• 61°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
FRIDAY’S GAME
Reds 9, Nationals 3
Washington Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
T.Turner ss 4 0 1 1 Senzel cf 4 1 2 1
Eaton rf 4 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 1 3 1
Rendon 3b 3 0 0 0 Hughes p 0 0 0 0
J.Soto lf 4 2 3 1 Dietrich ph 1 0 0 0
Kndrick 2b 4 0 1 0 Duke p 0 0 0 0
M.Adams 1b 4 0 0 1 Bowman p 0 0 0 0
V.Rbles cf 3 1 1 0 E.Suarez 3b 5 1 1 1
Gomes c 4 0 1 0 Puig rf 4 0 1 1
Corbin p 1 0 0 0 J.Iglesias ss 5 3 2 0
Javy.Gr p 0 0 0 0 Casali c 4 2 3 4
M.Taylor ph 0 0 0 0 Peraza lf-2b 4 1 2 0
Sipp p 0 0 0 0 K.Frmer 2b-1b 3 0 1 1
Grace p 0 0 0 0 Mahle p 3 0 0 0
Parra ph 1 0 0 0 VanMeter lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 7 3 Totals 38 9 15 9

Washington 010 110 000 = 3
Cincinnati 503 100 00x = 9

E—T.Turner (5). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Washington 6, Cincinnati 8. 2B—J.Soto (12), Senzel (5), Casali (7). HR—J.Soto (10), Casali (2). SB—K.Farmer (3). SF—Senzel (1). S—Javy.Guerra (1).

IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Corbin L,5-3 2 2-3 11 8 6 0 2
Guerra 3 1-3 4 1 1 2 2
Sipp 1 0 0 0 0 0
Grace 1 0 0 0 0 0 Cincinnati
Mahle W,2-5 5 5 3 3 2 8
Hughes 2 0 0 0 1 1
Duke 1 2 0 0 0 1
Bowman 1 0 0 0 0 0
Umpires—Home, Nic Lentz; First, Joe West; Second, Eric Cooper; Third, Andy Fletcher.
T—2:49. A—24,358 (42,319).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 33 23 .589 —
Atlanta 30 27 .526 3 1/2
New York 27 29 .482 6
Washington 24 33 .421 9 1/2
Miami 19 35 .352 13
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 31 23 .574 —
Milwaukee 32 26 .552 1
Pittsburgh 28 28 .500 4
St. Louis 27 28 .491 4 1/2
CINCINNATI 27 30 .474 5 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 38 19 .667 —
San Diego 29 27 .518 8 1/2
Colorado 28 27 .509 9
Arizona 28 29 .491 10
San Francisco 22 34 .393 15 1/2
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 3, Miami 1
Colorado 11, Arizona 10, 10 innings
Milwaukee 11, Pittsburgh 5
L.A. Dodgers 2, N.Y. Mets 0
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh 9, Milwaukee 4
CINCINNATI 9, Washington 3
Detroit 8, Atlanta 2
Baltimore 9, San Francisco 6
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee (Woodruff 7-1) at Pittsburgh (Kingham 1-1), 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Anderson 0-1) at Baltimore (Hess 1-6), 4:05 p.m.
Detroit (Norris 2-3) at Atlanta (Soroka 5-1), 4:10 p.m.
Washington (Fedde 1-0) at CINCINNATI (Roark 4-3), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-4) at St. Louis (Flaherty 4-3), 7:15 p.m.
Toronto (Stroman 3-6) at Colorado (Gray 4-4), 9:10 p.m.
Miami (Urena 3-6) at San Diego (TBD), 10:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-5) at Arizona (Greinke 6-2), 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Eflin 5-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-0), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
San Francisco at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.
Washington at CINCINNATI, 1:10 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 1:20 p.m.
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 6:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 37 19 .661 —
Tampa Bay 35 20 .636 1 1/2
Boston 29 28 .509 8 1/2
Toronto 21 35 .375 16
Baltimore 18 39 .316 19 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 38 18 .679 —
Cleveland 28 29 .491 10 1/2
Chicago 28 29 .491 10 1/2
Detroit 22 32 .407 15
Kansas City 19 37 .339 19
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 37 20 .649 —
Oakland 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Texas 27 27 .500 8 1/2
Los Angeles 27 29 .482 9 1/2
Seattle 24 35 .407 14
Thursday’s Games
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.
Tampa Bay 14, Minnesota 3
Kansas City 4, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 10, Cleveland 4
L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 3
Friday’s Games
Baltimore 9, San Francisco 6
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 1
Minnesota 5, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 8, Atlanta 2
Texas 6, Kansas City 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 1
Toronto at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Houston at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota (Gibson 5-2) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Rodriguez 1-5) at Chicago White Sox (Nova 3-4), 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Bailey 4-5) at Texas (Lynn 6-4), 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Anderson 0-1) at Baltimore (Hess 1-6), 4:05 p.m.
Detroit (Norris 2-3) at Atlanta (Soroka 5-1), 4:10 p.m.
Boston (Rodriguez 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (German 9-1), 7:15 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Heaney 0-0) at Seattle (Milone 1-1), 7:15 p.m.
Toronto (Stroman 3-6) at Colorado (Gray 4-4), 9:10 p.m.
Houston (Verlander 8-2) at Oakland (Anderson 6-3), 10:07 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
San Francisco at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 1:20 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Houston at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State vs. Toronto
Thursday, May 30
Toronto 118, Golden State 109, Toronto leads series 1-0
Sunday, June 2
Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 10
x-Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 13
x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 16
x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Monday, May 27
Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, May 29
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT, series tied 1-1
Saturday, June 1
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Thursday, June 6
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 9
x-Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 12
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

