• 63°

Freedom Festival schedule

Friday

1 p.m. — Overview of Mini-Classes, Community Activities and Field Trip, R. Leith, Bowman Auditorium

2 p.m.— Lincoln Slept Here-In My House, G. Sea, Bowman Auditorium

3 p.m. — Binding up Nation’s Wounds: Healing the Slaves, Nursing the Boys in the Blue and Gray and Looking Ahead to the 20th Century in Medicine, OUS Nursing Corp., Bowman Auditorium

4 p.m. — The official Lincoln Leadership Skills and Management Philosophy in Times of Our Greatest Crisis, Kim Keffer, Bowman Auditorium

5 p.m. — Class Dinner Break

6-8 p.m. — Hymns Heard in the Quarters and Military Marches of the North and South, Pat McCoy and OUS Band

8 p.m. — Questions and Answers

Saturday

9 a.m. — What Are We Teaching Future Generations (Northern ‘Yankees’ and Southerns) to Become?”, Dr. Lynn Walsh and Linda Mann, OUS Nature Center

10 a.m. — “Signs, Stars, and Signals, and Quilts from the Southern ‘Grapevine’ Through the Images of Photography”, Tom Suter and assistants, OUS Nature Center

11 a.m. — “Slave Narratives That Reached the Northern Printing Presses”, Dr. Hayley Haugen, OUS Nature Center

noon — lunch break, barbeque, OUS Nature Center

1 p.m. —“Gifts of the Terrain and Environment Available to the Runaways-From the Ohio River to Canada”, Dr. Orianna Carter, OUS Nature Center

2 p.m. — “Producing Iron by the Ton (Hence Ironton) and Hiding Slaves by the Dozen”, Dr. Robert Culp and Adam Wilson, OUS Nature Center

3 p.m. — “Origins, Terminology, Philosophy, Personnel, and Effects of the Underground Railroad”

Dr. Edward Duffy, OUS Nature Center

4 p.m. —“Within These Chains-The Dreaded Middle Passage to the Americas”, Ron Sims, OUS Nature Center

5 p.m.— “A Day in the Life Of A Female Slave-In the ‘Big House’, The Fields, and At Home In the Quarters”, OUS Nature Center

6 p.m. “Pig-out Time” (Pig Roast), Army hardtack and soup beans, OUS Nature Center

Sunday

10 a.m.- noon — “Civil War Camp Meeting”, Rev. John Rankin and Rev. Peter Cartwright, OUS Nature Center

Noon – 3 p.m. —“Flight to Freedom Trail”, (Hike over moderate surface on developed trail), Adam Wilson and staff, Lake Vesuvius Woods

3 p.m. — “‘…and, I will Be Heard’, Said the Little Man Whose Eyes Gleamed Like Fire”, Celebrity Guest (Born 1805, Died 1879), OUS Nature Center

4 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.— “Hayfoot! Strawfoot!”, A. Lincoln, OUS Nature Center

5 p.m. — “The Lincoln-Douglas Debates in Illinois”, A. Lincoln and Stephen Douglas, OUS Nature Center

8 p.m. — “Freedom Rap”, OUS Campus

Monday

Lawrence County Court House

11:50 a.m. — “Welcome to Our Town” Ironton Mayor Rich Blankenship

11:50 a.m.-noon —“Pledge of Allegiance”, “Community Prayer for Our President, Congress, Union Army, and Those Held in Bondage”, Rev. Wayne Young

Noon-12:40 p.m. — “The Need to Free All Peoples”, “Sojourner Truth”

12:40 p.m.-1:30 p.m. — “Lincoln’s Announcement of the Emancipation Proclamation”, President Lincoln

1:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m. — “Meet ‘Sojourner’ and President Lincoln” on court house lawn and posing for pictures