• 86°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
THURSDAY’S GAME
Reds 7, Brewers 1
Cincinnati Milwaukee
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Winker lf 3 0 1 0 Cain cf 3 0 0 0
Votto 1b 4 1 1 0 Yelich rf 4 1 2 1
E.Suarez 3b 5 1 1 0 Braun lf 4 0 0 0
Dietrich 2b 3 2 1 0 Mstakas 2b 3 0 0 0
Senzel cf 4 1 2 3 Grandal c 2 0 0 0
Puig rf 4 1 2 0 Thames 1b 4 0 1 0
Hughes p 0 0 0 0 T.Shaw 3b 4 0 1 0
K.Farmer ph 1 0 0 0 Arcia ss 3 0 1 0
Duke p 0 0 0 0 Nelson p 1 0 0 0
J.Iglesias ss 5 1 2 4 Aguilar ph 1 0 0 0
Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 F.Prlta p 0 0 0 0
Roark p 3 0 0 0 Gamel ph 1 0 0 0
Ervin rf 1 0 0 0 Claudio p 0 0 0 0
Albers p 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 7 10 7 Totals 30 1 5 1

Cincinnati 300 020 200 = 7
Milwaukee 000 100 000 = 1

E—Nelson (1), E.Suarez (9). DP—Cincinnati 3, Milwaukee 1. LOB—Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 6. 3B—Winker (1), Puig (1). HR—Senzel (7), J.Iglesias (5), Yelich (28). SB—Puig (10).

IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Roark W,5-6 6 3 1 1 0 7
Hughes 2 1 0 0 0 0
Duke 1 1 0 0 1 0
Milwaukee
Nelson L,0-2 5 7 5 5 4 5
F.Peralta 2 3 2 2 0 3
Claudio 1 0 0 0 0 0
Albers 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP—by Nelson (Dietrich), by Roark (Grandal), by Roark (Cain), by Roark (Grandal), by Claudio (Winker), by Albers (Dietrich).
Umpires—Home, Laz Diaz; First, Jansen Visconti; Second, Jeff Nelson; Third, Cory Blaser.
T—2:58. A—28,898 (41,900).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 44 31 .587 —
Philadelphia 39 35 .527 4 1/2
Washington 36 38 .486 7 1/2
New York 35 40 .467 9
Miami 27 46 .370 16
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 41 33 .554 —
Milwaukee 40 35 .533 1 1/2
St. Louis 38 36 .514 3
CINCINNATI 35 38 .479 5 1/2
Pittsburgh 33 40 .452 7 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 50 25 .667 —
Colorado 40 34 .541 9 1/2
San Diego 38 37 .507 12
Arizona 38 38 .500 12 1/2
San Francisco 31 41 .431 17 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
CINCINNATI 3, Houston 2
Washington 6, Philadelphia 2, 1st game
San Diego 8, Milwaukee 7
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 7
Washington 2, Philadelphia 0, 2nd game
Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 3
St. Louis 2, Miami 1, 11 innings
Colorado 6, Arizona 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, San Francisco 2
Thursday’s Games
Colorado 6, Arizona 4, 10 innings
Washington 7, Philadelphia 4
Miami 7, St. Louis 6, 11 innings
Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4
CINCINNATI 7, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-3) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3), 2:20 p.m.
Atlanta (Keuchel 0-0) at Washington (Strasburg 7-4), 7:05 p.m.
Miami (Alcantara 3-6) at Philadelphia (Nola 6-1), 7:05 p.m.
San Diego (Lauer 5-6) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 4-7), 7:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Gray 3-5) at Milwaukee (Anderson 3-1), 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Canning 2-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-3), 8:15 p.m.
San Francisco (Samardzija 3-6) at Arizona (Clarke 1-2), 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (Marquez 7-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 7-1), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Angels at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Washington, 7:15 p.m.
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 7:15 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 47 27 .635 —
Tampa Bay 43 31 .581 4
Boston 41 35 .539 7
Toronto 27 48 .360 20 1/2
Baltimore 21 53 .284 26
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 48 26 .649 —
Cleveland 39 35 .527 9
Chicago 35 37 .486 12
Detroit 26 44 .371 20
Kansas City 26 49 .347 22 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 48 28 .632 —
Texas 40 35 .533 7 1/2
Oakland 39 36 .520 8 1/2
Los Angeles 38 38 .500 10
Seattle 32 46 .410 17
Wednesday’s Games
CINCINNATI 3, Houston 2
N.Y. Yankees 12, Tampa Bay 1
Oakland 8, Baltimore 3
Seattle 8, Kansas City 2
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 7
L.A. Angels 11, Toronto 6
Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 10, Texas 4
Boston 9, Minnesota 4
Thursday’s Games
Texas 4, Cleveland 2
N.Y. Yankees 10, Houston 6
Toronto 7, L.A. Angels 5, 10 innings
Kansas City 4, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Houston (Peacock 6-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 4-3), 7:05 p.m.
Detroit (Boyd 5-5) at Cleveland (Bauer 5-6), 7:10 p.m.
Toronto (Thornton 2-5) at Boston (Sale 3-7), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Lopez 4-7) at Texas (Jurado 4-3), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Canning 2-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-3), 8:15 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 7-3) at Kansas City (Junis 4-6), 8:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay (TBD) at Oakland (Anderson 0-1), 10:07 p.m.
Baltimore (Means 6-4) at Seattle (Leake 6-6), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Angels at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Detroit at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.
Houston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:15 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Texas, 9:05 p.m.

