• 55°

Thomas says distance meet proves successful

It wasn’t about the winning, it was about the meet.

Coach Tim Thomas was pleased with the inaugural Tiger Town Grit & Guts Distance Festival on Tuesday because it gave distance runners a chance to be in the spotlight.

“Most track meets focus on the sprinters and field events. This was a chance for the distance runners to be in the forefront and it was fun because it was a different type of meet,” said Thomas.

Host Ironton was joined by the Fairland Dragons and Chesapeake Panthers on the boys’ side while the girls had distance runners from Ironton, Chesapeake and Rock Hill.

“I’m hoping it will keep growing,” said Thomas.

Tiger Town Grit & Guts

Distance Festival

Boys Results

5000M Run: 1. Adam Stumbo, Ironton, 18:08.1, 2. Levi Runyon, Ironton, 18:58.4, 3. Jalen Brooks, Fairland, 20:34.7, 4. Graham Oberly, Chesapeake, 20:47.8

800M Run: 1. Gary Monroe, Ironton, 2:06.3, 2. Ed Adkins, Fairland, 2:11.9, 3. Kyle Taubenheim, Fairland, 2:14.4, 4. Dustin Moritz, Ironton, 2:17.3

1500M Run: 1. Pierce Reeves, Ironton, 4:37.6, 2. Nick Dillon, Fairland, 5:40.2, 3. Dylan Hannon, Fairland, 6:09.3

Distance Medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600): 1. Ironton (Levi Runyon, Tres Wilks, Pierce Reeves, Gary Monroe) 12:43.2, 2. Fairland 13:05.0, 3. Chesapeake 13:18.0

3000M Run: 1. Joe Stewart, Fairland, 10:10.5, 2. Adam Stumbo, Ironton, 10:17.1, 3. Hinshaw, Fairland, 11:47.6, 4. Graham Oberly, Chesapeake, 11:58.9

4x1600M Relay: 1. Ironton (Pierce Reeves, Levi Runyon, Dustin Moritz, Gary Monroe) 22:16.6, 2. Fairland 25:09.4, 3. Chesapeake 28:41.5

4x800M Relay: 1. Fairland 9:23.9, 2. Ironton 9:41.0, 3. Chesapeake 10:07.0

Team scores: Ironton 35, Fairland 30, Chesapeake 2

Girls Results

5000M Run: 1.Taylor Hacker, Ironton, 21:48.5

800M Run: 1. Ashton Brammer, Rock Hill, 2:35.3, 2. Shannon Walker, Ironton, 2:53.3, 3. Cailey Hussman, Chesapeake, 3:51.6, 4. Jessa Wilson, Chesapeake, 4:00.3

1500M Run: 1. Colleen Walker, Ironton, 5:54.0

Distance Medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600): 1. Ironton (Shannon Walker, Johnna Seward, Elle Johnson, Colleen Walker) 16:37.8

3000M Run: 1. Taylor Hacker, Ironton, 12:22.1

4x800M Relay: Ironton (Colleen Walker, xx Southers, Elle Johnson, Shannon Walker) 13:08.2

Team scores: Ironton 28, Rock Hill 5, Chesapeake 3.