Archived Story

2012 Southeast Ohio High School Baseball Coaches All-District Baseball Teams

Published 1:17am Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Southeast Baseball Coaches

All-District Team

D-III South

First Team

Steve Easterling Ironton

Drew Kidd Rock Hill

Jonathon Schob Rock Hill

Brandon Noble Chesapeake

Zach Weffler Alexander

Tyler Sanford Minford’

Austin Hall Wheelersburg

Adam Bricker Portsmouth West

Drew Haislip Oak Hill

Austin Boyer Wheelersburg

Derek Moore Wheelersburg

Kyle Auger Portsmouth West

Nathan Rothgeb Meigs

Wes Hatfield Belpre

Drew Neler Belpre

Tyler Walls Oak Hill

Mike Grey Wellston

Len Collins Portsmouth

Second Team

Cody Penninton Coal Grove

Jared Bruce Rock Hill

Zach Sayre Meigs

Tyler Daniels Alexander

Honorable Mention

Matt Jenkins Rock Hill

Trey Noble River Valley

Chris Clemente River Valley

Trey Bennett Alexander

Coach of the Year: Brent Bissell, Meigs

D-III North

First Team

Kirk Yates Adena

Austin Hottinger Adena

Josh Coen Federal Hocking

Brice Vickers Huntington

Joey Butler Lynchburg Clay

Tyler Thompson Paint Valley

Zach Farmer Piketon

Shane Pack Piketon

Alex Stonerock Westfall

Jerrod Collins Zane Trace

Ian Carle Zane Trace

Tyler McCoy West Union

Daryin Lewis Westfall

Casey Cox Nelsonville York

Austin Williams Eastern Brown

Reid Hutchinson Adena

Hank Sparks North Adams

Cody Hendershot Southeastern

Second Team

Brady Johnson Peebles

Brice Bennett Piketon

Kyle Simon Northwest

Colton Whitehouse Zane Trace

Honorable Mention

Gage Waits Lynchburg Clay

Austin Dyer Huntington

Bryan Robinson Piketon

Trent Downs Zane Trace

Coach of the Year: Ed Yates, Chillicothe Adena

 

Division I-II South

First Team

Alex Thackston Fairland

Chris Dord Athens

Justin Bailey Gallia Academy

Bryce Arledge Unioto

Landon Kern Warren

Tyler Warnimont Gallia Academy

Ben Barnas Marietta

Jacob Schriner Athens

Eric Rinehart Waverly

Luke Parker Unioto

Sean Jackson Chillicothe

Zach Corcoran Waverly

Second Team

Eric Riley Fairland

Tim Grosel Marietta

Tyler Neal Jackson

Honorable Mention

Curt Barkhurst Logan

Casey Grimm Athens

David Allen Vinton County

John Faro Gallia Academy

Coach of the Year: Rich Corvin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

 

Division I-II North

First Team

Anthony Vagnier Logan Elm

Jacob Horsley Sheridan

Seth Helser Sheridan

Devon Palmer Fairfield Union

Ryan Case McClain

Nick Sheumaker Logan Elm

Austin Schoellkopf Miami Trace

Drew Wollenburg New Lexington

Corey Walker Hillsboro

Tyler Spears Washington CH

Tyler Griego Hillsboro

Drew Murray Sheridan

Second Team

Rusty Shull Circleville

Jordan Barr Fairfield Union

Colton Sanderson Washington CH

Honorable Mention

Brady Ward Miami Trace

Taylor Brown New Lexington

Braxton Cannon New Lexington

Coach of the Year: Doug Fisher, Sheridan

 

Division IV South

First Team

Justin Mahlmister Ironton St. Joseph

Cody Myers Symmes Valley

Mitch Crum Symmes Valley

Justin Crager Sciotoville East

Dylan Ricketts Manchester

Max Carnahan Eastern

Brian Moore Waterford

Cory Haner South Gallia

Ryan Taylor Southern

Adam Pape Southern

Ethan Martin Southern

Christian Amsbary Eastern

Second Team

Alec Herrell Symmes Valley

Kyle Adams Manchester

David Warner Eastern

Honorable Mention

Tanner Mays Symmes Valley

Shain Seibert Sciotoville East

Trenton Dean Southern

Coach of the year: Ryan Lemley, Southern

 

Division IV North

First Team

Patrick Reihl Lucasville Valley

Alex Hartley Lucasville Valley

J.D. Chesser Trimble

Kyle Carson Fairfield

Gage Carraher WhiteOak

Tyler Neal Prts. Notre Dame

Brad Pierron Prts. Notre Dame

Luke Keller Lucasville Valley

Tyler Rowe Lucasville Valley

Micheal Smith WhiteOak

Luke Taggert WhiteOak

Second Team

Justin Jewell Trimble

Hunter Startin Miller

Blake Hildebrant Fairfield

Honorable Mention

Jacob Milani Prts. Notre Dame

Jesse Brads White Oak

Zach Cox Fairfield

Coach of the year: Kevin Noel, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Editor's Picks

DNA group has second meeting

More than 40 people attended the second Death to Negative Attitudes (DNA) meeting on Thursday at the Ro-Na Theater. Many of the same people along ... Read more

Barker selected as Memorial Day Parade honorary grand marshal

The selection committee has chosen Hardy Barker as Honorary Grand Marshal of the Ironton Memorial Day Parade, the oldest continually held Memorial Day Parade in ... Read more

Global Warming?

  Temperatures still climbing despite subzero conditions nationally   Despite a cold snap that seems to be gripping the entire nation, experts like Ohio State ... Read more  | 4 comments