• 39°

4-H style and nutrition show award winners

staff report

ROME TOWNSHIP

- Here are the winners of the style and nutrition show 4-H clothing contests.

“Ready, Let’s Sew,” Meaghanne Welton.

“Fun with Clothes,” Brooklyn Blakeman.

“It’s Time for Clothing,” Hannah Hammond.

“Clothing for Middle School,” Taylor Reber.

“Tops for Tweens,” Tiffany Wilson.

“Sewing for Others,” Catie Havel.

“Lounging for Clothes,” Caitlyn McClelland.

Winners for the nutrition contests.

“Star Spangled Foods,” Austin Leach, first place, and Taylor Reber, second place.

“Yeast Breads,” Dakota Barnett, first place; and Shea Roy, second place; and Kristen Schmidt, third place.

“Mini Meal Magic, Kimberly Schmidt, first place.

“Outdoor Chef,” Bethanie Chaffin, first place.

“You’re the Chef,” Skyla Shope, first place; Lindsay Hacksorth, second place; and Morgan Cox, third place.

“Food and Fitness,” Rachel Murnahan, first place.

“Meals in Minutes,” Lindsay Marshall, first place.

“Nutrition Skillathon,” Austin Leach, first place; Taylor Reber, first place; Morgan Cox, second place, Kimberly Schmidt, third place; and Bethanie Chaffin, third place.

“Senior Nutrition,” Kristen Schmidt, first place; Dakota Barnett, second place; and Shea Roy, third place.

“Clothing Skillathon,” Caitlyn McClelland, first place; Tiffany Wilson, second place; and Taylor Reber, third place.

“Table Scapes Junior,” Rachel Murnahan, first place; and Skyla Shope, second place.

“Table Scapes Senior,” Lindsey Hackworth, first place; and Shea Roy, second place.

“Hardy Cookbook Award,” Austin Leach, sponsored by the Hardy Family.

“Sally Staley Stone Scissors Award,” Meaghanne Welton, sponsored by the Staley Pharmacy and family.

The following was sponsored by Jane Murphy and Alice Stevenson.

First place winners, $15; second place winners, $10; and third place winners, $5.

“Best Overall Nutrition Junior,” Austin Leach, first place; Taylor Reber, second place; and Morgan Cox, third place.

“Best Overall Nutrition Senior,” Dakota Barnett, first place; Kristen Schmidt, second place; and Shea Roy, third place.

“Best Overall Clothing,” Caitlyn McClelland, first place; Tiffany Wilson, second place; and Taylor Reber, third place.

Cash awards sponsored by Jane Murphy and Alice Stevenson.