• 66°

4-Hers compete in shooting sports

The Lawrence County 4-H Shooting Sports Skillathon took place during pre-fair events at the Lawrence County Fair on Saturday.

Archery beginner skillathon

• 1st place Micah Miller

• 2nd place Tyler Collingsworth

• 3rd place James Dome

Archery beginner interview

• 1st place Gunner Redmond

• 2nd place Tyler Collingsworth

• 3rd place Benjamin Skaggs

Archery advanced skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Drew Fryer

• 3rd place Angela Stapleton

Archery advanced interview

• 1st place Drew Fryer

• 2nd place Sydney Hairston

• 3rd place Angela Stapleton

Pistol skillathon 

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

• 3rd place Drew Fryer

Pistol interview

• 1st place Angela Stapleton

• 2nd place Drew Fryer

• 3rd place Sydney Hairston

Rifle beginner skillathon

• 1st place Kirsten Dome

• 2nd place Benjamin Skaggs

• 3rd place Tyler Collingsworth

Rifle beginner interview

• 1st place Gunner Redmond

• 2nd place Tyler Collingsworth

• 3rd place Jackson Myers

Rifle advanced skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

Rifle advanced interview

• 1st place Angela Stapleton

• 2nd place Sydney Hairston

Shotgun skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

Shotgun interview

• 1st place Angela Stapleton

• 2nd place Sydney Hairston

Steel skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

Steel interview 

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

• 3rd place Daniel Cremeans

Crossbow

skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

Crossbow

interview

• 1st place Angela Stapleton

• 2nd place Sydney Hairston

Hunting/Wildlife beginner skillathon

• 1st place Leah Sunderland

• 2nd place Wyatt Besco

• 3rd place Alex Fannin

Hunting/Wildlife beginner interview

• 1st place Alex Fannin

• 2nd place Leah Sunderland

• 3rd place Wyatt Besco

Hunting/Wildlife intermediate skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Angela Stapleton

• 3rd place Benjamin Skaggs

Hunting/Wildlife intermediate interview

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Benjamin Skaggs

• 3rd place Angela Stapleton

Living History beginner skillathon

• 1st place Leah Sunderland

• 2nd place Wyatt Besco

Living History beginner interview 

• 1st place Wyatt Besco

• 2nd place Leah Sunderland

Living History intermediate skillathon

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

Living History intermediate interview

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

Public speaking shooting sports topic junior division

• 1st place Sydney Hairston

• 2nd place Tyler Collingsworth

Safe use of guns interview

• 1st place Silas Newlan