• 55°

Chesapeake second at D3 district

OAK HILL — Team is good, but when it comes to tournament time in track, it’s more about the individuals.

The Chesapeake Panthers finished as district runners-up for the second straight year after getting 89 points to winner Belpre’s 134 total, but coach Phil Davis was happy with the runners who advanced to the Division III regionals.

“We did well as a team and we got a lot of kids out to the regionals and that’s our goal,” said Davis.

Tyler Cravens, who won the 800-meter run, joined Adam Sloan, Jon Greene and Kenny Morgan on the winning 4×400 relay team to give the Panthers a pair of first place finishes.

Coal Grove’s Tyler Branch had a big meet. Branch won the shot put with a heave of 57-4.5 and took first place in the discus with a toss of 165-0.

The Hornets other first place finisher was Trent Blankenship who cleared 11-6 in the pole vault.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for the regional meet Wednesday and Friday at Pickerington North High School.

Here is a list of the other boys who qualified:

Coal Grove: Shayne Willis, third, discus; 4×800 relay (Zach Sloan, Jacob Browning, Nick Blair, Jacob Jenkins), third; 4×200 relay (Chris Brammer, Aaron Dickess, Jenkins, Sloan), third; 4×400 relay (Jenkins, Dickess, Browning, Brammer), second.

Chesapeake: Kenny Morgan, second, 200 meters, and third, 100 meters; Adam Slone, second, 400 meters; 4×400 relay (Slone, Jon Greene, Tyler Cravens, Morgan), first; Aaron Ross, third, pole vault: Heath Hazlett, second, 110 hurdles and fourth, 300 hurdles;

Here is a list of the girls who qualified:

Coal Grove: Chelsea Delong, second, shot put, and third, discus; Lynnzee Kazee, fourth, high jump.

Chesapeake: Courtney Rader, fourth, shot put; Maribeth Hetzer, third, 100 meters; Laura Fields, third, 200 meters; 4×200 relay (Briana Eshem, Sara Cravens, Hetzer, Fields), fourth.

OHSAA District Track

Girls Division III

Team Scores

1, Lucasville Valley 91. 2, Wheelersburg 82. 3, Reedsville Eastern 67.5. 4, Belpre 64. 5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 61.5. 6, South Webster 61. 7, Oak Hill 42. 8, Federal Hocking 40. 9, Beaver Eastern 37. 10, Coal Grove 31. 11, Chesapeake 24. 12, Portsmouth East 23. 13, Portsmouth 16. 14, Manchester 14. 15, Green 5.

Field Events

Shot Put - 1. Buckler (LV) 42-5.5. 2, Chelsea Delong (CG) 31-0. 3, Arbaugh (LV) 29-3. 4, Courtney Rader (Ch) 28-11. 5, Howard (BE) 28-10.75. 6, Larrigan (Wh) 28-8.75. 7, Cheek (Wh) 28-6.0. 8, Samantha Hall (CG) 28-5.5.

High Jump - 1, Merritt (LV) 5-2. 2, Williams (Wh) 4-10. 3, Howard (BE) 4-10. 4, Lynnzee Kazee (CG) 4-8. 5. Chandler (WH) 4-6. 6, (tie) Link (PE), Hamer (PND), Burt (RE), Wilson (PE) 4-4.

Long Jump - 1, Merritt (LV) 16-11.5. 2, Massie (OH) 16-0.5. 3, Howell (BE) 15-11.5. 4, Gherke (Bel) 15-10.25. 5, Chelsea Markins (CG) 14-10.75. 6, Ison (BE) 14-10.75. 7, Stevens (SW) 14-9.5. 8, Clausing (PND) 14-9.5.

Discus - 1, Arbaugh (LV) 105-2. 2, Martin (LV) 99-11. 3, Chelsea Delong (CG) 95-10. 4, Dicks (PND) 90-9. 5, Samantha Hall (CG) 89-9. 6, Stanley (PE) 89-9. 7, Larrigan (Wh) 87-10. 8, Perdas (RE) 83-6.

