• 43°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 16 .724 —
Boston 41 17 .707 1
Philadelphia 37 23 .617 6
Brooklyn 26 31 .456 15½
New York 17 42 .288 25½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 36 22 .621 —
Orlando 26 32 .448 10
Washington 21 36 .368 14½
Charlotte 20 38 .345 16
Atlanta 17 43 .283 20
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 50 8 .862 —
Indiana 34 24 .586 16
Chicago 20 39 .339 30½
Detroit 19 41 .317 32
Cleveland 17 41 .293 33
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 38 20 .655 —
Dallas 36 23 .610 2½
Memphis 28 30 .483 10
New Orleans 25 33 .431 13
San Antonio 24 33 .421 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 40 18 .690 —
Oklahoma City 36 22 .621 4
Utah 36 22 .621 4
Portland 26 33 .441 14½
Minnesota 17 40 .298 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 44 12 .786 —
L.A. Clippers 39 19 .672 6
Sacramento 24 33 .421 20½
Phoenix 24 35 .407 21½
Golden State 12 46 .207 33
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 108, Philadelphia 94
Charlotte 107, New York 101
Washington 110, Brooklyn 106
Orlando 130, Atlanta 120
Minnesota 129, Miami 126
Houston 140, Memphis 112
Dallas 109, San Antonio 103
L.A. Clippers 102, Phoenix 92
Boston 114, Utah 103
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 115, New York 106
Portland at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at New York, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Milwaukee at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Detroit at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Denver, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Washington at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 65 40 13 12 92 214 167
Tampa Bay 64 40 19 5 85 226 180
Toronto 65 34 23 8 76 229 216
Florida 64 33 25 6 72 222 218
Montreal 66 29 28 9 67 199 204
Buffalo 63 29 26 8 66 184 196
Ottawa 65 22 31 12 56 174 221
Detroit 66 15 47 4 34 132 251
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 63 39 18 6 84 222 193
Pittsburgh 62 37 19 6 80 202 170
Philadelphia 63 36 20 7 79 210 185
N.Y. Islanders 62 35 20 7 77 179 168
Columbus 65 31 20 14 76 170 171
Carolina 62 35 23 4 74 202 176
N.Y. Rangers 63 35 24 4 74 212 193
New Jersey 62 25 27 10 60 171 211
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 64 37 17 10 84 206 179
Colorado 62 37 18 7 81 215 168
Dallas 64 37 21 6 80 174 164
Nashville 62 31 23 8 70 198 198
Winnipeg 65 32 27 6 70 196 195
Minnesota 63 31 25 7 69 198 202
Chicago 64 28 28 8 64 192 205
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 65 35 22 8 78 211 196
Vancouver 63 34 23 6 74 209 195
Edmonton 64 33 23 8 74 201 199
Calgary 64 33 25 6 72 192 198
Arizona 66 31 27 8 70 182 176
Anaheim 63 25 30 8 58 165 200
San Jose 63 26 33 4 56 161 207
Los Angeles 64 23 35 6 52 158 204
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Colorado 3, Buffalo 2
Vegas 3, Edmonton 0
Los Angeles 2, Pittsburgh 1
Thursday’s Games
Toronto 5, Florida 3
N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 2
Chicago 5, Tampa Bay 2
Minnesota 7, Detroit 1
Boston 4, Dallas 3
Ottawa 5, Vancouver 2
Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1 p.m.
Calgary at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Chicago at Florida, 6 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12 p.m.
Calgary at Florida, 4 p.m.
Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
D.C. 2 1 .666 67 58
St. Louis 2 1 .666 68 46
New York 1 2 .333 32 59
Tampa Bay 0 3 .000 39 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 3 0 1.000 99 68
Dallas 2 1 .666 58 45
Seattle 1 2 .333 48 64
Los Angeles 1 2 .333 74 71
Saturday, Feb. 29
Los Angeles at New York, 2 p.m.
Seattle at St. Louis, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 1
Houston at Dallas, 4 p.m.
DC at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 7
St. Louis at DC, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.

