andrew Clark (W) 11:37.8; 3. David Woodrin (W) 12:35.0; 4. Jarren Hicks (CG) 12:47.3; 5. Dylan Carroll (CH) 13:05.0; 6. Andrew Fields (CG) 13:26.0; 7. Isaiah Lowery (CH) 13:34.7; 8. Elijah Snyder (Ch) 13:53.7.
Relays
4x100M: 1. Wheelersburg 46.1; 2. Coal Grove 46.8; 3. Rock Hill 46.8; 4. Ironton 47.3; 5. Chesapeake 48.6; 6. Raceland 49.0; Chillicothe Huntington 49.4; 7. Fairland 56.0.
4x200M: 1. Wheelersburg 1:38.2; 2. Coal Grove 1:38.5; 3. Rock Hill 1:41.9; 4. Chillicothe Ross 1:42.1; 5. Ironton 1:44.2; 6. South Point 1:45.4; 7. Chesapeake 1:48.9; 8. Raceland 1:56.1.
4x400M: Rock Hill 3:37.3; 2. Fairland 3:46.5; 3. South Point 3:46.9; 4. Wheelersburg 3:54.1; 5. Ironton 3:55.4; 6. Coal Grove 3:56.4; 7. Chillicothe Huntington 4:05.3; 8. Chesapeake 4:09.7.
4x800M: Rock Hill 9:10.1; 2. South Point 9:14.0; 3. Wheelersburg 9:25.5; 4. Coal Grove 9:41.7; 5. Chillicothe Ross 10:08.2; 6. Chesapeake 10:22.9; 7. Raceland 10:55.1.
——
Girls’ Team Scores
1, Wheelersburg 160, 2. Fairland 139.5, 3. Rock Hill 81, 4. Ironton 73, 5. South Point 63.5, 6. (tie) Chesapeake, Chillicothe Huntington 46, 8. Raceland-Worthington 31, 9. Raceland 5.
Field Events
Pole Vault: 1. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 7-6; 2. Taylor Webb (F) 7-6; 3. Emma Marshall (F) 7-0; 4. Kandace Pauley (Ch) 7-0; 5. Makayla Scott (RH) 7-0; 6. Ally Neal (RH) 6-0.
Discus: 1. Whitney Howard (RH) 17-0; 2. Paige Emnett (Wh) 113-9; 3. Sarah Wilburn (RW) 98-7; 4. Katie Hirsch (HR) 95-8; 5. Justice Seward (W) 91-3; 6. Emma Hall (Ir) 91-3; 7. Ayah Jammall (F) 87-0; 8. Breanna Grieco (F) 74-5.
Shot Put: 1. Paige Emnett (W) 38-10; 2. Emma Hall (Ir) 33-11; 3. Karley Kouns (W) 33-3.5; 4. Kaitlin Fyffe (RW) 32-5; 5. Sarah Wilburn (RW) 31-7; 6. Addison Linthicum (Ir) 31-5; 7. Katie Hirsch (CH) 28-9; 8. Zaylie Bruce (SP) 25-1.
High Jump: 1. Allie Marshall (F) 4-8; 2. Aysiah Sharp (SP) 4-6; 3. Maddie Gill (W) 4-4; 4. Maddie Ward (Ch) 4-4; 5. Savannah McGraw (RH) 4-4; 6. Diamond Crawley (SP) 4-0; 7. Ayah Jammall (F) 4-0.
Long Jump: 1. Diamond Crawley (SP) 13-10; 2. Maddie Gill (W) 13-6; 3. Emily Morris (CH) 13-5; 4. Allie Marshall (F) 13-4; 5. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 12-10; 6. Lani Irwin (W) 12-9.75; 7. Savannah McGraw (RH) 12-7.5; 8. Ashleigh Lunsford (RW) 12-1.
