• 55°

First list set for November election

More than 150 county residents will compete in local political races this November.

Friday, August 20, 1999

More than 150 county residents will compete in local political races this November.

The hopefuls met Thursday’s deadline for filing an election petition. The petitions become final after approval by the Lawrence County Election Board. The next meeting is set for Aug. 26

At the November polls, township residents will elect one trustee and one clerk each, except for Hamilton Township. Hamilton will also elect an unexpired trustee seat.

Villages and municipalities will elect a mayor, two council members and the clerk-treasurer, with the exception of South Point and Ironton. South Point elects both the clerk and the treasurer seats. Ironton will elect three council members and no clerk-treasurer, as the position is appointed.

Lawrence County Educational Service Center, Dawson-Bryant, Fairland and Symmes Valley school boards will have two seats appearing on ballots.

Chesapeake-Union, Rock Hill and South Point boards will have three positions on ballots.

Ironton Board of Education has three full-term seats and one unexpired term open.

Filers, unofficial until petitions are approved, include:

Townships

– Aid: Judith Balmer, clerk; Gerald Herrell, trustee.

– Decatur: Garold Cox, trustee; Edmond Allbright, clerk; William Brian Phillips, clerk; Timothy J. Blagg, trustee.

– Elizabeth: Steve Wilds, trustee; Lois Barcus, clerk; Pamela T. Wilds, clerk; Larry Bishop, clerk; George Stamper, trustee; Phil Kline, trustee; Rickey Cox, trustee.

– Fayette: Les York, clerk; Rena Fulks, clerk; Don Hackworth, trustee; Jerry Ray Brammer, trustee.

– Hamilton: Sue Robinson, clerk; Vic Hopper, trustee (unexpired term); Paul Bryan Birkel, trustee; John Gagai, clerk; Bill Robinson, trustee; Bill Goff, trustee (unexpired term).

– Lawrence: Don Mootz, clerk; Jon P. Collier, trustee.

– Mason: Michall Pinkerman, trustee; Richa Shepherd, clerk.

– Perry: Douglas E. Malone, trustee; Sherman Allen, trustee; George A. Rowe, clerk; Allan Blankenship, trustee; Rodney Harmon, trustee.

– Rome: Maxine Jenkins, clerk; Charles H. Fuller, trustee.

– Symmes: Donald Lee Myers, trustee; Henry Ray Taylor, clerk; Jack Wiseman, trustee; Gilbert Owens, trustee; Cecil Mays, trustee; Sandra Kay McComas, clerk; C.D. Pemberton, trustee.

– Union: Terry L. Porter, trustee; Randy Wood, clerk.

– Upper: Eddie Markins, clerk; Ronda Primm, clerk; Jerry L. Rowe, trustee.

– Washington: Patricia Keels, clerk; Garnet Keels, trustee; Gilbert Rawlins, clerk; Douglas R. Dickens, trustee.

– Windsor: Ernie Mann, trustee; Marvin McCallister, clerk; Mark A. Johnson, trustee; Timmy Hayes, clerk.

Municipalities

– Athalia: Ron McClintock, mayor; Andrea Shafer, clerk-treasurer; Melodie Brumfield, council; Kevin Todd Newman, council; David Alan Dishman, council.

– Chesapeake: Peggy Houston, clerk-treasurer; Jimmy L. Justice, mayor; Joyce C. Stollings, council; Paul Nathan Hart, council.

– Hanging Rock: Tony Lee Hopper, clerk-treasurer; Vic Hopper Jr., mayor; Wayne D. Pennington, mayor; Michael Citti, council; Chris Davidson, council.

– Ironton: Bob Cleary, mayor; Mary Lee Kennedy, council; Jesse Roberts, council; Joseph A. Black, council; Robert Lipker, council; Marvin Black, mayor.

– Proctorville: Darrell L. Legg, clerk-treasurer; Jimmy Buchanan, mayor; Charles R. Carson, council; Charles L. Stapleton, mayor; Joe Mack Henson, mayor; James M. Harber, council; Lisa Nutter, council; Bill Shavor, council; Chester S. Null, council.

– South Point: Buel Collins, council; William Gaskin, mayor; Scott Thomas, clerk; William F. Cains, treasurer; Marlene Arthur, council; David Hamm, council; Roger Watkins, mayor.

– Coal Grove: John M. Aldridge Jr., council; Diana Nance, clerk-treasurer; B.T. McKnight, mayor; Fredrick Phillip Roush, council; Donnie Klaiber, council; Jesse Suiter, council; Bart Pommell, mayor; David Hatfield, mayor.

School boards

– Lawrence County Educational Service Center: Gerald Love, Darrell E. Davis.

– Chesapeake-Union Exempted: Paul Leffingwell, Carl W. Johnson, Carl B. Lilly, Arthur Suiter, Steve Wyant, Rusty Marcum.

– Dawson-Bryant: Kay Bentley Swartzwelder, Don McClean Jr., Jim Beals, Lisa Lucas Christian, Donald Ray Klaiber, John B. Brown.

– Fairland Local: Jeffrey Fuller Gorby, Jim Lafon, David W. Judd, Greg Crabtree, Lester Brumfield Jr., Robert E. Mayo.

– Ironton: Charles Ray Townsend (unexpired term), Kathy McGinnis (full term), William L. Hannon (full and unexpired terms), Kathy Kratzenburg (full and unexpired terms), Paul D. Kuehne (full term), James T. Holt III (full term), Richard Price (full term), Randy Taylor (full term), Mark Near (full term), Maria Oakes (full term), Robert Pleasant Jr. (full term), Gary L. Neal (full and unexpired terms), Donald L. Lewis (full).

– Rock Hill: Jimmy Dale Massie, Jesse Boles, Fred Wells, Terry Barker, Tim Crank, Jackie Harris, Carl Gene Large, Jeff Kelley.

– South Point: Jim Scherer, Terry Blake, Bernard Belville, Fred L. Clay, Michael Lynd, Alan C. Leighty, G.W. Rea, Gary L. Morrison.

– Symmes Valley: Charles Belden Wall, Russell Shepherd, Donald Christian, Brian Williams, Kim Turner, Billie Mayberry Barbour.

Levies

– Lawrence County Joint Vocational School, renewal of five-year, 1/2-mill tax.

– Village of Chesapeake, additional 1 1/2-mill, five-year fire levy.

Other

Ironton Municipal Court: Oakley Clark Collins Jr.

Lawrence County Municipal Court: Donald R. Capper.