• 48°

Kerns, Gagai finish strong at TSJC stop

BELLEFONTE, Ky. - Plenty of room was available on the leaderboard for the local golfers.

The fifth stop of the Tri-State Junior Golf Circuit was Monday at the Bellefonte Country Club and several local golfers were in contention for the division titles.

Ironton's Nathan Kerns fired a 76 to finish second in the 13-15 age division first flight. Kerns was three strokes off Morgan Dobbins.

Ironton's Dennis Gagai battled for the 16-18 age division first flight win before finishing third with a 77 score over 18 holes. Matt Crace won with a 73 and Cody Robbins shot a 76.

Ironton's Seth Christian carded an 87 and Jay Rudmann a 94.

In the second flight, Ironton's Alex Brown had a 97 to place fifth and Fairland's Matthew Leadmon shot a 104.

Andy Holtzapfel of Ironton had a round of 54 as he finished fifth in the second flight of the 10-12 age division.

Seth Ransbottom of Chesapeake shot a 50 to win the 10-12 division third flight.

The Tri-State Junior Golf Circuit completes is season Friday with a tournament at Guyan Country Club in Huntington, W.Va.

Tri-State Junior Golf Circuit

Bellefonte Country Club

Results from July 25

16-18 Age Division

First Flight

Matt Crace 73, Cody Robbins 76, Dennis Gagai 77, Jamon Wolfe 80, Matthew Justice 82, Kaci Boyd 82, Brad Carper 87, Seth Christian 87, Gray Hunter 89, Randall Sharett 92, Jay Rudmann 94.

Second Flight

Charity Evans 81, Corey Gillum 82, Doug Wagenaar 82, Michael Bradley 83, Alex Brown 97, Blake Roth 101, Matthew Leadmon 104.

13-15 Age Division

First Flight

Morgan Dobbins 73, Nathan Kerns 76, Ryan Muncy 80, Bryan Harris 81, Steven Limpach 81, Dagan Abdon 83, Kasey Warnock 87.

Second Flight

Peyton Martin 83, Davis Sager 85, Korey Goad 90, Corey Lawhun 91, Zach Taylor 92, Andrew Cooper 96, John Crace 100, Craig Jagers 100.

Third Flight

Tyler Blankenship 89, Brandon Scott 89, Cameron Weschsler 94, Brett Buskey 101, Jeb Jarrell 107, Andy Barrett 110, Collin McKenzie 111.

Fourth Flight

Evan Madden 109, Jacob Fischer 110, Travis Dickison 118.

10-12 Age Division

First Flight

Brennan Anderson 46, Tyler Clay 46, Brooke Bellomy 47, Billy Sager 49, Joshua Holmes 50, Bill Jones 53.

Second Flight

Chase Wheeler 46, Eric Kennedy 49, Drew Rothenstine 50, Hannah Sublett 53, Andy Holtzapfel 54, Roger Hoback 57.

Third Flight

Seth Ransbottom 50, Jack Burden 55, Grant McKenzie 58, Jake Law 58, Nick Blankenship 59, Callie Taylor 64.