• 55°

Lady Tigers, Dragons win relays

CHESAPEAKE — The Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers and Fairland Dragons won meet titles Tuesday in the Chesapeake Relays.

Field events were scored by totaling the heights or distances of three individuals.

The Ironton girls had 82 points followed by Fairland with 71 and Chesapeake 70. Spring Valley was fourth with 52 points, Rock Hill had 47 and River Valley 34.

In the boys’ meet, Fairland had 94 points, Chesapeake 84, Ironton 74, Spring Valley 48, River Valley 42, and Rock Hill 34.

The Rock Hill Invitational will be held Friday.

Chesapeake Relays

Girls Team Scores

1. Ironton 82, 2. Fairland 71, 3.Chesapeake 70, 4. Spring Valley 52, 5. Rock Hill 47, 6. River Valley 34.

Field Events

Pole Vault - 1. Ironton 18-7, 2. Chesapeake.

Shot Put - 1. Fairland 74-0.75, 2. Ironton, 3. Chesapeake, 4. River Valley, 5. Rock Hill, 6. Spring Valley.

Long Jump - 1. Ironton (Michelle Pancake, Lorna Ceasar, Cinnamon Fletcher) 36-6.5, 2. Fairland, 3. Chesapeake, 4. Rock Hill.

Discus - 1. Chesapeake 229-9, 2. Ironton, 3. Fairland, 4. River Valley, 5. Rock Hill, 6. Spring Valley.

High Jump - 1. Ironton (Rachel Walker, MeLisa Spradlin, Misty Haas) 8-10, 2. (tie) Rock Hill, Fairland.

Running Events

4×1600 - 1. Spring Valley 26:50.7, 2. Rock Hill, 3. Fairland.

Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Ironton (Cinnamon Fletcher, MeLisa Spradlin, Jaklyn Marcum, Carmyn Whitt) 1:14, 2. River Valley, 3. Chesapeake.

Sprint Medley - 1. Chesapeake 2:05.4, 2. Ironton, 3. Fairland, 4. Spring Valley.

4×100 - 1. Ironton (Cinnamon Fletcher, Mandi Boykin, Michelle Pancake, Rachel Walker) 50.7, 2. Chesapeake, 3. Fairland, 4. River Valley, 5. Rock Hill.

4×800 - 1. Spring Valley 11:24.6, 2. Rock Hill, 3. River Valley, 4. Fairalnd, 5. Chesapeake.

4×200 - 1. Chesapeake 1:34.2, 2. Spring Valley, 3. Fairland, 4. Ironton, 5. River Valley, 6. Rock Hill.

Distance Medley - 1. Spring Valley 14:56.0, 2. Rock Hill, 3. River Valley, 4. Fairland, 5. Ironton.

4×400 - 1. Spring Valley 4:30.0, 2. Fairland, 3. Rock Hill, 4. Chesapeake, 5. Ironton, 6. River Valley.

Boys Team Scores

1. Fairland 94, 2. Chesapeake 84, 3. Ironton 74, 4. Spring Valley 48, 5. River Valley 42, 6. Rock Hill 34.

Field Events

Discus - 1. Ironton (John Pemberton, Nick Rodgers, T.J. Baker) 328-6.5, 2. Chesapeake, 3. River Valley, 4. Fairland, 5. Spring Valley, 6. Rock Hill.

High Jump - 1. Rock Hill 16-8, 2. Fairland, 3. Chesapeake, 4. Ironton.

Long Jump - 1. Ironton (Dustin Green, Lukas Morris, Major Brice)

54-0.5, 2. Chesapeake, 3. Fairland, 4. Rock Hill, 5. River Valley.

Shot Put - 1. Ironton (John Pemberton, Nick Rodgers, T.J. Baker) 128-3.75, 2. Fairland, 3. Chesapeake, 4. River Valley, 5. Spring Valley, 6. Rock Hill.

Pole Vault - 1. Cheapeake (Aaron Ross, Chris Myers, Tyler Edwards) 34-0, 2. Fairland, 3. Ironton.

Running Events

4×1600 – 1. Fairland 20:53.0, 2. Spring Valley, 3. River Valley, 4. Rock Hill.

Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Fairland 1:08.0, 2. Chesapeake, 3. Spring Valley, 4. Ironton.

Sprint Medley - 1. Ironton (Major Brice, Jon Monnig, Dustin Green, Marc Carter) 1:38.3, 2. Fairland, 3. Chesapeake, 4. Spring Valley, 5. River Valley, 6. Rock Hill.

4×100 – 1. Rock Hill 46.1, 2. Ironton, 3. Spring Valley, 4. River Valley.

4×800 - 1. Chesapeake (Tyler Cravens, Bryan King, Jon Greene, Adam Slone) 8:53.2, 2. Fairland, 3. River Valley, 4. Spring Valley, 5. Rock Hill.

4×200 - 1. Chesapeake (Kenny Morgan, Drew Blake, Heath Hazlett, Ryan Reynolds) 1:56.5, 2. Fairland, 3. Spring Valley, 4. Ironton, 5. River Valley.

Distance Medley - 1. Fairland 14:48.2, 2. Spring Valley, 3. River Valley, 4. Rock Hill, 5. Chesapeake.

4×400 - 1. Chesapeake (Adam Slone, Tyler Cravens, Jon Greene, Kenny Morgan) 3:34.0, 2. Ironton, 3. Fairland, 4. River Valley, 5. Spring Valley.