Ohio State box
Ohio State 75, Nebraska 54
OHIO STATE (19-9)
K.Wesson 3-10 10-13 16, A.Wesson 3-7 3-4 9, Muhammad 4-7 0-0 9, C.Walker 5-9 4-4 15, Washington 5-14 0-0 14, Liddell 3-10 2-3 8, Ahrens 0-2 0-0 0, Diallo 1-1 0-0 2, Hummer 1-2 0-0 2, Hookfin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-62 19-24 75.
NEBRASKA (7-21)
Ouedraogo 1-3 2-2 4, Burke 5-13 2-4 13, Cheatham 4-14 0-0 8, Mack 4-8 3-4 12, Thorbjarnarson 2-4 0-0 4, Green 3-8 2-3 9, Cross 1-7 0-1 2, Easley 0-0 0-0 0, Arop 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-59 9-14 54.
Halftime–Ohio St. 43-27. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 6-25 (Washington 4-10, C.Walker 1-3, Muhammad 1-4, Hummer 0-1, Liddell 0-1, Ahrens 0-2, A.Wesson 0-2, K.Wesson 0-2), Nebraska 3-16 (Green 1-2, Mack 1-2, Burke 1-4, Cheatham 0-2, Thorbjarnarson 0-2, Cross 0-4). Rebounds–Ohio St. 46 (K.Wesson 18), Nebraska 28 (Ouedraogo 6). Assists–Ohio St. 7 (C.Walker 4), Nebraska 8 (Thorbjarnarson 4). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 17, Nebraska 16.

Notre Dame box
Notre Dame 62, Boston College 61
NOTRE DAME (18-10)
Durham 2-2 1-2 5, Mooney 9-14 3-4 22, Gibbs 4-12 0-0 9, Hubb 4-14 0-0 10, Pflueger 2-5 0-0 5, Laszewski 3-6 2-2 10, Goodwin 0-4 1-2 1, Djogo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-58 7-10 62.
BOSTON COLLEGE (13-16)
Mitchell 4-9 1-2 12, Popovic 0-6 0-0 0, Jar.Hamilton 1-7 2-2 4, Heath 5-11 0-0 12, Thornton 5-11 1-1 12, Rishwain 3-6 0-0 9, Kraljevic 3-3 0-0 6, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Felder 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 24-59 4-5 61.
Halftime–Boston College 41-34. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 7-27 (Laszewski 2-5, Hubb 2-8, Pflueger 1-2, Mooney 1-3, Gibbs 1-5, Djogo 0-1, Goodwin 0-3), Boston College 9-30 (Mitchell 3-5, Rishwain 3-6, Heath 2-7, Thornton 1-4, Popovic 0-1, Williams 0-3, Jar.Hamilton 0-4). Rebounds–Notre Dame 32 (Mooney 12), Boston College 36 (Mitchell 11). Assists–Notre Dame 11 (Hubb 4), Boston College 15 (Mitchell 9). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 7, Boston College 9. A–5,101 (8,606).

Marshall box
UAB 88, Marshall 80
MARSHALL (14-15)
Bennett 5-10 7-9 17, J.Williams 1-2 1-4 4, Kinsey 9-19 2-4 22, Taylor 4-10 0-0 11, West 5-10 0-0 14, Beyers 3-11 0-1 7, Sarenac 1-3 0-0 3, Miladinovic 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 29-67 10-18 80.
UAB (17-12)
Butler 6-13 4-10 16, Gueye 1-3 1-2 3, Benjamin 3-10 7-10 14, Lovan 4-10 4-4 12, Scott-Grayson 7-10 3-4 19, Brinson 1-1 0-0 2, Nicholson 4-8 2-2 10, Pearson 3-6 1-2 7, Ralat 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 31-64 22-34 88.
Halftime–UAB 48-42. 3-Point Goals–Marshall 12-28 (West 4-6, Taylor 3-7, Kinsey 2-5, Sarenac 1-2, J.Williams 1-2, Beyers 1-6), UAB 4-11 (Scott-Grayson 2-3, Ralat 1-1, Benjamin 1-5, Nicholson 0-1, Pearson 0-1). Fouled Out–Bennett, J.Williams. Rebounds–Marshall 30 (Bennett, Taylor, Beyers 6), UAB 49 (Butler 11). Assists–Marshall 17 (Kinsey 7), UAB 12 (Scott-Grayson 5). Total Fouls–Marshall 23, UAB 17. A–2,342 (8,508).

