• 45°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 16 .724 —
Boston 40 17 .702 1½
Philadelphia 36 23 .610 6½
Brooklyn 26 31 .456 15½
New York 17 41 .293 25
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 36 22 .621 —
Orlando 26 32 .448 10
Washington 21 36 .368 14½
Charlotte 20 38 .345 16
Atlanta 17 43 .283 20
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 50 8 .862 —
Indiana 34 24 .586 16
Chicago 20 39 .339 30½
Detroit 19 41 .317 32
Cleveland 17 41 .293 33
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 38 20 .655 —
Dallas 36 23 .610 2½
Memphis 28 30 .483 10
New Orleans 25 33 .431 13
San Antonio 24 33 .421 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 40 18 .690 —
Utah 36 21 .632 3½
Oklahoma City 36 22 .621 4
Portland 26 33 .441 14½
Minnesota 17 40 .298 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 44 12 .786 —
L.A. Clippers 38 19 .667 6½
Sacramento 24 33 .421 20½
Phoenix 24 34 .414 21
Golden State 12 46 .207 33
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana 119, Charlotte 80
Milwaukee 108, Toronto 97
Oklahoma City 124, Chicago 122
Denver 115, Detroit 98
Boston 118, Portland 106
L.A. Lakers 118, New Orleans 109
Sacramento 112, Golden State 94
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 108, Philadelphia 94
Charlotte 107, New York 101
Washington 110, Brooklyn 106
Orlando 130, Atlanta 120
Minnesota 129, Miami 126
Houston 140, Memphis 112
Dallas 109, San Antonio 103
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Boston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Portland at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at New York, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
MIAMI (94)
Harris 4-13 2-2 11, Horford 4-10 0-0 10, Embiid 1-1 1-4 3, Milton 8-14 0-0 20, Richardson 4-12 0-1 9, Korkmaz 4-12 2-3 14, O’Quinn 2-5 2-2 6, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson III 1-5 2-2 4, Thybulle 2-5 0-0 4, Burks 6-12 0-0 13. Totals 36-89 9-14 94.
CLEVELAND (108)
Love 3-9 4-4 13, Osman 1-2 2-2 5, Thompson 7-15 0-0 14, Garland 5-12 0-0 12, Sexton 9-16 8-9 28, Porter Jr. 2-6 1-2 5, Nance Jr. 6-9 0-0 13, Zizic 3-4 0-0 6, Dellavedova 5-5 0-0 12. Totals 41-78 15-17 108.
Philadelphia 17 27 24 26 = 94
Cleveland 28 27 22 31 = 108
3-Point Goals–Philadelphia 13-38 (Milton 4-6, Korkmaz 4-11, Horford 2-5, Burks 1-4, Harris 1-4, Richardson 1-5, Robinson III 0-2), Cleveland 11-24 (Love 3-7, Dellavedova 2-2, Sexton 2-3, Garland 2-5, Osman 1-2, Porter Jr. 0-2, Thompson 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Philadelphia 32 (Richardson 8), Cleveland 49 (Nance Jr. 15). Assists–Philadelphia 22 (Horford 5), Cleveland 24 (Love, Porter Jr. 6). Total Fouls–Philadelphia 11, Cleveland 16. A–16,332 (19,432)

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 64 39 13 12 90 210 164
Tampa Bay 63 40 18 5 85 224 175
Toronto 64 33 23 8 74 224 213
Florida 63 33 24 6 72 219 213
Montreal 65 29 27 9 67 197 199
Buffalo 63 29 26 8 66 184 196
Ottawa 64 21 31 12 54 169 219
Detroit 65 15 46 4 34 131 244
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 63 39 18 6 84 222 193
Pittsburgh 61 37 18 6 80 201 168
Philadelphia 63 36 20 7 79 210 185
N.Y. Islanders 62 35 20 7 77 179 168
Columbus 65 31 20 14 76 170 171
Carolina 62 35 23 4 74 202 176
N.Y. Rangers 62 34 24 4 72 207 191
New Jersey 62 25 27 10 60 171 211
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 64 37 17 10 84 206 179
Colorado 62 37 18 7 81 215 168
Dallas 63 37 20 6 80 171 160
Nashville 62 31 23 8 70 198 198
Winnipeg 65 32 27 6 70 196 195
Minnesota 62 30 25 7 67 191 201
Chicago 63 27 28 8 62 187 203
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 64 34 22 8 76 208 196
Vancouver 62 34 22 6 74 207 190
Edmonton 63 33 22 8 74 201 196
Calgary 64 33 25 6 72 192 198
Arizona 66 31 27 8 70 182 176
Anaheim 63 25 30 8 58 165 200
San Jose 63 26 33 4 56 161 207
Los Angeles 63 22 35 6 50 156 203
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Games
Philadelphia 4, San Jose 2
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 3
Dallas 4, Carolina 1
Vancouver 4, Montreal 3, OT
N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT
Calgary 5, Boston 2
Washington 4, Winnipeg 3, SO
New Jersey 4, Detroit 1
Minnesota 5, Columbus 4
Nashville 3, Ottawa 2
St. Louis 6, Chicago 5
Florida 2, Arizona 1
Anaheim 4, Edmonton 3, OT
Wednesday’s Games
Colorado 3, Buffalo 2
Edmonton at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1 p.m.
