• 54°

Seniors key SP girls win

PEDRO — That’s why they’re seniors.

South Point coach Joe Stevens said seniors Sarah Lee, Kayla Smith, Emily Barker, Elizabeth Swartzwelder, Rebecca Day and Julia Williams have been the key to the team’s success.

They were the keys again Friday as the Lady Pointers won the Ohio Valley Conference track meet.

“Our seniors have led this group all year. They’ve done a good job setting an example,” said Stevens.

“I figured it was one of those things you never expect to win, but we felt pretty good coming in.”

South Point finished with 146 points. Coal Grove had 110 points to take second place followed by Fairland with 88.

Rock Hill was next with 68, Chesapeake 65 and River Valley 60.

Lee won meet high point honors at 38. She won the 100-meter dash (12.6 seconds), the 200 (26.4), and the long jump (16-2.5) while taking second in the high jump (5-1).

Rock Hill’s Anna Bridges won the high jump as she cleared 5-2 that tied the meet record.

The Lady Pointers Megan Crabtree won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Ericka Leighty, Courtney Koukos, Barker and Swartzwelder teamed up to win the 4×400 relay. Tinesha Taylor won the shot put (35-2).

Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong won the discus (93-9) while teammate Nikki Brammer cleared 7-foot to take the pole vault.

Ohio Valley Conference

2007 Girls Track Meet

Team Scores

1. South Point 146. 2.Coal Grove 110. 3, Fairland 88. 4, Rock Hill 68. 5.Chesapeake 65. 6. River Valley 60.

Field Events

Long Jump - 1, Sarah Lee (SP) 16-2.5. 2, Crabtree (SP) 15-11. 3, Bridges (RH) 15-9.5. 4. Markins (CG) 15-0.75. 5, Brown (Ch) 12-6. 6, Cade (CG) 12-3.

Shot Put - 1, Tinesha Taylor (SP) 35-2. 2, K. Smith (SP) 30-4.25. 3. Chelsea Delong (CG) 30-3.25. 4, C. Rader (Ch) 29-4.75. 5, Fitch (RV) 29-0.5. 6, S. Hall (CG) 28-9.5.

Discus - 1, Chelsea Delong (CG) 93-9. 2, Smith (SP) 91-7. 3, Hall (CG) 90-0. 4, Adkins (Ch) 83-11. 5, Ball (F) 76-9. 6, Dickson (F) 73-11.

High Jump - 1, Anna Bridges (RH) 5-2 (tied meet record). 2, S. Lee (SP) 5-1. 3, Kazee (Ch) 4-8. 4, Rudolph (RH) 4-4. 5, Kelley (SP) 4-4. 6. Wallace (CG) 4-2.

Pole Vault - 1, Nikki Brammer (CG) 7-0. 2, Bragg (SP) 7-0. 3, Brown (Ch) 6-6. 4, Jackson (F) 6-6.

Running Events

4×800 M Relay - 1, Rock Hill (Amelia Zimmerman, Kim Schwartz, Sarah Hartwig, Ashton Brammer) 11:15.3.

100 M Hurdles - 1, Megan Crabtree (SP) 16.9. 2, Aldridge (F0 17.1. 3, Smith (RV) 17.1. 4, Workman (RV) 18.1. 5, Schwartz (RH) 19.8. 6, Hanshaw (CG) 20.4.

100 M Dash - 1, Sarah Lee (SP) 12.6. 2, Hetzer (Ch) 13.1. 3, Crabtree (SP) 13.3. 4, Aldridge (F) 13.8. 5, Hanshaw (CG) 13.9. 6, Markins (CG) 14.1.

4×200 M Relay - 1, Chesapeake (Mary Beth Hetzer, Briana Eshem, Sara Cravens, Laura Fields) 1:55.9. 2, Coal Grove 1:59.5. 3, River Valley 2:02.1. 4, Fairland 2:03.9. 5, South Point 2:07.7.

1600 M Run - 1, Fitch (RV) 5:58.1. 2, Stevens (CG) 6:28.2. 3, Suttles (CG) 6:00.0. 4, Phillips (F) 6:35.1. 5, Zimmerman (RH) 6:41.5. 6, Jackson (F) 7:05.2.

4×100 M Relay - 1, Chesapeake (Holly Robertson, Mary Beth Hetzer, Sara Cravens, Laura Fields) 53.3. 2, South Piont 56.3. 3, River Valley 56.5. 4, Coal Grove 58.7. 5, Fairland 59.5.

400 M Dash - 1, Kazee (CG) 1:04.3. 2, Brammer (RH) 1:06.0. 3, Workman (RV) 1:06.5. 4, Taylor (SP) 1:07.5. 5, Craiger (F) 1:10.8. 6, Johnson (F) 1:12.2.

300 M Hurdles - 1. Megan Crabtree (SP) 52.5. 2, Aldridge (F) 55.4. 3, Barker (SP) 55.7. 4, Bridges (RH) 56.6. 5, Schwartz (RH) 1:00.6. 6, Jordan (CG) 2:34.5.

800 M Run - 1, Fitch (RV) 2:39.6. 2, Brammer (RH) 2:44.4. 3, Jackson (F) 2:54.1. 4, Henry (F) 2:56.6. 5, Swartzwelder (SP) 2:59.3. 6, Suttles (CG) 3:00.9.

200 M Dash - 1, Sarah Lee (SP) 26.4. 2, Fields (Ch) 27.4. 3, Craiger (F) 28.8. 4, Willis (Ch) 28.3. 5, Kazee (CG) 28.6. 6, Taylor (SP) 28.8.

3200 M Run - 1, Fitch (RV) 14;06.0. 2, Stevens (CG) 14:29.6. 3, Phillips (F) 14:47.8. 4, Humphrey (CG) 15.00.9. 5, Shockley (F) 16:26.5. 6, Pruim (SP) 16:56.4.

4×400 M Relay - 1. South Point (Elizabeth Swartzwelder, Ericka Leighty, Emily Barker, Courtney Koukos) 4:36.4. 2, Fairland 4:44.6. 3, Rock Hill 4:47.5. 4, Chesapeake 4:51.1. 5, Coal Grove 5:08.4.

High Point - Sarah Lee, South Point, 38 points