• 77°

Coal Grove boys win D-3 district track crown

OAK HILL — When the Coal Grove Hornets added all their individual results together, they got quite a team total.

The Hornets used a team effort to rack up 137 points and win the Division III district track and field meet on Friday.

Coal Grove outdistanced South Webster which finished with 90 points.

Portsmouth Notre Dame was third with 58, Belpre and Lucasville Valley had 55, Oak Hill 50, Reedsville Eastern 49, Sciotoville East 39, Federal Hocking 30, Racine Southern 27, Beaver Eastern 24, Chesapeake 17, South Gallia 6 and Green 3.

Wheelersburg won the girls’ meet with 113 points with Oak Hill second at 105.5 and Belpre third at 102.5 points.

Next was South Webster with 98, Federal Hocking 65.5, Lucasville Valley 38, Coal Grove 32, Notre Dame 30, Chesapeake 29, Reedsville Eastern 21.5, South Gallia 12 and Beaver Eastern 6.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet.

In the boys shot put, Chesapeake’s Kenny France was fourth with a heave of 43-1.25. Coal Grove’s Frank Delawder (42-5.25) was fifth and teammate Greg Bender (42-0.5) was sixth.

In the 4×800 relay, Coal Grove’s Rye Goodwin, Jordan Beals, Dion Cunningham and Jacob Pauley were fifth (8:59.97) while Chesapeake’s Tyler McComas, Brad Christian, Stephen Welch and Jon Pinson were eighth (9:39.43).

Pauley was second in the 1600 with a 4:39.11 clocking and sixth in the 800 meters (2:09.97).

Coal Grove’s Shawn Morrison was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at 17.99 seconds and Jeff Burns was fifth at 18.41.

Morris was sixth in the 300 hurdles (46.98).

The Hornets Daniel “Oakie” Haynes won the 100-meter dash at 11.5 and teammate Boo Woods was second at 12.03.

Coal Grove’s 4×100 team of Aaron Dickess, Jake Brown, Woods and Haynes took first place at 45.58 seconds.

Haynes also won the 200 meters (23.36) and Brown took second (23.80).

In the 400 meters, Chesapeake’s Jon Pinson was fourth at 53.86, Coal Grove’s Mike Nance (54.57) was fifth and Evan Ferguson (54.99) was sixth.

Coal Grove’s Cody Damron was fourth in the high jump at 5-8 and teammate T.J. Barrett was eighth as he cleared 5-2.

For the girls, Chesapeake’s Maribeth Hetzer was fifth (13.51) in the 100-meter dash and Coal Grove’s Kimberly Short was eighth at 14.64.

In the 4×200 relay, Cheapeake’s Paige Nelson, Cassie Goodwin, Sarah Cravens and Hetzer were fifth (2:01) while Coal Grove’s team of Alisha McClellan, Haley Johnson, Kayla Suitor and Short were eighth (2:03.02).

Johnson was seventh in the 400 meters (1:09.06) and she joined Stevie Malone, Suitor and McClellan to finished eighth in the 4×400 (5:01.73).

Hetzer advanced in the 200 meters as she placed fourth (28.60). Short placed sixth (29.97).

Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong was second in the discus at 111-11 and Chesapeake’s Barbie Plybon fourth at 97-9.

The first day of qualifying was held on Tuesday and several local runners and throwers advanced.

Coal Grove freshman Aaron Conley cleared 10-feet to win the pole vault.

Dickess was third in the discus with a toss of 129-11.

In the long jump, Haynes was second with a leap of 20-5 and Chesapeake’s Peter Hintz took third at 19-6.5.

For the girls’, Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong threw the shot put 32-7.5 to finish second.