• 39°

Coal Grove Giovanni#039;s meet enjoys record night

COAL GROVE - For the record, this was some kind of a meet.

Seven girls'

meet records were broken and one tied while one boys' record was snapped at the annual Coal Grove Giovanni's Pizza Invitational Friday.

"It was a really good field and we had several people capable of placing in the state meet. It was a very competitive meet," Coal Grove coach Jay Lucas said.

The Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers won the girls meet and broke three records along the way. Mandi Boykin broke two records as she won the 100 meter dash at 12.2 seconds and the 200 meters at 26.0 seconds.

Ironton had 122 points to win the meet. South Point was second with 75 points and Fairland had 55 points to place third.

The Lady Tigers 4×100 meter relay team of Kim Murphy, Ciara Taylor, Jessica Waddle and Boykin ran a 50.2 time for a new meet record and missed the school record by one-half second.

"You

win meets with speed and we've got a lot of speed," Ironton coach Tim Thomas said. "We put together some pretty good relay teams. We still aren't at the top of our game. We need to get in better shape."

The 4×200 relay team of Murphy, Megan Crockrel, Katie Washburn and Rachel Walker also won with a 1:54.5 clocking. The 4×400 relay team also place first as Rachael Payne, Brianna McCown, Crockrel and Taylor had a 4:33.1 clocking.

Washburn won the 100 meter hurdles at 17.0 seconds.

In the boys meet, South Point breezed to a first place finish with 147 points. Runner-up Chesapeake had 98.5 points.

The Pointers 4×200 relay team of

David Absher, Zach Norris, Benji Smith and Day ran a 1:36 time to set a meet record.

Chris Smith threw 51-feet to win the shot put, Steven Leighty cleared 12-feet to win the pole vault, Benji Smith had a 15.3 clocking to take first place in the 110 hurdles and also won the 300 hurdles at 41.1, and Zach Norris won the 400 meter dash with a 53.0 time.

Coal Grove Giovanni's Pizza

Track & Field Meet

Boys Team Scores

1. South Point 147, 2. Chesapeake 98.5, 3. Eastern Meigs 58, 4. Fairland 42.5, 5. Lucasville Valley 40, 6. Rock Hill 38, 7. (tie) Coal Grove, Ironton 34, 9. Spring Valley 18, 10. Nelsonville-York 16, 11. Wayne 2, 12. South Gallia 0.

Field Events

Shot Put - 1. C. Smith (SP) 51-0, 2. R. Pemberton (CG) 48-0.25, 3. Holter (EM) 46-3, 4. Lemon (CG) 46-1.5, 5. J. Pemberton (Ir) 44-5, 6. Scarbrough (EM) 43.11.75.

Discus - 1. Holter (EM) 144-5, 2. Smith (SP) 143-9, 3. Branch (CG) 137-9, 4. Crabtree (LV) 135-11, 5. R. Pemberton (CG) 132-1, 6. Carty (Ir) 126-6.

Long Jump - 1. Thornburg (Ch) 19-2.5, 2. Leighty (SP) 19-0, 3. Hickerson (LV) 18-6.25, 4. Stapleton (Ch) 18-5.25, 5. Taylor (SP) 18-1.5, 6. Kerns (Ir) 17-11.

High Jump - 1. Ransbottom (Ch) 6-5, 2. Adkins (LV) 6-0, 3. Stevens (SP) 5-10, 4. Taylor (SP) 5-8, 5. Jones (LV) 5-8, 6. (tie) O'Brien (Ch), Ripley (F) 5-6.

Pole Vault - 1. Leighty (SP) 12-0, 2. Ross (Ch) 11-0, 3. Clark (F) 10-6, 4. Christian (CG) 10-6, 5. Persin (Ch) 9-6, 6. Blankenship (CG) 9-6.

Running Events

110 M Hurdles - 1. B. Smith (SP) 15.3, 2. Thornburg (Ch) 15.5, 3. Ripley (F) 16.8, 4. Pierson (RH) 17.2, 5. Fraley (Ch) 18.0, 6. Moore (W) 19.0.

100 M Dash - 1. Simmons (Ch) 11.4, 2. Massie (RH) 11.5, 3. Patterson (SP) 11.6, 4. Kerns (Ir) 11.6, 5. Williams (LV) 11.8, 6. Gabriel (NY) 12.0.

1600 M Run - 1. Wentz (F) 4:53.4, 2. Martindale (EM) 4:59.2, 3. Creamer (SV) 5:03.0, 4. Cranford (NY) 5:02.4, 5. Lein (SP) 5:04.2, 6. Dirling (CG) 5:16.9.

300 M Hurdles - 1. B. Smith (SP) 41.1, 2. Thornburg (Ch) 41.4, 3. Jones (SP) 45.3, 4. Ripley (F) 45.5, 5. Pierson (RH) 45.6, 6. Beatty (EM) 46.1.

400 M Dash - 1. Zach Norris (SP) 53.0, 2. Carter (Ir) 53.4, 3. Cranford (NY) 54.8, 4. Hogset (NY) 54.9, 5. Day (SP) 56.1, 6. Morgan (Ch) 56.3.

800 M Run - 1. McComas (Ch) 2:09.8, 2. Kelley (RH) 2:10.5, 3. Theiss (SP) 2:12.1, 4. Martindale (EM) 2:15.6, 5. Creamer (SV) 2:16.3, 6. Evans (F) 2:16.8.

200 M Dash - 1. Massie (RH) 23.2, 2. Stamper (Ir) 23.9, 3. Absher (SP) 24.3, 4. McGrath (EM) 24.8, 5. Williams (LV) 24.9, 6. Sladel (LV) 25.3.

3200 M Run - 1. Owen (EM) 10:34.3, 2. Wentz (F) 10:51.4, 3. Lein (SP) 11:12.2, 4. Davis (EM) 11:22.6, 5. Dirling (CG) 11:25.2, 6. Bond (SP) 11:37.5.

Relays

4×800 - 1. Eastern Meigs 9:11.2, 2. South Point 9:12.2, 3. Chesapeake 9:20.6, 4. Spring Valley 9:21.8, 5. Fairland 9:40.0, 6. Lucasville Valley 9:54.8.

4×200 - 1. South Point 1:36 (meet record), 2. Ironton 1:40.3, 3. Lucasville Valley 1:41.3, 4. Coal Grove 1:42.5, 5. Chesapeake 1:43.1, 6. Wayne 1:45.0.

4×100 - 1. Ironton 46.1, 2. Chesapeake 46.9, 3. South Point 47.2, 4. Rock Hill 47.3, 5. Coal Grove 49.2, 6. Nelsonville 49.3.

4×400 - 1. South Point 3:36.7, 2. Chesapeake 3:46.8, 3. Spring Valley 3:49.0, 4. Eastern Meigs 3:54.4, 5. Rock Hill 3:56.0, 6. Fairland 3:59.4.

-----

Girls Team Scores

1. Ironton 122, 2. South Point 75, 3. Fairland 55, 4. Spring Valley 54, 5. Lucasville Valley 44, 6. Nelsonville-York 43, 7. Coal Grove 40, 8. Eastern Meigs 36, 9. Rock Hill 33, 10. Chesapeake 28, 11. South Gallia ,

Wayne 0.

Field Events

Shot Put - 1. Whitney Maiden (NY) 39-11 (meet record), 2. Barbour (F) 35-11, 3. Runyon (NY) 30-10.25, 4. Smith (SP) 30-10, 5. Young (CG) 29-5, 6. Damron (SP) 28-10.

Discus - 1. Maiden (NY) 129-4 (meet record), 2. Barbour (F) 100-5, 3. Hall (CG) 98-5, 4. Martin (LV) 93-6, 5. Smith (SP) 90-4, 6. Hairston (RH) 89-4.