AFL standings
Arena Football League
All Times EDT
W L T Pct PF PA
Albany 5 0 0 1.000 238 169
Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 220 195
Washington 3 2 0 .600 201 202
Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 208 223
Atlantic City 2 3 0 .400 200 219
Columbus 0 5 0 .000 151 210
Saturday, May 25
Washington 29, Columbus 27
Alabany 54, Atlantic City 35
Sunday, May 26
Baltimore 45, Philadelphia 30
Saturday, June 1
Baltimore at Atlantic City, 3:30 p.m.
Washington at Albany, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Regional Tournaments
Regional Semifinal
Division I
Region 1-Louisville
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1, Massillon Jackson 0
Mentor 1, Brunswick 0, 10 innings
Division II
Region 5-Hudson
Cle. Benedictine 5, Tallmadge 1
Gates Mills Gilmour 11, Poland Seminary 0
Division III
Region 9-Massilon
Apple Creek Waynedale 8, Kirtland 0
Can. Cent. Cath. 7, Ashtabula Edgewood 3
Division IV
Region 13-Strongsville
Jeromesville Hillsdale 7, Attica Seneca E. 1
Regional Final
Division I
Region 2-Dublin
Hilliard Darby 5, Cols. Upper Arlington 3
Region 3-Bowling Green
Cle. St. Ignatius 7, Sylvania Southview 4
Region 4-Cincinnati
Springboro 10, Cin. Turpin 3
Division II
Region 6-Bowling Green
Van Wert 13, Vermilion 2
Region 7-Athens
St. Clairsville 4, Steubenville 2, 8 innings
Division III
Region 10-Elida
Coldwater 5, Archbold 4, 8 innings
Region 12-Fairborn
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 2, Versailles 0
Division IV
Region 15-Lancaster
Toronto 11, Newark Cath. 5

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ State Softball Tournament
Thursday, May 30
State Semifinals
Division II
Hebron Lakewood 4, LaGrange Keystone 3
Poland Seminary 6, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3
Division III
Cardington-Lincoln 5, W. Jefferson 2
Warren Champion 10, Byesville Meadowbrook 0
Friday, May 31
Division I
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4, Westerville Cent. 3
Louisville 4, Elyria 2
Division IV
Antwerp 1, Peebles 0
Mechanicsburg 7, Jeromesville Hillsdale 3
State Championships
Saturday, June 1
Division III State Final: 10 a.m.
Division II State Final: 1 p.m.
Division I State Final: 4 p.m.
Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.

