Archived Story

Scoreboard

Published 5:20am Friday, November 30, 2012

H.S. Playoffs

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Football Championship Pairings

Friday’s Games

All Times EST

Division II at Massillon

Toledo Central Catholic (14-0) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2) 7 p.m.

Division IV at Canton

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), 3 p.m.

Division VI at Massillon

Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. Maria Marion Stein (12-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Games

Division I at Massillon

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), 7 p.m.

Division III at Canton

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), 11 a.m.

Division V at Massillon

Kirkland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0) , 3 p.m.

(All Games televised on Sports Time Ohio)

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Al Times EST

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday, Nov. 29

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday, Dec. 2

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Denver at Oakland, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

St. Louis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay-x, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 8:30 p.m.

 

FCS playoffs

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision

Playoff Schedule and Results

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

South Dakota State 58, Eastern Illinois 10

Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 1

New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 2 p.m.

Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 2 p.m.

Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 2 p.m.

Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 2 p.m.

Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 4 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (10-1), 4 p.m.

Wagner (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 6 p.m.

Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana State (10-1), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8

South Dakota State-North Dakota State winner vs. New Hampshire-Wofford winner, TBD

Central Arkansas-Georgia Southern winner vs. Coastal Carolina-Old Dominion winner, TBD

Stony Brook-Montana State winner vs. Cal Poly-Sam Houston State winner, TBD

Illinois State-Appalachian State winner vs. Wagner-Eastern Washington winner, TBD

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

NCAA D-3 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 17

Hobart 38, Washington & Lee 20

Wittenberg 52, Heidelberg 38

Franklin 42, Adrian 10

Cortland State 20, Framingham State 19

Wesley 73, Mount Ida 14

Widener 44, Bridgewater State 14

Salisbury 17, Rowan 9

Johns Hopkins 42, Washington & Jefferson 10

Mount Union 72, Christopher Newport 14

Mary Hardin-Baylor 59, Louisiana College 20

St. Thomas (Minn.) 48, St. Norbert 17

Elmhurst 27, Coe 24

Bethel (Minn.) 24, Concordia-Chicago 23

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 55, St. Scholastica 10

Linfield 27, Pacific Lutheran 24

North Central (Ill.) 41, Cal Lutheran 21

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Wesley 56, Cortland State 6

Hobart 35, Wittenberg 10

Widener 28, Salisbury 7

Mount Union 55, Johns Hopkins 13

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 37, Bethel (Minn.) 14

St. Thomas (Minn.) 24, Elmhurst 17

Mary Hardin-Baylor 63, Franklin 17

Linfield 30, North Central (Ill.) 14

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 1

Linfield (11-0) vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (12-0), TBD

Hobart (12-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (12-0), TBD

Mary Hardin-Baylor (12-0) vs. Wesley (10-1), TBD

Widener (11-0) vs. Mount Union (12-0), TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 8

TBD

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Championship

Friday, Dec. 14

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

College football

Thursday’s College Football Scores

EAST

Louisville 20, Rutgers 17

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

All Times EST

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 10 4 .714 —

New York 10 4 .714 —

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1 1/2

Boston 8 7 .533 2 1/2

Toronto 3 13 .188 8

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 11 3 .786 —

Atlanta 9 4 .692 1 1/2

Charlotte 7 7 .500 4

Orlando 5 9 .357 6

Washington 1 12 .077 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 6 .538 —

Chicago 7 7 .500 1/2

Indiana 7 8 .467 1

Detroit 5 11 .313 3 1/2

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 11 2 .846 —

San Antonio 13 4 .765 —

Houston 7 8 .467 5

Dallas 7 9 .438 5 1/2

New Orleans 4 10 .286 7 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 12 4 .750 —

Utah 9 7 .563 3

Denver 8 8 .500 4

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5

Portland 6 9 .400 5 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Clippers 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 2

Phoenix 7 9 .438 2 1/2

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Miami 105, San Antonio 100

Golden State 106, Denver 105

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

College basketball

Thursday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Brown 69, Sacred Heart 56

