• 55°

Jr. Redmen, Lady Dragons win OVCMS track crowns

COAL GROVE — The Rock Hill Junior Redmen and Fairland Junior Lady Dragons won the Ohio Valley Conference Middle School track championships.

Fairland won the meet for the second straight year. The Lady Dragons went unbeaten in all meets and invitationals for both seasons.

Megan Ashton broke the school and OVCMS 1600-meter record with a 5:42.73 time. Amber Pappas was Fairland’s high point scorer for the year with 172.

Rock Hill was an upset winner in the boys’ meet. The Junior Redmen were picked third behind Coal Grove and Fairland. The Redmen got key performances in the meet from John Jenkins, Doug Miller and Evan Morris.

Coal Grove Lady Hornets’ Darrien Hankins set a new school record in the discus with a toss of 92-11.

Ohio Valley Conference

Middle School Track Meet

Boys Team Scores

Rock Hill 119, Coal Grove 118, Fairland 105, Chesapeake 91, River Valley 40, South Point 29

Field Events

Long Jump: 1, Nelson (F) 17-5.5; 2, Miller (RH) 17-5; 3, Bare (CG) 16-1; 4, McCarty (SP) 16-0.5; 5, Fannin (F) 14-7; 6, Euton (RH) 14-3.

Discus: 1, Morris (RH) 107-10; 2, Ferguson (RH) 104-6; 3, McCoy (Ch) 101-11; 4, Stevens (CG) 99-10; 5, Brown (RV) 98-8; 6, Barrett (CG) 94-0.

Shot Put: 1, McCoy (Ch) 45-5; 2, Brown (RV) 39-9; 3, Barrett (CG) 37-7; 4, McKnight (CG) 36-7; 5, Malone (RH) 35-11; 6, Ferguson (RH) 35-0.

Pole Vault: 1, Browning (Ch) 10-0; 2, Majher (SP) 9-0; 3, Estep (CG) 8-6; 4, Bishop (F)8-0; 5, Pennington (SP) 8-0; 6, Lien (SP) 7-6.

High Jump: 1, Steele (CG) 5-6; 2, Livingston (F) 5-4; 3, Browning (Ch) 5-3; 4, Brown (RH) 5-2; 5, Jenkins (RH) 5-2; 6, Adkins (CG) 5-0.

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1, Fairland 10:06; 2, Rock Hill 10:12; 3, River Valley 10:28; 4, Coal Grove 11:06.3; 5, Chesapeake 11:27.4; 6, South Point 12:23.

100M Dash: 1, Jenkins (RH) 11.7; 2, McCarty (SP) 12.39; 3, Lucas (Ch) 12.47; 4, Gordon (RV) 12.71; 5, Yancy (F) 12.76; 6, Wilson (CG) 13.0

110M Hurdles: 1, Scarberry (CG) 17.57; 2, Estep (CG) 17.73; 3, Clagg (Ch) 17.81; 4, Brown (RH) 18.12; 5, Clifton (RH) 19.15; 6, Weekly (F) 19.18

4x200M Relay: 1, Chesapeake 1:47.63; 2, Fairland 1:53.47; 3, Rock Hill 1:56.7; 4, South Point 1:58.99; 5, River Valley 2:00.24

4x100M Relay: 1, Fairland 51.15; 2, Chesapeake 51.68; 3, Coal Grove 52.41; 4, River Valley 52.46; 5, South Point 52.60; 6, Rock Hill 52.7

1600M Run: 1, Steele (CG) 5:06.46; 2, Stevens (RH) 5:10.71; 3, Weekley (F) 5:23.54; 4, Dalton (RH) 5:30.44; 5, McComas (F) 5:37.44; 6, Borders (SP) 5:57

400M Dash: 1, Wireman (F) 57.02; 2, Gordon (RV) 59.40; 3, Lucas (Ch) 59:85; 4, Miller (RH) 1:00.96; 5, Fannin (F) 1:01.24; 6, Shultz (CG) 1:06.