Calgary at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Chicago at Florida, 6 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
D.C. 2 1 .666 67 58
St. Louis 2 1 .666 68 46
New York 1 2 .333 32 59
Tampa Bay 0 3 .000 39 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 3 0 1.000 99 68
Dallas 2 1 .666 58 45
Seattle 1 2 .333 48 64
Los Angeles 1 2 .333 74 71
Saturday, Feb. 29
Los Angeles at New York, 2 p.m.
Seattle at St. Louis, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 1
Houston at Dallas, 4 p.m.
DC at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 7
St. Louis at DC, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Wednesday’s Boys’ Results
Division II
Region 6
Mansfield Sr. 63, Vermilion 37
Wapakoneta 40, Van Wert 36
Region 7
Cols. Bexley 42, Watterson 38
Cols. Centennial 86, Newark Licking Valley 72
Heath 69, Sparta Highland 30
Region 8
Cin. Hughes 61, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28
Cols. Beechcroft 77, Cols. Horizon Science 45
Cols. Eastmoor 58, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 56
Day. Oakwood 56, Day. Chaminade Julienne 36
Day. Thurgood Marshall 76, Germantown Valley View 48
London 56, Caledonia River Valley 41
Middletown Fenwick 51, Hamilton Ross 40
Division III
Region 10
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 60, Kansas Lakota 25
Region 12
Cin. Gamble Montessori 54, Cin. Country Day 52
Division IV
Region 13
Plymouth 47, Monroeville 46
Sandusky St. Mary 41, Mansfield St. Peter’s 21
Region 14
Ada 62, Ft. Jennings 55
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 72, N. Baltimore 42
Convoy Crestview 64, Leipsic 55
Defiance Ayersville 63, Hicksville 55, 4OT
Edgerton 51, Tol. Maumee Valley 50
Fremont St. Joseph 61, Arcadia 45
Kalida 51, Hamler Patrick Henry 27
New Bremen 64, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 53
Pioneer N. Central 49, Gorham Fayette 39
St. Henry 48, New Knoxville 43
Tiffin Calvert 72, Vanlue 50
Van Wert Lincolnview 49, Miller City 47
Region 15
Glouster Trimble 61, Reedsville Eastern 42
Ironton St. Joseph 59, Lucasville Valley 56
S. Webster 56, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 54
Stewart Federal Hocking 62, Waterford 43

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule & Results
Feb. 9 — x-Busch Clash at DAYTONA (Erik Jones)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at DAYTONA (Joey Logano)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at DAYTONA (William Byron)
Feb. 16 — DAYTONA 500 (Denny Hamlin)
Feb. 23 — Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube (Joey Logano)
March 1 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.
March 8 — Fanshield 500, Avondale, Ariz.
March 15 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga.
March 22 — Dixie Vodka 400, Homestead, Fla.
March 29 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 5 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 19 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.
April 26 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.
May 3 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Dover, Dover, Del.
May 9 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
May 16 — x-NASCAR Open, Concord, N.C.
May 16 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 24 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
May 31 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.
June 7 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 14 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
June 21 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.
June 27 — Kids Free 325, Long Pond, Pa.
June 28 — Worry-Free Weather Guarantee 350, Long Pond, Pa.
July 5 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Powered By Florida Georgia Line, Speedway, Ind.
July 11 — Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart, Sparta, Ky.
July 19 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Aug. 9 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 16 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 23 — Drydene 400, Dover, Del.
Aug. 29 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sept. 6 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 12 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 19 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 27 — South Point 400, Las Vegas, Nev.
Oct. 4 — Alabama 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 11 — Bank of America ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 18 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 25 — Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 1 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 8 — NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Avondale, Ariz.
—————
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Points Leaders
x-non-points race
Through Feb. 23
1. Ryan Blaney, 85.
2. Joey Logano, 82.
3. Kevin Harvick, 81.
4. Kyle Larson, 70.
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr, 66.
6. Chase Elliott, 65.
7. Austin Dillon, 63.
8. Chris Buescher, 61.
9. Denny Hamlin, 60.
10. Jimmie Johnson, 60.
11. Matt DiBenedetto, 60.
12. Bubba Wallace, 59.
13. Clint Bowyer, 56.
14. Alex Bowman, 51.
15. Martin Truex Jr, 50.
16. Corey Lajoie, 50.
17. Aric Almirola, 48.
18. John H. Nemechek, 39.
19. Brad Keselowski, 38.
20. Erik Jones, 38.
21. William Byron, 38.
22. Ryan Newman, 36.
23. Ty Dillon, 35.
24. David Ragan, 33.
25. Tyler Reddick, 29.
26. Brennan Poole, 29.
27. Cole Custer, 25.
28. Kyle Busch, 25.
29. Michael McDowell, 24.
30. Kurt Busch, 19.
31. Christopher Bell, 12.
32. Ryan Preece, 9.
33. Reed Sorenson, 9.
34. Daniel Suarez, 7.
35. Quin Houff, 6.
36. Garrett Smithley, 2.