• 43°

Fighting Tigers use SEOAL meet to mark improvement

LOGAN — Forget the place in the standings. It was all about the times.

The Ironton Fighting Tigers and Lady Tigers didn’t win any Southeastern Ohio Athletic League track titles on Saturday, but they did get something out of the meet that they wanted.

Improvement.

Ironton had personal best or near-best times and distances in almost every event.

The Fighting Tigers were tied for fifth in the boys’ meet with 66 points while the young Lady Tigers were ninth with 21.5 points.

“I was pleased with our performances,” said Ironton boys’ coach Greg Cronacher. “This is a very good meet. There’s a lot of talent here and we pushed ourselves. We had a great effort.”

Sophomore distance runner Pierce Reeves placed in four events. Reeves was third in the 800 (2:05.39), fourth in the 1600 (4:49.1) and ran a leg on the 4×800 relay that was fourth at 8:48.65 and the 4×400 team that also placed fourth (3:39.86).

Lukas Morris had a busy day, too. Morris was second in the high jump at 6-6, fifth in the long jump at 19-11.75, and he ran a leg on the 4×200 relay that was fourth at 1:37.68.

Jon Monnig was second in the pole vault at 13-8. Warren’s Tyler Cox set a meet record at 15-feet.

Ironton’s Ryan Sias matched his best height at 13-0 and finished fifth. Both Monnig and Sias ran a leg on the 4×100 relay that was fifth (46.39).

Ben Wells placed fourth in the discus at 130-feet, Bobby Sizemore was seventh in the 300 hurdles (4.7), Gary Monroe was sixth in the 1600 (4:51.06) and Adam Stumbo was seventh in the 3200 (11:57.48).

Stumbo also joined Monroe and Dustin Moritz on the 4×800 relay. Monroe, Reeves, Randy Bishop and Tres Wilks comprised the 4×400 relay team.

Lady Tigers’ coach Tim Thomas was upbeat despite his team’s place in the standings.

“Almost everyone had personal-best times in their event. I can’t fault our effort. All these girls work really hard and their work is paying off,” said Thomas.

Lorna Ceaser was fourth in the shot put with a heave of 35-feet and her 93-2 was eighth in the discus.

Carie Rister tied for fifth in the pole vault at 8-4 and joined sister Cortney Rister, Morgan Weisgarber and Johnna Seward to finish eighth in the 4×200 relay (1:55.67).

Taylor Hacker put up her best times to take seventh in the 1600 (5:47.14) and eighth in the 3200 (13:00).

Hacker also joined Elle Johnson and Colleen and Shannon Walker to place sixth in the 4×800 relay with an11:20.30 time.

The 4×100 relay team of Cinnamon Fletcher, Weisgarber, Carie and Cortney Rister was fifth with a 54.2 clocking.

Placing eighth was the 4×400 relay team of Weisgarber, Seward and Shannon and Colleen Walker at 4:41.4. All four are freshmen.

Fletcher is the lone senior for Ironton.

The Division II track meet will be at 5 p.m. on Wednesday and 10 a.m. on Saturday at Oak Hill.

SEOAL Track Meet

Boys Team Scores

1, Logan (L) 156.5; 2, Marietta (M) 98; 3, Chillicothe (C) 88.5; 4, Portsmouth (P) 83; 5, Ironton (I) 66 and Warren (W) 66; 7, Jackson (J) and Zanesville (Z) 36; 9, Gallipolis (G) 30.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Jon Neff (L) 54-10.5; 2, Ryan Hughes (J) 50-11.5; 3, Ralph Robinson (L) 47-6.25; 4, Jordan Paul (Z) 47-4.5; 5, Nate Cadogan (P) 46-10; 6, John Prior (P) 44-11.5; 7, Rob DeFino (C) 42-2; 8, Steven Rainey (J) 41-7.

Discus: 1, Nate Cadogan (P) 151-0; 2, Ralph Robinson (L) 144-10; 3, Bryan Myers (L) 130-6; 4, Ben Wells (I) 130-0; 5, Lance Gilbert (C) 129-6; 6, Jared Golden (G) 129-0; 7, Louis Shawver (J) 127-11; 8, John Garrett (C) 119-9.

Long jump: 1, Anthony Tabler (M) 20-7; 2, Jared Rutter (L) 20-3.5; 3, Mason Mays (L) 20-3.25; 4, Brice Howell (Z) 20-0.5; 5, Lukas Morris (I) 19-11.75; 6, James Lawson (P) 19-5; 7, Lukas Lindamood (J) 19-2; 8, Tyler Campbell (G) 19-1.5.

