• 39°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
WEDNESDAY’S GAME
Pirates 7, Reds 2
Pittsburgh Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Frzer 2b 4 0 0 0 Senzel cf 5 1 2 1
B.Rynld lf 4 2 2 1 E.Suarez 3b 2 0 0 0
S.Marte cf 5 1 2 0 Mahle pr 0 1 0 0
Bell 1b 5 2 3 3 R.Iglesias p 0 0 0 0
Me.Cbrr rf 5 0 1 0 Barnhart ph 1 0 0 0
Moran 3b 5 1 1 3 J.Iglesias ss 4 0 0 0
El.Diaz c 4 0 2 0 Puig rf 2 0 0 0
Newman ss 3 0 2 0 Dietrich 1b 4 0 2 1
Liriano p 0 0 0 0 Casali c 4 0 1 0
C.Hlmes p 1 0 0 0 Winker lf 4 0 0 0
Brault p 1 0 0 0 Peraza 2b 4 0 1 0
Ri.Rdri p 0 0 0 0 DeSclafani p 1 0 0 0
C.Tcker ss 2 1 2 0 Lorenzen p 0 0 0 0
VanMeter ph 1 0 1 0
Bowman p 0 0 0 0
K.Farmer 3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 39 7 15 7 Totals 33 2 7 2

Pittsburgh 000 003 400 = 7
Cincinnati 000 000 011 = 2

DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 9. 2B—C.Tucker (5). HR—Bell (18), Moran (5), Senzel (4). S—A.Frazier (2), Brault (2), DeSclafani (2).

IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Brault W,2-1 5 1-3 3 0 0 2 5
Rodriguez H,8 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Liriano H,4 2-3 1 0 0 0 0
Holmes 2 2-3 3 2 2 1 1 Cincinnati
DeSclafani L,2-3 5 2-3 8 3 3 1 3
Lorenzen 1 1-3 4 4 4 0 0
Bowman 1 1 0 0 0 2
Iglesias 1 2 0 0 0 2
HBP—by Holmes (Suarez).
Umpires—Home, Cory Blaser; First, Laz Diaz; Second, Jansen Visconti; Third, Jeff Nelson.
T—3:09. A—15,252 (42,319).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 33 22 .600 —
Atlanta 30 26 .536 3 1/2
New York 27 27 .500 5 1/2
Washington 24 32 .429 9 1/2
Miami 19 34 .358 13
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 31 23 .574 —
Milwaukee 31 25 .554 1
Pittsburgh 27 27 .500 4
St. Louis 26 28 .482 5
CINCINNATI 26 30 .464 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 36 19 .655 —
San Diego 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Arizona 28 28 .500 8 1/2
Colorado 27 27 .500 8 1/2
San Francisco 21 33 .389 14 1/2
Tuesday’s Games
San Diego 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
CINCINNATI 11, Pittsburgh 6
Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 3
Miami 11, San Francisco 3
Washington 5, Atlanta 4
Houston 9, Chicago Cubs 6
Minnesota 5, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 6, Arizona 2
N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Dodgers 3
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 7, CINCINNATI 2
N.Y. Yankees 7, San Diego 0
Miami 4, San Francisco 2
Washington 14, Atlanta 4
Chicago Cubs 2, Houston 1
Philadelphia 11, St. Louis 4
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis (Hudson 3-3) at Philadelphia (Eickhoff 2-2), 1:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Beede 0-1) at Miami (Alcantara 2-5), 1:10 p.m.
Arizona (Clarke 1-1) at Colorado (Freeland 2-6), 3:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Anderson 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 3-5), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 7-1), 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Washington at CINCINNATI, 7:10 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 36 19 .655 —
Tampa Bay 34 19 .642 1
Boston 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Toronto 21 35 .375 15 1/2
Baltimore 17 39 .304 19 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 37 17 .685 —
Cleveland 28 27 .509 9 1/2
Chicago 26 29 .473 11 1/2
Detroit 21 32 .396 15 1/2
Kansas City 18 37 .327 19 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 37 20 .649 —
Oakland 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Texas 27 26 .509 8
Los Angeles 26 29 .473 10
Seattle 24 34 .414 13 1/2
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City 1, 1st game
San Diego 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Detroit 3, Baltimore 0
Cleveland 7, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Kansas City 3, 2nd game
Houston 9, Chicago Cubs 6
Minnesota 5, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 4
Texas 11, Seattle 4
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees 7, San Diego 0
L.A. Angels 12, Oakland 7, 11 innings
Texas 8, Seattle 7
Cleveland 14, Boston 9
Detroit 4, Baltimore 2
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings
Chicago Cubs 2, Houston 1
Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 7
Thursday’s Games
Boston (Sale 1-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 4-3), 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 7-1) at Tampa Bay (Morton 5-0), 7:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Junis 3-5) at Texas (Minor 5-3), 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Carrasco 4-5) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 2-4), 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-4) at Seattle (Kikuchi 3-2), 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Houston at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Regional Tournament
Division I
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 1 – Louisville Regional
No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Louisville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. I State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 7, 10 a.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 7, 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sun., June 9, 10 a.m.
Division II
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Poland Seminary (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 7 – Athens Regional
No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8) at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thus., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (21-8) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. II State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Sat., June 8, 10 a.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 6, Sat., June 8, 1 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sun., June 9, 4 p.m.
Division III
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 12 – Fairborn Regional
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8) at Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 11 – Chillicothe/Mt. Vernon/Columbus Regional
Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. III State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 10 vs. Region 12, Sat., June 8, 4 p.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 8, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sun., June 9, 7 p.m.
Division IV
Region 16 – Springfield Regional
Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16) at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7)at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 13 – Strongsville Regional
Attica Seneca East (17-11) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-2) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
New Middletown Springfield (25-3) vs. Vienna Mathews (20-3) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Strongsville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 14 – Hamler Regional
North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
Racine Southern (N18-7) vs. No. 8 Newark Catholic (17-2) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 6 Toronto (19-4) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (12-14) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. IV State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 7, 4 p.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 7, 7 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sun., June 9, 1 p.m.

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ State Softball Tournament
Home Team Listed First.
Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.
Thursday, May 30
Division III Semifinal: West Jefferson (22-6) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (24-4), 10 a.m.
Division III Semifinal: No. 1 Warren Champion (28-2) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (18-9), 12:30 p.m.
———
Division II Semifinal: No. 5 Poland Seminary (29-0) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (28-1), 3 p.m.
Division II Semifinal: No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (28-0) vs. No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (26-4), 5:30 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Division I Semifinal: No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.
Division I Semifinal: Louisville (24-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.
———
Division IV Semifinal: Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.
Division IV Semifinal: Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-5) vs. No 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
Division III State Final: 10 a.m.
Division II State Final: 1 p.m.
Division I State Final: 4 p.m.
Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, May 18
Golden State 110 Portland 99
Sunday, May 19
Toronto 118, Milwaukee 112, 2OT
Monday, May 20
Golden State 119, Portland 117, OT, Golden State wins series 4-0
Tuesday, May 21
Toronto 120, Milwaukee 102
Thursday, May 23
Toronto 105, Milwaukee 99
Saturday, May 25
Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, May 27
Toronto 100, Milwaukee 94, Toronto wins series 4-2
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State vs. Toronto
Thursday, May 30
Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 10
x-Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 13
x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 16
x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Monday, May 27
Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, May 29
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT, series tied 1-1
Saturday, June 1
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Thursday, June 6
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 9
x-Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 12
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

AFL standings
Arena Football League
All Times EDT
W L T Pct PF PA
Albany 5 0 0 1.000 238 169
Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 220 195
Washington 3 2 0 .600 201 202
Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 208 223
Atlantic City 2 3 0 .400 200 219
Columbus 0 5 0 .000 151 210
Saturday, May 25
Washington 29, Columbus 27
Alabany 54, Atlantic City 35
Sunday, May 26
Baltimore 45, Philadelphia 30
Saturday, June 1
Baltimore at Atlantic City, 3:30 p.m.
Washington at Albany, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