The Memorial
The Memorial Tournament Scores
Friday
At Muirfield Village Golf Club
Dublin, Ohio
Purse: $9.1 million
Yardage: 7,392; Par 72 (36-36)
Second Round
a-denotes amateur
Troy Merritt 69-66 — 135
Kyoung-Hoon Lee 68-67 — 135
Martin Kaymer 67-68 — 135
Jordan Spieth 66-70 — 136
Bud Cauley 67-70 — 137
Patrick Cantlay 68-69 — 137
Emiliano Grillo 69-68 — 137
Adam Scott 71-66 — 137
Rickie Fowler 69-68 — 137
Andrew Putnam 68-70 — 138
Danny Willett 69-69 — 138
Marc Leishman 67-71 — 138
Austin Cook 71-67 — 138
Justin Rose 75-63 — 138
Vaughn Taylor 67-72 — 139
Si Woo Kim 69-70 — 139
Xander Schauffele 69-70 — 139
Sam Ryder 69-71 — 140
Kevin Streelman 72-68 — 140
Brian Harman 71-69 — 140
Ryan Moore 65-75 — 140
Gary Woodland 69-71 — 140
Henrik Stenson 70-70 — 140
David Lipsky 70-70 — 140
Billy Horschel 71-70 — 141
Jim Furyk 72-69 — 141
Hideki Matsuyama 71-70 — 141
Haotong Li 69-72 — 141
Kiradech Aphibarnrat 70-71 — 141
Jason Dufner 72-69 — 141
Corey Conners 72-69 — 141
Russell Knox 68-73 — 141
Matt Jones 75-67 — 142
Sungjae Im 72-70 — 142
Michael Thompson 71-71 — 142
Keith Mitchell 73-69 — 142
Kevin Kisner 75-67 — 142
Nick Watney 74-68 — 142
Joel Dahmen 72-70 — 142
Max Homa 70-72 — 142
Tiger Woods 70-72 — 142
Ryan Armour 71-71 — 142
Aaron Baddeley 72-70 — 142
Abraham Ancer 72-71 — 143
K.J. Choi 76-67 — 143
Louis Oosthuizen 73-70 — 143
Brian Stuard 78-65 — 143
Alex Noren 73-70 — 143
Joaquin Niemann 72-71 — 143
Scott Stallings 69-74 — 143
Anirban Lahiri 67-76 — 143
Ted Potter, Jr. 70-73 — 143
Tyrrell Hatton 71-72 — 143
Rafa Cabrera Bello 72-71 — 143
Matthew Fitzpatrick 73-71 — 144
Brendan Steele 71-73 — 144
Byeong Hun An 72-72 — 144
Joost Luiten 73-71 — 144
Shubhankar Sharma 73-71 — 144
Peter Malnati 72-72 — 144
Lucas Glover 72-72 — 144
Bryson DeChambeau 74-70 — 144
Rory Sabbatini 73-71 — 144
Jason Kokrak 71-73 — 144
David Lingmerth 71-74 — 145
J.T. Poston 72-73 — 145
Luke Donald 72-73 — 145
Adam Hadwin 72-73 — 145
Steve Stricker 69-76 — 145
Boo Weekley 74-71 — 145
Adam Schenk 71-74 — 145
Pat Perez 75-70 — 145
Norman Xiong 72-73 — 145
—————
Failed to make the cut
Whee Kim 79-67 — 146
Kyle Stanley 74-72 — 146
Aaron Wise 74-72 — 146
Justin Suh 74-72 — 146
Charley Hoffman 73-73 — 146
J.J. Spaun 71-75 — 146
Brice Garnett 74-72 — 146
Rory McIlroy 75-71 — 146
Michael Kim 71-75 — 146
Jhonattan Vegas 72-74 — 146
Scott Brown 75-72 — 147
Branden Grace 75-72 — 147
Matt Kuchar 73-74 — 147
a-Jovan Rebula 78-69 — 147
Ryan Fox 75-72 — 147
J.B. Holmes 76-71 — 147
Bronson Burgoon 73-74 — 147
Brian Gay 72-76 — 148
Bill Haas 76-72 — 148
Keegan Bradley 74-74 — 148
Carlos Ortiz 75-73 — 148
Danny Lee 77-71 — 148
Chesson Hadley 73-75 — 148
Peter Uihlein 77-71 — 148
Beau Hossler 82-67 — 149
Cameron Champ 72-77 — 149
Jason Day 75-74 — 149
Phil Mickelson 70-79 — 149
Patton Kizzire 75-74 — 149
Harold Varner III 74-75 — 149
Robert Streb 76-73 — 149
Alvaro Ortiz 74-75 — 149
Kelly Kraft 73-77 — 150
Charles Howell III 72-78 — 150
Andrew Landry 78-73 — 151
Tony Finau 77-74 — 151
Cameron Smith 77-74 — 151
Justin Thomas 71-80 — 151
Matt Every 79-72 — 151
Talor Gooch 76-76 — 152
a-Will Grimmer 75-77 — 152
Luke List 77-76 — 153
Sung Kang 77-76 — 153
Adam Long 76-77 — 153
Martin Trainer 75-83 — 158
Ernie Els 78 — WD

MLB No.1 picks
Major League Baseball No. 1 Draft Picks
2018 — Casey Mize, rhp (Detroit Tigers)
2017 — Royce Lewis, ss (Minnesota Twins)
2016 — Mickey Moniak, of (Philadelphia Phillies)
2015 — Dansby Swanson, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)
2014 — Brady Aiken, lhp (Houston Astros)
2013 — Mark Appel, rhp (Houston Astros)
2012 — Carlos Correa, ss (Houston Astros)
2011 — Gerrit Cole, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
2010 — Bryce Harper, c-of (Washington Nationals)
2009 — Stephen Strasburg, rhp (Washington Nationals)
2008 — Tim Beckham, ss (Tampa Bay Rays)
2007 — David Price, lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
2006 — Luke Hochevar, rhp (Kansas City Royals)
2005 — Justin Upton, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)
2004 — Matt Bush, ss (San Diego Padres)
2003 — Delmon Young, of (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
2002 — Bryan Bullington, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
2001 — Joe Mauer, c (Minnesota Twins)
2000 — Adrian Gonzalez, 1b (Florida Marlins)
1999 — Josh Hamilton, rf-lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
1998 — Pat Burrell, 3b (Philadelphia Phillies)
1997 — Matt Anderson, rhp (Detroit Tigers)
1996 — Kris Benson, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
1995 — Darin Erstad, of-1B (California Angels)
1994 — Paul Wilson, rhp (N.Y. Mets)
1993 — Alex Rodriguez, ss (Seattle Mariners)
1992 — Phil Nevin, 3b (Houston Astros)
1991 — Brien Taylor, lhp (N.Y. Yankees)
1990 — Chipper Jones, ss (Atlanta Braves)
1989 — Ben McDonald, rhp (Baltimore Orioles)
1988 — Andy Benes, rhp (San Diego Padres)
1987 — Ken Griffey Jr., of (Seattle Mariners)
1986 — Jeff King, inf (Pittsburgh Pirates)
1985 — B.J. Surhoff, c (Milwaukee Brewers)
1984 — Shawn Abner, of (N.Y. Mets)
1983 — Tim Belcher, rhp (Minnesota Twins)
1982 — Shawon Dunston, ss (Chicago Cubs)
1981 — Mike Moore, rhp (Seattle Mariners)
1980 — Darryl Strawberry, of (N.Y. Mets)
1979 — Al Chambers, of (Seattle Mariners)
1978 — Bob Horner, 3b (Atlanta Braves)
1977 — Harold Baines, of (Chicago White Sox)
1976 — Floyd Bannister, lhp (Houston Astros)
1975 — Danny Goodwin, c (California Angels)
1974 — Bill Almon, inf (San Diego Padres)
1973 — David Clyde, lhp (Texas Rangers)
1972 — Dave Roberts, inf (San Diego Padres)
1971 — Danny Goodwin, c (Chicago White Sox)
1970 — Mike Ivie, c (San Diego Padres)
1969 — Jeff Burroughs, of (Washington Senators)
1968 — Tim Foli, inf (N.Y. Mets)
1967 — Ron Blomberg, 1b (N.Y. Yankees)
1966 — Steve Chilcott, c (N.Y. Mets)
1965 — Rick Monday, of (Kansas City Athletics)

NBA draft
NBA Draft Order
Thursday, June 20
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
1. New Orleans
2. Memphis
3. New York
4. L.A. Lakers
5. Cleveland
6. Phoenix
7. Chicago
8. Atlanta
9. Washington
10. Atlanta (from Dallas)
11. Minnesota
12. Charlotte
13. Miami
14. Boston (from Sacramento through Philadelphia)
15. Detroit
16. Orlando
17. Brooklyn
18. Indiana
19. San Antonio
20. Boston (from L.A. Clippers through Memphis)
21. Oklahoma City
22. Boston
23. Utah
24. Philadelphia
25. Portland
26. Cleveland (from Houston)
27. Brooklyn (from Denver)
28. Golden State
29. San Antonio (from Toronto)
30. Milwaukee
Second Round
31. Brooklyn (from New York through Philadelphia)
32. Phoenix
33. Philadelphia (from Cleveland through Orlando and New York)
34. Philadelphia (from Chicago through L.A. Lakers)
35. Atlanta
36. Charlotte (from Washington through Orlando through Denver through Atlanta)
37. Dallas
38. Chicago (from Memphis)
39. New Orleans
40. Sacramento (from Minnesota through Portland and Cleveland)
41. Atlanta (from L.A. Lakers through Cleveland and Indiana)
42. Philadelphia (from Sacramento through Brooklyn and Milwaukee)
43. Minnesota (from Miami through Charlotte)
44. Atlanta (from Charlotte)
45. Detroit
46. Orlando (from Brooklyn through Memphis and Charlotte)
47. Sacramento (from Orlando through New York)
48. L.A. Clippers
49. San Antonio
50. Indiana
51. Boston
52. Charlotte (from Oklahoma City)
53. Utah
54. Philadelphia
55. New York (from Houston)
56. L.A. Clippers (from Portland through Detroit and Orlando)
57. New Orleans (from Denver through Milwaukee)
58. Golden State
59. Toronto
60. Sacramento (from Milwaukee)