• 37°

Girls’ Sectional Basketball Tournament Pairings

Southeast Ohio District
Girls Basketball Tournament
Division 4 Sectional
Monday, Feb. 10
At Northwest High School
15. Paint Valley (4-15) vs. 18. Western (2-18), 6:15
13. Beaver Eastern (6-12) vs. 20. Whiteoak (1-18) 8:00
At Wellston High School
16. Symmes Valley (5-13) vs. 17. Portsmouth Clay (5-15) 6:15
14. Southern (4-14) vs. 19. Sciotoville East (1-17), 8:00
Saturday, Feb. 15
At Northwest High School
5. Green (14-5) vs. 12. South Gallia (7-11), 1:00
11. St. Joseph (10-10) vs. 6. New Boston (14-6), 2:45
1. Portsmouth Notre Dame (17-1) vs. Symmes Valley-Clay winner, 6:15
8. South Webster (11-7) vs. 9. Manchester (9-9), 8:00
At Wellston High School
4. Belpre (14-4) vs. Eastern-Whiteoak winner, 1:00
3. Trimble (14-6) vs. Southern-East winner, 2:45
2. Peebles (16-2) vs. Paint Valley-Western winner, 6:15
7. Waterford (10-6) vs. 10. Miller (10-9), 8:00

Division 3 Sectional
At Lucasville Valley H.S.
Sunday, Feb. 9
2. Wheelersburg (17-1) vs. 31. Wellston (0-19), 2:00
Monday, Feb. 10
16. Lynchburg Clay (10-8) vs. 17. Federal Hocking (-9), 6:15
8. Coal Grove (13-6) vs. 25. Piketon (6-13), 8:00
Wednesday, Feb. 12
3. Ironton (17-3) vs. 30. West Union (2-17), 6:15
14. New Lexington (10-8) vs. 19. Minford (8-11), 8:00
Thursday, Feb. 13
5. Northwest (17-3) vs. 28. Crooksville (2-15), 6:15
11. South Point (12-7) vs. 22. Huntington Ross (7-10), 8:00
Saturday, Feb. 15
1. Eastern Brown (19-0) vs. Lynchburg-Federal Hocking winner, 1:00
Northwest-Crooksville winner vs. Oak Hill-Eastern Meigs winner, 2:45
Wheelersburg-Wellston winner vs. Fairfield-Chesapeake winner, 4:30
Ironton-West Union winner vs. Minford-New Lexington winner, 6:15

At Jackson High School
Sunday, Feb. 9
15. Fairfield (10-8) vs. 18. Chesapeake (9-10), 2:00
Monday, Feb. 10
9. Alexander (12-7) vs. 24. Portsmouth (8-11), 5:00
7. North Adams (14-4) vs. 26. Lucasville Valley (5-14), 6:45
10. Adena (12-7) vs. 23. Westfall (8-10), 8:30
Wednesday, Feb. 12
4. Southeastern (16-3) vs. 29. Zane Trace (2-16), 6:15
13. Fairland (11-9) vs. 20. Portsmouth West (8-11), 8:00
Thursday, Feb. 13
6. Nelsonville-York (14-3) vs. 27. Rock Hill (5-13), 6:15
12. Oak Hill (12-8) vs. 21. Eastern Meigs (8-10), 8:00
Coal Grove-Piketon winner vs. Alexander-Portsmouth winner, 1:00
Southeastern-Zane Trace winner vs. Fairland-Portsmouth West winner, 2:45
North Adams-Valley winner vs. Adena-Westfall winner, 4:30
NY-Rock Hill winner vs. South Point-Huntington winner, 6:15