• 43°

Wentz, Dragons 3rd at district

RIO GRANDE – Three was the magic number for the Fairland Dragons at the Southeast District cross country.

Senior Chuckie Wentz took third place overall and the Dragons placed third as a team in the Division II Section A meet held at the University of Rio Grande.

Wentz ran a 17:17.90 to take third place in the individual scoring. The Dragons third place finish puts them in the regional meet next Saturday at Pickerington North High School.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals qualify for the regionals.

“We had some guys who didn’t run as well, but we had some that stepped it up. That’s why they call it a team sport,” Fairland coach Chuck Wentz said.

“Chuckie ran well. He’s had a groin pull and he took three days off this week, so that’s pretty good. And Joe Stewart ran his best race of the season.”

Fairland has not qualified for the regionals as a team in more than a decade.

Boys Div. II “A”

Team Scores

1. Unioto 1:28:16.23; 2. Vincent Warren 1:30:12.98; 3. Fairland 1:34:48.7; 4. Fairfield Union 1:38:22.90; 5. Chillicothe 1:42:46.82; 6. Piketon 1:45:14.06; 7. Northwest 1:51:05.41; 8. Alexander 1:45:56.94; 9. Gallipolis 1:46:27.87; 10. Meigs 1:59:36.72.

Fairland: 3. Chuck Wentz 17:17.90; 13. Wayne Moore 18:49.44; 20. Logan Froelich 19:23.29; 22. Aaron Ward 19:37.52; 23. Joe Stewart 19:40.12; 35. Eddie Adkins 20:29.51; 36. Dave Goodall 20:31.91.

Boys Div. II “B”

Team Scores

1. Circleville 1:29:12.55; 2. Logan Elm 1:31:34.78; 3. Athens 1:35:35.39; 4. Sheridan 1:39:22.94; 5. Hillsboro 1:44:00.65: 6. River Valley 1:43:14.27; 7. Zane Trace 1:43:56.18; 8. Washington Court House 1:44:24.12; 9. Vinton County 1:45:26.81; 10. Rock Hill 1:48:27.63; 11. Miami Trace 1:47:19.96; 12. Ironton 1:50:47.28.

Ironton: 49. David Crossan 21:18.09; 60. Tym Vandermosten 22:02.69; 61. Shannon Hensley 22:15.89; 65. Zach Christensen 22:21.92; 72. Jeff Lawless 22:48.69; 79. Jacob Hock 24:22.69; 81. Paul Diamond 24:47.00.

Rock Hill: 32. Andrew Stumbo 20:20.31; 33. Zach Nelson 20:23.65; 45. Josh Christian 21:02.93; 69. Wes Pierson 22:32.50; 76. Anthony Webb 24:08.24.

South Point: 43. Andy Burgess 20:52.10; 63. Josh Jones 22:16.91; 74. Michael Vaughn 23:35.68; 77. Bobby Burgess 24:12.69.

Girls Div. II “A”

Ironton: 59. Marissa Mace 32:16.54; 61. Ashley Sparks 44:16.44.

Girls Div. II “B”

Team Scores

1. Circleville 1:53:21.06; 2. Logan Elm 1:53:15.00; 3. Miami Trace 1:54:54.91; 4. Zane Trace 2:03:03.23; 5. Eastern Brown 2:04:30.63; 6. Unioto 2:05:10.57; 7. Washington Court House 2:06:42.62; 8. Fairland 2:23:57.44.

Fairland: 48. Beth Schlegel 28:15.45; 50. Candice Shockley 28:41.26; 52. Megan Williams 29:42.95; 56. Alexis Simpkins 29:54.15; 57. Erica Evans 30:04.43; 59. Lauren Fulks 31:14.13.

Rock Hill: Sarah Hartwig 27:23.91; 51. Kim Schwartz 29:32.55.

Boys Div. III

Team Scores

1. Wheelersburg :33:06.90; 2. Westfall 1:35:31.22; 3. South Webster 1:35:57.79; 4. North Adams 1:39:04.74.

18th Coal Grove: 55. Chris Dirling 20:07.15; 110. Eddie Jenkins 22:48.12; 117. Ronald Harrison 23:22.42; 135. Simon Hall 26:31.12; 141. Zach Humphrey 29:51.79; 144. Mason Hogan 32:22.47.

Chesapeake: 48. Tyler Cravens 19:59.59; 50. Adam Slone 20:01.77.

Girls Div. III

Team Scores

1. Southeastern 1:55:22.00; 2. Paint Valley 1:59:36.00; 3. Alexander 1:59:16.00; 4. Wheelesburg 2:01:37.58; 6. Lucasville Valley 2:08:41.02; 6. Coal Grove 2:10:25.09; 7. Portsmouth Notre Dame 2:19:58.99; 8. River Valley 2:14:42.97; 9. Trimble 2:16:40.19; 10. Minford 2:18:40.00; 11. Whiteoak 2:24:17.16; 12. Peebles 2:21:41.00.

Coal Grove: 22. Lynzee Kazee 23:50.00; 37. Jamie Settles 25:23.00; 40. Sarah Stevens 25:30.00; 65. Hilary Humphrey 27:33.00; 70. Jody Yeley 28:09.00.

Chesapeake: 71. Chelsea McClelland 28:09.58; 92. Paige Nelson 31:42.00; 93. Jillian Akes 31:27.00.