• 41°

Logan wins Ironton meet

Track is all about depth. Just ask Division I Logan and Watkins Memorial.

Logan and Watkins Memorial, a couple of Division I teams, finished 1-2 again in the 52nd Ironton Invitational Saturday.

Logan had 156.5 points with Watkins finishing with 148 points. Wheelersburg was third with 119 points followed by Chesapeake with 65.5, Huntington (W.Va.) 52, Ironton 43, Williamson (W.Va.) 24, Fairland 20 and South Gallia 2.

"Big schools like Logan and Watkins hurt you because of their depth, but it makes the competition tougher and forces our teams to work harder and realize where they need to be," Ironton coach Greg Cronacher said.

Ironton's Shane Kerns was fourth in the long jump. John Pemberton was fourth in the discus and shot put and Josh Carty was sixth in the shot and seventh in the discus.

Mark Carter took sixth in the 400 meter dash and fellow freshman Lee Hamilton was eighth in the 300 hurdles.

The Fighting Tigers 4×100 relay of Craig Stamper, Darius Lewis, D.J. Carter and Kerns was third.

Chesapeake's Jeff Thornburg won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles and was fifth in the long jump. Teammate Brent Ransbottom took the high jump with Dustin O'Brien third.

Fairland's Chuck Wentz was second in the 3200 run and seventh in the 1600.

The Chesapeake Invitational will be at 5 p.m. Friday.

52nd Ironton Invitational

Track & Field Meet

Team Scores

1. Logan 156.5, 2. Watkins Memorial 148, 3. Wheelersburg 119, 4. Chesapeake 65.5, 5. Huntington 52, 6. Ironton 43, 7. Williamson 24, 8. Fairland 20, 9. South Gallia 2.

Field Events

Shot Put - 1. Warner (Wh) 48-7.5, 2. Cambell (Wh) 43-9.75, 3. Kilkenny (L) 43-2.25, 4. John Pemberton (Ir) 43-0.5, 5. Bumgardner (L) 42-4.5, 6. Josh Carty (Ir) 41-6, 7. Woosley (WM) 40-8.75, 8. Gibson (WM) 39-11.5.

Discus - 1. Warner (Wh) 132-5, 2. Robinson (L) 129-1, 3. Kilkenny (L) 126-5, 4. John Pemberton (Ir) 116-3, 5. Gibson (WM) 115-1, 6. Woosley (WM) 111-11, 7. Josh Carty (Ir) 107-11, 8. Brad Wiley (Ch) 104-0.

Pole Vault - 1. Jackson (WM) 12-0, 2. Shaw (L) 9-6, 3. Ross (Ch) 9-0.

High Jump - 1. Ransbottom (Ch) 5-8, 2. Bostick (WM) 5-8, 3. O'Brien (Ch) 5-8, 4. Cook (L) 5-8, 5. Sundgren (L) 5-8, 6. Ripley (F) 5-4.

Long Jump - 1. Stephenson (Wh) 19-7.5, 2. Jackson (WM) 19-7.5, 3. Kaskey (Wh) 18-8.5, 4. Shane Kerns (Ir) 18-5, 5. Jeff Thornburg (Ch) 18-0.75, 6. Long (H) 17-7.75, 7. xxxxx Simmons (Ch) 17-5.5, 8. McKee (L) 16-11.

Running Events

110 M Hurdles - 1. Jeff Thornburg (Ch) 16.3, 2. McKee (L) 16.4, 3. Adam (WM) 16.7, 4. Kaskey (Wh) 16.8, 5. Severino (WM) 17.3, 6. Sexton (L) 17.3, 7. Thomas (Wh) 18.3, 8. Fraley (Ch) 18.8.

300 M Hurdles - 1. Jeff Thornburg (Ch) 32.8, 2. Servino (WM) 44.8, 3. Adams (WM) 45.9, 4. Pyles (Wh) 46.3, 5. McKee (L) 47.1, 6. Ripley (F) 48.0, 7. Sexton (L) 49.5, 8. Lee Hamilton (Ir) 50.0.

100 M Dash - 1. Newsome (H) 11.5, 2. Belcher (WM) 11.7, 3. Deal (H) 11.8, 4. Coakley (L) 11.9, 5. Hughes (L) 11.9, 6. Stephenson (Wh) 11.9, 7. Brown (Wh) 12.0, 8. xxxxx Simmons (Ch) 12.2.

200 M Dash - 1. Newsome (H) 23.7, 2. Stephenson (Wh) 24.0, 3. Belcher (Wi) 24.3, 4. Hughes (L) 24.5, 5. Call (L) 24.5, 6. Culver (WM) 25.1, 7. Large (WM) 25.2.

400 M Dash - 1. Stephenson (Wh) 52.9, 2. Smith (WM) 53.4, 3. Culver (WM) 54.0, 4. Hughes (L) 54.5, 5. Cook (L) 54.8, 6. Mark Carter (Ir) 56.0, 7. Kenny Morgan (Ch) 60.0, 8. Jones (Wi) 60.1.

800 M Run - 1. Culbertson (L) 2:10.1, 2. Purpura (WM) 2:25.0, 3. Caleb McComas (Ch) 2:12.9, 4. Miller (Wh) 2:14.0, 5. Vorhees (L) 2:18.0, 6. McGrew (WM) 2:26.0, 7. Evans (F) 2:27.9, 8. Hedsell (Wh) 2:34.2.

1600 M Run - 1. Purpura (WM) 4:47.4, 2. Culbertson (L) 4:49.6, 3. Westlake (WM) 5:01.0, 4. Ruggles (Wh) 5:10.4, 5. Butts (L) 5:13.0, 6. Miller (Wh) 5:18.0, 7. Wentz (F) 5:20.0, 8. Adam Slone (Ch) 5:20.0.

3200 M Run - 1. Westlake (WM) 11:01.8, 2. Chuck Wentz (F) 11:17.1, 3. Ruggles (Wh) 11:24.6, 4. Hill (L) 11:27.8, 5. Taylor (WM) 11:30.0, 6. Cozad (L) 11:35.1, 7. Trimble (H) 11:40.1, 8. Bell (Wh) 12:01.9.

Relays

4×100 M Relay - 1. Watkins Memorial 46.0, 2. Logan 46.7, 3. Ironton 47.4, 4. Wheelersburg 48.3, 5. Huntington 50.1, 6. Williamson 50.3, 7. South Gallia 50.6.

4×200 M Relay - 1. Logan 1:37.7, 2. Watkins Memorial 1:38.9, 3. Huntington 1:41.2, 4. Williamson 1:44.0, 5. Ironton 1:46.0, 6. Wheelersburg 1:47.0.

4×400 M Relay - 1. Watkins Memorial 3:43.4, 2. Logan 3:46.4, 3. Chesapeake 3:47.1, 4. Huntington 3:57.8, 5. Ironton 3:59.8, 6. Wheelersburg 3:59.9, 7. Fairland 4:00.0, 8. Williamson 4:21.4

4×800 M Relay - 1. Logan 9:00, 2. Wheelersburg 9:25.9, 3. Huntington 9:48.4, 4. Ironton 10:51.3.