Archived Story

AP Southeast Ohio All-District basketball team

Published 1:58am Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Associated Press Southeast Ohio All-District

Basketball Team Area Selections

Division III Boys

First Team

Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.

Brandon Barnes, South Point 17.5 3.1 2.8 1.0 6-02 Sr.

Conor Markins, Coal Grove 15.5 9.5 4.0 2.0 6-02 Sr.

Evan Maddox, Fairland 18.1 3.6 1.5 1.3 5-10 Sr.

Second Team

John Johnson, South Point 13.0 5.8 4.0 3.0 5-10 Jr.

Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake 12.0 1.4 2.5 2.0 5-09 So.

Third Team

Tristan Cox, Ironton 13.5 4.3 1.0 1.0 6-01 Jr.

Austin Collins, Rock Hill 17.2 11.4 6-02 Jr.

Caleb Heffner, Chesapeake 11.0 8.6 1.6 6-03 Sr.

D.J. Miller, Coal Grove 10.9 3.0 5.7 6-00 Sr.

Chance Short, Fairland 12.8 5.5 1.0 1.0 6-03 Jr.

Special Mention

Eli Ketron, South Point 10.0 10.0 6-04 Sr.

Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove 11.0 10.7 6-02 Jr.

Division IV Boys

First Team

Tyler Rowe, Symmes Valley 18.5 14.5 3.2 3.0 6-02 Sr.

Second Team

Wulf Goheen, St. Joseph 16.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 5-10 Jr.

Trent Marcum, Green 18.8 6-01 Sr.

Third Team

Troy Scott, St. Joseph 15.0 6.0 3.0 6-03 Jr.

Jonathan Kouns, Sym. Valley 13.3 2.7 4.8 3.5 5-09 Sr.

Special Mention

Division III Girls

First Team

Terra Stapleton, Fairland 17.8 10.4 6-04 Sr.

Lexie Barrier, Ironton 17.6 8.0 2.0 2.9 5-10 So.

Player of the Year: Terra Stapleton, Fairland

Second Team

Brett Justice, South Point 12.5 8.0 6-00 Sr.

Kelsey Riley, Fairland 10.9 5.2 3.1 2.7 5-08 Jr.

Jacy Jones, Coal Grove 15.0 6.0 2.5 5-06 Jr.

Aundrea Bradburn, South Point 8.5 5.0 5-08 Sr.

Third Team

Caitline Stone, Fairland 9.7 3.0 3.7 5-05 Jr.

Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake 14.4 10.0 5-08 So.

Special Mention

Chandler Fulks, Fairland 10.9 4.7 5.06 Sr.

Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake 10.5 5.0 2.0 5-04 Jr.

Kacie Russell, Rock Hill 10.0 4.0 5-04 So.

Division IV

First Team

Hannah Miller, St. Joseph 18.4 5.5 4.2 2.0 5-09 Jr.

Second Team

Kalli Hunt, Symmes Valley 14.4 13.1 1.0 1.8 5-10 Sr.

Amber Neal, St. Joseph 13.5 3.9 1.3 1.4 5-07 Jr.

Special Mention

Hannah Maynard, Symmes Valley 8.0 8.5 1.1 2.1 5-08 Sr.

Lynsey Booker, St. Joseph 9.0 4.2 1.7 5-07 So.

Associated Press Southeast Ohio All-District

Basketball Team Area Selections

Division III Boys

First Team

Player, School Ppg Reb. Ast Stl Ht. Gr.

Brandon Barnes, South Point 17.5 3.1 2.8 1.0 6-02 Sr.

Conor Markins, Coal Grove 15.5 9.5 4.0 2.0 6-02 Sr.

Evan Maddox, Fairland 18.1 3.6 1.5 1.3 5-10 Sr.

Second Team

John Johnson, South Point 13.0 5.8 4.0 3.0 5-10 Jr.

Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake 12.0 1.4 2.5 2.0 5-09 So.

Third Team

Tristan Cox, Ironton 13.5 4.3 1.0 1.0 6-01 Jr.

Austin Collins, Rock Hill 17.2 11.4 6-02 Jr.

Caleb Heffner, Chesapeake 11.0 8.6 1.6 6-03 Sr.

D.J. Miller, Coal Grove 10.9 3.0 5.7 6-00 Sr.

