• 46°

All-SEOAL spring sports teams

Southeastern Ohio

Athletic League

All-SEOAL Baseball

South Division

Player, school Grade

Howie Lucas, Ironton 11

Josh Pancake, Ironton 11

Geoff White, Ironton 12

Seth Dawes, Chillicothe** 12

Marty Dunn, Chillicothe 11

Alex Grow, Chillicothe 12

Derrick Webb, Chillicothe 12

Kyle Dingess, Gallipolis 11

Tyler Eastman, Gallipolis 10

Austin Roush, Gallipolis 12

Anthony Malone, Jackson* 12

John Owsley, Jackson 12

Josh Myers, Portsmouth* 10

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team (Dawes was also on the team in 2007)

Player of the Year: Seth Dawes, Chillicothe

Coach of the Year: Marty Dunn, Chillicothe

North Division

Player, school Grade

Colton Brooks, Logan 12

Michael Bauman, Marietta 12

Evan Brockmeier, Marietta* 12

Zack Heath, Warren 11

Jeremy Murphy, Warren 12

Tyler Spence, Warren* 12

Shaun Berry, Zanesville 11

J.T. Bunting, Zanesville* 12

Wade Kaido, Zanesville* 11

Colton Maxwell, Zanesville 11

Kurt Young, Zanesville 11

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team

Player of the Year: Evan Brockmeier, Marietta

Coach of the Year: Dave Balo, Zanesville (Balo was also North COY in 2007 and 2008)

All-SEOAL Softball

South Division

Player, school Grade

Jessica Brown, Ironton 12

Emily Lilly, Ironton 11

Janie Morris, Ironton* 11

Taylor Good, Chillicothe 12

Kimber Davis, Gallipolis* 12

Mattie Lanham, Gallipolis 9

Amy Noe, Gallipolis** 11

Brittyn Saunders, Gallipolis** 12

Courtney Shriver, Gallipolis* 10

Emileigh Cooper, Jackson 10

Brianna Moore, Jackson 12

Heather Drake, Portsmouth 12

Emily Hopkins, Portsmouth** 12

Hannah Foster, Portsmouth 10

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team (Noe, Saunders and Hopkins were also on the team in 2007)

Player of the Year: Amy Noe, Gallipolis

Coach of the Year: Jim Niday, Gallipolis

North Division

Player, school Grade

Megan Minehart, Logan 12

Stefanie Rieder, Logan 12

Bailey Topf, Logan 10

Layne Carpenter, Marietta** 12

Chelsea Hutchison, Marietta* 12

Maggie Bennett, Warren 12

Taylor Dolak, Warren 12

Kayla Leach, Warren 12

Randi McKenna, Warren 11

Alyssa Burns, Zanesville 12

Katie Lianez, Zanesville* 12

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team (Carpenter was also on the team in 2007)

Player of the Year: Layne Carpenter, Marietta (Carpenter was also North POY in 2007 and 2008)

Coach of the Year: John Doughty, Marietta

All-SEOAL Tennis

South Division

Player, School Grade

Andrew Hicks, Ironton 12

Tyler Allen*, Chillicothe 10

John Lods,**, Chillicothe 11

Gabe Seymour*, Chillicothe 10

Jordan Cornwell*, Gallipolis 11

Kamal Dayal*, Gallipolis 12

Quint Nibert*, Gallipolis 12

Ian Rowland, Portsmouth 10

John Khoury, Portsmouth 12

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team (Lods and Nibert were also on the 2007 team)

Player of the Year: John Lods, Chillicothe (Lods was also South POY in 2008)

Coach of the Year: Ron Ross, Ironton

North Division

Player, School Grade

Perry DiFranco, Jackson 12

Sean Clay, Logan 9

Wes Cline, Marietta 9

Cody Kriechbaum, Marietta 10

Zach Mullen*, Marietta 10

Alex Stern*, Marietta 10

Patrick Friel, Zanesville

Frank Joseph, Zanesville

*—indicates repeat member from 2008 team.

Player of the Year: Wes Cline, Marietta

Coach of the Year: Chris Mayer, Marietta