• 75°

Dragons dominate OVC cross country

If you wanted to see who won the Ohio Valley Conference cross country meet, it took just seven lines.

A look at the final list of names in order of finish showed the school name of “Fairland” after each of the first seven names as the Dragons dominated the race en route to the league title.

Tanner Mattie had the fastest time with a 17:20.79 clocking for the Dragons.

Following Mattie were teammates Joe Stewart (18:11.59), Eddie Adkins (18:42.69), Chad Lambiotte (18:46.81), Chad Gibson (18:48.05), Jessea Emery (19:26.18) and Robbie Hinshaw (19:28.65).

The string of Fairland runners was broken at No. 8 as River Valley’s David Householder finished with a 19:37.56 time.

However, the Dragons took the next two spots as Garrett Wireman (19:50.08) and Devin Hayes (20:09.70) rounded out the top 10.

Kira Dillon of Fairland ran a 21:59.39 to take first place in the girls’ race.

Ashton Brammer of Rock Hill was second at 22:12.45 with Kanissa Carrico (23:34.12) and Tori Hutchinson of Fairland (23:24.12) finishing third and fourth, respectively.

Ashley Fitch of River Valley was fifth (24:04.89) and Katie Burgess of South Point sixth (24:24.02).

Fairland’s Carmen Webb was seventh (24:43.92) and Grace Skiles (25:21.76) eighth.

Due to the lack of runners, there were no girls’ team scores.

The top 10 boys and eight girls are all-conference.

Ohio Valley Conference

2008 Cross Country Meet

Girls’ Individual Results

1. Kira Dillon, Fairland, 21:59.39 1

2. Ashton Brammer, Rock Hill, 22:12.45

3. Kanissa Carrico, Fairland, 23:06.28 2

4. Tori Hutchison, Fairland, 23:24.12 3

5. Ashley Fitch, River Valley, 24:04.89

6. Katie Burgess, South Point, 24:24.02

7. Carmen Webb, Fairland, 24:43.92 4

8. Grace Skiles, Fairland, 25:21.76 5

9. Paige Nelson, Chesapeake, 26:51.46

10. Amy Bowman, Fairland, 28:09.29 6

11. Presley Lewis, Fairland, 28:23.03 7

12. Hannah Kelley, South Point, 30:29.02

13. Alexis Wright, Fairland, 30:31.46

14. Ariel Cole, Coal Grove, 30:42.06 8

15. Sarah Jordan, Coal Grove, 30:53.03 9

16. Amanda Cooper, Fairland, 31:57.90

17. Taylor Sexton, Coal Grove, 34:14.66 10

18. Jordyn Cox, Coal Grove, 34:15.40 11

19. Stefan Marcum, Fairland, 34:31.23

20. Leah Sowards, Fairland, 34:45.01

21. Trish Mihm, Coal Grove, 35:06.75 12

22. Lauren Fulks, Fairland, 36:34.20

Boys’ Results

Team Scores

1. Fairland, 2. River Valley, 3. Coal Grove, 4. South Point

Boys’ Individual Results

1. Tanner Mattie, Fairland, 17:20.79 1

2. Joe Stewart, Fairland, 18:11.59 2

3. Adkins, Eddie Fairland, 18:42.69 3

4. Chad Lambiotte, Fairland, 18:46.81 4

5. Chad Gibson, Fairland, 18:48.05 5

6. Jessea Emery, Fairland, 19:26.18 6

7. Robbie Hinshaw, Fairland, 19:28.65 7

8. David Householder, River Valley, 19:37.56 8

9. Garrett Wireman, Fairland, 19:50.09

10. Devin Hayes, Fairland, 20:09.70

11. Matt Goodrich, River Valley, 20:18.18 9

12. Jon McCormick, South Point, 20:24.65 10

13. Graham Oberly, Chesapeake, 20:56.69

14. Roger Forest, Coal Grove, 21:12.79 11

15. Nate Sullivan, Coal Grove, 21:14.93 12

16. Jon Porter, River Valley, 21:19.71 13

17. Parker Hollingsworth, River Valley, 21:38.18 14

18. Wes Snyder, South Point, 21:40.02 15

19. Ryan Hackworth, Rock Hill, 21:43.16

20. Jarrod Hollingsworth, River Valley, 22:04.29 16

21. Bobby Burgess, South Point, 22:18.36 17

22. Joe Yaniko, Rock Hill, 22:37.65

23. Brenden Tweel, Fairland, 23:38.23

24. Mike Wojtaszek, River Valley, 24:19.26 18

25. Josh Goodman, Fairland, 24:20.75

26. T.J. Barrett, Coal Grove, 24:44.20 19

27. Brandon Conley, South Point, 25:01.99 20

28. Matt Kern, Fairland, 25:05.91

29. Cody Erwin, Coal Grove, 25:11.02 21

30. Chris Jewell, Coal Grove, 25:16.68 22

31. Mike Vaughn, South Point, 26:00.00 23

OVC Middle School

Girls’ Results

1. Megan Ashton, Fairland, 12:54.00 1

2. Carrie Tanner, Fairland, 14:01.00 2

3. Hannah Roach, Rock Hill, 14:18.00

4. Savannah Nelson, Fairland, 14:53.00 3

5. Emily Norris, South Point, 15:49.00

6. Keyana Ward, River Valley, 16:05.00

7. Beth Clapp, Fairland, 16:38.00 4

8. Haylee Moore, Fairland, 17:09.00 5

9. Heather McCormick, South Point, 18:13.00

10. Hanna Ruggles Rock Hill, 18:13.00

11. Clara Cole, Coal Grove, 20:22.00

Boys’ Results

1. Logan Rowe, Fairland, 11:37.84 1

2. Charles Wilson, Fairland, 11:48.60 2

3. Sam Nelson, Fairland, 11:52.21 3

4. Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove, 11:55.00 4

5. Jordan Weekly, Fairland, 11:57.36 5

6. Raine Wireman, Fairland, 12:03.01 6

7. Chad McComas, Fairland, 12:21.09 7

8. Timmy Emery, Fairland, 12:26.32 8

9. Zack Fannin, Fairland, 12:31.28

10. Trenton Wolfe, River Valley, 12:40.28

11. Jacob Gilmore, River Valley, 13:49.11

12. Taylor Lewis, Fairland, 13:51.70

13. Shelton Pemberton, Coal Grove, 14:13.40 9

14. Cody Sewell, South Point, 14:15.93

15. David Arthur, Fairland, 14:48.32

16. Brandon Barker, Coal Grove, 15:27.83 10

17. Trey Malone, Coal Grove, 15:29.00 11

18. Brian O’Keefe, Fairland, 15:41.92

19. Austin Smith, Rock Hill, 16:02.18

20. Chris Camp, Coal Grove, 16:28.07 12

21. Austin Pritchard, Coal Grove, 17:04.07 13

22. Michael Miller, Fairland, 17:35.37

23. Jordan Holman, Fairland, 18:03.36

24. Race Davis, Fairland, 20:17.58

Team Scores

1. Fairland, 2. Coal Grove