Pole vault: 1, Tyler Cox (W) 15-0*; 2, Jon Monnig (I) 13-8; 3 (tie), Zach Griggs (L) 13-4 and Allen Carl (C) 13-4; 5, Ryan Sias (I) 13-0; 6, Randy Kunkler (L) 12-6; 7, Chase Wagner (Z) 12-0; 8, Jared Cantley (W) 11-6.

High jump: 1, Cody Westbrook (M) 6-10*; 2, Lukas Morris (I) 6-6; 3, Anthony Tabler (M) 6-2; 4, Lukas Lindamood (J) 6-0.25; 5, Gregg Van Volkinburg (C) 6-0; 6, Cameron Cowan (W) 5-10; 7, Matt Mason (L) 5-6.25; 8, Jordan Parker (Z) 5-6.

Running Events

100: 1, Seth Sigler (L) 11.2; 2, Allen Carl (C) 11.38; 3, David Mallory (P) 11.47; 4, Cory Straight (G) 11.54; 5, Tylor Stimmel (L) 11.66; 6, Shane McKeever (C) 11.71; 7, Austin Wilson (G) 11.76.

110 hurdles: 1, Seth Sigler (L) 14.56; 2, Tyler Cox (W) 15.2; 3, Ryan Jordan (P) 15.28; 4, Trent McCort (L) 15.91; 5, Brandon Hugh (M) 16.92; 6, Dylan Osborne (C) 17.0; 7, Matthew Roberts (M) 17.71; 8, Jonathan Caldwell (G) 18.31.

200: 1, Zach Link (P) 23.38; 2, David Mallory (P) 23.51; 3, Tylor Stimmel (L) 23.75; 4, Troy Netter (C) 24.44; 5, Mason Mays (L) 24.57; 6, Kevin Speakman (J) 24.66; 7, Shane McKeever (C) 25.15.

4×800: 1, Marietta (Dylan Schafer, Matthew Murray, Alexander Wesel, Mark Wieferich) 8:19.47; 2, Chillicothe 8:29.2; 3, Warren 8:32.82; 4, Ironton 8:48.65; 5, Gallipolis 8:57.39; 6, Logan 9:05.55; 7, Zanesville 9:19.41; 8, Jackson (Cody Henderson, Kyle Davis, Erick Morven, Logan Mullins) 9:19.44.

4×200: 1, Logan (David Ruff, Tylor Stimmel, Mason Mays, Brandon Graham) 1:33.78; 2, Chillicothe 1:34.98; 3, Warren 1:35.62; 4, Ironton 1:37.68; 5, Jackson (Kevin Speakman, Adam Jones, Aaron Jones, Drew Ervin) 1:39.18; 6, Zanesville 1:41.69; 7, Portsmouth 1:47.79; 8, Gallipolis 1:53.18.

1600: 1, Mark Wieferich 4:34.78; 2, Alexander Wesel (M) 4:42; 3, Ari Cooper (C) 4:46.42; 4, Pierce Reeves (I) 4:49.1; 5, Wes Richards (W) 4:49.65; 6, Gary Monroe (I) 4:51.06; 7, Tyler McManaway (L) 4:51.23; 8, Gage Freeman (W) 4:51.65.

4×100: 1, Logan (David Ruff, Tylor Stimmel, Seth Sigler, Brandon Graham) 44.94; 2, Chillicothe 45.96; 3, Portsmouth 46.0; 4, Zanesville 46.32; 5, Ironton 46.39; 6, Warren 46.49; 7, Jackson (Kevin Speakman, Adam Jones, Aaron Jones, Drew Ervin) 48.47.

400: 1, Zach Link (P) 50.41; 2, Isaac Beverly (C) 51.1; 3, Lukas Lindamood (J) 51.71; 4, Cody McGhee (L) 53.29; 5, Andrew Dunfee (W) 53.85; 6, Isaac Lindsey (L) 54.04; 7, Landon Beverly (C) 54.4; 8, Ethan Moore (G) 54.8.

300 hurdles: 1, David Ruff (L) 40.96; 2, Trent McCort (L) 42.27; 3, Jared Cantley (W) 43.03; 4, Shaboheam Bailey (Z) 43.16; 5, Dustin Baker (M) 43.82; 6, Matthew Roberts (M) 44.64; 7, Bobby Sizemore (I) 44.7; 8, Malik White (P) 44.93.