CWS schedule
NCAA College World Series
At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha
Omaha, Neb.
All Times EDT
(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)
Saturday, June 15
Michigan 5, Texas Tech 3
Florida State 1, Arkansas 0
Sunday, June 16
Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 1
Mississippi State 5, Auburn 4
Monday, June 17
Texas Tech 5, Arkansas 4, Arkansas eliminated
Michigan 2, Florida State 0
Tuesday, June 18
Louisville 4, Auburn 1, 5 innings, susp., game
Wednesday, June 19
Louisville 5, Auburn 3, Auburn eliminated
Vanderbilt 6, Mississippi State 3
Texas Tech 4, Florida State 1, FSU eliminated
Thursday, June 20
Louisville 4, Mississippi State 3, MSU eliminated
Friday, June 21
Game 11 — Michigan (47-20) vs. Texas Tech (46-19), 2 p.m.
Game 12 — Vanderbilt (56-11) vs. Louisville (51-17), 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 22
x-Game 13 — Michigan vs. Texas Tech, 2 p.m.
x-Game 14 — Vanderbilt vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 22
x-Game 13 — Michigan vs. Texas Tech, 2 p.m.
x-Game 14 — Vanderbilt vs. Louisville, 7 p.m.
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday, June 24: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

NBA draft
NBA Draft Order
Thursday, June 20
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
1. New Orleans, Zion Williamson, f, Duke.
2. Memphis, Ja Morant, g, Murray State.
3. New York, RJ Barrett, f, Duke.
4. a-L.A. Lakers, De’Andre Hunter, f, Virginia.
5. Cleveland, Darius Garland, g, Vanderbilt.
6. b-Phoenix, Jarrett Culver, f, Texas Tech.
7. Chicago, Coby White, g, North Carolina.
8. c-Atlanta, Jaxson Hayes, c, Texas.
9. Washington, Rui Hachimura, f, Gonzaga.
10. Atlanta (from Dallas), Cam Reddish, f, Duke.
11. d-Minnesota, Cameron Johnson, f, North Carolina.
12. Charlotte, PJ Washington Jr., f, Kentucky.
13. Miami, Tyler Herro, g, Kentucky.
14. Boston (from Sacramento through Philadelphia), Romeo Langford, f, Indiana.
15. Detroit, Sekou Doumbouya, f, Limoges (France).
16. Orlando, Chuma Okeke, f, Auburn.
17. e-Brooklyn, Nickeil Alexander-Walker, g, Virginia Tech.
18. Indiana, Goga Bitadze, c, Buducnost (Montenegro).
19. San Antonio, Luka Samanic, f, Olimpija (Slovenia).
20. f-Boston (from L.A. Clippers through Memphis), Matisse Thybulle, f, Washington.
21. g-Oklahoma City, Brandon Clarke, f, Gonzaga.
22. Boston, Grant Williams, f, Tennessee.
23. h-Utah, Darius Bazley, f, Princeton HS (Ohio).
24. i-Philadelphia, Ty Jerome, g, Virginia.
25. Portland, Nassir Little, f, North Carolina.
26. Cleveland (from Houston), Dylan Windler, f, Belmont.
27. j-Brooklyn (from Denver), Mfiondu Kabengele, c, Florida State.
28. Golden State, Jordan Poole, g, Michigan.
29. San Antonio (from Toronto), Keldon Johnson, f, Kentucky.
30. k-Milwaukee, Kevin Porter Jr., g, Southern Cal.
Second Round
31. Brooklyn (from New York through Philadelphia)
32. Phoenix
33. Philadelphia (from Cleveland through Orlando and New York)
34. Philadelphia (from Chicago through L.A. Lakers)
35. Atlanta
36. Charlotte (from Washington through Orlando through Denver through Atlanta)
37. Dallas
38. Chicago (from Memphis)
39. New Orleans
40. Sacramento (from Minnesota through Portland and Cleveland)
41. Atlanta (from L.A. Lakers through Cleveland and Indiana)
42. Philadelphia (from Sacramento through Brooklyn and Milwaukee)
43. Minnesota (from Miami through Charlotte)
44. Atlanta (from Charlotte)
45. Detroit
46. Orlando (from Brooklyn through Memphis and Charlotte)
47. Sacramento (from Orlando through New York)
48. L.A. Clippers
49. San Antonio
50. Indiana
51. Boston
52. Charlotte (from Oklahoma City)
53. Utah
54. Philadelphia
55. New York (from Houston)
56. L.A. Clippers (from Portland through Detroit and Orlando)
57. New Orleans (from Denver through Milwaukee)
58. Golden State
59. Toronto
60. Sacramento (from Milwaukee)
Proposed Trades
a-Atlanta from L.A. Lakers through New Orleans.
b-Minnesota from Phoenix.
c-New Orleans from Atlanta.
d-Phoenix from Minnesota.
e-New Orleans from Brooklyn through Atlanta.
f-Philadelphia from Boston.
g-Memphis from Oklahoma City.
h-Oklahoma City from Utah through Memphis.
i-Phoenix from Philadelphia through Boston.
j-L.A. Clippers from Brooklyn.
k-Cleveland from Milwaukee through Detroit.

