• 68°

Fairland boys, girls win own meets

PROCTORVILLE — They were the hosts with the most.

Points, that is.

The Fairland Dragons and Lady Dragons proved to be rude hosts as they each won their invitational track meets Friday.

“When we’re at home we want to put on a meet that makes our school proud and makes our community proud,” said Fairland coach Jon Buchanan.

Fairland had 162.5 points while the Ironton Fighting Tigers were runners-up with 111.5 points. Meigs and Spring Valley (W.Va.) tied for third at 101 followed by South Point with 86, Chesapeake 43, Wayne, W.Va., 20, Lincoln County, W.Va., 14, and South Gallia 6.

Junior Matt Bloomfield had 28 points to take high point honors. He easily won the 400 meters, was second in the 100 and 200 races, and ran a leg on the runner-up 4-x400 relay.

“It’s the same meet he usually has. He ran an 11-4 in the 100 and that was the first time he has ran it,” said Buchanan. “Our sprinters ran well and our distance runners did well.”

Ironton got some usual performances as Lukas Morris won the high jump and long jump and Jon Monnig set a personal record as he cleared 13-9 in the pole vault.

“We had a couple of disappointments, but we had some surprises, too. I thought our guys performed well,” said Ironton a coach Greg Cronacher.

Ironton’s relay team of Pierce Reeves, Dustin Moritz, Gary Monroe and Adam Stumbo won the 4×800 and 4×400.

On the girls’ side, Fairland had 117 points followed by Meigs with 109 and Ironton was third with 86.

South Point was fourth with 77, Spring Valley 66, Coal Grove 63, Wayne 55, South Gallia 33, Chesapeake 25 and Lincoln County 10.

Jordan Aldridge had 27.25 points as Fairland swept meet high point honors. Aldridge won the 100 and 300 hurdles and was third in the high jump,

Lady Dragons coach Dara Snyder praised her team’s overall effort.

“I was happy with the results. We did well in sprints and hurdles,” said Snyder. “We had scoring in every area. Our field events improved and we have some good distance runners.

“Jordan is an athlete and a competitor. She does whatever you ask her to do.”

Besides Aldridge, Megan Brooks cleared 10-feet to win the pole vault.

The Lady Tigers got a strong effort from Taylor Hacker who easily won the 3200 meters and also claimed first in the 1600.

Ironton also got first places from Lorna Ceaser in the shot put and Cinnamon Fletcher in the long jump.

Fairland Invitational Track Meet

Boys Team Scores

1. Fairland 162.5, 2. Ironton 111.5, 3. (tie) Meigs, Spring Valley 101, 5. South Point 86, 6. Chesapeake 43, 7. Wayne 20, 8. Lincoln County 14, 9. South Gallia 6.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Metts (M) 134-7, 2. Smith (SP) 125-10, 3. Pack (SP) 117-9, 4. Wells (Ir) 116-8, 5. Brothers (M) 105-6, 6. Zirkle (Fa) 95-3, 8. Brunty (LC) 93-4.

Long Jump: 1. Morris (Ir) 20-5, 2. Hintz (Ch) 19-4.5, 3. Woodson (SP) 18-7, 4. Davis (W) 18-2.5, 5. Smith (Fa) 17-11, 6. Marlowe (SP) 17-9, 7. Hanning (M) 16-11, 8. Jones (Fa) 16-0.

Shot Put: 1. Metts (M) 49-2.25, 2. Smith (SP) 41-9, 3. Stewart (Fa) 40-11, 4. France (Ch) 40-6.25, 5. Pruitt (Fa) 40-3., 6. Hysell (M) 39-11.5, 7. Shotsky (Ir) 39-9.5, 8. Pack (SP) 38-10.75.

Pole Vault: 1. Monnig (Ir) 13-9, 2. Kincaid (Fa) 13-6, 3. Sias (Ir) 12-6, 4. Froehlich (Fa) 11-0, 5. Burgess (SP) 9-6.

High Jump: 1. Morris (Ir) 6-2, 2. Smith (Fa) 6-0, 3.Davis (W) 5-6, 4. Gibson (Fa) 5-6, 5. Sias (Ir) 5-6, 6. Lee (M) 5-0.

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1. Ironton 8:49, 2. Spring Valley 8:52, 3. Fairland 9:06, 4. Chesapeake 9:49, 5. Meigs 10:05, 6. Wayne 11:35.

100M Dash: 1. Smith (M) 11.27, 2. Bloomfield (Fa) 11.46, 3. Kipp (SV) 11.71, 4. May (SV) 11.73, 5. Lynd (SP) 11.74, 6. Hintz (Ch) 12.17, 7. Mitchell (SP) 12.3, 8. Jones (Fa) 12.31.