Chance Short, Fairland 12.8 5.5 1.0 1.0 6-03 Jr.

Special Mention

Eli Ketron, South Point 10.0 10.0 6-04 Sr.

Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove 11.0 10.7 6-02 Jr.

Division IV Boys

First Team

Tyler Rowe, Symmes Valley 18.5 14.5 3.2 3.0 6-02 Sr.

Second Team

Wulf Goheen, St. Joseph 16.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 5-10 Jr.

Trent Marcum, Green 18.8 6-01 Sr.

Third Team

Troy Scott, St. Joseph 15.0 6.0 3.0 6-03 Jr.

Jonathan Kouns, Sym. Valley 13.3 2.7 4.8 3.5 5-09 Sr.

Special Mention

Division III Girls

First Team

Terra Stapleton, Fairland 17.8 10.4 6-04 Sr.

Lexie Barrier, Ironton 17.6 8.0 2.0 2.9 5-10 So.

Player of the Year: Terra Stapleton, Fairland

Second Team

Brett Justice, South Point 12.5 8.0 6-00 Sr.

Kelsey Riley, Fairland 10.9 5.2 3.1 2.7 5-08 Jr.

Jacy Jones, Coal Grove 15.0 6.0 2.5 5-06 Jr.

Aundrea Bradburn, South Point 8.5 5.0 5-08 Sr.

Third Team

Caitline Stone, Fairland 9.7 3.0 3.7 5-05 Jr.

Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake 14.4 10.0 5-08 So.

Special Mention

Chandler Fulks, Fairland 10.9 4.7 5.06 Sr.

Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake 10.5 5.0 2.0 5-04 Jr.

Kacie Russell, Rock Hill 10.0 4.0 5-04 So.

Division IV

First Team

Hannah Miller, St. Joseph 18.4 5.5 4.2 2.0 5-09 Jr.

Second Team

Kalli Hunt, Symmes Valley 14.4 13.1 1.0 1.8 5-10 Sr.

Amber Neal, St. Joseph 13.5 3.9 1.3 1.4 5-07 Jr.

Special Mention

Hannah Maynard, Symmes Valley 8.0 8.5 1.1 2.1 5-08 Sr.

Lynsey Booker, St. Joseph 9.0 4.2 1.7 5-07 So.