Running Events
100M: 1. Kyleigh Pauley (Ir) 13.5; 2. Elaysia Wilburn (SP) 13.9; 3. Libby Miller (W) 14.1; 4. Gabby Deacon (W) 14.6; 5. Makayla Scott (RH) 14.6; 6. Taylor Webb (F) 14.7; 7. Morgan Webb (F) 14.8; 8. Sarah Roach (SP) 14.8.
100M Hurdles: 1. Lauren Jolly (W) 16.8; 2. Kylan Darnell (W) 18.5; 3. Josie Acord (CH) 19.0; 4. Allison Basye (CH) 19.4; 5. Adara Barnette (RH) 20.2; 6. Aysiah Sharp (SP) 20.5; 7. Kia Booth (F) 20.8; 8. Isabella Garrido (F) 21.3.
1600M: 1. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 5:58.2; 2. Camryn Miller (RH) 6:03.2; 3. Haleigh Fuller (F) 6:20.8; 4. Samantha Reed (CH) 6:31.0; 6. Tru Pancake (RH) 6:41.3; 7. Graci Davis (Ir) 6:14.4; 8. Jessica Dillon (Ch) 7:15.8.
400M: 1. Alyssa Dingus (W) 1:03.7; 2. Allie Marshall (F) 1:04.6; 3. Libby Miller (W) 1:09.1; 4. Macie Riffe (RW) 1:10.0; 5. Sydney Reed (CH) 1:10.1; 6. (tie) Kylee Riggs (SP). Julie White (F) 1:11.9; 8. Maci Webb (RW) 1:11.9.
300M Hurdles: 1. Lauren Jolly (W) 50.4; 2. Kylan Darnell (W) 53.4; 3. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 54.7; 4. Lexi Steele (F) 55.6; 5. Olivia White (F) 59.2.
800M: 1. Emma Marshall (F) 2:39.5; 2. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 2:39.7; 3. Bella Stevens (RH) 2:49.6; 4. Molly Rust (Ir) 2:51.5; 5. Samantha Reed (CH) 2:58.7; 6. Emily Carrico (F) 3:01.6; 7. Emilee Whitt (SP) 3:07.0; 8. Callie Thacker (Ir) 3:09.4.
200M: 1. Allie Marshall (F) 28.4; 2. Alyssa Dingus (W) 29.2; 3. Erica Collins (Ir) 29.5; 4. Katelyn Quillen (RW) 29.7; 5. Libby Miller (W) 30.0; 6. Savannah McGraw (RH) 30.4; 7. Lexi Steele (F) 30.5; 8. Baille Riffe (RW) 31.1.
3200M: 1. McKenna Pannell (F) 13:19.8; 2. Camryn Miller (RH) 13:28.5; 3. Deanna Hall (F) 14:16.6; 4. Ashlie Howard (RH) 15:50.7; 5. Emily Boggs (W) 15:53.9; 6. Jasmine Sosby (W) 17:05.5; 7. Kloe Poyner (CH) 17:22.4; 8. Sydney Burns (Ch) 1:20.5.
Relays
4x100M: 1. Ironton 53.1; 2. Wheelersburg 53.3; 3. South Point 55.5; 4. Rock Hill 56.9; 5. Chesapeake 57.2; 6. Raceland-Worthington 57.4; 7. Chillicothe Huntington 58.5; 8. Fairaland 59.0.
4x200M: 1. Wheelersburg 1:53.8; 2. South Point 1:59.1; 3. Fairland 1:59.8; 4. Raceland 2:01.6; 5. Chesapeake 2:02.8; 6. Chillicothe Huntington 2:03.3; 7. Rock Hill 2:05.9.
4x400M: 1, Wheelersburg 4:37.5; 2. Fairland 4:50.5; 3. South Point 4:52.9; 4. Ironton 4:53.7; 5. Chesapeake 4:55.0; 6. Chillicothe Huntington 5:02.7; 7. Rock Hill 5:08.3.
4x800M: 1. Fairland 11:26.3; 2. Rock Hill 11:48.2; 3. South Point 12:22.7; 4. Wheelersburg 12:55.4; 5. Ironton 15:37.8.