200M Hurdles: 1, Scarberry (CG) 28.95; 2, Estep (CG) 29.02; 3, Brown (RH) 29.20; 4, Bishop (F) 29.69; 5, Meadows (CH) 28.94; 6, Clifton (RH) 31.6

800M Run: 1, Steele (CG) 2:17.34; 2, Wilson (F) 2:19.77; 3, Stevens (RH) 2:25.18; 4, Rowe (F) 2:25.89; 5, Whoby (RV) 2:29.94; 6, Ashworth (Ch) 2:32

200M Dash: 1, Jenkins (RH) 25.56; 2, Miller (RH) 25.80; 3, Lucas (Ch) 25.88; 4, Wireman (F) 26.63; 5, Wilson (CG) 27.03; 6, McCarty (SP) 27.7

4x400M Relay: 1, Fairland 4:10.17; 2, Coal Grove 4:10.03; 3, Rock Hill 4:20.0; 4, River Valley 4:33.26; 5, Chesapeake 4:26.10; 6, South Point 4:59.5

—————

Girls Team Scores

Fairland 158, Coal Grove 100, Chesapeake 82, South Point 77, Rock Hill 41, River Valley 8

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Hankins (CG) 29-5; 2, Marcum (CG) 26-6; 3, Meachem (F) 26-5.5; 4, Ellis (Ch) 26-1; 5, Combs (RV) 25-9; 6, Fulks (F) 25-3.5

Discus: 1, Hankins (CG) 92-11; 2, Haynes (CG) 75-6; 3, Ellis (Ch) 65-9; 4, Taubenheim (F) 62-11; 5, Butler (RH) 62-4; 6, Van Horn (F) 59-4

Long Jump: 1, Pappas (F) 13-11; 2, Stanley (F) 13-8.5, 3, Hawthorne (Ch) 12-11; 4, Gore (SP) 12-7; 5, Bradburn 12-6.5; 6, Erwin (CG) 12-5

High Jump: 1, Riley (F) 4-8; 2, Wheatley (SP) 4-6; 3, Moore (Ch) 4-4; 4, Ellis (RH) 4-4; 5, Zambos (SP) 4-2; 6, Webb (CG) 4-2

Pole Vault: 1, Stanley (F) 6-0; 2, Travis (RH) 6-0; 3, Saunders (F) 6-0; 4, Nelson-Arthur (Ch) 6-0; 5, Branham (SP) 5-0

Running Events

4x800M Relay: 1, Fairland 11:42.3; 2, Coal Grove 11:43.2; 3, Rock Hill 12:11.3; 4, South Point 12:40.4; 5, Chesapeake 12:40.4

100M Hurdles: 1, Pappas (F) 17.62; 2, Stanley (F) 18.42; 3, Harrison (CG) 18.64; 4, Massie (RH) 20.0; 5, Blake (Ch) 20.03; 6, Ellis (RH) 20.13

100M Dash: 1, Gore (SP) 13.45; 2, Fraback (Ch) 13.72; 3, Martin (CG) 14.05; 4, Chaffins (RH) 14.17; 5, Butler (CG) 14.40; 6, 6, Fulks (F) 14.82

4x200M Relay: 1, Fairland 2:04; 2, South Point 2:05; 3, Coal Grove 2:06; 4, River Valley 2:12; 5, Chesapeake 2:14; 6, Rock Hill 2:16

1600M Run: 1, Ashton (F) 5:42; 2, Tanner (F) 6:33; 3, Stormes (CG) 7:09; 4, McFann (CG) 7:15; 5, Collins (Ch) 7:33; 6, Pruim (SP) 7:33

4x100M Relay: 1, South Point 58.8; 2, Rock Hill 1:02.3; 3, Fairland 1:02.8; 4, Coal Grove 1:02.8; 5, River Valley 1:04.7

400M Dash: 1, Phillips (F) 1:04.9; 2, Fraback (Ch) 1:06; 3, Norris (SP) 1:06.23; 4, Arthur (Ch) 1:10.4; 5, Horn (CG) 1:17.2; 6, Dickess (F) 1:18.8

200M Hurdles: 1, Pappas (F) 32.4; 2, Blake (Ch) 33.5; 3, Harrison (CG) 33.56; 4, Moore (F) 33.9; 5, Massie (RH) 34.4; 6, Ross (SP) 36.1

800M Run: 1, Ashton (F) 2:40.8; 2, Wheatley (SP) 2:43; 3, Fleming (CG) 2:45; 4, Fenner (F) 2:45.9; 5, Malone (RH) 2:52; 6, Bradburn (SP) 3:04

200M Dash: 1, Fraback (Ch) 28.42; 2, Harrison (CG) 28.51; 3, Gore (SP) 29.11; 4, Martin (Ch) 29.96; 5, Massie (RH) 30.16; 6, Garred (SP) 30.54

4x400M Relay: 1, Fairland 4:45; 2, Chesapeake 4:53; 3, Coal Grove 5:00; 4, South Point 5:04; 5, Rock Hill 5:13; 6, River Valley 5:25