MLB leaders
Major League Baseball Leaders
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING—Bellinger, Los Angeles, .382; Bell, Pittsburgh, .345; Arenado, Colorado, .333; McNeil, New York, .333; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .323; Rendon, Washington, .320; Yelich, Milwaukee, .314; Peralta, Arizona, .309; Freeman, Atlanta, .308; Segura, Philadelphia, .308.
RUNS—Bellinger, Los Angeles, 49; Story, Colorado, 45; Bryant, Chicago, 43; Arenado, Colorado, 42; Yelich, Milwaukee, 42; Bell, Pittsburgh, 41; Rendon, Washington, 41; DeJong, St. Louis, 40; Freeman, Atlanta, 39; Ozuna, St. Louis, 39.
RBI—Bell, Pittsburgh, 51; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 51; Ozuna, St. Louis, 47; Arenado, Colorado, 46; Yelich, Milwaukee, 44; Escobar, Arizona, 42; Rizzo, Chicago, 42; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 41; Alonso, New York, 39; Suarez, CINCINNATI, 39.
HITS—Bellinger, Los Angeles, 73; Arenado, Colorado, 71; Bell, Pittsburgh, 71; Baez, Chicago, 67; Freeman, Atlanta, 66; Hosmer, San Diego, 63; Escobar, Arizona, 62; Albies, Atlanta, 60; Blackmon, Colorado, 60; KMarte, Arizona, 60.
DOUBLES—Bell, Pittsburgh, 19; Rendon, Washington, 18; Baez, Chicago, 17; DeJong, St. Louis, 17; Ahmed, Arizona, 16; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Harper, Philadelphia, 16; Peralta, Arizona, 16; Bryant, Chicago, 15; Walker, Arizona, 15.
TRIPLES—Blackmon, Colorado, 5; Rosario, New York, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Escobar, Arizona, 3; KMarte, Arizona, 3; Pederson, Los Angeles, 3; Swanson, Atlanta, 3; 18 tied at 2.
HOME RUNS—Yelich, Milwaukee, 21; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 20; Bell, Pittsburgh, 18; Alonso, New York, 17; Dietrich, CINCINNATI, 17; Arenado, Colorado, 15; Ozuna, St. Louis, 15; Pederson, Los Angeles, 15; Reyes, San Diego, 15; Rizzo, Chicago, 15.
STOLEN BASES—Dyson, Arizona, 12; Yelich, Milwaukee, 10; Robles, Washington, 9; Story, Colorado, 9; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 8; Turner, Washington, 8; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 7; Puig, CINCINNATI, 7; Wong, St. Louis, 7; 3 tied at 6.
PITCHING—Fried, Atlanta, 7-3; Ryu, Los Angeles, 7-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 7-1; Greinke, Arizona, 6-2; Maeda, Los Angeles, 6-2; 13 tied at 5.
ERA—Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.65; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.19; Paddack, San Diego, 2.40; Castillo, CINCINNATI, 2.46; Greinke, Arizona, 2.78; Corbin, Washington, 2.85; Eflin, Philadelphia, 3.02; Weaver, Arizona, 3.03; Smith, Miami, 3.05; Hendricks, Chicago, 3.09.
STRIKEOUTS—Scherzer, Washington, 102; Strasburg, Washington, 98; Castillo, CINCINNATI, 82; Corbin, Washington, 81; Wheeler, New York, 78; deGrom, New York, 77; Marquez, Colorado, 76; Ray, Arizona, 76; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 75; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 74.
—————
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING—Anderson, Chicago, .337; Polanco, Minnesota, .335; Brantley, Houston, .330; Devers, Boston, .325; Dozier, Kansas City, .315; Fletcher, Los Angeles, .315; LeMahieu, New York, .313; Andrus, Texas, .311; Reddick, Houston, .311; Springer, Houston, .308.
RUNS—Betts, Boston, 45; Bogaerts, Boston, 43; Haniger, Seattle, 42; Merrifield, Kansas City, 41; Springer, Houston, 41; Devers, Boston, 39; Gallo, Texas, 39; Rosario, Minnesota, 39; Trout, Los Angeles, 38; 2 tied at 37.
RBI—Rosario, Minnesota, 47; Abreu, Chicago, 43; Springer, Houston, 43; Santana, Seattle, 42; Mondesi, Kansas City, 41; Pence, Texas, 39; Bregman, Houston, 38; Voit, New York, 38; Bogaerts, Boston, 37; AGordon, Kansas City, 37.
HITS—Brantley, Houston, 70; Devers, Boston, 69; Polanco, Minnesota, 69; Merrifield, Kansas City, 67; Betts, Boston, 62; Mancini, Baltimore, 62; Anderson, Chicago, 61; Bogaerts, Boston, 61; LeMahieu, New York, 61; Mondesi, Kansas City, 61.
DOUBLES—Buxton, Minnesota, 19; Castellanos, Detroit, 18; Mancini, Baltimore, 17; Bogaerts, Boston, 16; Brantley, Houston, 16; Healy, Seattle, 16; Devers, Boston, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 15.
TRIPLES—Mondesi, Kansas City, 7; Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Dozier, Kansas City, 3; Gardner, New York, 3; Rodriguez, Detroit, 3; Smith, Seattle, 3; 15 tied at 2.
HOME RUNS—Bregman, Houston, 17; Rosario, Minnesota, 17; Springer, Houston, 17; Sanchez, New York, 17; Gallo, Texas, 15; Vogelbach, Seattle, 15; Chapman, Oakland, 14; Haniger, Seattle, 14; Torres, New York, 14; Voit, New York, 14.
STOLEN BASES—Mondesi, Kansas City, 18; Ramirez, Cleveland, 14; Anderson, Chicago, 13; Smith, Seattle, 13; DGordon, Seattle, 12; Hamilton, Kansas City, 11; Andrus, Texas, 10; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 10; Buxton, Minnesota, 9; Villar, Baltimore, 9.
PITCHING—German, New York, 9-1; Verlander, Houston, 8-2; Berrios, Minnesota, 7-2; Giolito, Chicago, 7-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 7-2; Perez, Minnesota, 7-1; 6 tied at 6.
ERA—Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.16; Verlander, Houston, 2.38; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.54; Minor, Texas, 2.55; Stroman, Toronto, 2.74; Montas, Oakland, 2.81; Boyd, Detroit, 2.85; Giolito, Chicago, 2.85; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 2.91; Perez, Minnesota, 2.95.
STRIKEOUTS—Cole, Houston, 112; Verlander, Houston, 95; Bauer, Cleveland, 88; Boyd, Detroit, 88; Sale, Boston, 88; Bieber, Cleveland, 85; Snell, Tampa Bay, 83; Morton, Tampa Bay, 77; Carrasco, Cleveland, 72; Minor, Texas, 72.