110M Hurdles: 1. Ward (Fa) 15.42, 2. Well (M) 16.21, 3. Adkins (Fa) 16.58, 4. Sizemore (Ir) 18.2, 5. Cole (SP) 19.06, 6. Marlowe (SP) 20.33.

4x200M Relay: 1. Spring Valley 1:35.39, 2. Meigs 1:36.51, 3. Ironton 1:37.49, 4. Fairland 1:37.64, 5. South Point 1:38.05, 6. Wayne 1:47.76, 7. South Gallia 1:47.94, 8. Chesapeake 1:59.14.

1600M Run: 1. Erwin (SV) 4:49.5, 2. Stacy (SV) 4:58.1, 3. Monroe (Ir) 5:04.2, 4. Taubenheim (Fa) 5:06, 5. McComas (Ch) 5?8.57, 6. Stewart (Fa) 5:08.57, 7. Runyon (Ir) 5:09.21, 8. Bryant (M) 5:45.91.

400M Dash: 1. Bloomfield (Fa) 52.79, 2.Adkins (Fa) 54.97, 3. Pinson (Ch) 55.33, 4. Bishop (Ir) 55:59, 5. Edwards (SV) 55.63, 6. Cremeans (SP) 55.66, 7. Blanton (SP) 56.73, 8. Bowe (LC) 58.1.

4x100M Relay: 1. Spring Valley 45.37, 2. South Point 46.99, 3. Fairland 47.10, 4. Meigs 49.51, 5. South Gallia 52.13, 6. Chesapeake 54.88.

300M Hurdles: 1.Ward (Fa) 42.49, 2. Well (M) 43.08, 3. Smith (Fa) 45.11, 4. Crabtree (SP) 45.65, 5. Sizemore (Ir) 46.84, 6. Marlowe (SP) 47.76, 7. Moritz (Ir) 47.95, 8. Woodrum (LC) 55.29.

800M Run: 1. Erwin (SV) 2:08, 2. Reeves (Ir) 2:10.6, 3. Ferguson (SV) 2:13.8, 4. Taubenheim (Fa) 2:14.5, 5. Hanning (M) 2:16.56,6. Burgess (SP) 2:19.23, 7. Christian (Ch) 2:24.73, 8. Froehlich (Fa) 2:27.97.

200M Dash: 1. Smith (M) 23:08, 2. Bloomfield (Fa) 23.30, 3. Kipp (SV) 23.49, 4. Wilks (Ir) 23.89, 5.Ward (Fa) 23.99, 6. Well (M) 24.18, 7. Hintz (Ch) 24.44,8. Mitchell (SP) 24.47.

3200M Run: 1. Blatt (SV) 10:54.75, 2. Stumbo (Ir) 10:59.60, 3. Hanning (M) 11:01.06, 4. Stewart (Fa) 11:02.68, 5. Runyon (Ir) 11:39.46, 6. Combs (SV) 11:39.84, 7. McCormick (SP) 12:25, 8. Pittmore (W) 12:36.08.

4x400M Relay: 1. Ironton 3:41.16, 2. Fairland 3:45.94, 3. South Point 3:48.22, 4. Spring Valley 3:55.79, 5. Chesapeake 3:57.66, 6. Meigs 4:15.22, 6. Meigs 4:15.32, 7. Wayne 4:22.23, 8. Lincoln County 4:22.52.

High Point: Matt Bloomfield, Fairland, 28.

Girls Team Scores

1. Fairland 117, 2. Meigs 109, 3. Ironton 86, 4. South Point 77, 5. Spring Valley 66, 6. Coal Grove 63, 7. Wayne 55, 8. South Gallia 33, 9. Chesapeake 25, 10. Lincoln County 10.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Brooks (Fa) 10-0, 2. Shockley (Fa) 6-6, 3. Suiter (CG) 5-6.

Shot Put: 1. Ceaser (Ir) 33-3.25, 2. Delong (CG) 32-1.25, 3. Morris (SP) 31-11, 4. Plybon (Ch) 30-1, 5. Smith (LC) 29-9.75, 6.Evans (Fa) 29-5.5, 7. Cullums (M) 29-4, 8. Jones (Fa) 29-2.5.

High Jump: Bowman (Fa) 4-10, 2. Stewart (SP) 4-8, 3. Aldridge Fa) 4-8, 4. Brown (M) 4-8, 5. Reed (W) 4-4, 5. Weisgarber (Ir) 4-4, 7. Adkins (SG) 4-2, 8. Ratcliff CG) 4-2.

Discus: Delong (CG) 110-3, 2. Chandler (SV) 100-9, 3. Evans (Fa) 96-9, 4. Gibson (Fa) 92-1, 5. Ceaser (Ir) 87-10, 6. Plybon (Ch) 84-10, 7. Cullums (M) 81-11, 8. Hardy (SP) 77-7.

Long Jump: 1. Fletcher (Ir) 14-6.5,2. Rutherford (W) 14-5.5, 3. Johnson (CG) 13-6.5, 4. Williams (SP) 13-1, 5. Adkins (SG) 12-8.5, 6. Dement (Ch) 12-2.5, 7. Marcum (Ch) 12-0.5, 8. Jordan (CG) 12-0.

Running Events

4x800M Relay: Meigs 11:16, 2. Fairland 11:20, 3. Ironton 11:57, 4. South Pont 12:28, 5. South Gallia 13:43.

100M Hurdles: 1. Aldridge (Fa) 15.43, 2. Bolin (M) 17.27, 3. Williams (SP) 18:31, 4. Goodwin (Ch) 19:38, 5. Reed (W) 19:94, 6. Henderson (SP) 20:02, 7. Brown (M) 20:39, 8. Hanshaw (CG) 20:45.

100M Dash: 1. Stewart (SP) 13.62, 2. Hetzer (Ch) 13.63, 3. Sperry (SV) 13.93, 4. Fry (W) 13.94, 5. Adkins (SG) 14.16, 7. Crabtree(W) 14.72.

4x200M Relay: 1. Ironton 1:56.1, 2. Wayne 1:57, 3. Spring Valley 2:00.4, 4. Meigs 2:02.3, 5. Fairland 2:03.4, 6. Coal Grove 2:04, 7. South Gallia 2:06, 8. South Point 2:08.

1600M Run: 1. Hacker (Ir) 5:57, 2. Lentes (M) 5:59, 3. Dillon (Fa) 6:02, 4. Stewart (SV) 6:04, 5. Hutchison (Fa) 6:07, 6. McClellan (CG) 6:35, 7. Johnson (M) 7:14, 8. Prium (SP) 7:36.

4x100M Relay: 1. Ironton 53.67, 2. Wayne 55.44, 3. Meigs 55.69, 4. Chesapeake 56.19, 5. Fairland 57.75, 6. South Gallia 58.66, 7. Coal Grove 59.25, 8. Lincoln County 1:07.

400M Dash: 1. Rutherford (SV) 57.8, 2. Wolfe (M) 1:04.2, 3. Stover (SP) 1:07.3, 4. Whitmer (SG) 1:09.8, 5. Johnson (CG) 1:10, 6.Cullums (M) 1:12.5, 7. Cravens (Ch) 1:13, 8. Webb (Fa) 1:13.8.

300M Hurdles: 1. Aldridge (Fa) 49.4, 2. Bolin (M) 50.2, 3.Thomas (SG) 55.5, 4. Brown (M) 57.5, 5. Hodge (SV) 59.4, 6. Hanshaw (CG) 1:01.3, 7. Jordan (CG) 1:06.1, 8. Hager (LC) 1:18.

800M Run: 1. Rutherford (W) 2:36.8, 2. Soulsby (M) 2:38.5, 3. Stewart (S) 2:41.4, 4. Hutchison (Fa) 2:41.91, 5. Dillon (Fa) 2:41.93, 6. McClellan (CG) 2:44.1, 7. S. Walker (Ir) 2:46.2, 8. Mitchell (SP) 2:52.

200M Dash: 1. Rutherford (SV) 26.18, 2. Wolfe (M) 27.2, 3. Stewart (SP) 28.4, 4. Artrip (SV) 29.39, 5. Weisgarber (Ir) 29.76, 6. Seward (Ir) 29.96, 7. Webb (Fa) 30.17, 8. Hoffman (M) 30.38.

3200M Run: 1. Hacker (Ir) 14:06, 2. Barnes (SP) 14:24.7, 3.Swisher (M) 14:24.72, 4. Webb (Fa) 14:24.73, 5. Walz-Kuharic (M)14:24.74, 6. Prium (SP) 16:48.

4x400M Relay: 1. Spring Valley 4:17, 2. Meigs 4:24, 3. Wayne 4:27, 4. Fairland 4:45, 5. Ironton4:53, 6. South Gallia 5:02, 7. Coal Grove 5:11.

High Point: Jordan Aldridge, Fairland 27.25