• 64°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
THURSDAY’S GAME
Reds 4, Padres 1
Cincinnati San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Votto 1b 4 1 1 1 Tts Jr. ss 4 0 2 0
E.Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0 Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0
Winker rf-lf 4 1 1 1 Machado 3b 4 0 1 1
R.Iglesias p 0 0 0 0 F.Reyes rf 3 0 0 0
M.Kemp lf 3 0 1 0 Renfroe lf 4 0 2 0
Stephnson p 0 0 0 0 Margot cf 3 0 0 0
A.Garrett p 0 0 0 0 Hedges c 3 0 0 0
Puig ph-rf 1 0 0 0 L.Urias 2b 2 1 0 0
Detrich 2b-lf 3 0 0 0 Maton p 0 0 0 0
Lorenzen cf 1 0 0 0 Paddack p 1 0 0 0
Schbler cf-rf-lf 2 1 0 0 G.Garcia ph 1 0 0 0
J.Iglesias ss 3 0 1 0 Wieck p 0 0 0 0
Roark p 2 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 1 0 0 0
Duke p 0 0 0 0
Peraza 2b 1 0 0 0
Barnhart c 3 1 1 2
Totals 31 4 5 4 Totals 30 1 6 1

Cincinnati 100 020 001 = 4
San Diego 000 001 000 = 1

DP—Cincinnati 3. LOB—Cincinnati 1, San Diego 4. 2B—Machado (2), Renfroe (4). HR—Votto (2), Winker (5), Barnhart (1). CS—J.Iglesias (2).

IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Roark W,1-0 5 1-3 4 1 1 2 5
Duke H,2 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Stephenson H,1 1 1-3 2 0 0 0 3
Garrett H,2 1 0 0 0 0 1
Iglesias S,3-4 1 0 0 0 0 3
San Diego
Paddack L,0-1 6 3 3 3 1 5
Wieck 1 1 0 0 0 1
Maton 2 1 1 1 0 1
Umpires—Home, Mike Everitt; First, Bill Welke; Second, Chris Guccione; Third, Lance Barrett.
T—2:45. A—26,577 (42,445).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 11 7 .611 —
New York 11 8 .579 1/2
Atlanta 9 9 .500 2
Washington 9 9 .500 2
Miami 5 15 .250 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Pittsburgh 11 6 .647 —
Milwaukee 12 9 .571 1
St. Louis 10 9 .526 2
Chicago 9 9 .500 2 1/2
CINCINNATI 6 12 .333 5 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 14 8 .636 —
San Diego 11 9 .550 2
Arizona 10 10 .500 3
San Francisco 8 13 .381 5 1/2
Colorado 7 12 .368 5 1/2
Thursday’s Games
Arizona 4, Atlanta 1
Washington 4, San Francisco 2
L.A. Dodgers 3, Milwaukee 1
Colorado 6, Philadelphia 2
CINCINNATI 4, San Diego 1
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 5, Arizona 1
Pittsburgh 4, San Francisco 1
Miami 3, Washington 2
N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 4
L.A. Dodgers 5, Milwaukee 3
Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (TBD) at St. Louis (Mikolas 1-1), 2:15 p.m.
Arizona (Greinke 2-1) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 1-2), 2:20 p.m.
San Francisco (Holland 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 0-2), 4:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Teheran 2-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 4:10 p.m., 1st game
Washington (Scherzer 1-2) at Miami (Urena 0-3), 6:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-0) at Milwaukee (TBD), 7:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-1), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game
Philadelphia (Nola 1-0) at Colorado (Senzatela 1-0), 8:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Castillo 1-1) at San Diego (Lauer 2-2), 8:40 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Washington at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Tampa Bay 14 6 .700 —
New York 9 10 .474 4 1/2
Baltimore 8 12 .400 6
Toronto 8 12 .400 6
Boston 7 13 .350 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 11 7 .611 —
Minnesota 9 7 .563 1
Detroit 9 10 .474 2 1/2
Chicago 8 11 .421 3 1/2
Kansas City 7 13 .350 5
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 13 6 .684 —
Seattle 14 8 .636 1/2
Texas 10 8 .556 2 1/2
Oakland 11 10 .524 3
Los Angeles 8 11 .421 5
Thursday’s Games
Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 7
Toronto 7, Minnesota 4
Kansas City 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay 5, 11 innings
Seattle 11, L.A. Angels 10
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Baltimore, ppd.
Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.
N.Y. Yankees 6, Kansas City 2
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 3
Houston 7, Texas 2
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Toronto at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Kansas City (Fillmyer 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-1), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Santana 0-1) at Detroit (Norris 0-0), 1:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Berrios 2-1) at Baltimore (Straily 1-1), 4:05 p.m., 1st game
Toronto (Shoemaker 3-0) at Oakland (Fiers 2-1), 4:07 p.m.
Atlanta (Teheran 2-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 4:10 p.m., 1st game
Boston (Porcello 0-3) at Tampa Bay (Morton 2-0), 6:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 1-0) at Baltimore (Cobb 0-0), 7:35 p.m., 2nd game
Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-1), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game
Houston (Cole 1-2) at Texas (Sampson 0-1), 8:05 p.m.
Seattle (Kikuchi 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Cahill 1-1), 9:07 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 2:10 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 4:07 p.m.
Toronto at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.
Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Saturday, April 13
Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102
Orlando 104, Toronto 101
Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104
San Antonio 101, Denver 96
Sunday, April 14
Boston 84, Indiana 74
Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99
Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86
Houston 122, Utah 90
Monday, April 15
Philadelphia 145, Brooklyn 123
L.A. Clippers 135, Golden State 131
Tuesday, April 16
Toronto 111, Orlando 82
Denver 114, San Antonio 105
Portland 114, Oklahoma City 94
Wednesday, April 17
Boston 99, Indiana 91
Milwaukee 120, Detroit 99, Milwaukee leads series 2-0
Houston 118, Utah 98, Houston leads series 2-0
Thursday, April 18
Philadelphia 131, Brooklyn 115, Philadelphia leads series 2-1
San Antonio 118, Denver 108, San Antonio leads series 2-1
Golden State 132, L.A. Clippers 105, Golden State leads series 2-1
Friday, April 19
Toronto 98, Orlando 93, Toronto leads series 2-1
Boston 104, Indiana 96, Boston leads series 3-0
Oklahoma City 120, Portland 108, , Portland leads series 2-1
Saturday, April 20
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 21
Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Monday, April 22
Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23
Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.
x-Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 24
x-Indiana at Boston, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Utah at Houston, 8 or 8:30 p.m.
x-Detroit at Milwaukee, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9 or 10:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 25
x-Toronto at Orlando, TBA
x-Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBA
x-Denver at San Antonio, TBA
x-Portland at Oklahoma City, TBA
Friday, April 26
x-Milwaukee at Detroit, TBA
x-Boston at Indiana, TBA
x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA
x-Houston at Utah, TBA
Saturday, April 27
x-Orlando at Toronto, TBA
x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBA
x-San Antonio at Denver, TBA
Sunday, April 28
Detroit at Milwaukee, TBA
x-Indiana at Boston, TBA
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA
x-Utah at Houston, TBA

