Coal Grove Hornets Nest
Published 12:00 am Tuesday, April 3, 2007
Freshman Basketball Tournament
First Round Results
Game One
Chesapeake1314317=47
River Valley7793=26
CHESAPEAKE: Gunner Hill 1 0 0-0 2, Peter Hintz 0 0 5-6 5 5, Brock 4 0 0-2 8, Colton Lindsey 4 0 1-2 9, Trent Saunders 11 0 1-3 23, Seth Ransbottom 0 0 0-1 0.
RIVER VALLEY: Tyler Smith 2 0 3-3 7, Josh Helms 0 0 1-1 1, Keith Skidmore 0 2 0-0 6, Zach Polcyn 2 0 0-0 2, Harry Smathers 4 0 3-7 11.
Game Two
Sym. Valley9499=31
South Point8669=29
SYMMES VALLEY: J. Hager 3 0 0-2 6, Brandon Bowling 2 0 0-0 4, Kris tibbs 3 0 1-2 7, H. Johnson 2 0 1-4 5, M. Ferris 2 1 2-2 9.
SOUTH POINT: Matt Button 1 0 0-0 2, Doug Dillon 4 0 1-2 9, Stephen Adkins 2 0 0-0 4, Cody Taylor 2 0 0-1 4, Ethan Prater 1 2 2-3 10.
Game Three
Rock Hill14111210=47
Coal Grove7057=19
ROCK HILL: Jeremy Blagg 3 0 1-2 7, Mitchell Davenport 5 0 0-0 10, Josh Malone 5 0 2-2 12, Alex Bare 1 0 0-1 2, Ryan Albright 4 0 0-0 8, Sam Cooke 4 0 0-0 8.
COAL GROVE: Nathan Sullivan 1 1 2-2 7, Mark Davidson 0 1 0-0 3, Kyle Davidson 0 1 0-0 3, Cory Willis 1 0 0-2 2, Wayne Sparks 1 0 2-2 4.
SEMIFINALS
Game One
Rock Hill7426=19
Sym. Valley2769=24
ROCK HILL: Davenport 1 0 1-1 3, Malone 4 0 1-2 9, Bare 1 0 1-2 3, Cooke 1 0 0-0 2, Albright 1 0 0-0 2.
SYMMES VALLEY: Hager 1 0 0-0 2, Bowling 3 0 1-2 7, Tibbs 4 0 1-2 9, Johnson 2 0 0-0 4, Ferris 1 0 0-2 2.
Game Two
Fairland716445-36
Chesy1209104=35
FAIRLAND: Taubenheim 2 0 0-0 4, Stewart 1 0 0-1 2, Froelich 0 1 0-0 3, Gibson 1 0 1-3 4, Pennington 3 0 5-6 11, M. Doerr 5 0 3-5
CHESAPEAKE: Hintz 1 0 5-9 7, Brock 2 0 0-0 4, Lindsey 1 1 2-2 7, Saunders 6 0 3-7 15, Ball 1 0 0-0 2.
CONSOLATION GAME
Chesapeake751014=36
Rock Hill6688=28
CHESAPEAKE: Hill 3 2 2-2 14, Hintz 2 0 1-2 5, Lindsey 0 1 6-6 9, Saunders 2 0 4-4 8.
ROCK HILL: Davenport 2 0 0-0 4, Blagg 0 0 2-3 2, Malone 2 0 0-0 4, Bare 2 0 0-0 4, Cooke 7 0 0-0 14.
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Sym. Valley41679=36
Fairland04011=15
SYMMES VALLEY: J. Hager 1 0 0-0 2, Brandon Bowling 3 0 2-2 8, Kris Tibbs 4 0 3-3 11, Heath Johnson 2 0 0-2 4, M. Ferris 2 1 0-0 7, J. Pinkerman 0 0 1-2 1, S. Meyers 2 0 0-0 4.
FAIRLAND: C. Gibson 1 0 0-0 2, E. Doerr 1 1 0-0 5, J. Stewart 1 0 0-0 2, T.J. Pennington 2 0 0-0 4, M. Doerr 0 0 2-2 2.
All-Tournament Team
Kris Tibbs, Symmes Valley; Brandon Bowling, Symmes Valley; T.J. Pemberton; Josh Malone, Rock Hill; Trent Saunders, Chesapeake. Most Valuable Player: Tibbs.