• 48°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 18 .700 —
Boston 41 19 .683 1
Philadelphia 37 24 .607 5½
Brooklyn 27 33 .450 15
New York 19 42 .311 23½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 39 22 .639 —
Orlando 27 34 .443 12
Washington 22 37 .373 16
Charlotte 21 40 .344 18
Atlanta 19 44 .302 21
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 52 9 .852 —
Indiana 37 24 .607 15
Chicago 21 40 .344 31
Detroit 20 42 .323 32½
Cleveland 17 44 .279 35
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 39 21 .650 —
Dallas 37 25 .597 3
Memphis 30 31 .492 9½
San Antonio 26 34 .433 13
New Orleans 26 35 .426 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 41 19 .683 —
Utah 38 22 .633 3
Oklahoma City 37 24 .607 4½
Portland 27 35 .435 15
Minnesota 18 42 .300 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 46 13 .780 —
L.A. Clippers 42 19 .689 5
Sacramento 26 34 .433 20½
Phoenix 24 37 .393 23
Golden State 13 48 .213 34
Saturday’s Games
New York 125, Chicago 115
Atlanta 129, Portland 117
Miami 116, Brooklyn 113
Indiana 113, Cleveland 104
Memphis 105, L.A. Lakers 88
San Antonio 114, Orlando 113
Houston 111, Boston 110, OT
Golden State 115, Phoenix 99
Sunday’s Games
Milwaukee 93, Charlotte 85
Dallas 111, Minnesota 91
L.A. Clippers 136, Philadelphia 130
Sacramento 106, Detroit 100
Denver 133, Toronto 118
L.A. Lakers 122, New Orleans 114
Washington 124, Golden State 110
Monday’s Games
Utah 126, Cleveland 113
Portland 130, Orlando 107
New York 125, Houston 123
Miami 105, Milwaukee 89
Memphis 127, Atlanta 88
Chicago 109, Dallas 107
Indiana 116, San Antonio 111
Tuesday’s Games
San Antonio 104, Charlotte 103
Brooklyn 129, Boston 120, OT
Minnesota 139, New Orleans 134
L.A. Clippers 109, Oklahoma City 94
Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.
Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Boston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New York, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Utah at Boston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
MONDAY’S GAME
UTAH (126)
Bogdanovic 10-19 3-4 28, O’Neale 4-6 0-0 12, Gobert 8-9 4-4 20, Conley 6-12 1-2 15, Mitchell 7-15 2-2 19, Bradley 3-3 0-0 6, Brantley 0-0 0-0 0, Niang 3-7 0-0 8, Ingles 1-2 2-2 5, Clarkson 5-10 0-0 13, Oni 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 47-83 12-14 126.
CLEVELAND (113)
Nance Jr. 7-17 0-0 16, Osman 6-14 0-0 14, Love 7-15 2-3 22, Porter Jr. 5-14 4-5 16, Sexton 11-17 6-8 32, Wade 1-2 0-0 2, Zizic 3-7 0-2 6, Dellavedova 2-5 0-0 5, Mooney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-91 12-18 113.
Utah 31 28 35 32 = 126
Cleveland 25 26 31 31 = 113
3-Point Goals–Utah 20-41 (Bogdanovic 5-10, O’Neale 4-6, Clarkson 3-4, Mitchell 3-7, Conley 2-6, Niang 2-6, Ingles 1-2), Cleveland 17-41 (Love 6-11, Sexton 4-6, Nance Jr. 2-6, Osman 2-6, Porter Jr. 2-9, Dellavedova 1-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds_Utah 47 (Gobert, Mitchell 9), Cleveland 36 (Love 9). Assists–Utah 30 (Ingles 8), Cleveland 28 (Dellavedova 9). Total Fouls–Utah 17, Cleveland 18. A–15,453 (19,432)

SATURDAY’S GAME
CLEVELAND (104)
Love 4-11 2-3 10, Osman 3-6 0-0 6, Thompson 6-11 1-2 13, Garland 7-15 0-0 15, Sexton 11-20 3-5 31, Porter Jr. 7-19 0-0 16, Nance Jr. 1-4 0-0 2, Zizic 2-3 0-0 4, Dellavedova 2-6 1-2 7. Totals 43-95 7-12 104.
NEW ORLEANS (116)
Ingram 11-19 5-6 29, Williamson 11-16 2-2 24, Favors 2-4 1-2 5, Ball 1-6 2-3 5, Holiday 10-16 0-0 22, Hart 2-5 0-0 5, Hayes 2-3 0-0 4, Melli 4-7 1-2 10, Jackson 1-6 0-0 2, Moore 4-6 0-0 10, Redick 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 48-88 11-15 116.
Cleveland 25 30 28 21 = 104
New Orleans 43 27 25 21 = 116
3-Point Goals–Cleveland 11-31 (Sexton 6-10, Dellavedova 2-3, Porter Jr. 2-8, Garland 1-3, Osman 0-2, Love 0-3), New Orleans 9-23 (Moore 2-2, Ingram 2-5, Holiday 2-6, Ball 1-3, Hart 1-3, Melli 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Cleveland 34 (Love 7), New Orleans 49 (Favors 15). Assists–Cleveland 27 (Dellavedova 6), New Orleans 36 (Ball 12). Total Fouls–Cleveland 13, New Orleans 16. A–18,304 (16,867)

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 66 41 13 12 94 218 167
Tampa Bay 65 41 19 5 87 230 183
Toronto 66 35 23 8 78 233 218
Florida 65 33 25 7 73 224 221
Montreal 67 30 28 9 69 203 207
Buffalo 65 29 28 8 66 188 205
Ottawa 66 23 31 12 58 178 224
Detroit 67 15 47 5 35 135 255
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 64 39 19 6 84 222 196
Philadelphia 64 37 20 7 81 215 187
Pittsburgh 64 37 21 6 80 204 178
N.Y. Islanders 64 35 21 8 78 181 175
Columbus 66 31 21 14 76 170 176
Carolina 64 35 24 5 75 207 183
N.Y. Rangers 64 35 25 4 74 214 198
New Jersey 64 25 27 12 62 174 216
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 66 39 17 10 88 213 184
Colorado 64 39 18 7 85 221 172
Dallas 65 37 21 7 81 177 168
Nashville 64 32 24 8 72 204 204
Winnipeg 67 33 28 6 72 201 198
Minnesota 64 32 25 7 71 203 202
Chicago 65 29 28 8 66 195 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 66 36 22 8 80 215 198
Edmonton 65 34 23 8 76 204 201
Vancouver 64 34 24 6 74 211 199
Calgary 66 33 26 7 73 198 206
Arizona 67 32 27 8 72 187 178
Anaheim 64 26 30 8 60 168 202
San Jose 65 28 33 4 60 169 209
Los Angeles 65 24 35 6 54 160 205
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday’s Games
Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Calgary 3
Chicago 3, Florida 2, SO
Colorado 3, Nashville 2
Toronto 4, Vancouver 2
Ottawa 4, Detroit 3, SO
Montreal 4, Carolina 3, OT
Arizona 5, Buffalo 2
St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, SO
Edmonton 3, Winnipeg 2
San Jose 5, Pittsburgh 0
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
Calgary 3, Florida 0
Columbus 5, Vancouver 3
New Jersey 3, Anaheim 0
Washington 4, Minnesota 3
Los Angeles 4, Vegas 1
Monday’s Games
Colorado 2, Detroit 1
Edmonton 8, Nashville 3
Tuesday’s Games
Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Toronto at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Vancouver 2 1 0 = 3
Columbus 1 0 4 = 5
First Period–1, Vancouver, Horvat 21 (Pettersson, Miller), 1:00 (pp). 2, Vancouver, Pettersson 26 (Miller, Myers), 7:08. 3, Columbus, Stenlund 6 (Nutivaara, Nash), 10:01. Penalties_Nash, CBJ (Slashing), 0:46; Bemstrom, CBJ (High Sticking), 18:08.
Second Period–4, Vancouver, Miller 26 (Stecher, Pettersson), 1:12. Penalties_Savard, CBJ (Slashing), 8:26; MacEwen, Van (Fighting), 15:55; Matteau, CBJ (Fighting), 15:55.
Third Period–5, Columbus, Nash 5 (Werenski, Murray), 12:39. 6, Columbus, Werenski 20 (Dubois, Stenlund), 15:06 (pp). 7, Columbus, Bemstrom 9 (Murray, Savard), 18:23 (pp). 8, Columbus, Nyquist 13 (Foligno, Gavrikov), 19:49 (en). Penalties_Sutter, Van (Tripping), 14:04; Roussel, Van (Tripping), 16:27.
Shots on Goal–Vancouver 14-18-7=39. Columbus 16-11-8=35.
Power-play opportunities–Vancouver 1 of 3; Columbus 2 of 2.
Goalies_Vancouver, Domingue 3-9-2 (34 shots-30 saves). Columbus, Korpisalo 19-11-4 (39-36).
A–18,378 (18,500). T–2:29.
Referees–Tom Chmielewski, Brian Pochmara. Linesmen–Darren Gibbs, Matt MacPherson.

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
All Times EST
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
St. Louis 3 1 .750 91 62
D.C. 2 2 .500 67 83
New York 2 2 .500 49 73
Tampa Bay 1 3 .250 64 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 4 0 1.000 126 88
Dallas 2 2 .500 78 72
Los Angeles 1 3 .250 88 88
Seattle 1 3 .250 64 87
Saturday’s Games
New York 17, Los Angeles 14
St. Louis 23, Seattle 16
Sunday, March 1
Houston 27, Dallas 20
Tampa Bay 25, DC 0
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 8
St. Louis at DC, 3 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Ohio State box
Sunday’s Game
Ohio State 77, Michigan 63
MICHIGAN (18-11)
Livers 2-11 0-0 6, Teske 3-8 2-2 8, Brooks 3-8 0-0 7, Simpson 6-10 0-0 12, Wagner 7-12 0-0 18, Davis 4-4 0-0 8, DeJulius 0-1 2-2 2, Johns 0-1 0-2 0, Castleton 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 25-56 6-8 63.
OHIO ST. (20-9)
A.Wesson 5-6 2-2 14, K.Wesson 5-14 0-0 14, Muhammad 3-7 4-4 10, Walker 6-12 3-3 15, Washington 6-14 3-4 20, Liddell 2-4 0-0 4, Ahrens 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 12-13 77.
Halftime–Ohio St. 32-29. 3-Point Goals–Michigan 7-26 (Wagner 4-8, Livers 2-8, Brooks 1-4, Castleton 0-1, DeJulius 0-1, Johns 0-1, Simpson 0-1, Teske 0-2), Ohio St. 11-21 (Washington 5-7, K.Wesson 4-5, A.Wesson 2-3, Liddell 0-1, Walker 0-2, Muhammad 0-3). Rebounds_Michigan 30 (Wagner 10), Ohio St. 30 (K.Wesson 9). Assists–Michigan 16 (Simpson 7), Ohio St. 13 (Walker 7). Total Fouls–Michigan 18, Ohio St. 12. A–18,809 (18,809).

Notre Dame box
Saturday’s Game
Wake Forest 84, Notre Dame 73
NOTRE DAME (18-11)
Durham 1-4 1-2 3, Mooney 10-22 2-5 24, Gibbs 4-11 2-3 11, Hubb 4-10 0-0 9, Pflueger 0-1 1-2 1, Laszewski 4-10 6-8 15, Goodwin 3-7 3-4 10, Djogo 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-65 15-24 73.
WAKE FOREST (13-15)
Mucius 4-11 0-0 8, Sarr 12-16 6-7 30, Brown 4-10 5-6 15, Childress 4-7 3-4 14, White 1-6 4-4 7, Neath 1-4 2-2 4, Massoud 1-2 0-0 3, Oguama 0-2 3-4 3, Wright 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 23-27 84.
Halftime–Wake Forest 41-30. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 6-22 (Mooney 2-6, Goodwin 1-3, Hubb 1-3, Gibbs 1-4, Laszewski 1-5, Pflueger 0-1), Wake Forest 7-15 (Childress 3-5, Brown 2-4, Massoud 1-1, White 1-5). Rebounds–Notre Dame 30 (Mooney 17), Wake Forest 41 (Sarr 17). Assists–Notre Dame 13 (Hubb 4), Wake Forest 18 (Childress 6). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 20, Wake Forest 16. A–8,870 (14,665).

Ohio U. box
Tuesday’s Game
Akron 74, Ohio 67
OHIO (15-15)
Ogbonda 4-5 6-6 15, Roderick 3-6 0-0 8, Vander Plas 5-14 1-1 12, McDay 3-6 0-2 9, Preston 8-15 2-4 19, Murrell 1-4 1-1 3, Mil.Brown 0-2 1-2 1, Foster 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 11-16 67.
AKRON (23-7)
Williams 6-13 6-6 20, Riak 0-0 2-2 2, Banks 3-8 1-2 10, Cheese 4-13 8-10 17, Jackson 4-7 2-2 13, Tribble 2-3 1-2 6, Reece 3-3 0-1 6, Ali 0-0 0-0 0, Sayles 0-0 0-0 0, Dawson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 20-25 74.
Halftime–Ohio 50-37. 3-Point Goals–Ohio 8-23 (McDay 3-3, Roderick 2-4, Ogbonda 1-2, Preston 1-3, Vander Plas 1-7, Mil.Brown 0-2, Murrell 0-2), Akron 10-26 (Jackson 3-5, Banks 3-7, Williams 2-7, Tribble 1-2, Cheese 1-5). Fouled Out–Roderick, Jackson. Rebounds–Ohio 27 (Ogbonda 7), Akron 22 (Williams 8). Assists–Ohio 13 (Preston 8), Akron 12 (Cheese 7). Total Fouls–Ohio 17, Akron 19. A–3,825 (5,500).
Friday’s Game
Ohio 76, Kent State 69
KENT ST. (18-11)
Pippen 4-12 0-0 9, Whittington 4-7 2-3 10, Simons 4-11 0-0 11, Williams 7-16 6-6 22, Williamson 2-6 2-2 7, Beck 2-3 1-3 5, Peterson 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 24-58 13-16 69.
OHIO (15-14)
Ogbonda 0-1 1-2 1, Roderick 0-5 0-0 0, Vander Plas 6-12 7-8 20, Dartis 3-7 8-9 17, Preston 7-8 4-5 18, McDay 5-10 5-6 16, Murrell 2-7 0-0 4, Foster 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 23-50 25-32 76.
Halftime_Ohio 36-32. 3-Point Goals–Kent St. 8-25 (Simons 3-8, Williams 2-6, Peterson 1-3, Pippen 1-4, Williamson 1-4), Ohio 5-20 (Dartis 3-7, McDay 1-3, Vander Plas 1-4, Preston 0-1, Murrell 0-2, Roderick 0-3). Fouled Out–Whittington, Ogbonda. Rebounds–Kent St. 36 (Whittington 8), Ohio 24 (Vander Plas 6). Assists–Kent St. 13 (Williams 5), Ohio 15 (Preston 10). Total Fouls–Kent St. 21, Ohio 17. A–5,490 (13,080).

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Saturday’s Boys Results
Division I
Region 2
Akr. Hoban 44, Akr. Ellet 41
Can. Glenoak 56, N. Can. Hoover 54
Can. McKinley 55, Massillon 50
Cle. Hts. 82, Madison 46
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 45, Wadsworth 29
Green 69, Dover 40
Garfield Hts. 53, Maple Hts. 47
Hunting Valley University 42, Painesville Harvey 40
Lyndhurst Brush 59, Cle. Benedictine 52
Medina 81, Medina Highland 51
Mentor 88, Mayfield 58
Region 4
Cin. Moeller 73, Cin. Western Hills 39
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 50, Cin. Turpin 41
Springboro 60, Riverside Stebbins 57
Division II
Region 7
Byesville Meadowbrook 74, Philo 15
Carrollton 40, Cambridge 39
Circleville Logan Elm 65, Athens 47
Cols. Bexley 54, Hebron Lakewood 50
Cols. DeSales 84, Cols. Centennial 61
Dresden Tri-Valley 66, Millersburg W. Holmes 43
E. Liverpool 59, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 30
Heath 50, Granville 45
New Concord John Glenn 49, Zanesville Maysville 47, OT
New Philadelphia 69, Warsaw River View 39
Plain City Jonathan Alder 48, East 25
St. Clairsville 67, Minerva 52
Uhrichsville Claymont 46, Lisbon Beaver 45
Vincent Warren 45, Waverly 42
Region 8
Cin. Purcell Marian 56, Cin. McNicholas 47
Cin. Wyoming 103, Cin. Aiken 62
Cols. Beechcroft 37, Hartley 26
Cols. Eastmoor 64, Delaware Buckeye Valley 59
Cols. Linden-McKinley 75, Cols. Marion-Franklin 59
Day. Thurgood Marshall 57, Day. Chaminade Julienne 35
London 51, Bloom-Carroll 46
Division III
Region 10
Richwood N. Union 40, W. Jefferson 26
Region 12
Anna 69, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 36
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 87, Cin. Gamble Montessori 66
Cin. Taft 76, Cin. Mariemont 52
Day. Stivers 65, Camden Preble Shawnee 57
Milton-Union 55, Middletown Madison Senior 45
New Paris National Trail 47, W. Liberty-Salem 46
Versailles 64, Spring. Greenon 41
Division IV
Region 14
Arlington 64, Gibsonburg 53
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 61, Carey 53
Region 16
Cedarville 49, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 38
Cin. Christian 65, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 38
Hamilton New Miami 63, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 55
Jackson Center 33, Troy Christian 29
Sugar Grove Berne Union 64, Cardington-Lincoln 44
Monday’s Boys’ Scores
Division III
Region 9
Atwater Waterloo 64, Canfield S. Range 46
Creston Norwayne 42, Smithville 38
Garrettsville Garfield 61, Warren Champion 45
Warrensville Hts. 100, Fairview 96, OT
Division IV
Region 13
Bristol 58, Windham 47
McDonald 73, Lowellville 60
Richmond Hts. 72, Independence 33
Region 15
Ironton St. Joseph 61, Stewart Federal Hocking 59
Peebles 63, Crooksville 43
Tuesday’s Boys’ Scores
Division III
Region 9
Leavittsburg LaBrae 34, Newton Falls 17
New Middletown Spring. 72, Columbiana 41
West Salem Northwestern 59, Apple Creek Waynedale 38
Region 10
Johnstown-Monroe 56, Ready 47
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 59, Willard 55
Pemberville Eastwood 52, Collins Western Reserve 50, OT
Richwood N. Union 51, Cols. Africentric 44
Region 11
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 65, Gahanna Cols. Academy 41
McConnelsville Morgan 63, Beverly Ft. Frye 44
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 38
Worthington Christian 60, Galion Northmor 35
Division IV
Region 13
Greenwich S. Cent. 47, Norwalk St. Paul 36
Lucas 72, Sandusky St. Mary 61, OT
Rittman 46, Dalton 39
Salineville Southern 61, Sebring McKinley 56
Warren JFK 67, Andrews Osborne Academy 59
Region 14
Antwerp 49, Edgerton 48
Arlington 55, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 52
Columbus Grove 50, Convoy Crestview 42
Kalida 44, Ottoville 40
Maria Stein Marion Local 45, New Bremen 43, 2OT
Rockford Parkway 48, Minster 43
Tiffin Calvert 67, Old Fort 52
Tol. Christian 61, Defiance Ayersville 22
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 60, Sarahsville Shenandoah 41
Glouster Trimble 68, S. Webster 38
Leesburg Fairfield 71, New Boston Glenwood 55
Malvern 60, Shadyside 59, OT

Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Saturday’s Girls’ Results
Division I
Region 2
Notre Dame Academy 37, Sylvania Northview 35
Perrysburg 40, Tol. Start 38
Region 3
Gahanna Lincoln 52, Dublin Coffman 39
Newark 73, Canal Winchester 36
Pickerington Cent. 43, Watterson 40
Reynoldsburg 61, Westerville S. 57, OT
Region 4
Cin. Mercy-McAuley 51, Huber Hts. Wayne 49
Kettering Fairmont 49, Cin. Walnut Hills 25
Mt. Notre Dame 61, Loveland 48
Springboro 71, W. Chester Lakota W. 43
Division II
Region 5
Beloit W. Branch 44, Poland Seminary 43
Norton 33, Canal Fulton Northwest 25
Perry 62, Chesterland W. Geauga 46
Shaker Hts. Laurel 56, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 42
Region 6
Bay Village Bay 54, Lodi Cloverleaf 20
Napoleon 63, St. Marys Memorial 16
Rossford 44, Tol. Rogers 41, OT
Willard 58, Sandusky Perkins 50
Region 7
Dresden Tri-Valley 44, Zanesville Maysville 41
Division III
Region 9
Canfield S. Range 48, Columbiana Crestview 32
Elyria Cath. 46, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 35
Massillon Tuslaw 50, Apple Creek Waynedale 41
Warren Champion 59, Garrettsville Garfield 44
Region 10
Castalia Margaretta 64, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 40
Millbury Lake 45, Bloomdale Elmwood 34
Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Sherwood Fairview 43
Region 11
Berlin Hiland 54, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 37
Sardinia Eastern Brown 43, Oak Hill 40
Seaman N. Adams 43, Ironton 34
Region 12
Anna 42, Arcanum 40
Cin. Purcell Marian 29, Waynesville 21
Cin. Summit Country Day 38, Williamsburg 32
Versailles 57, Bethel-Tate 45
Division IV
Region 13
Cornerstone Christian 55, Bristol 29
Dalton 49, E. Can. 34
McDonald 51, Berlin Center Western Reserve 37
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 52, Attica Seneca E. 51
Region 14
Haviland Wayne Trace 60, Ottoville 49
Kalida 42, Columbus Grove 31
Minster 54, New Knoxville 45
Tol. Christian 64, Arcadia 50
Region 15
Beverly Ft. Frye 39, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 24
Sugar Grove Berne Union 50, Newark Cath. 37
Region 16
Cin. Country Day 56, Mechanicsburg 46
Danville 50, Fairfield Christian 42
Ft. Loramie 40, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 26
New Madison Tri-Village 43, Legacy Christian 36, OT

USA Today poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 2, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Kansas (32) 26-3 800 1
2. Gonzaga 29-2 742 4
3. Dayton 27-2 741 3
4. Baylor 25-3 694 2
5. San Diego State 28-1 680 5
6. Kentucky 24-5 628 9
7. Seton Hall 21-7 567 13
8. Florida State 24-5 555 6
9. Maryland 23-6 516 8
10. Louisville 24-6 494 10
11. Duke 23-6 419 7
12. Villanova 22-7 392 12
13. Oregon 22-7 387 16
14. Creighton 22-7 385 11
15. Brigham Young 24-7 323 18
(tie) Auburn 24-5 323 15
17. Michigan State 20-9 310 24
18. Iowa 20-9 301 17
19. Ohio State 20-9 240 23
20. Penn State 21-8 232 14
21. Houston 22-7 141 NR
22. Virginia 21-7 79 NR
(tie) Illinois 20-9 79 NR
24. Wisconsin 19-10 78 NR
25. Butler 20-9 60 NR
Others receiving votes: Michigan (18-11) 31; UCLA (19-11) 30; West Virginia (19-10) 27; Colorado (21-9) 26; Northern Iowa (25-5) 19; East Tennessee State (27-4) 16; Stephen F. Austin (26-3) 15; Texas Tech (18-11) 14; Arizona (19-10) 14; Saint Mary’s (24-7) 13; Marquette (18-10) 13; LSU (20-9) 4; Texas (18-11) 3; Providence (17-12) 3; Yale (22-6) 2; Southern California (21-9) 2; Wichita State (22-7) 1; Stanford (20-9) 1.

AP women’s poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Mar. 1, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. South Carolina (27) 29-1 747 1
2. Baylor (2) 27-1 713 2
3. Oregon (1) 28-2 700 3
4. Louisville 27-3 641 5
5. UConn 25-3 618 6
6. Maryland 25-4 615 7
7. Stanford 25-5 550 4
8. UCLA 25-4 541 9
9. Mississippi St. 25-5 489 10
10. NC State 25-4 459 8
11. Northwestern 26-3 450 14
12. Gonzaga 28-2 447 11
13. Arizona 23-6 372 13
14. Oregon St. 22-8 331 17
15. Texas A&M 22-7 293 12
16. Kentucky 21-7 259 15
17. South Dakota 27-2 254 20
18. DePaul 25-5 247 16
19. Iowa 23-6 232 18
20. Indiana 23-7 211 22
21. Princeton 24-1 153 23
22. Florida St. 22-7 142 19
23. Missouri St. 24-4 104 21
24. Arizona St. 20-10 75 24
25. Arkansas 22-7 44 –
Others receiving votes: Duke 16, Rutgers 10, Old Dominion 7, Cent Michigan 7, TCU 6, Virginia Tech 4, Marquette 4, James Madison 2, Tennessee 2, Texas 2, LSU 2, Florida Gulf Coast 1.

AP baseball poll
TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The 2020 Collegiate Baseball poll, with records through Feb. 23, total points and last week’s ranking. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
Record Pts Prv
1. UCLA 11-0 496 1
2. Florida 11-0 495 2
3. Texas Tech 11-1 492 4
4. Georgia 11-1 489 8
5. Vanderbilt 10-3 486 5
6. Louisville 8-3 483 7
7. N.C. State 11-0 480 10
8. Mississippi 10-1 477 14
9. Miami, Fla. 8-3 475 13
10. Arizona St. 8-4 471 12
11. Michigan 6-4 468 9
12. Mississippi St. 7-4 466 6
13. Arkansas 7-3 464 3
14. Florida St. 8-3 462 11
15. Central Florida 11-2 460 17
16. Tennessee 12-0 458 23
17. Auburn 10-3 456 18
18. Texas Christian 10-1 455 21
19. Texas 10-2 453 16
20. Texas A&M 10-3 451 15
21. Long Beach State 8-3 448 25
22. Louisiana St. 7-5 447 19
23. Alabama 12-0 444 NR
24. Pepperdine 10-1 443 22
25. North Carolina 8-4 440 20
26. Duke 9-2 438 NR
27. Clemson 9-2 437 26
28. Oklahoma 9-3 434 NR
29. Tulane 9-2 430 29
30. U.C. Santa Barbara 9-2 427 NR

NASCAR results
NASCAR Monster Engery Cup
Auto Club 400
Sunday
At Auto Club Speedway
Fontana, Calif.
Lap length: 2.00 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (3) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 59 points.
2. (17) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 40.
3. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 200, 40.
4. (13) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 40.
5. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 44.
6. (28) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 34.
7. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 46.
8. (6) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 36.
9. (5) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 200, 29.
10. (29) Erik Jones, Toyota, 200, 29.
11. (19) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 200, 26.
12. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 29.
13. (12) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 200, 27.
14. (38) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 200, 29.
15. (21) William Byron, Chevrolet, 200, 22.
16. (11) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 21.
17. (27) Ross Chastain, Ford, 200, 0.
18. (18) Cole Custer, Ford, 199, 19.
19. (16) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 199, 37.
20. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 199, 7.
21. (9) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 199, 16.
22. (8) Michael McDowell, Ford, 199, 15.
23. (1) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 199, 14.
24. (25) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 13.
25. (23) John H. Nemechek, Ford, 199, 12.
26. (24) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 11.
27. (14) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 10.
28. (31) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 198, 9.
29. (26) Corey Lajoie, Ford, 197, 8.
30. (20) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 197, -3.
31. (30) JJ Yeley, Ford, 197, 0.
32. (32) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 195, 5.
33. (34) Joey Gase, Ford, 193, 0.
34. (36) Garrett Smithley, Ford, 193, 3.
35. (35) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 192, 2.
36. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 191, 1.
37. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 184, 0.
38. (22) Christopher Bell, Toyota, engine, 80, 1.
—————
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 152.745 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 37 minutes, 7 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 8.904 seconds.
Caution Flags: 3 for 13 laps.
Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers.
Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 0-10; A.Bowman 11-29; R.Stenhouse 30-35; A.Bowman 36-63; J.Johnson 64-68; R.Blaney 69-70; J.Johnson 71; R.Blaney 72-91; W.Byron 92; R.Blaney 93-123; J.Johnson 124-127; R.Blaney 128; A.Bowman 129; M.Truex 130-132; A.Bowman 133-160; B.Keselowski 161-166; A.Bowman 167-200
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Bowman, 5 times for 110 laps; R.Blaney, 4 times for 54 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 10 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 10 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 6 laps; R.Stenhouse, 1 time for 6 laps; M.Truex, 1 time for 3 laps; W.Byron, 1 time for 1 lap.
Wins: J.Logano, 1; A.Bowman, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 16 in Points: 1. R.Blaney, 122; 2. J.Logano, 111; 3. A.Bowman, 110; 4. K.Harvick, 110; 5. J.Johnson, 106; 6. C.Elliott, 105; 7. D.Hamlin, 94; 8. M.DiBenedetto, 87; 9. K.Larson, 86; 10. A.Almirola, 84; 11. C.Buescher, 82; 12. B.Keselowski, 82; 13. M.Truex, 79; 14. A.Dillon, 76; 15. R.Stenhouse, 73; 16. C.Bowyer, 70.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.