Long Jump - 1. Lee (SP) 16-3, 2. Merritt (LV) 15-8, 3. Markins (CG) 14-11.25, 4. Bridges (RH) 14-2.25, 5. Craft (SP) 13-8, 6. Kazee (CG) 13-5.

High Jump - 1. Merritt (LV) 5-2 (tied record), 2. Bridges (RH) 5-1, 3. Edwards (NY) 5-0, 4. Lee (SP) 4-10, 5. Craft (SP) 4-8, 6. Harrison (CG) 4-6.

Pole Vault - 1. Dingus (Ch) 7-6, 2. (tie) Baker (SP), Harper (Ir) 6-6, 4. Markel (Ir) 6-6, 5. Stutler (F) 6-0.

Running Events

100 M Hurdles - 1. Washburn (Ir) 17.0, 2. Malone (SP) 17.4, 3. Bateman (NY) 18.7, 4. Wileman (Ir) 19.3, 5. Hayman (EM) 19.5, 6. Dawson (F) 20.2.

100 M Dash - 1. Boykin (Ir) 12.2 (meet record), 2. Waddle (Ir) 12.8, 3. Lee (SP) 12.9, 4. Markins (CG) 13.9, 5. Bell (LV) 13.9, 6. Smith (LV) 14.2.

1600 M Run - 1. Lemon (SV) 5:49.1, 2. Hysell (EM) 6:12.8, 3. Barker (SP) 6:13.8, 4. Gregg (SV) 6:26.8, 5. Rucker (F) 6:27.7, 6. Martindale (EM) 6:46.3.

300 M Hurdles - 1. Malone (SP) 53.2, 2. Wileman (Ir) 55.9, 3. Bridges (RH) 56.2, 4. Wells (CG) 56.5, 5. Rowe (CG) 62.3, 6. Hatfield (LV) 64.1.

400 M Dash - 1. Taylor (Ir) 1:04, 2. Hoover (LV) 1:06.9, 3. Barker (SP) 1:07.6, 4. Brunty (F) 1:07.8, 5. Schug (RH) 1:09.6, 6. Pancake (RH) 1:09.8.

800 M Run - 1. Brunty (F) 2:29.1 (meet record), 2. Perko (Ch) 2:38.3, 3. McCown (Ir) 2:39.8, 4. Hayman (EM) 2:42.3, 5. Sanders (SV) 2:45.2, 6. Barker (SP) 2:45.4.

200 M Dash - 1. Boykin (Ir) 26.0 (meet record), 2. Waddle (Ir) 27.1, 3. Lee (SP) 27.8, 4. Merritt (LV) 28.3, 5. Kazee (CG) 29.7, 6. Werry (EM) 31.1.

3200 M Run - 1. Lemons (SV) 12:38.7 (meet record), 2. Gregg (SV) 14:04.1, 3. Elkins (Ir) 14:44.1, 4. Stevens (CG) 14:54.5, 5. Schlegel (F) 15:08.7, 6. Swartzwelder (SP) 16:02.5.

Relays

4×800 - 1. Fairland 10:59.9. 2. Spring Valley 11:04.5, 3. Eastern Meigs 11:50.7, 4. Ironton 11:58.4, 5. Lucasville Valley 12:25.6, 6. Rock Hill 12:41.2.

4×100 - 1. Ironton 50.2 (meet record), 2. Lucasville Valley 55.5, 3. Coal Grove 57.7, 4. Eastern Meigs 58.5, 5. Fairland 589.8, 6. NY 59.0.

4×200 - 1. Ironton 1:54.5, 2. Chesapeake 1:57.6, 3. Rock Hill 2:02.1, 4. Eastern Meigs 2:04.3, 5. Coal Grove 2:05.8, 6. South Point 2:08.0.

4×400 - 1. Ironton 4:33.1, 2. Fairland 4:37.5, 3. Eastern Meigs 4:45.5, 4. Rock Hill 4:46.0, 5. Spring Valley 4:59.4, 6. South Point 5:01.4.26.01.