• 36°

All-SOC girls and boys basketball teams

Southern Ohio Conference
2019-20 All-SOC 1 Boys’ Basketball Team
First Team
Player, Team Pos. Ht. Gr.
Malachi Potts, New Boston G 5-08 Sr.
Kyle Sexton, New Boston F 6-05 Jr.
Tanner Voiers, New Boston G 6-01 Jr.
Zach Roach, St. Joseph G 5-08 Sr.
Ryan Payne, St. Joseph G 5-09 Sr.
Jack Leith, Symmes Valley C 6-04 Sr.
Luke Leith, Symmes Valley F 6-02 Jr.
Gage Sampson, Green C 6-01 Sr.
Maveric Ferneau, Western G 6-00 Sr.
Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay G 6-04 Jr.
Jermaine Powell, Notre Dame G 5-11 So.
Austin Smith, Sciotiville East F 6-02 Sr.
Second Team
Chase Clark, New Boston C 6-06 Jr.
Jerome McKinley, New Boston G 5-11 So.
J.C. Damron, St. Joseph C 6-02 Jr.
Jim Mahlmeister, St. Joseph F 6-01 Jr.
Drew Scherer, Symmes Valley G 6-00 Jr.
Ethan Huffman, Green G 5-10 Jr.
Levi Sampson, Green G 5-10 Jr.
Broc Jordan, Western F 6-02 Sr.
Shelden Richardson, Western F 6-00 Sr.
Reece Whitley, Portsmouth Clay F 6-02 Sr.
Jarren Edgington, Notre Dame C 6-04 So.
Chase Coyle, Sciotoville East G 6-01 Sr.
Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerome McKinley, New Boston
Coach of the Year: Adam Cox, New Boston

 

Southern Ohio Conference
2019-20 All-SOC 1 Girls’ Basketball Team
First Team
Player, Team Pos. Ht. Gr.
Ava Hassell, Notre Dame G 5-05 Jr.
Taylor Schmidt, Notre Dame G 5-06 Sr.
Claire Dettwiller, Notre Dame C 6-00 Jr.
Sammy Oiler, New Boston G 5-06 Sr.
Lexus Oiler, New Boston F 5-09 Sr.
Kasey Kimbler, Green G 5-07 So.
Kame Sweeney, Green F 5-10 Jr.
Bella Whaley, St. Joseph F 5-09 So.
Jaelyn Warnock, Portsmouth Clay F 5-10 Sr.
Rachael Hayes, Symmes Valley G 5-00 Sr.
Grace Smith, Sciotoville East G 5-03 Jr.
Second Team
Isabel Cassidy, Notre Dame G 5-08 Jr.
Olivia Smith, Notre Dame G 5-06 Sr.
Kenzie Whitley, New Boston G 5-06 So.
Taylen Hickman, New Boston F 5-08 Sr.
Shelby Eastern New Boston C 6-00 Jr.
Anna Knapp, Green G 5-10 Fr.
Kaitlyn Sheridan, St. Joseph G 5-04 Sr.
Faith Mahlmeister, St. Joseph C 5-08 Sr.
Shaley Munion, Portsmouth Clay G 5-07 Jr.
Mekenzie Loper, Portsmouth Clay G 5-02 Jr.
Taylor Sells, Symmes Valley F 5-10 Sr.
Felicia Smith, Sciotoville East F 5-09 So.
Player of the Year: Ava Hassell, Portsmouth Notre Dame
Defensive Player of the Year: Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame