• 41°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 45 18 .714 —
Boston 42 21 .667 3
Philadelphia 38 26 .594 7½
Brooklyn 29 34 .460 16
New York 20 44 .313 25½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 41 23 .641 —
Orlando 29 35 .453 12
Washington 23 40 .365 17½
Charlotte 22 41 .349 18½
Atlanta 19 46 .292 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 53 11 .828 —
Indiana 39 25 .609 14
Chicago 21 43 .328 32
Detroit 20 45 .308 33½
Cleveland 19 45 .297 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 39 24 .619 —
Dallas 39 26 .600 1
Memphis 32 32 .500 7½
New Orleans 28 36 .438 11½
San Antonio 26 36 .419 12½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 42 21 .667 —
Utah 41 22 .651 1
Oklahoma City 40 24 .625 2½
Portland 28 37 .431 15
Minnesota 19 44 .302 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-L.A. Lakers 49 13 .790 —
L.A. Clippers 43 20 .683 6½
Sacramento 28 36 .438 22
Phoenix 26 38 .406 24
Golden State 15 49 .234 35
Saturday’s Games
Charlotte 108, Houston 99
Utah 111, Detroit 105
Cleveland 104, Denver 102
Memphis 118, Atlanta 101
Golden State 118, Philadelphia 114
Sacramento 123, Portland 111
Sunday’s Games
Brooklyn 110, Chicago 107
New Orleans 120, Minnesota 107
L.A. Lakers 112, L.A. Clippers 103
Phoenix 140, Milwaukee 131
Oklahoma City 105, Boston 104
Orlando 126, Houston 106
Indiana 112, Dallas 109
Miami 100, Washington 89
New York 96, Detroit 84
Cleveland 132, San Antonio 129, OT
Toronto 118, Sacramento 113
Monday’s Games
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Utah, 9 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Washington, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
Saturday’s Game
DENVER (102)
Barton 9-18 1-1 22, Millsap 4-6 0-0 8, Jokic 4-11 0-1 8, Harris 7-8 1-2 18, Murray 7-14 0-0 17, Craig 1-3 0-0 3, Grant 3-8 0-0 7, M.Porter Jr. 3-6 0-0 7, Plumlee 2-5 1-4 5, Morris 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 43-85 3-8 102.
CLEVELAND (104)
Love 9-17 4-5 27, Osman 7-12 1-1 20, Thompson 4-10 1-4 9, Dellavedova 3-4 0-0 7, Sexton 11-19 2-2 25, McKinnie 4-6 0-0 8, Nance Jr. 4-7 0-0 8, Zizic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-76 8-12 104.
Denver 33 28 22 19 = 102
Cleveland 23 35 27 19 = 104
3-Point Goals–Denver 13-32 (Harris 3-3, Murray 3-7, Barton 3-9, Grant 1-2, Morris 1-2, Craig 1-3, M.Porter Jr. 1-3, Jokic 0-3), Cleveland 12-28 (Osman 5-6, Love 5-11, Dellavedova 1-2, Sexton 1-4, McKinnie 0-2, Nance Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Denver 33 (Barton, Jokic 8), Cleveland 39 (Thompson 13). Assists–Denver 28 (Jokic 8), Cleveland 32 (Dellavedova 14). Total Fouls–Denver 19, Cleveland 17. A–19,432 (19,432)

Sunday’s Game
SAN ANTONIO (129)
DeRozan 7-19 11-12 25, Eubanks 2-4 2-2 6, Lyles 4-10 5-6 13, Forbes 6-12 3-3 19, Murray 8-18 0-0 17, Gay 7-19 2-2 19, Johnson 2-3 2-2 6, Mills 3-6 0-0 7, Weatherspoon 0-0 0-0 0, White 4-7 8-9 17. Totals 43-98 33-36 129.
CLEVELAND (132)
Love 3-12 7-8 14, Osman 6-14 3-4 19, Drummond 11-16 6-11 28, Dellavedova 3-11 6-7 14, Sexton 8-19 9-11 26, McKinnie 4-6 0-0 10, Thompson 1-3 0-2 2, Nance Jr. 7-13 2-2 19. Totals 43-94 33-45 132.
San Antonio 18 32 41 27 11 = 129
Cleveland 35 25 27 31 14 = 132
3-Point Goals–San Antonio 10-26 (Forbes 4-8, Gay 3-9, White 1-2, Mills 1-3, Lyles 0-3), Cleveland 13-34 (Osman 4-8, Nance Jr. 3-5, McKinnie 2-2, Dellavedova 2-6, Love 1-5, Sexton 1-5, Drummond 0-2). Fouled Out–San Antonio 1 (Murray), Cleveland None. Rebounds–San Antonio 44 (Gay, Lyles 9), Cleveland 60 (Love 18). Assists–San Antonio 20 (Murray 6), Cleveland 26 (Dellavedova 11). Total Fouls–San Antonio 34, Cleveland 24. A–17,995 (19,432)

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 69 43 14 12 98 225 174
Tampa Bay 69 43 20 6 92 244 193
Toronto 69 35 25 9 79 236 226
Florida 68 34 26 8 76 229 227
Montreal 70 31 30 9 71 210 217
Buffalo 68 29 31 8 66 192 215
Ottawa 69 25 32 12 62 187 235
Detroit 70 17 48 5 39 143 262
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 68 41 20 7 89 238 212
Philadelphia 68 41 20 7 89 232 194
Pittsburgh 68 39 23 6 84 219 194
Columbus 70 33 22 15 81 180 187
Carolina 67 37 25 5 79 217 191
N.Y. Islanders 67 35 23 9 79 188 188
N.Y. Rangers 68 36 28 4 76 228 217
New Jersey 68 28 28 12 68 187 225
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 69 41 18 10 92 220 189
Colorado 68 41 19 8 90 233 186
Dallas 68 37 23 8 82 178 173
Minnesota 69 35 27 7 77 220 220
Nashville 68 34 26 8 76 211 215
Winnipeg 69 35 28 6 76 208 199
Chicago 69 31 30 8 70 206 216
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 70 38 24 8 84 224 209
Edmonton 69 37 24 8 82 221 210
Calgary 70 36 27 7 79 210 215
Vancouver 68 35 27 6 76 223 213
Arizona 69 33 28 8 74 193 183
Anaheim 69 28 32 9 65 180 220
San Jose 69 29 35 5 63 180 220
Los Angeles 68 27 35 6 60 172 209
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday’s Games
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2
Carolina 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT
Nashville 1, Dallas 0
Los Angeles 7, Minnesota 3
New Jersey 6, N.Y. Rangers 4
Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 1
Ottawa 2, San Jose 1, OT
Florida 4, Montreal 1
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3
Edmonton 4, Columbus 1
Sunday’s Games
Carolina 6, Pittsburgh 2
Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 4, SO
Vegas 5, Calgary 3
St. Louis 2, Chicago 0
Minnesota 5, Anaheim 4, OT
Columbus 2, Vancouver 1
Colorado 4, San Jose 3
Monday’s Games
Washington at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Ottawa at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
San Jose at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Colorado, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 0 0 1 = 1
Edmonton 1 0 3 = 4
First Period–1, Edmonton, Chiasson 10 (Neal, Khaira), 3:08.
Second Period–None.
Third Period–2, Edmonton, Jones 4 (Chiasson, K.Russell), 15:29. 3, Edmonton, McDavid 33 (Kassian, Nugent-Hopkins), 16:25. 4, Columbus, Nyquist 15 (Werenski, Wennberg), 19:01. 5, Edmonton, Sheahan 8 (Archibald), 19:30 (en).
Shots on Goal–Columbus 21-9-17=47. Edmonton 7-6-11=24.
Power-play opportunities–Columbus 0 of 3; Edmonton 0 of 1.
Goalies–Columbus, Korpisalo 19-12-5 (23 shots-20 saves). Edmonton, Koskinen 18-13-2 (47-46).
A–17,085 (18,641). T–2:29.
Referees–Francis Charron, Dan O’Rourke. Linesmen–Shandor Alphonso, Brian Mach.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Saturday’s Boys’ Results
Division I
Region 1
Lakewood St. Edward 59, Cle. Rhodes 39
Lima Sr. 57, Tol. St. John’s 54
Lorain 71, Lakewood 48
Tol. Start 57, Sylvania Northview 53, OT
Region 2
Can. McKinley 55, Green 42
Medina 53, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 36
Mentor 71, Lyndhurst Brush 69
Shaker Hts. 66, Solon 48
Region 3
Cols. Walnut Ridge 52, Gahanna Lincoln 47
Hilliard Bradley 60, Newark 50
Thomas Worthington 52, Pickerington N. 48
Westerville Cent. 43, Delaware Hayes 40
Region 4
Centerville 48, W. Chester Lakota W. 40
Cin. La Salle 60, Cin. St. Xavier 52, OT
Cin. Moeller 65, Springboro 25
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 33, Beavercreek 32
Division II
Region 5
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 68, Cle. Glenville 46
STVM 69, Richfield Revere 57
Wooster Triway 51, Louisville 37
Youngs. Chaney High School 53, Struthers 50
Region 6
Lima Shawnee 71, Defiance 51
Parma Hts. Holy Name 64, Cle. Cent. Cath. 57
Tol. Rogers 66, Sandusky 52
Upper Sandusky 60, Norwalk 59
Region 7
Byesville Meadowbrook 61, Dresden Tri-Valley 28
Cols. DeSales 32, Plain City Jonathan Alder 30
New Philadelphia 55, E. Liverpool 47
Region 8
Cols. Beechcroft 39, Cols. Eastmoor 36
Division III
Region 10
Metamora Evergreen 42, Archbold 39
Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Haviland Wayne Trace 44
Region 12
Anna 69, New Paris National Trail 54
Cin. Deer Park 77, Milton-Union 38
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 57, Versailles 47
Day. Stivers 77, Cin. Taft 73
Division IV
Region 15
Peebles 57, Ironton St. Joseph 47
Glouster Trimble 62, Leesburg Fairfield 41

Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Saturday’s Girls’ Regionals Finals
Division I
Mt. Notre Dame 47, Kettering Fairmont 41
Notre Dame Academy 50, Perrysburg 43
Division III
Anna 40, Cin. Purcell Marian 39
Berlin Hiland 54, Seaman N. Adams 17
Cols. Africentric 38, Ottawa-Glandorf 34
Elyria Cath. 51, Canfield S. Range 37
Division IV
Beverly Ft. Frye 49, Portsmouth Notre Dame 31
Cornerstone Christian 49, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 39
Ft. Loramie 50, Cin. Country Day 34
Minster 65, Haviland Wayne Trace 30

Ohio State box
No. 16 Michigan State 80
No. 19 Ohio State 60
OHIO ST. (21-10)
A.Wesson 4-8 1-2 9, K.Wesson 1-8 6-6 8, Muhammad 3-5 2-2 10, Walker 7-10 0-1 14, D.Washington 5-12 4-4 16, Liddell 4-9 3-4 12, J.Ahrens 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 16-19 69.
MICHIGAN ST. (22-9)
Henry 5-13 2-3 12, Tillman 6-10 3-4 15, Watts 6-13 3-3 19, Winston 10-14 3-4 27, K.Ahrens 0-3 0-0 0, Hall 0-2 3-4 3, Brown 1-3 0-0 2, Kithier 1-1 0-0 2, Bingham 0-0 0-0 0, George 0-1 0-0 0, Loyer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-60 14-18 80.
Halftime–Michigan St. 38-32. 3-Point Goals_Ohio St. 5-16 (Muhammad 2-4, D.Washington 2-6, Liddell 1-2, J.Ahrens 0-1, A.Wesson 0-1, K.Wesson 0-2), Michigan St. 8-26 (Winston 4-7, Watts 4-10, Hall 0-1, Tillman 0-1, K.Ahrens 0-2, Brown 0-2, Henry 0-3). Fouled Out–A.Wesson. Rebounds–Ohio St. 26 (K.Wesson 6), Michigan St. 34 (Tillman 9). Assists–Ohio St. 6 (A.Wesson 2), Michigan St. 19 (Winston 6). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 18, Michigan St. 17. A–14,797 (16,280).

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
All Times EST
Eastern Conference
W L Pct PF PA
St. Louis 3 2 .600 97 77
New York 3 2 .600 79 85
D.C. 3 2 .600 82 89
Tampa Bay 1 4 .200 98 115
Western Conference
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 5 0 1.000 158 111
Dallas 2 3 .400 90 102
Los Angeles 2 3 .400 129 122
Seattle 1 4 .200 87 119
———
Saturday’s Games
Houston 32, Seattle 23
New York 30, Dallas 12
Sunday’s Games
D.C. 15, St. Louis 6
Los Angeles 41, Tampa Bay 34
Saturday, March 14
Houston at New York, 2 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 15
Dallas at D.C., 4 p.m.
Los Angeles at Seattle, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Energy Cup FanShield 500
Sunday
At Phoenix Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1.00 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (13) Joey Logano, Ford, 316 laps, 52 points.
2. (2) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 316, 54.
3. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 316, 46.
4. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 316, 35.
5. (18) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 316, 35.
6. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 316, 31.
7. (1) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 316, 39.
8. (6) Aric Almirola, Ford, 316, 37.
9. (16) Cole Custer, Ford, 316, 29.
10. (17) William Byron, Chevrolet, 316, 27.
11. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 316, 36.
12. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 316, 25.
13. (9) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 316, 31.
14. (8) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 316, 28.
15. (25) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 316, 22.
16. (22) Michael McDowell, Ford, 316, 21.
17. (23) Chris Buescher, Ford, 316, 20.
18. (20) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 316, 19.
19. (27) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 316, 18.
20. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 316, 17.
21. (31) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 316, 16.
22. (19) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 316, 15.
23. (24) Ross Chastain, Ford, 316, 0.
24. (15) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 316, 13.
25. (26) John H. Nemechek, Ford, 316, 12.
26. (33) JJ Yeley, Ford, 316, 0.
27. (28) Corey Lajoie, Ford, 316, 10.
28. (11) Erik Jones, Toyota, 313, 10.
29. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 313, 0.
30. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 312, 7.
31. (32) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, electrical, 292, 6.
32. (12) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, accident, 282, 17.
33. (29) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, accident, 264, 13.
34. (34) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, accident, 208, 3.
35. (36) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, engine, 181, 2.
36. (30) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 129, 1.
37. (5) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 65, 1.
38. (38) Timmy Hill, Toyota, engine, 51, 0.
———
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 94.411 mph.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 20 minutes, 50 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.276 seconds.
Caution Flags: 12 for 73 laps.
Lead Changes: 20 among 7 drivers.
Lap Leaders: C.Elliott 0-60; K.Harvick 61-91; C.Elliott 92-102; K.Harvick 103-132; C.Elliott 133-137; M.Truex 138-140; C.Elliott 141-155; B.Keselowski 156-193; C.Buescher 194; B.Keselowski 195-215; C.Elliott 216; M.Truex 217-224; J.Logano 225-250; K.Harvick 251-254; C.Elliott 255; K.Harvick 256-257; J.Logano 258-267; B.Keselowski 268-271; K.Larson 272-273; B.Keselowski 274-292; J.Logano 293-316
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Elliott, 6 times for 93 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 82 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 67 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 60 laps; M.Truex, 2 times for 11 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap.
Wins: J.Logano, 2; A.Bowman, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 164; 2. J.Logano, 163; 3. C.Elliott, 144; 4. A.Bowman, 138; 5. J.Johnson, 131; 6. R.Blaney, 123; 7. A.Almirola, 121; 8. K.Larson, 121; 9. M.DiBenedetto, 118; 10. B.Keselowski, 118; 11. D.Hamlin, 111; 12. Ky.Busch, 111; 13. C.Bowyer, 105; 14. C.Buescher, 102; 15. M.Truex, 96; 16. Ku.Busch, 90.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.