AFL standings
Arena Football League
A Times EDT
W L T Pct PF PA
Albany 7 1 0 875 393 314
Baltimore 5 3 0 .625 340 310
Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 350 335
Washington 4 4 0 .500 352 357
Atlantic City 3 5 0 .375 314 361
Columbus 1 7 0 .125 279 351
Saturday
Baltimore 44, Columbus 39
Albany 56, Washington 55
Sunday’s Game
Philadelphia 54, Atlantic City 29
Thursday, June 20
Baltimore at Washington, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 22
Atlantic City at Albany, 3:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Friday, June 28
Columbus at Baltimore, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 29
Albany at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.
Atlantic City at Washington, 7 p.m.

NHL draft
NHL Draft Order
At Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Friday, June 21
First Round
1. New Jersey Devils
2. New York Rangers
3. Chicago Blackhawks
4. Colorado Avalanche (from the Ottawa Senators)
5. Los Angeles Kings
6. Detroit Red Wings
7. Buffalo Sabres
8. Edmonton Oilers
9. Anaheim Ducks
10. Vancouver Canucks
11. Philadelphia Flyers
12. Minnesota Wild
13. Florida Panthers
14. Arizona Coyotes
15. Montreal Canadiens
16. Colorado Avalanche
17. Vegas Golden Knights
18. Dallas Stars
19. Ottawa Senators (from Columbus Blue Jackets)
20. Winnipeg Jets (from N.Y. Rangers)
21. Pittsburgh Penguins
22. Los Angeles Kings (from Toronto Maple Leafs)
23. New York Islanders
24. Nashville Predators
25. Washington Capitals
26. Calgary Flames
27. Tampa Bay Lightning
28. Carolina Hurricanes
29. Anaheim Ducks(from San Jose Sharks via Buffalo Sabres)
30. Boston Bruins
31. Buffalo Sabres (from St. Louis Blues)