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Thursday’s Boys Results
Division I
Region 1
Tol. Bowsher 65, Bowling Green 60
Region 3
Hilliard Bradley 54, Lancaster 38
Newark 65, Worthington Kilbourne 45
Region 4
Cin. Moeller 52, Cin. Colerain 11
Cin. Turpin 58, Cin. Elder 54, OT
Harrison 48, Cin. Western Hills 42
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 62, Cin. NW 37
Riverside Stebbins 71, Sidney 62
Springboro 70, Miamisburg 48
Division II
Region 8
Cin. Aiken 58, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 54
Cin. Wyoming 65, Cin. Shroder 24
Division III
Region 10
Bloomdale Elmwood 57, Elmore Woodmore 43
Delta 35, Millbury Lake 30
Oregon Stritch 70, Northwood 34
Region 12
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 79, Day. Meadowdale 77
New Paris National Trail 53, Casstown Miami E. 40
W. Liberty-Salem 53, Brookville 51
Division IV
Region 16
Cedarville 53, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 40
Hamilton New Miami 73, Cin. Oyler 60
Jackson Center 24, Russia 12
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 47, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 38
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 61, Lockland 58
Troy Christian 51, Covington 49

Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Thursday’s Girls’ Results
Division II
Region 6
Napoleon 70, Wauseon 37
Sandusky Perkins 63, Bellevue 59
St. Marys Memorial 43, Lima Bath 35
Willard 49, Shelby 44
Region 7
Thornville Sheridan 45, Vincent Warren 39
Region 8
Plain City Jonathan Alder 66, Caledonia River Valley 44
Division III
Region 10
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51, Carey 45
Bloomdale Elmwood 59, Montpelier 44
Castalia Margaretta 63, Ashland Crestview 47
Millbury Lake 68, Tontogany Otsego 65, 2OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 40, Findlay Liberty-Benton 30
Sherwood Fairview 53, Paulding 48
Division IV
Region 13
Attica Seneca E. 41, Norwalk St. Paul 30
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 50, Lucas 34
Region 14
Arcadia 50, New Riegel 33
Columbus Grove 52, Delphos St. John’s 39
Haviland Wayne Trace 55, Antwerp 29
Minster 54, Maria Stein Marion Local 44
New Knoxville 46, Ft. Recovery 44
Ottoville 48, Convoy Crestview 33
Tol. Christian 55, Tol. Ottawa Hills 49
Region 15
Peebles 51, Glouster Trimble 45
Portsmouth Notre Dame 49, Belpre 35

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule & Results
Feb. 9 — x-Busch Clash at DAYTONA (Erik Jones)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at DAYTONA (Joey Logano)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at DAYTONA (William Byron)
Feb. 16 — DAYTONA 500 (Denny Hamlin)
Feb. 23 — Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube (Joey Logano)
March 1 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.
March 8 — Fanshield 500, Avondale, Ariz.
March 15 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga.
March 22 — Dixie Vodka 400, Homestead, Fla.
March 29 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 5 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 19 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.
April 26 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.
May 3 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Dover, Dover, Del.
May 9 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
May 16 — x-NASCAR Open, Concord, N.C.
May 16 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 24 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
May 31 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.
June 7 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 14 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
June 21 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.
June 27 — Kids Free 325, Long Pond, Pa.
June 28 — Worry-Free Weather Guarantee 350, Long Pond, Pa.
July 5 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Powered By Florida Georgia Line, Speedway, Ind.
July 11 — Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart, Sparta, Ky.
July 19 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Aug. 9 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 16 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 23 — Drydene 400, Dover, Del.
Aug. 29 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sept. 6 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 12 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 19 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 27 — South Point 400, Las Vegas, Nev.
Oct. 4 — Alabama 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 11 — Bank of America ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 18 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 25 — Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 1 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 8 — NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Avondale, Ariz.
—————
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Points Leaders
x-non-points race
Through Feb. 23
1. Ryan Blaney, 85.
2. Joey Logano, 82.
3. Kevin Harvick, 81.
4. Kyle Larson, 70.
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr, 66.
6. Chase Elliott, 65.
7. Austin Dillon, 63.
8. Chris Buescher, 61.
9. Denny Hamlin, 60.
10. Jimmie Johnson, 60.
11. Matt DiBenedetto, 60.
12. Bubba Wallace, 59.
13. Clint Bowyer, 56.
14. Alex Bowman, 51.
15. Martin Truex Jr, 50.
16. Corey Lajoie, 50.
17. Aric Almirola, 48.
18. John H. Nemechek, 39.
19. Brad Keselowski, 38.
20. Erik Jones, 38.
21. William Byron, 38.
22. Ryan Newman, 36.
23. Ty Dillon, 35.
24. David Ragan, 33.
25. Tyler Reddick, 29.
26. Brennan Poole, 29.
27. Cole Custer, 25.
28. Kyle Busch, 25.
29. Michael McDowell, 24.
30. Kurt Busch, 19.
31. Christopher Bell, 12.
32. Ryan Preece, 9.
33. Reed Sorenson, 9.
34. Daniel Suarez, 7.
35. Quin Houff, 6.
36. Garrett Smithley, 2.