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 10
COLUMBUS 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1
Dallas 3, Nashville 2
San Jose 5, Vegas 2
Thursday, April 11
Toronto 4, Boston 1
Washington 4, Carolina 2
Calgary 4, Colorado 0
Friday, April 12
COLUMBUS 5, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3
Vegas 5, San Jose 3
Saturday, April 13
Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT
Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT
Boston 4, Toronto 1
Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT
Sunday, April 14
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1
COLUMBUS 3, Tampa Bay 1
Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3
Vegas 6, San Jose 3
Monday, April 15
Toronto 3, Boston 2
Carolina 5, Washington 0
Nashville 3, Dallas 2
Colorado 6, Calgary 2
Tuesday, April 16
COLUMBUS 7, Tampa Bay 3, COLUMBUS wins series 4-0
N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4-0
Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, OT
vegas 5, San Jose 0, Vegas leads series 3-1
Wednesday, April 17
Boston 6, Toronto 4
Dallas 5, Nashville 1, series tied 2-2
Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT, Colorado leads series 3-1
Thursday, April 18
Carolina 2, Washington 1, series tied 2-2
St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2, St. Louis leads series 3-2
Vegas at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Friday, April 19
Toronto 2, Boston 1, Toronto leads series 3-2
Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Saturday, April 20
Dallas at Nashville, 3 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 21
Boston at Toronto, TBA
x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA
x-San Jose at Vegas, TBA
Monday, April 22
Washington at Carolina, TBA
Nashville at Dallas, TBA
x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA
Tuesday, April 23
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA
x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA
Wednesday, April 24
x-Carolina at Washington, TBA
x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA

NFL draft
2019 NFL Draft Order
At Nashville, Tenn.
April 25-27
First Round
1. Arizona Cardinals
2. San Francisco 49ers
3. New York Jets
4. Oakland Raiders
5. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
6. New York Giants
7. Jacksonville Jaguars
8. Detroit Lions
9. Buffalo Bills
10. Denver Broncos
11. Cincinnati Bengals
12. Green Bay Packers
13. Miami Dolphins
14. Atlanta Falcons
15. Washington Redskins
16. Carolina Panthers
17. NY Giants (from Cleveland)
18. Minnesota Vikings
19. Tennessee Titans
20. Pittsburgh Steelers
21. Seattle Seahawks
22. Baltimore Ravens
23. Houston Texans
24. Oakland (from Chicago)
25. Philadelphia Eagles
26. Indianapolis Colts
27. Oakland (from Dallas)
28. Los Angeles Chargers
29. Kansas City Chiefs
30. Green Bay (from New Orleans)
31. Los Angeles Rams
32. New England Patriots