• 55°

Do it with depth

COAL GROVE — Depth. It’s a track team’s best weapon.

The Coal Grove Hornets combined some first place finishes with solid team depth to win the Giovanni’s Pizza Invitational Friday night.

The Hornets had two finishers in the shot put, discus, pole vault, 800 and 110 hurdles.

Coal Grove finished with 137 points to runner-up Ironton’s 111 points.

South Point was third with 61 followed by Spring Valley (W.Va.) with 46, Portsmouth Notre Dame 42, Gallipolis 40, Raceland (Ky.) 39, Rock Hill 25, Wayne (W.Va.) 14, Chesapeake 11, Fairview (Ky.) six and Green one.

Coal Grove was led by Daniel “Oakie” Haynes ran an 11.1 time to win the 100 meters. Frank Delawder was first in the shot put, Aaron Dickess claimed first in the discus and Jeff Burns won the 110 hurdles.

Although he didn’t win an event, the Hornets’ Jacob Pauley was second in the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs. Haynes secured a third place in the pole vault.

Ironton went 1-2 in the boys’ pole vault as Jon Monnig cleared 13-feet to win and Ryan Sias placed second.

Lukas Morris had a big meet as he won the high jump at 6-6 and the long jump at 19-11 and one-half inch. He also ran a leg on the winning 4×100 relay team along with Tres Wilks, Sias and anchor Major Brice.

Ironton’s 4×800 relay of Adam Stumbo, Erin Edens, Gary Monroe and Pierce Reeves also took first place.

South Point’s Drew Lynd ran a 23.7 to win the 200 meters.

Gallipolis was an easy winner in the girls’ meet with 146 points to runner-up Fairview who had 105 points.

South Point was third with 56 points followed by Spring Valley with 48, Ironton 40, Coal Grove 31, Portsmouth Notre Dame 26, South Gallia 23, Chesapeake 20, Wayne 17 and Rock Hill and Green had two each.

Ironton — missing shot put thrower Lorna Ceaser and sprinter and long jumper Cinnamon Fletcher — was led by twin sisters Carie and Cortney Rister who went 1-2 in the pole vault, respectively.

The Risters joined Morgan Weisgarber and Johnna Seward to finished second in the 4×200 relay.

Coal Grove’ Chelsea Delong won the discus and was third in the shot put.

South Point’s Tinesha Taylor was first in the shot put.

Giovanni’s Pizza Invitational

Girls Team Results

1. Gallipolis 146, 2. Fairview 105, 3. South Point 56, 4. Spring Valley 48, 5. Ironton 40, 6. Coal Grove 31, 7. Ports. Notre Dame 26, 8. South Gallia 23, 9. Chesapeake 20, 10. Wayne 17, 11. (tie) Rock Hill, Green 2.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Taylor (SP) 33-9, 2. Troester (Ga), 3. Delong (CG), 4. Morris (SP), 5. Sand (ND), 6. Hatfield (Ch).

Long Jump: 1. Geiger (Ga) 16-10.25, 2. Barnes (Ga), 3.Rutherford (W), 4. Sizemore, 5. Mills (Fv), 6. Fletcher (SP).

Discus: 1. Delong (CG) 111-9, 2. Sand (ND), 3. Close (ND), 4. Plybon (Ch), 5. Dotson (Ga), 6. Graham (Ch).

High Jump: 1. Troester (Ga) 5-1, 2. Bridges (Fv), 3. Mills (Fv), 4. Stewart (SP), 5. Reed (W), 6. Ratcliff (CG).

Pole Vault: 1. Ca. Rister (Ir) 8-6, 2. Co. Rister (Ir), 3. McIntire (Fv), 4. Johnson (Fv).

Running Events

4×800 Relay: 1. Fairview, 2. Spring Valley, 3. South Point, 4. Ironton, 5. Coal Grove, 6. South Gallia.

100M Hurdles: 1. Close (Ga) 16.9, 2. Braley (Fv), 3. Williams (SP), 4. Jamison (Ga), 5. Spradlin (Ir).

100M Dash: 1. Geiger (Ga) 12.5, 2. Jackson (Ga), 3. Fletcher (SP), 4. Hetzer (Ch), 5. Amorim (W), 6. Stewart (SP).

4x200M Relay: 1. Gallipolis 1:49.0, 2. Ironton, 3. Fairview, 4. Spring Valley, 5. South Gallia, 6. South Point.

1600M Run: 1. Rymer (FV) 5:47, 2. Bowen (Fv), 3. Appleton (ND), 4. Warner (Ga), 5. Stewart (SV), 6. McClellan (CG).