Pole Vault - 1, Dotson (FH) 7-3. 2, Hager (Bel) 6-6. 3, Driggs (Bel) 6-6. 4, Colley (PE) 6-6. 5, Strickland (OH) 6-0. 6, Deeter (FH) 6-0. 7, Cassie Brown (CH) 5-6.

Running Events

4×800 M Relay - 1, Portsmouth Notre Dame 10:53.20. 2, Reedsville Eastern 11:09.10. 3, Wheelersburg (Logan Barrick, Katie Knapp, Sarah Ruggles, Chelsea Swick) 11:10.30. 4, South Webster 11:31.40. 5, Federal Hocking 11:53.20. 6, Oak Hill 12:18.90. 7, Coal Grove (Sara Stevens, Hilary Humphrey, Alex Walker, Jammie Suttles) 12:21.00. 8, Lucasville Valley 12:25.0.

100 M Hurdles - 1, McCallister (PE) 16.70. 2, Elliott (Man) 17.50. 3, Warner (Wh) 17.70. 4, Goodfellow (FH) 18.30. 5, Perez (Wh) 18.30. 6, Payton (PND) 19.10. 7, Kidd (OH) 19.20. 8, Gherke (Bel) 19.40.

100 M Dash - 1, Massie (OH) 13.1. 2, Ison (BE) 13.30. 3, Maribeth Hetzer (Ch)13.40. 4, Cummings (RE) 13.50. 5, Hendershot (Bel) 13.50. 6, Green (Bel) 13.60. 7, McCallister (PE) 13.70. 8, Roark (SW) 13.80.

4×200 M Relay - 1, Belpre 1:52.60. 2, South Webster 1:54.20. 3 Reedsville Eastern 1:54.90. 4, Chesapeake (Maribeth Hetzer, Briana Eshem, Sara Cravens, Laura Fields) 1:555.80. 5, Wheelersburg 1:58.20. 6, Lucasville Valley 1:59.30. 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 1:59.60.

1600 M Run - 1, Cook (SW) 5:21.30. 2, Ruggles (Wh) 5:25.10. 3, Appleton (PND) 5:36.60. 4, Dunfee (FH) 5:42.20. 5, Roth (SW) 6:05.60. 6, Days (LV) 6:06.60. 7, Martindale (RE) 6:17.90. 8, Blythe (Man) 6:19.90.

4×100 M Relay - 1, Belpre 52.40. 2, Lucasville Valley 53.70. 3, South Webster 54.50. 4, Oak Hill 54.70., 5, Reedsville Eastern 55.20. 6, Wheelersburg 55.30. 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 55.90.

400 M Dash - 1, Owen (RE) 1:01.30. 2, Ison (BE) 1:01.70. 3, Clausing (PND) 1:01.80. 4, Adriane Blankenship (Gr) 1:04.00. 5, Hoover (LV) 1:04.70. 6, Logan Barrick (Wh) 1:05.20. 7, McCaffrey (FH) 1:05.20. 8, Weber (RE) 1:06.70.

300 M Hurdles - 1, McCallister (PE) 49.50. 2, Warner (Wh) 49.90. 3, Hayman (RE) 51.30. 4, Stevens (SW) 51.80. 5, Perez (Wh) 54.10. 6, Elliott (Man) 55.60. 7, Strickland (OH) 55.70. 8, Kidd (OH) 56.30.

800 M Run - 1, S. Appleton (PND) 2:36.20. 2, R. Appleeton (PND) 2:36.70. 3, Dunfee (FH) 2:37.70. 4, Newland (RE) 2:41.20. 5, Roth (SW) 2:43.00. 6, Days (LV) 2:50.40. 7, Blythe (Man) 2:50.70. 8, Knapp (Wh) 2:52.40.