Canisius 83, UMBC 65

Hartford 60, Yale 51

La Salle 63, Rider 52

Manhattan 65, Fordham 58

St. John’s 89, South Carolina 65

St. Vincent 83, Penn St.-Fayette 56

UConn 61, New Hampshire 53

SOUTH

ETSU 94, Milligan 46

FIU 80, Arkansas St. 61

Florida 82, Marquette 49

LSU 72, Seton Hall 67

Memphis 93, UT-Martin 65

Middle Tennessee 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

North Florida 72, Florida A&M 47

Pikeville 90, Shawnee St. 71

SC-Upstate 73, UNC Asheville 71

SE Missouri 83, New Orleans 67

South Alabama 77, FAU 66

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 54

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 64, Kentucky 50

UMKC 79, IUPUI 65

W. Illinois 73, South Dakota 71

W. Michigan 54, High Point 53

Walsh 75, N. Michigan 68

SOUTHWEST

TCU 61, S. Utah 52

UALR 58, Troy 56

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 104, Lewis-Clark St. 57

Idaho St. 70, Montana-Western 52

Long Beach St. 73, Loyola Marymount 70

Oregon 95, UTSA 78

Pepperdine 76, Montana St. 66

UCLA 82, CS Northridge 56

Washington 66, Saint Louis 61

 

Notre Dame box

NOTRE DAME 64, No. 8 KENTUCKY 50

KENTUCKY (4-2)

Noel 4-10 2-4 10, Poythress 1-1 1-3 3, Wiltjer 2-7 2-3 6, Goodwin 1-7 1-2 3, Mays 5-10 2-2 16, Hood 1-1 0-0 2, Polson 1-3 0-0 2, Harrow 1-4 0-0 2, Cauley-Stein 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 19-47 8-14 50.

NOTRE DAME (7-1)

Cooley 5-11 3-4 13, Atkins 7-11 1-2 16, Martin 3-6 0-1 8, Grant 4-10 2-3 13, Connaughton 0-3 0-0 0, Biedscheid 4-6 0-0 10, Sherman 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 24-50 8-12 64.

Halftime—Notre Dame 36-25. 3-Point Goals—Kentucky 4-14 (Mays 4-7, Harrow 0-1, Polson 0-2, Wiltjer 0-4), Notre Dame 8-15 (Grant 3-4, Martin 2-2, Biedscheid 2-3, Atkins 1-3, Connaughton 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Kentucky 27 (Goodwin, Noel 7), Notre Dame 33 (Cooley 11). Assists—Kentucky 12 (Goodwin 5), Notre Dame 13 (Grant 6). Total Fouls—Kentucky 16, Notre Dame 14. A—9,149.

 

Ohio U. box

Wednesday’s Game

OHIO 69, ST. BONAVENTURE 64

ST. BONAVENTURE (3-2)

Kloof 3-5 3-6 10, Conger 2-6 6-6 10, Johnson 6-10 4-5 17, M. Wright 0-3 0-0 0, Ndoye 1-2 0-2 2, Mosley 6-9 1-2 19, Gathers 0-2 0-2 0, Simmons 3-6 0-2 6, Davenport 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-44 14-25 64.

OHIO (6-0)

Offutt 4-8 2-2 14, Cooper 5-12 4-8 16, Kellogg 5-9 1-1 13, Smith 1-2 4-5 6, Baltic 3-8 0-0 6, Hall 2-4 2-3 7, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkins 1-2 0-0 3, Keely 2-3 0-1 4. Totals 23-50 13-20 69.

Halftime—Ohio 37-29. 3-Point Goals—St. Bonaventure 8-14 (Mosley 6-8, Kloof 1-1, Johnson 1-3, Conger 0-1, M. Wright 0-1), Ohio 10-26 (Offutt 4-7, Kellogg 2-5, Cooper 2-8, Wilkins 1-2, Hall 1-2, Johnson 0-1, Baltic 0-1). Fouled Out—Kloof. Rebounds—St. Bonaventure 34 (Conger 7), Ohio 27 (Baltic 6). Assists—St. Bonaventure 11 (Johnson, Mosley 4), Ohio 16 (Cooper 8). Total Fouls—St. Bonaventure 21, Ohio 22. A—6,389.

Editor's Picks

Some RH teachers will have access to guns

PEDRO — Rock Hill Schools Superintendent Wes Hairston admits it wasn’t one of the easier or more popular choices he has made. “It was a ... Read more

Making his dreams a reality

Mickey Fisher speaks to Ironton High School   His message was simple: Before he was an actor, a filmmaker or a big-time Hollywood screenwriter, Mickey ... Read more

Fundraiser set for Coal Grove teen

COAL GROVE — A community-wide effort to win Devyn Pritchard a wheelchair accessible van from a National Mobility Equipment Dealers Association contest fell short earlier ... Read more

Special needs camp teaches bike-riding

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The father didn’t want anyone to see, so he tried to casually brush them away. But the tears that welled in his ... Read more