4x100M Relay: 1 Gallipolis 51.2, 2. South Point, 3. Chesapeake, 4. South Gallia, 5. Fairview, 6. Coal Grove.

400M Dash: 1. Rutherford (SV) 58.3, 2. Barnes (Ga), 3. Adkins (Ga), 4. Sperry (SV), 5. Sizemore (Fv), 6. Stover (SP).

300M Hurdles: 1. Close (Ga) 49.4, 2. Bradley (Fv), 3. Stapleton (SG), 4. McIntire (Fv), 5. Thomas (SG), 6. Hanshaw (CG).

800M Run: 1. Adkins (Ga) 2:34.2, 2. Rutherford (W), 3. Appleton (ND), 4. Rymer (Fv), 5. Bridges (RH), 6. Hacker (Ir).

200M Dash: 1. Rutheford (SV) 26.1, 2. Jackson (Ga), 3. Fletcher (SP), 4. Cravens (Ch), 5. Rotter (RH), 6. Stewart (SP).

3200M Run: 1. Bowen (Fv) 12:20, 2. Baker (Ga), 3. Hacker (Ir), 4. Appleton (ND), 5. Terrell (Fv), 6. Pruimm (SP).

4x400M Relay: 1. Spring Valley 4:21.9, 2. South Gallia, 3. Fairview, 4. Ironton, 5. Coal Grove.

Boys Team Results

1. Coal Grove 137, 2. Ironton 111, 3. South Point 61, 4. Spring Valley 46, 5. Ports. Notre Dame 42, 6. Gallipolis 40, 7. Raceland 39, 8. Rock Hill 25, 9. Wayne 14, 10. Chesapeake 11, 11. Fairview 6, 12. Green 1.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Delawder (CG) 49-3.25, 2. Wilds (RH), 3. Johansson (Ra), 4. Bender (CG), 5. Smith (SP), 6. Pack (SP).

Long Jump: 1 Morris (Ir) 19-11.5, 2. Hintz (Ch), 3. Haynes (CG), 4. Davis (W), 5. Lynd (SP), 6. Campbell (Ga).

Discus: 1. Dickess (CG) 132-1, 2. Smith (SP), 3. Wells (Ir), 4. Kirkpatrick (RH), 5. Bender (CG), 6. Pack (SP).

High Jump: 1. Morris (Ir) 6-6, 2. Lynd (SP), 3. Sias (Ir), 4. Davis (W), 5. Damron (CG), 6. Brown (RH).

Pole Vault: 1. Monnig (Ir) 13-0, 2. Sias (Ir), 3. Haynes (CG), 4. Emnett (ND), 5. Conley (CG), 6. Sizemore (Fv).

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1. Ironton 8:46.5, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Coal Grove, 4. Spring Valley, 5. Notre Dame, 6. Chesapeake.

110M Hurdles: 1. Burns (CG) 16.4, 2. Selvage (Ra), 3. Morrison (CG), 4. Caldwell (Ga), 5. Sizemore (Ir), 6. Ward (Ga).

100M Dash: 1. Haynes (CG) 11.1, 2. Lynd (SP), 3. Wilks (Ir), 4. May (SV), 5. Hintz (Ch), 6. Kipp (SV).

4x200M Relay: 1. Spring Valley 1:36.2, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Coal Grove, 4. Rock Hill, 5. Ironton, 6. South Point.

1600M Run: 1. Kammler (ND) 4:41.8, 2. Pauley (CG), 3. Ferguson (SV), 4. Stumbo (Ir), 5. Blatt (SV), 6.Gunter (Fv).

4x100M Relay: 1. Ironton 45.7, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Coal Grove, 4. Spring Valley, 5. South Point, 6. Green.

300M Hurdles: 1. Selvage (Ra) 43.3, 2. Morrison (CG), 3. Crabtree (SP), 4. Gilbert (Fv), 5. Mortiz (Ir), 6. Sizemore (Ir).

800M Run: 1. Kammler (ND) 2:05.2, 2. Pauley (CG), 3. Button (SP), 4. Reeves (Ir), 5. Hadsell (ND), 6. Beals (CG).

200M Dash: 1. Lynd (SP) 23.7, 2. Wellman (SV), 3. Wilks (Ir), 4. Brice (Ir), 5. Wilson (Ga), 6. Cooper (RH).

3200M Run: 1. Reed (W) 10:38.9, 2. Pauley (CG), 3. Monroe (Ir), 4. Stacy (SV), 5. Combs (SV), 6. Pittmore (W).

4x400M Relay: Notre Dame 3:40.4, 2. Gallipolis, 3. Coal Grove, 4. Ironton, 5.South Point, 6. Spring Valley.