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2013-2014 Associated Press Southeast All-District high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:
BOYS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Tommy Bolte, Chillicothe, 6-0, jr., 22.0.
SECOND TEAM: Kevin Fisher, Logan, 6-8, jr., 12.3.
Special Mention
Isaiah Johnson, Chillicothe; Chance Cox, Logan.
(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Ibi Watson, Athens, 6-4, soph., 18.6; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, jr., 16.1; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Conner Eckles, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, sr., 15.7; Evan French, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 23.5.
Player of the year: Evan French, Vincent Warren.
Coach of the year: Doug Stiverson, Circleville Logan Elm.
SECOND TEAM: Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Logan Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Tyler Slone, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-2, sr., 13.3; Will Giffin, Circleville, 6-3, jr., 10.3; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, sr., 20.7; Cedric Pettiford, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-4, jr., 16.4; Brandon Rowe, Minford, 6-0, soph., 16.5; Tyler King, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 10.3; Braden Riley, Marietta, 6-5, sr., 15.6; Reece Patton, Vincent Warren, 6-3, sr., 13.8; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren, 6-6, jr., 15.6.
THIRD TEAM: Kyle Smith, Circleville, 5-9, sr., 9.3; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, soph., 10.3; Damon Jones, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Ryan Faulconer, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, jr., 14.3; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, jr., 9.6; Colin Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Alex Owings, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 10.5.
Special Mention
Ryan Luehrman, Athens; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Nick Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Trent Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm; Reed Hugus, Circleville; Garret Phipps, Wash. C.H. Washington; Trevor Smith, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Reid Eastman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Isaiah English, Pomeroy Meigs; Zach Young, Hillsboro; Luke Barnett, New Lexington; Tyler Neal, Jackson; Tyler Fisher, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Corey Hill, Marietta; Andrew Drayer, Vincent Warren.
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-9, soph., 17.2; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, soph., 18.8; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Garrin Stiltner, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 18.5; Pierce Knisley, Waverly, 6-1, sr., 18.1.
Player of the year: Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley.
Coach of the year: Scott Rolfe, Lucasville Valley.
SECOND TEAM: John Johnson, South Point, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-9, soph., 12.0; Tyler Cartee, Southeastern, 6-2, jr., 14.5; Elijah Shanks, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-5, jr., 17.4; Wyatt Brewster, Piketon, 6-0, jr., 17.6; Josh Fayette, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley, 6-6, sr., 13.8; Michael Hafer, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Ryan Inman, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, sr., 16.8.
THIRD TEAM: Tristan Cox, Ironton, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Austin Collins, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, jr., 17.2; D.J. Miller, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, sr., 10.9; Caleb Heffner, Chesapeake, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Chance Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, jr., 12.8; Austin Hice, Southeastern, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Conner Smith, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, soph., 17.1; Colt Adams, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, jr., 15.4; Jordan Moseley, Albany Alexander, 5-7, jr., 10.0; Ivan Santiago, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Nick Therriault, Belpre, 6-3, sr., 17.1; Chris Flowers, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, sr., 11.3; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, soph., 19.6; Jaylen Murphy, Crooksville, 6-7, sr., 15.9.
Special Mention
Tyler Twyman, Bidwell River Valley; Seann Roberts, Bidwell River Valley; Eli Ketron, South Point; Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dylan Miles, Southeastern; Eric Hutton, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brian Hall, Chillicothe Huntington; Zack Jordan, Piketon; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Brennen Ferrell, Belpre; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley; Michael Davis, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Jordan Fisher, Oak Hill; James Sellars, West Union; Trenton Price, West Union; Gage Waits, Lynchburg-Clay; Caleb Stanley, Wellston.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, jr., 19.0; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, jr., 30.8; Levi Cook, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 26.0; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, jr., 19.0.
Player of the year: Beau Justice, Peebles.
Coach of the year: Josh Arey, Peebles.
SECOND TEAM: Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Trent Marcum, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, soph., 11.3; Cody Ireton, Peebles, 6-5, jr., 11.1; Gage Montgomery, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-9, fresh., 17.3; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, sr., 10.8; Eldin Sarajlic, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, sr., 14.3; Nick Shanks, Latham Western, 6-0, jr., 16.5; Cody Paxton, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 11.0.
THIRD TEAM: Troy Scott, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Jonathan Kouns, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Dennis Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-5, sr., 9.6; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller, 6-2, jr., 19.6; Joey Wilson, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, sr., 14.0; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 10.5; Trace Creech, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, jr., 9.5; Eli Strahler, Waterford, 5-8, sr., 7.8.
Special Mention
Clay Stratton, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Taylor McNickle, Racine Southern; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Zach Arrasmith, Peebles; Eric Schmitz, Peebles; Devin Gardner, Seaman North Adams; Austin Smith, Manchester; Tyler Williams, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Tyler Gerald, Sciotoville Community East; Will Toleman, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Michael Schmidt, Portsmouth Clay; Dakota Garrett, Latham Western; Tryston Crawford, Waterford; Tanner Pottmeyer, Waterford.
Girls’ All-District Team
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Lain Weppler, Marietta, 5-10, jr., 10.3; Ashley Frasure, Logan, 6-2, sr., 13.5.
SECOND TEAM: Starr Johnson, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Paige Davis, Logan, 5-8, soph., 11.1.
(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 15.2; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Rebekah Branham, Circleville, 5-7, sr., 12.8; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, soph., 16.3; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6.
Player of the year: Dominique Doseck, Athens.
Coaches of the year: Matt Walburn, Jackson; Wayne Horsley, Athens.
SECOND TEAM: Hannah DeBruin, Athens, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Olivia Harris, Athens, 5-9, jr., 7.3; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe, 5-5, jr., 11.9; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 12.5; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Lydia Poe, Jackson, 6-2, sr., 18.1.
THIRD TEAM: Jenna Holton, Chillicothe, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Tori Cox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, sr., 9.8; Carleigh Chaffins, Washington Court House Washington, 5-6, jr., 13.2; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-8, soph., 14.6; Micah Curfman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-5, jr., 12.4; Kaylynn Bell, Hillsboro, 5-8, jr., 12.3.
Special Mention
Rachael Gilkey, Athens; Elyse Lutz, Athens; Taylor Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Jillian Pontius, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brooklyne Baldwin, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Emily Bath, Washington Court House Washington; A.J. Knul, Circleville; Darbi Brewer, Circleville; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan; Baylee Thomas, Thornville Sheridan; Kendra Lynch, Vincent Warren; Kendra Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro; Bri Wiget, Waverly; Megan Dixon, McArthur Vinton County; Jamee Park, McArthur Vinton County; Whitney Wills, Jackson; Kerrigan Hoover, Jackson.
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-10, soph., 17.6; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, fresh., 18.5; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth, 5-7, jr., 22.0; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Shelbi Van Meter, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 20.1.
Player of the year: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.
Coach of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill.
SECOND TEAM: Brett Justice, South Point, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland, 5-8, jr., 10.9; Aundrea Bradburn, South Point, 5-8, sr., 8.5; Sierra Barker, Belpre, 5-4, jr., 14.7; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Taylor Conley, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lexie Doddridge, Lucasville Valley, 5-5, jr., 12.0; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-9, soph., 9.9; Natasha Barr, West Union, 5-9, sr., 16.8; Tara Karnes, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, sr., 8.5; Lexi Humphreys, Wellston, 5-7, jr., 18.5.
THIRD TEAM: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-9, soph., 10.6; Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-4, soph., 16.1; Aleah Pelphrey, Piketon, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Caitlin Stone, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, jr., 9.7; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, soph., 14.4; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, soph., 10.1; Angela Meade, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, sr., 12.2; Allyson Malone, Albany Alexander, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Bethany Conley, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, fresh., 11.8; Abby Haislop, Oak Hill, 5-9, jr., 10.4.
Special Mention
Jess Miller, Williamsport Westfall; Ashlee Lawhorn, Piketon; Logan Goebel, Southeastern; Audrie Wheeler, Southeastern; Kacie Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake; Chandler Fulks, Proctorville Fairland; Kelsey Hudson, Pomeroy Meigs; Chelsea Copley, Bidwell River Valley; Jennah Addis, Nelsonville-York; Ashton Cale, Stewart Federal Hocking; Marilyn Rankin, Albany Alexander; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; K’Lee McClurg, McDermott Northwest; Darbie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Kylie Berry, Minford; Carrie Wynn, Minford; Brooklyn Adams, Wheelersburg; Sarah Rosselott, Lynchburg-Clay; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay; Taylor Martin, West Union; Maddi Bornstein, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jaden Derwacter, Crooksville; Katy Unger, Greenfield McClain; Merrill Melvin, Oak Hill; Alexis Hopkins, Wellston.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, sr., 15.5; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, soph., 14.4; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-8, jr., 17.2; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, soph., 19.5; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, soph., 15.8.
Player of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.
Coach of the year: John Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.
SECOND TEAM: Baylee Wallace, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-7, jr., 13.5; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, sr., 9.5; Hannah Rideout, Manchester, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Regan Porter, Waterford, 5-10, soph., 10.8.
THIRD TEAM: Ali Bray, Corning Miller, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Maddie Rigsby, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, sr., 8.4; Katie Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, sr., 8.0; Cierra Turley, Racine Southern, 5-8, jr., 11.6; Mikayla Poling, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Morgan Johnson, Manchester, 5-8, soph., 11.1; Courtney Blanton, South Webster, 5-2, sr., 8.2; Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, fresh., 13.5.
Special Mention
Laci Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph; Hannah Maynard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Morgan Murphy, Glouster Trimble; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Jessica Sowards, Peebles; Taylor Gast, Seaman North Adams; Taylor Shonkwiler, South Webster; Madison Applegate, Franklin Furnace Green; Kaitlin Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Taylor Hilverding, Waterford; Lexie Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay.

The Tribune believes it is possible for people with a variety of points of view to discuss issues in a civil manner and will remove comments that, in our opinion, foster incivility. We want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas. Responsibility for what is posted or contributed to this site is the sole responsibility of each user. By contributing to this website, you agree not to post any defamatory, abusive, harassing, obscene, sexual, threatening or illegal material, or any other material that infringes on the ability of others to enjoy this site, or that infringes on the rights of others. Any user who feels that a contribution to this website is a violation of these terms of use is encouraged to email report-comments@irontontribune.com, or click the "report comment" link that is on all comments. We reserve the right to remove messages that violate these terms of use and we will make every effort to do so — within a reasonable time frame — if we determine that removal is necessary.

Editor's Picks