Signing bonus
The signing bonuses for the first-round selections in the 2019 Major League Baseball amateur draft:
1. Baltimore, Adley Rutschman, c, Oregon State.
2. Kansas City, Bobby Witt Jr., ss, Colleyville (Texas) Heritage HS, $7,787,400
3. Chicago White Sox, Andrew Vaughn, 1b, California.
4. Miami, J.J. Bleday, of, Vanderbilt.
5. Detroit, Riley Greene, of, Hagerty HS, Oviedo, Fla., $6,180,700
6. San Diego, CJ Abrams, ss, Blessed Trinity Catholic HS, Roswell, Ga., $5.2 million
7. Cincinnati, Nick Lodolo, lhp, TCU, $5,432,400
8. Texas, Josh Jung, 3b, Texas Tech.
9. Atlanta, Shea Langeliers, c, Baylor, $3,997,500
10. San Francisco, Hunter Bishop, of, Arizona State.
11. Toronto, Alek Manoah, rhp, West Virginia, $4,547,500
12. N.Y. Mets, Brett Baty, 3b, Lake Travis HS, Austin, Texas, $3.9 million
13. Minnesota, Keoni Cavaco, 3b, Eastlake HS, Chula Vista, Calif., $4.05 million
14. Philadelphia, Bryson Stott, ss, UNLV.
15. L.A. Angels, Will Wilson, ss, NC State, $3,397,500
16. Arizona, Corbin Carroll, cf, Lakeside HS, Seattle, $3,745,500
17. Washington, Jackson Rutledge, rhp, San Jacinto College North, $3.45 million
18. Pittsburgh, Quinn Priester, rhp, Cary-Grove HS, Cary, Ill., $3.4 million
19. St. Louis, Zack Thompson, lhp, Kentucky, $3 million
20. Seattle, George Kirby, rhp, Elon, $3,242,900
21. Atlanta, Braden Shewmake, ss, Texas A&M, $3,129,800
22. Tampa Bay, Greg Jones, ss, UNC Wilmington, $3,024,500
23. Colorado, Michael Toglia, 1b, UCLA.
24. Cleveland, Daniel Espino, Georgia Premier Academy, Statesboro, Ga., $2.5 million
25. L.A. Dodgers, Kody Hoese, 3b, Tulane, $2,740,300
26. Arizona, Blake Walston, lhp, New Hanover HS, Wilmington, N.C.
27. Chicago Cubs, Ryan Jensen, RHP, Fresno State, $2 million.
28. Milwaukee, Ethan Small, lhp, Mississippi State.
29. Oakland, Logan Davidson, ss, Clemson, $2,424,600
30. N.Y. Yankees, Anthony Volpe, ss, Delbarton HS, Morristown, N.J., $2,740,300
31. L.A. Dodgers, Michael Busch, 2b, North Carolina.
32. Houston, Korey Lee, c, California. $1.75 million
33. Arizona, Brennan Malone, rhp, IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla., $2,202,200
34. Arizona, Drey Jameson, rhp, Ball State, $1.4 million

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Sunday, Feb. 10 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)
Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick)
Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano)
Sunday, Feb. 17 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, Feb. 24 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 3 — Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano)
Sunday, March 10 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 17 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)
Sunday, March 24 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski)
Sunday, March 31 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin)
Sunday, April 7 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)
Saturday, April 13 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Sunday, April 28 — Geico 500, Talladega, Ala. (Chase Elliott)
Monday, May 6 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)
Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)
Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)
Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Kyle Busch)
Monday, June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Joey Logano)
Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill.
Saturday, July 6 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bogangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis
Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas
Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Sunday, Oct. 6 — MENCS race, Dover, Del.
Sunday, Oct. 13 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.
Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.
Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Sunday, Nov. 10 — MENCS race, Avondale, Ariz.
Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
—————
Points Leaders
Through June 10
1. Joey Logano, 614
2. Kyle Busch, 605
3. Brad Keselowski, 541
4. Kevin Harvick, 539
5. Chase Elliott, 531
6. Martin Truex Jr., 499
7. Denny Hamlin, 491
8. Kurt Busch, 485
9. Ryan Blaney, 434
10. Alex Bowman, 433
11. Aric Almirola, 426
12. Clint Bowyer, 404
13. Daniel Suarez, 401
14. William Byron, 383
15. Kyle Larson, 369
16. Jimmie Johnson, 364
17. Ryan Newman, 361
18. Erik Jones, 357
19. Paul Menard, 336
20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 326

Transactions
Thursday’s Sports Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES — Released RHP Danny Farquhar.
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Activated RHP Adam Wainwright from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon to Memphis (PCL). Removed INF Yairo Muqoz from the paternity list and placed him on the restricted list.
NEW YORK METS — Fired pitching coach Dave Eiland and bullpen coach Chuck Hernandez. Named Phil Regan interim pitching coach, Ricky Bones interim bullpen coach and Jeremy Accardo pitching strategist. Recalled RHP Walker Lockett from Syracuse (IL).
Optioned LHP Daniel Zamora to Syracuse.