• 63°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 9 4 .692 —
Philadelphia 8 4 .667 1/2
Atlanta 7 6 .538 2
Washington 6 6 .500 2 1/2
Miami 3 11 .214 6 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 8 5 .615 —
St. Louis 8 5 .615 —
Pittsburgh 7 5 .583 1/2
Chicago 5 8 .385 3
CINCINNATI 4 8 .333 3 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Diego 9 5 .643 —
Los Angeles 8 6 .571 1
Arizona 6 7 .462 2 1/2
San Francisco 5 9 .357 4
Colorado 3 10 .231 5 1/2
Friday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 5, L.A. Angels 1
Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3, 10 innings
Philadelphia 9, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2
San Diego at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Angels (Stratton 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 0-2), 2:20 p.m.
Colorado (Freeland 1-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-2), 4:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Archer 1-0) at Washington (Sanchez 0-1), 4:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (Eflin 2-0) at Miami (Smith 0-0), 6:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 1-0) vs. CINCINNATI (Roark 0-0) at Monterrey, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-0) at Atlanta (Newcomb 0-0), 7:20 p.m.
San Diego (Strahm 0-2) at Arizona (Kelly 1-1), 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Davies 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (TBD), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
St. Louis vs. CINCINNATI at Monterrey, 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:05 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Tampa Bay 11 3 .786 —
New York 5 8 .385 5 1/2
Baltimore 5 9 .357 6
Boston 5 9 .357 6
Toronto 4 10 .286 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 8 5 .615 —
Detroit 8 5 .615 —
Minnesota 6 4 .600 1/2
Chicago 4 8 .333 3 1/2
Kansas City 3 10 .231 5
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 13 2 .867 —
Houston 8 5 .615 4
Oakland 10 8 .556 4 1/2
Los Angeles 7 7 .500 5 1/2
Texas 6 7 .462 6
Friday’s Games
Detroit at Minnesota, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 5, L.A. Angels 1
Chicago White Sox 9, N.Y. Yankees 6, 7 innings
Tampa Bay 11, Toronto 7
Boston 6, Baltimore 4
Oakland 8, Texas 6
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 1
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore (Cashner 2-1) at Boston (Porcello 0-2), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Nova 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Detroit (Ross 1-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 1-1), 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Stratton 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 0-2), 2:20 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Snell 2-1) at Toronto (Buchholz 0-0), 3:07 p.m.
Cleveland (Rodriguez 0-0) at Kansas City (Bailey 0-1), 7:15 p.m.
Oakland (Estrada 0-1) at Texas (Sampson 0-1), 8:05 p.m.
Houston (Verlander 1-0) at Seattle (Hernandez 1-0), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Baltimore at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Oakland at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Saturday, April 13
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.
Orlando at Toronto, 5 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 8 p.m.
San Antiono at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 14
Indiana at Boston, 1 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 3:30 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 9:30 p.m.
Monday, April 15
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 16
Orlando at Toronto, 8 p.m.
San Antiono at Denver, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 17
Indiana at Boston, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 18
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Denver at San Antiono, 9 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday, April 19
Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Boston at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 20
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.
Denver at San Antiono, 5:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 21
Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Monday, April 22
Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23
x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD
x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD
x-San Antiono at Denver, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD
Wednesday, April 24
x-Indiana at Boston, TBD
x-Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD
x-Utah at Houston, TBD
Thursday, April 25
x-Toronto at Orlando, TBD
x-Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBD
x-Denver at San Antiono, TBD
x-Portland at Oklahoma City, TBD
Friday, April 26
x-Milwaukee at Detroit, TBD
x-Boston at Indiana, TBD
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD
x-Houston at Utah, TBD
Saturday, April 27
x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD
x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD
x-San Antiono at Denver, TBD
Sunday, April 28
Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD
x-Indiana at Boston, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD
x-Utah at Houston, TBD

The Masters
The Masters Scores
Friday
At Augusta National GC
Augusta, Ga.
Purse: To be annouced, $11 million last year
Yardage: 7,475. Par: 72 (36-36)
Second Round
a-denotes amateur
Francesco Molinari 70-67 — 137
Jason Day 70-67 — 137
Brooks Koepka 66-71 — 137
Adam Scott 69-68 — 137
Louis Oosthuizen 71-66 — 137
Dustin Johnson 68-70 — 138
Justin Harding 69-69 — 138
Xander Schauffele 73-65 — 138
Tiger Woods 70-68 — 138
Ian Poulter 68-71 — 139
Jon Rahm 69-70 — 139
Patton Kizzire 70-70 — 140
Matt Kuchar 71-69 — 140
Phil Mickelson 67-73 — 140
Charles Howell III 73-67 — 140
Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69-72 — 141
Bryson DeChambeau 66-75 — 141
Justin Thomas 73-68 — 141
Corey Conners 70-71 — 141
Tony Finau 71-70 — 141
Gary Woodland 70-71 — 141
Rickie Fowler 70-71 — 141
Thorbjorn Olesen 71-71 — 142
Kevin Kisner 69-73 — 142
J.B. Holmes 70-72 — 142
Lucas Bjerregaard 70-72 — 142
Charley Hoffman 71-71 — 142
Tommy Fleetwood 71-71 — 142
Bernhard Langer 71-72 — 143
Rafa Cabrera Bello 73-70 — 143
Jordan Spieth 75-68 — 143
Kevin Tway 72-71 — 143
a-Viktor Hovland 72-71 — 143
Patrick Reed 73-70 — 143
Webb Simpson 72-71 — 143
Jimmy Walker 72-72 — 144
Kevin Na 71-73 — 144
a-Alvaro Ortiz 73-71 — 144
Keegan Bradley 76-68 — 144
Bubba Watson 72-72 — 144
Si Woo Kim 72-72 — 144
Kyle Stanley 72-72 — 144
Marc Leishman 72-72 — 144
Rory McIlroy 73-71 — 144
Cameron Smith 70-74 — 144
Matthew Fitzpatrick 78-67 — 145
Satoshi Kodaira 75-70 — 145
Andrew Landry 72-73 — 145
Hideki Matsuyama 75-70 — 145
Trevor Immelman 74-72 — 146
Tyrrell Hatton 73-73 — 146
Patrick Cantlay 73-73 — 146
Keith Mitchell 72-74 — 146
Aaron Wise 75-71 — 146
Henrik Stenson 74-72 — 146
Haotong Li 72-74 — 146
a-Devon Bling 74-73 — 147
Martin Kaymer 73-74 — 147
Alex Noren 75-72 — 147
Billy Horschel 72-75 — 147
Zach Johnson 74-73 — 147
a-Takumi Kanaya 73-74 — 147
Branden Grace 72-75 — 147
Emiliano Grillo 72-75 — 147
Eddie Pepperell 74-73 — 147
Failed to make the cut
Sandy Lyle 73-75 — 148
Stewart Cink 76-72 — 148
Justin Rose 75-73 — 148
a-Kevin O’Connell 77-71 — 148
Mike Weir 72-76 — 148
Danny Willett 75-73 — 148
Sergio Garcia 73-75 — 148
Adam Long 75-74 — 149
Brandt Snedeker 75-74 — 149
Fred Couples 78-71 — 149
Charl Schwartzel 77-72 — 149
Shugo Imahira 76-74 — 150
Larry Mize 77-74 — 151
Shane Lowry 78-73 — 151
Matt Wallace 75-77 — 152
a-Jovan Rebula 73-79 — 152
Michael Kim 76-78 — 154
Paul Casey 81-73 — 154
Vijay Singh 80-76 — 156
Ian Woosnam 80-76 — 156
Jose Maria Olazabal 78-79 — 157
Angel Cabrera 82-75 — 157

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 2 1 2 = 5
Tampa Bay 0 0 1 = 1
First Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 1 (Duchene), 5:15. 2, Columbus, Werenski 1 (Duchene), 11:44 (pp). Penalties—Erne, TB, (delay of game), 7:08; Palat, TB, (hooking), 11:40; Werenski, CBJ, Major (fighting), 15:11; Point, TB, Major (fighting), 15:11.
Second Period—3, Columbus, Duchene 1 (Panarin, Werenski), 1:28 (pp). Penalties—Killorn, TB, (interference), 0:30; Columbus bench, served by Duchene (too many men on the ice), 4:21.
Third Period—4, Tampa Bay, Sergachev 1 (Cernak, Miller), 5:00. 5, Columbus, Nash 1 (Jenner), 9:06. 6, Columbus, Panarin 1 (Bjorkstrand, Duchene), 12:15. Penalties—Foligno, CBJ, (tripping), 5:51; Kucherov, TB, (tripping), 15:34; Kucherov, TB, Misconduct (misconduct), 15:34; Kucherov, TB, Major (boarding), 15:34; Hedman, TB, Misconduct (misconduct), 15:34; Anderson, CBJ, (roughing), 15:34; Anderson, CBJ, Misconduct (misconduct), 15:34.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 10-7-10—27. Tampa Bay 8-5-11—24.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 2 of 4; Tampa Bay 0 of 2.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 2-0 (24 shots-23 saves). Tampa Bay, Vasilevskiy 0-2 (27-22).
A—19,092 (19,092). T—2:28.
Referees—Francis Charron, Gord Dwyer. Linesmen—Trent Knorr, Pierre Racicot.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 10
Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1, St. Louis leads series 1-0
Dallas 3, Nashville 2, Dallas leads series 1-0
San Jose 5, Vegas 2, San Jose leads series 1-0
Thursday, April 11
Toronto 4, Boston 1, Toronto leads series 1-0
Washington 4, Carolina 2, Washington leads series 1-0
Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Friday, April 12
Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1, Columbus leads series 2-0
N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-0
St. Louis at Winnipeg, 9:30 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 13
Carolina at Washington, 3 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Calgary, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 14
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, Noon
Tampa Bay at COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Monday, April 15
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, April 16
Tampa Bay at COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 17
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Thursday, April 18
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA
Friday, April 19
x-COLUMBUS at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA
Saturday, April 20
x-Carolina at Washington, TBA
x-N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA
x-Winnipeg at St. Louis, TBA
Sunday, April 21
x-Tampa Bay at COLUMBUS, TBA
x-Boston at Toronto, TBA
x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA
x-San Jose at Vegas, TBA
Monday, April 22
x-Washington at Carolina, TBA
x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-Nashville at Dallas, TBA
x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
Tuesday, April 23
x-COLUMBUS at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA
x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA
Wednesday, April 24
x-Carolina at Washington, TBA
x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA