• 32°

Pirates sweep South Point track meets

SOUTH POINT — The meet is named for Arthur Lydiard, the man credited with inventing jogging. But there was no one taking it slow on this night.

In a set of competitive boys and girls track meets, the Wheelersburg Pirates won team honors at the South Point Arthur Lydiard Classic on Friday.

“There was some great competition,” said Pointers’ coach Randy Smith. “Some of the teams weren’t at full strength but they were very competitive in the events they entered. It turned out to be a great meet.”

Wheelersburg had 112 points to win the boys meet with Fairland and Coal Grove tied for second place with 104 points.

In the girls’ meet, Wheelersburg had 141.5 points with Fairland the runner-up with 100 points. South Webster was third with 97 points.

Coal Grove’s Oakie Haynes won the 100 meters and was second in the 200. He also ran a leg on the winning 4×100 relay along with Boo Woods, Jake Brown and Aaron Dickess.

Hornet teammate Jacob Pauley won both the 800 and 1600 meter runs.

Ironton was one of the teams with a depleted squad, but Jon Monnig cleared 13-9 to win the pole vault as he set a meet record. He failed in his attempt to set a new school record at 14-1.

“I got over, but I hit the bar with my elbows and knocked it off. I felt good. I think it’s a matter of time before I get it,” said Monning.

Chesapeake’s Peter Hintz leaped 5-9 to edge Ironton’s Ryan Sias in high jump.

Fairland’s Aaron Ward won the 300 hurdles and was second in the 100.

In the girls’ meet, Fairland’s Jordan Aldridge claimed the 300 meter hurdles, was second in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the high jump.

Lady Dragons’ teammate Megan Brooks went 7-feet to win the pole vault.

South Point’s Kayla Fletcher won the 100-meter dash and was second in the long jump. She also joined LeeAnn Stover, Angelica Stewart and Tinesha Taylor towin the 4×100 relay.

Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong won the discus and was second in the shot put.

The Rock Hill Invitational will be next Friday.

South Point Invitational

Boys Team Scores

1. Wheelersburg 112, 2. (tie) Fairland, Coal Grove 104, 4. Portsmouth 89, 5. South Webster 69.5, 6. Ironton 59, 7. South Point 33, 8. River Valley 32, 9. Chesapeake 31.5, 10. Rock Hill 22.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Monnig (Ir) 13-9 (meet record), 2. Kincaid (Fa) 13-2, 3. Sias (Ir) 12-0, 4. Logan Froehlich (Fa) 11-0, 5. Burgess (SP), Aaron Conley (CG) 10-0.

Shot Put: 1. Deel (RV) 46-4.5, 2. Frowine (Wh) 45-3.25, 3. Robertson (Wh) 44-3.75, 4. Cadogan (P) 43-0, 5. S. Wilds (RH) 42-4.5, 6. Prior (P) 41-4.5, 7. Bender (CG) 40-6, 8. France (Ch) 39-10.25.

Long Jump: 1. Haynes (CG) 19-11, 2. Lawson (P) 19-5.5, 3. Hintz (Ch) 19-3.5, 4. Woodson (SP) 19-0, 5. White (Wh) 18-11, 6. Dalton (RH) 18-6, 7. Boggs (Wh) 18-4, 8. Smith (Fa) 18-2.

High Jump: 1. Hintz (Ch) 5-9, 2. Sias (Ir) 5-8, 3. Smith (Fa) 5-8, 4. Malone (SW) 5-8, 5. Brown (CG) 5-6, 6. Damron (CG) 5-6, 7. McCollister (RH) 5-6, 8. Brown (RH) 5-4.

Discus: 1. Cadogan (P) 152-1, 2. Deel (RV) 136-3, 3. Robertson (Wh) 133-7, 4. Dickess (CG) 130-4.5, 5. Kirkpatrick (RH) 130-3, 6. Scholl (Fa) 125-9, 7. Wells (Ir) 124-11, 8. Frowine (Wh) 120-2.

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1. South Webster 8:43.5, 2. Ironton 8:43.9, 3. Wheelersburg 8:56.5, 4. Fairland 9:02.8, 5. Coal Grove 9:05.4, 6. Chesapeake 9:53.5, 7. Portsmouth 10:00.8.

110M Hurdles: 1. Jordan (P) 14.8, 2. Ward (Fa) 14.9, 3. Craft (SW) 16.6, 4. Burns (CG) 16.7, 5. Duduit (Wh) 17.4, 6. Hollingsworth (RV) 17.6, 7. Morrison (CG) 17.8, 8. Sizemore (Ir) 17.9.

100M Dash: 1. Haynes (CG) 11.0, 2. Craigmiles (Wh) 11.1, 3. Mallory (P) 11.4, 4. Link (P) 11.5, 5. Wilks (Ir) 11.5, 6. T. Wilds (RH) 11.5, 7. Schankweiler (Wh), Hintz (Wh) 11.5.

1600M Run: 1. Pauley (CG) 4:49.2, 2. Wiseman (SW) 4:57.2, 3. Reeves (Ir) 4:57.8, 4. Brooks (Wh_ 4:58.3, 5. Miller (Wh) 4:58.6, 6. Stewart (Fa) 5:08.7, 7. Taubenheim (Fa) 5:13.3, 8. McComas (Ch) 5:20.3.

4x100M Relay: 1. Coal Grove (Woods, Dickess, Brown, Haynes) 44.8, 2. Wheelersburg 45.0, 3. South Point 46.6, 4. Fairland 46.7, 5. Portsmouth 46.8, 6. River Valley 47.1, 7. Chesapeake 51.0, 8. South Webster 55.3.

400M Dash: 1. Link (P) 50.9, 2. Bloomfield (Fa) 52.3, 3. Scott (SW) 53.8, 4. Hintz (Ch) 55.1, 5. Nance (CG) 55.3, 6. Ward (Wh) 55.6, 7. Carter (RV) 56.5, 8. Hosey (SW) 57.3.

4x200M Relay: 1. Wheelersburg 1:35.8, 2. South Point 1:36.8, 3. Fairland 1:38.8, 4. South Webster 1:40.7, 5. Rock Hill 1:41.1, 6. River Valley 1:41.9.

300M Hurdles: 1. Ward (Fa) 40.9, 2. Craft (SW) 42.2, 3. Adkins (Fa) 42.9, 4. Silvey (Wh) 43.0, 5. Burns (CG) 44.4, 6. Hollingsworth (RV) 45.0, 7. White (P) 44.3, 8. Morrison (CG) 45.5.

800M Run: 1. Pauley (CG) 2:05.8, 2. Lawson (P) 2:06.3, 3. Monroe (Ir) 2:06.7, 4. Adkins (Fa) 2:07.1, 5. Button (SP) 2:08.1, 6.Wiseman (S) 2:08.5, 7. Malone (SW) 2:08.9, 8. Horner (Wh) 2:14.3.

200M Dash: 1. Craigmiles Wh) 22.6, 2. Haynes (CG) 22.6, 3. Link (P) 23.2, 4. Brown (CG) 23.4, 5. Ward (Fa) 23.8, 6. Sias (Ir) 24.0, 7. Mitchell (SP) 24.1, 8. (tie) T. Wilds (RH), Schanweiler (Wh) 24.1.

3200M Run: 1. Brooks (Wh) 10;54.1, 2. Stewart (Fa) 11:15.0, 3. Massie (Wh) 11:22.2, 4. Smith (SW) 11:28.1, 5. Rice (SW) 12:12.4, 6. Brooks (Fa) 12:24.2, 7. McCormick (SP) 12:35.7, 8. Oberly (Ch) 12:39.5.

4x400M Relay: 1. Portsmouth 3:36.7, 2. Fairland 3:39.5, 3. South Webster 3:42.0, 4. Ironton 3:44.7, 5. Coal Grove3:45.1, 6. Wheelersburg 3:45.6, 7. South Point 3:46.3, 8. Chesapeake 3:54.7.

Girls Team Scores

1. Wheelersburg 149.5, 2. Fairland 100, 3. South Webster 97, 4. Portsmouth 87, 5. South Point 73, 6. Coal Grove 45, 7. Chesapeake 29, 8. Ironton 24.5, 9. Rock Hill 21, 10. River Valley 7.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Delong (CG) 107-3, 2. Barbie Plybon (Ch) 98-3, 3. Samantha Gibson (Fa) 84-1, 4. (tie) Stephanie Davis (Wh), Ceaser (Ir) 83-9, 5. Courtney Stamper (Wh) 82-6, 6. 7. Leigh Evans (Fa) 81-5, 8. Katie Graham (Ch) 78-3.

High Jump: 1. Erica Schmidt (Wh) 5-00, 2. Meighan Stevens (SW) 4-10, 3. Amy Bowman (Fa) 4-10, 4. Jordan Aldridge (Fa) 4-8, 5. Tiffany Chandler (Wh) 4-8, 6. Angelica Stewart (SP) 4-8, 7. Ashleigh Ling (P) 4-6, 8. Re-chiel McGraw (P) 4-4.

Long Jump: 1. Corey Turner (Wh) 16-2.5, 2. K. Fletcher (SP) 15-7.5, 3. C. Fletcher (Ir) 15-5.5, 4. Meighan Stevens (SW) 15-2, 5. Megan Bernthold (Wh) 14-11.5, 6. Shae Cartee (P) 14-3.5, 7. Haley Johnson (CG) 13-8.5, 8. Re-chiel McGraw (P) 13-5.

Shot Put: 1. Shanyce Rollins (P) 36-11, 2. Chelsea Delong (CG) 33-3, 3. Lorna Ceaser (Ir) 32-7.75, 4. Tinesha Taylor (SP) 32-7, 5. Courtney Stamper (Wh) 29-11.5, 6. Beth McWhorter (Ch) 29-4, 7. Leigh Evans (Fa) 28-6, 8. Barbie Plybon (Ch) 28-2.75.

Pole Vault: 1. Megan Brooks (Fa) 7-0, 2. Destiny Shockley (Fa) 6-6, 3. Kayla Suitor (CG) 6-0, 4. Taylor Sparks (P) 6-0.

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1. South Webster 10:53.0, 2. Wheelersburg 11:11.0, 3. South Point 11:49.0, 4. Portsmouth 12:36.0.

100M Hurdles: 1. Jordan Aldridge (F) 15.3, 2. Sadie Ruby (Wh) 16.0, 3. Erica Schmidt (Wh) 16.9, 4. K. Fletcher (SP) 17.5, 5. C. Fletcher (Ir) 17.6, 6.

100M Dash: 1. K. Fletcher (SP) 13.0, 2. Erica Schmidt (Wh) 13.2, 3. Sadie Ruby (Wh) 13.1, 4. Maribeth Hetzer (Ch) 13.4, 5. Shae Cartee (P) 13.4, 6. Haleigh Harr (SW) 13.9, 7. Johnna Seward (Ir) 14.1, 8. Aubrie Rice (RV) 13.9.

1600M Run: 1. Kayla Cook (SW) 5:31.6, 2. Tori Hutchison (Fa) 6:03.4, 3. Kasey Roth (SW) 6:07.7, 4. Kailyn Smith (Wh) 6:10.6, 5. Kattie Knapp (Wh) 6:28.6, 6. Carmen Webb (Fa) 6:30.4, 7. Alisha McClellan (CG) 6:33.5, 8. (tie) Colleen Walker (Ir), Shannon Walker (Ir) 6:42.9.

4x100M Relay: 1. South Point (Stove, Stewart, Taylor, Fletcher) 53.0, 2. Portsmouth 55.5, 3. Wheelersburg 56.4, 4. Chesapeake 56.9, 5. South Webster 57.2, 6. Fairland 57.3, 7. Coal Grove 58.7.

400M Dash: 1. Sadie Ruby (Wh) 1:04.8, 2. Ashton Brammer (RH) 1:06.3, 3. Sephanie Isaac (RV) 1:06.7, 4. Ashleigh Ling (P) 1:08.2, 5. Brooklyn Scott (SW) 1:08.5, 6. Haley Johnson (CG) 1:09.2, 7. Rachel Allen (Wh) 1:10.2, 8.Alyssa Vaughn (P) 1:12.3.

4x200M Relay: 1. Portsmouth 1:55.5, 2. Wheelersburg 1:59.6, 3. Chesapeake 2:03.0, 4. Coal Grove 2:03.0, 5. South Webster 2:03.2,6.

300M Hurdles: 1. Sadie Ruby (Wh) 48.0, 2. Jordan Aldridge (Fa) 49.9, 3. Meighan Stevens (SW) 50.8, 4. Brittany Carman (RH) 52.9, 5. Carmen Franklin (Fa) 53.9, 6. Cassidy Vaughters (Wh) 54.6, 7. Nicole Payton (P) 54.6, 8. Hannah Montgomery (SW) 57.2.

800M Run: 1. Kayla Cook (SW) 2:30.2, 2. Ashton Brammer (RH) 2:36.5, 3. Sabrina Cavarrubias (P) 2:43.2, 4. Logan Barrick (Wh) 2:44.5, 5. Olivia Penn (P) 2:47.4, 6. Kasey Roth (Fa) 2:49.3, 7. Carmen Webb (Fa) 2:51.5, 8. Grace Skiles (Fa) 2:52.4.

200M Dash: 1. Erica Schmidt (Wh) 2.7, 2. Angelica Stewart (SP) 28.1, 3. Daylan Smith (P) 28.2, 4. Shae Cartee (P) 28.5, 5. LeeAnn Stover (SP) 28.9, 6. Haleigh Harr (SW) 29.2, 7. Kimberly Short (CG) 29.4, 8. Morgan Weisgarber (Ir) 29.7.

3200M Run: 1. Kayla Cook (SW) 12:13.7, 2. Kira Dillon (Fa) 13:10.9, 3. Tori Hutchison (Fa) 13:12.8, 4. Kailyn Smith (Wh) 13:37.8, 5. Kasey Roth (SW) 13:39.2, 6. Brianna Barnes (SP) 14:14.2, 7. Kattie Knapp (Wh) 14:38.3, 8. Amanda Prim (SP) 16:26.

4x400M Relay: 1. South Point (Khounavong, Carter, Stover, Taylor) 4:36.9, 2. Portsmouth 4:40.4, 3. Fairland 4:43.7, 4. Coal Grove 4:55.2, 5. Wheelersburg 4:56.5, 6. South Webster 5:14.2.