800: 1, Matthew Murray (M) 2:02.08; 2, James Lawson (P) 2:03.85; 3, Pierce Reeves (I) 2:05.39; 4, Seth Amos (G) 2:06.39; 5, Tory Kelly (Z) 2:08.1; 6, Perry Henry (W) 2:08.33; 7, Logan Mullins (J) 2:09.15; 8, Travis Kemper (C) 2:12.58.

3200: 1, Mark Wieferich (M) 9:59.03; 2, Reed Fobes (M) 10:38.04; 3, Ernesto Casani (G) 10:54.98; 4, Wes Richards (W) 11:03.37; 5, Wes Cochran (W) 11:08.54; 6, Eli Reed (L) 11:34.08; 7, Adam Stumbo (I) 11:57.48; 8, Rob Meyer (L) 11:58.29.

4×400 relay: 1, Chillicothe (Isaac Beverly, Travis Kemper, Cameron Lowe, Casey Oates) 3:32.14; 2, Logan 3:35.88; 3, Portsmouth 3:36.87; 4, Ironton 3:39.86; 5, Zanesville 3:40.22; 6, Marietta 3:40.74; 7, Warren 3:41.39; 8, Gallipolis 3:45.88.

*-denotes new SEOAL meet record

SEOAL Track Meet

Girls Team Scores

1, Gallipolis (G) 149; 2, Marietta (M) 116.5; 3, Logan (L) 109.33; 4, Chillicothe (C) 69.83; 5, Zanesville (Z) 63; 6, Warren (W) 53.5; 7, Jackson (J) 50.33; 8, Portsmouth (P) 26; 9, Ironton (I) 21.5.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Katie Umstott (Z) 38-2; 2, Shanyce Rollins (P) 37-6; 3, Emily Suciu (Z) 35-2.5; 4, Lorna Ceaser (I) 35-0.5; 5, Allie Troester (G) 34-11; 6, Whitney Harewood (C) 33-0.75; 7, Natalie Close (G) 31-8; 8, Alyssa Oates (C) 31-7.

Discus: 1, Emily Suciu (Z) 123-6; 2, Allie Troester (G) 118-6; 3, Monique Lee (C) 110-1; 4, Whitney Harewood (C) 109-2; 5, Katie Reinhart (J) 106-8; 6, Natalie Close (G) 106-4; 7, Katie Umstott (Z) 103-11; 8, Lorna Ceaser (I) 93-2.

Long jump: 1, LeAnne Ross (M) 16-2; 2, Alexis Geiger (G) 15-11; 3, Erin Barnes (C) 15-4; 4, Kaitlin Rider (C) 14-9; 5, Kristen Heft (L) 14-8.5; 6, Colleen Miracle (M) 14-5.75; 7, Kylee Carl (W) 14-5; 8, Emily Griggs (L) 14-4.75.

Pole vault: 1, Emma Schmeltzer (L) 10-8*; 2, Paige Grosel (M) 10-0; 3, Gertie Shaw (L) 9-8; 4, Emily Foy (W) 9-0; 5 (tie), Carie Rister (I) and Kirstie Coleman (C) 8-4; 7 (tie), Alexia Miller (M) 8-0 and Brian Duff (W) 8-0.

High jump: 1, LeAnne Ross (M) 5-5*; 2, Allison Gaiters (Z) 5-2; 3, Colleen Miracle (M) 4-10.75; 4, Allie Troester (G) 4-10.5; 5, Kale Ross (W) 4-10.25; 6, Jessica Dicken (L) 4-8; 7, Na’Tyra Green (J) 4-6.75; 8 (tie), Kasey Crow (C) 4-6, Mackenzie Mullins (J) 4-6 and Emily Griggs (L) 4-6.

Running Events

100: 1, Alexis Geiger (G) 12.77; 2, Karena Fulks (J) 13.14; 3, Kristy Klingenberg (L) 13.52; 4, Erin Casey (M) 13.59; 5, Daylan Smith (P) 13.77; 6, Shae Carter (P) 13.93.

100 hurdles: 1, Brea Close (G) 16.21; 2, Jessica Dicken (L) 16.33; 3, Brandy Meyer (L) 17.29; 4, Kasey White (W) 18.14; 5, Brooke Cochran (W) 18.24; 6, Kaysey Jamison (G) 18.33; 7, Sarah Studenic (M) 18.59.

200: 1, Allison Gaiters (Z) 26.01; 2, Kara Jackson (G) 26.17; 3, Karena Fulks (J) 27.66; 4, Hillary Danford (M) 28.0; 5, Tonia Logan (G) 28.32; 6, Stephanie Garrett (L) 28.47; 7, Daylan Smith (P) 29.87; 8, Meghan Zeller (W) 29.92.

4×800: 1, Gallipolis (Peyton Adkins, Lauren Adkins, McKenna Warner, Samantha Barnes) 9:54*; 2, Marietta 10:16.83; 3, Logan 10:25.04; 4, Warren 10:47.79; 5, Chillicothe 10:57.9; 6, Ironton 11:20.30; 7, Jackson (Haley Shank, Cheyenne Hunter, Jerri Baisden, Shannon Reed) 12:02.26; 8, Portsmouth 12:26.18.

4×200: 1, Gallipolis (Brea Close, Tonia Logan, Kara Jackson, Alexis Geiger) 1:47.65; 2, Marietta 1:51.85; 3, Logan 1:54.23; 4, Portsmouth 1:54.52; 5, Chillicothe 1:54.93; 6, Jackson (Caitlyn Grey, Brittany Sims, Natalie Wolford, Shawnee Bowling) 1:55.04; 7, Warren 1:55.48; 8, Ironton 1:55.67.

1600: 1, Peyton Adkins (G) 5:22.93; 2, Sarah Kaufman (Z) 5:27.34; 3, Emily Garrison (M) 5:32.43; 4, Tisha Grove (L) 5:40.3; 5, McKenna Warner (G) 5:44.94; 6, Taylor Varnadoe (M) 5:47.14; 7, Taylor Hacker (I) 5:47.14; 8, Jenny Turner (L) 6:04.84.

4×100: 1, Gallipolis (Brea Close, Tonia Logan, Kara Jackson, Alexis Geiger) 50.11; 2, Logan 52.47; 3, Marietta 52.95; 4, Chillicothe 53.93; 5, Ironton 54.2; 6, Warren 55.1; 7, Jackson (Caitlyn Grey, Brittany Sims, Natalie Wolford, Shawnee Bowling) 55.11; 8, Portsmouth 55.35.

400: 1, Karena Fulks (J) 1:01.99; 2, Paige Grosel (M) 1:03.34; 3, Kylynn Adams (W) 1:05.28; 4, Kristen Heft (L) 1:06.21; 5, Sarah Lathrop (M) 1:07; 6, Kasey Crow (C) 1:07.23; 7, Ebonie Howard (Z) 1:07.81; 8, Ashleigh Link (P) 1:08.24.

300 hurdles: 1, Brea Close (G) 48.03; 2, Kristy Klingenberg (L) 48.3; 3, Ashlyn Howie (C) 51.53; 4, Caitlin Grey (J) 51.77; 5, Brandy Meyer (L) 53.6; 6, Paige Lanning (C) 53.69; 7, Kelsey Abbott (W) 53.82; 8, Heather Book (P) 53.82.

800: 1, Samantha Barnes (G) 2:22.38; 2, Alyssa Mathis (C) 2:27; 3, Halie Richards (W) 2:29.1; 4, Peyton Adkins (G) 2:30.98; 5, Brooke Harper (L) 2:31.79; 6, Maegan Grosel (M) 2:32.79; 7, Kylie Iadicicco (M) 2:41.59; 8, Summer Schaefer (L) 2:42.99.

3200: 1, Lauren Adkins (G) 11:55.01; 2, Tisha Grove (L) 11:58.45; 3, Emily Garrison (M) 12:03.98; 4, Sarah Kaufman (Z) 12:05.91; 5, Brianna Cahill (C) 12:11.66; 6, Sara White (W) 12:50.66; 7, Taylor Varnadoe (M) 12:54.3; 8, Taylor Hacker (I) 13:00.6.

4×400: 1, Marietta (LeAnne Ross, Colleen Miracle, Paige Grosel, Maegan Grosel) 4:21.23; 2, Jackson (Caitlyn Grey, Shannon Reed, Brittany Sims, Karena Fulks) 4:24.69; 3, Logan 4:25.28; 4, Gallipolis (Genna Baker, Samantha Barnes, Lauren Adkins, McKenna Warner) 4:28.30; 5, Warren 4:34.15; 6, Chillicothe 4:36.88; 7, Zanesville 4:39.92; 8, Ironton 4:41.4.

*-denotes new SEOAL meet record