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule and standings
Sunday, Feb. 10 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)
Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick)
Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano)
Sunday, Feb. 17 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, Feb. 24 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 3 — Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano)
Sunday, March 10 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 17 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 24 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 31 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, April 7 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)
Saturday, April 13 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Sunday, April 28 — Geico 500, Talladega, Ala. (Chase Elliott)
Monday, May 6 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)
Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)
Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)
Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Sunday, June 9 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill.
Saturday, July 6 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bogangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis
Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas
Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Sunday, Oct. 6 — MENCS race, Dover, Del.
Sunday, Oct. 13 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.
Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.
Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Sunday, Nov. 10 — MENCS race, Avondale, Ariz.
Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
———
Points Leaders
Through May 26
1. Kyle Busch, 528
2. Joey Logano, 522
3. Chase Elliott, 478
4. Kevin Harvick, 478
5. Brad Keselowski, 459
6. Martin Truex Jr., 448
7. Denny Hamlin, 434
8. Kurt Busch, 406
9. Ryan Blaney, 376
10. Alex Bowman, 373
11. Clint Bowyer, 370
12. Aric Almirola, 360
13. Daniel Suarez, 334
14. Jimmie Johnson, 324
15. William Byron, 316
16. Kyle Larson, 311
17. Erik Jones, 309
18. Ryan Newman, 305
19. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 303
20. Paul Menard, 290