retained

Archived Story

Ohio High School Baseball and Softball Sectional Tournament Pairings

Published 1:08am Monday, May 7, 2012

Ohio High School Baseball

Sectional Tournaments

Division III

Wednesday, May 9

10. Chesapeake (5-12) at 7. South Point (6-10), 5 p.m.

9. Coal Grove (5-14) at 8. Portsmouth (4-15), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

5. Minford (10-11) at 4. Ironton (11-10), 11 a.m.

South Point-Chesapeake winner at 2. Portsmouth West (17-3), 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district at Chillicothe Paint Stadium May 18

Portsmouth-Coal Grove winner at 1. Wheelersburg (21-2), 11 a.m.

6. Oak Hill (11-11) at 3. Rock Hill (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district at Chillicothe Paint Stadium May 19

 

Division II

Friday, May 10

5. Unioto (10-5) at 4. Fairland (13-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to sectional finals Monday, May 14, at winner of McClain, Circleville, Sheridan bracket

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 9

5. Trimble (8-9) at 4. Symmes Valley (12-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to Chillicothe Paint Stadium Sunday, May 13, 4 p.m.

7. St. Joseph (4-3) at 2. Green (16-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to Chillicothe Paint Stadium Sunday, May 13, 6 p.m.

 

Ohio High School Softball

Sectional Tournaments

Division III

Tuesday, May 8

12. Chesapeake (4-13) at 5. Ironton (14-6), 5 p.m.

13. Coal Grove (3-17) at 4. Fairland (14-7), 5 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, May 11, 5 p.m.

15. Southeastern (0-18) at 2. Rock Hill (15-5), 5 p.m.

10. Oak Hill (7-13) at 7. Minford (9-10), 5 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, May 11, 5 p.m.

Bracket winners advance to district Wednesday, May 16, at Unioto

 

Division II

9. Vinton County (2-18) at 8. South Point (9-9), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

South Point-Vinton County winner at 1. Warren (18-3), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Northwest

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 9

9. St. Joseph (1-7) at 8. Symmes Valley (5-12), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

St. Joseph-Symmes Valley winner at Eastern Meigs (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Minford

Saturday, May 12

5. Green (9-13) at 4. Portsmouth Notre Dame (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Minford.

Editor's Picks

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more

Antique equipment shows off history

Ohio lies in a unique position within the United States, with part of the state situated in the Mid-West and the southeastern portion of the ... Read more

Unexpected heroes

Passersby help people trapped in burning house   Heroes don’t always wear capes, uniforms or badges. They aren’t always scanning the skies, or roaming alleyways ... Read more

Rescuer tries to save orphaned fawn

ROME TOWNSHIP — A hunter taking a deer out of season Monday afternoon left two orphans — one apparently lost to the woods and the ... Read more  | 2 comments