200 M Dash - 1, Merritt (LV) 26.90. 2, Hoffman (Bel) 27.20. 3, Massie (OH) 27.50. 4, Laura Fields (Ch) 27.50. 5, Cummings (RE) 28.10. 6, Moore (SW) 28.60. 7, Yeauger (OH) 29.10. 8, McCallister (PE) 29.10.

3200 M Run - 1, Cook (SW) 11:50.40. 2, Ruggles (Wh) 12:01.90. 3, S. Appleton (PND) 12:22.30. 4, Dunfee (FH) 12:30.20. 5, Hysell (RE) 13:16.10. 6, O’Brien (Wh) 13:42.70. 7, Cassidy (PND) 13:46.30. 8, Johnson (LV) 14:10.20.

4×400 M relay - 1, Reedsville Eastern 4:18.40. 2, Belpre 4:27.70. 3, Wheelersburg 4:28.50. 4, Portsmouth Notre Dame 4:38.00. 5, Lucasville Valley 4:40.80. 6, South Webster 4:48.90. 7, Coal Grove 4:51.00.

Boys Division III

Team Scores

1, Belpre 134, 2. Chesapeake 89, 3, South Webster 86. 4, Lucasville Valley 77. 5, Coal Grove 76. 6, Federal Hocking 66.5. 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 35. 8, Reedsville Eastern 26, 9, Green 1.

Field Events

Discus - 1, Tyler Branch (CG) 165-0. 2, Aaron Crabtree (LV) 151-9. 3, Shayne Willis (CG) 147-6. 4, Bo Crabtree (LV) 130-11. 5, Zach Kress (Bel) 129-0. 6, Trevor Gee (SW) 126-11. 7, Roman Widdig (Man) 124-9. 8, Brad Wiley (Ch) 123-5.

Pole Vault - 1. Trent Blankenship (CG) 11-6. 2, Timmy Randolph (Bel) 11-0. 3, Aaron Ross (Ch) 11-0. 4. Bryan Walker (Bel) 11-0. 5, Chris Myers (Ch) 11-0. 6. Cory Vales (FH) 10-6. 7, Oakie Haynes (CG) 10-0. 8, (tie) Jordan Strickland (OH), Mike Brudno (FH) 9-0.

Long Jump - 1. Brant Day (FH) 20-6.25. 2, Ryan Yates (Bel) 20-0.25. 3, Corey Farmer (OH) 19-10.5. 4, Kyle Hickerson (LV) 19-6.25. 5, Chaz Driggs (FH) 19-4.5. 6, Alex McGrath (RE) 19-2.5. 7, Jared Daniell (Bel) 18-11.5. 8, Brandon Potts (OH) 18-9.5.

High Jump - 1, Day (FH) 6-2. 2, Vales (FH) 5-10. 3, McGrath (RE) 5-10. 4, Malone (SW) 5-8. 5, Powell (SW) 5-6. 6, Whittington (OH) 5-6. 7, (tie) Jon Green (Ch), Chris Brammer (CG), Hoover (PND) 5-4.

Running Events

4×800 M Relay - 1. South Webster 8:51.0. 2, Lucasville Valley 9:00.0. 3, Coal Grove (Zach Sloan, Jacob Browning, Nick Blair, Jacob Jenkins) 9:15.0. 4, Portsmouth Notre Dame 9:37.0, 5, Belpre 10:27.0. 6, Manchester 10:45.40.

110 M Hurdles - 1, Yates (Bel) 15.60. 2, Heath Hazlett (Ch) 16.60. 3, White (PE) 17.00. 4, Jeff Burns (CG) 17.0. 5, Skeens (SW) 17.20. 6, Joe Riley (Ch) 18.20. 7, Simon Hall (CG) 18.30. 8, Craft (SW) 19.10.

100 M Dash - 1, Thornill (Bel) 10.90. 2, Castle (SW) 11.20. 3, Kenny Morgan (Ch) 11.30. 4, Driggs (FH) 11.50. 5, Adam Slone (Ch) 11.60. 6, Williams (ND) 11.70. 7, Farmer (OH) 11.70. 8, Cuckler (FH) 12.40.

4×200 M Relay - 1, Belpre 1:34.40. 2, Federal Hocking 1:36.90. 3, Coal Grove (Chris Brammer, Zach Sloan, Jacob Jenkins, Aaron Dickess) 1:37.70. 4, Lucasville Valley 1:38.00. 5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 1:39.40. 6, Chesapeake (Heath Hazlett, Drew Blake, Tyler Cravens, Ryan Reynolds) 1:39.80. 7, South Webster 1:40.10. 8, Racine Southern 1:44.60.

1600 M Run - 1, Crislip (Bel) 4:40.30. 2, Kammler (PND) 4:40.70. 3, Call (SG) 4:48.00. 4, Cartee (SW) 4:48.70. 5, Crider (Bel) 4:52.50. 6, Martindale (RE) 5:03.30. 7, Slone (BE) 5:04.20. 8, Webb (LV) 5:08.80.

4×100 M Relay - 1, Belpre 44.90. 2, Federal Hocking 45.70. 3, Oak Hill 46.80. 4, Lucasville Valley 46.90. 5, Coal Grove (Chris Brammer, Jacob Jenkins, Zach Sloan, Aaron Dickess) 47.00. 6, Chesapeake (Heath Hazlett, Drew Blake, Aaron Ross, Ryan Reynolds) 48.80.

400 M Dash - 1, Kennedy (SW) 51.30. 2, Adam Slone (Ch) 53.20. 3, Lopreste (Bel) 54.20. 4, Manuel (RS) 54.40. 5, Hoover (PND) 54.50. 6, Horsley (LV) 56.50. 7, Taylor (PND) 57.20. 8, Daniell (Bel) 57.50.

300 M Hurdles - 1, Yates (Bel) 41.80. 2, Dodridge (LV) 44.10. 3, Flinder (SW) 44.70. 4, Heath Hazlett (Ch) 45.50. 5, White (PE) 45.50. 6, Craft (SW) 46.70. 7, Joe Riley (Ch) 47.40. 8, Jeff Burns (CG) 47.80.

800 M Run - 1, Tyler Cravens (Ch) 2:03.60. 2, Arbaugh (LV) 2:05.80. 3, Wiseman (SW) 2:06.20. 4, Kammler (PNE) 2:07.30. 5, Keller (LV) 2:08.80. 6, Whittington (OH) 2:09.60. 7, Collins (RE) 2:10.40. 8, Ryan Schiesser (Gr) 2:17.90.

200 M Dash - 1, Thornhill (Bel) 22.80. 2, Kenny Morgan (Ch) 23.60. 3, Castle (SW) 23.70. 4, Lopreste (Bel) 23.80. 5, Adam Slone (Ch) 24.30. 6, Wright (PE) 24.50. 7, Stacy (RH) 27.20. 8, Cuckler (FH) 27.20.

3200 M Run - 1, J. Linkous (SW) 9:44.00. 2, Owen (RE) 9:45.70. 3, Crislip (Bel) 10:29.80. 4, Crider (Bel) 10:47.00. 5, Selbee (BE) 10:51.50. 6, Aeiker (RE) 11:24.60. 7, Goode (RE) 11:30.20. 8, D. Linkous (SW) 11:35.90.

4×400 M Relay - 1, Chesapeake (Adam Slone, Tyler Cravens, Jon Greene, Kenny Morgan) 3:35.50. 2, Coal Grove (Jacob Jenkins, Jacob Browning, Aaron Dickess, Chris Brammer) 3:40.80. 3, South Webster 3:42.00. 4, Lucasville Valley 3:45.40. 5, Belpre 3:49.70. 6, Portsmouth Notre Dame 4:15.00. 7, Manchester 4:28.70.