• 55°

Candidates for elected offices begin to emerge

The deadline for filing to run in the November general election is still more than two months away, but some people seeking elective office this fall are not waiting until the last minute to file for — or at least express an interest in — public office.

There are 73 positions up for election this year.

The deadline to file to run for office is 4 p.m. Aug. 20.

The Dawson-Bryant Board of Education has garnered more attention than any other.

Eight people are thus far seeking three available seats on the board. Those who have filed their petitions are: Michael Nourse and incumbent Sadie Mulkey. Aaron Stewart, Katy Ford, Tim Stormes, Denise Paulus and incumbents Jamie Murphy and Debra Drummond have picked up petitions but have not filed them yet.

The South Point Village Council has thus far gotten a lot of attention as well: Don Fitzpatrick Jr. and Don Fitzpatrick Sr., have both picked up petitions, as have incumbents Danny Smith and David Classing. Incumbents Robert Armstrong and Ron West have filed their petitions.

“We’ve had more calls on South Point Village Council and Dawson-Bryant school board,” Lawrence County Board of Elections Deputy Director Eric Bradshaw said. “They’re not leaving their names; they want to know who’s running.”

The race for the Proctorville Village Council is a bit of a mystery at this point: four petitions have been picked up by parties listed on board of elections documents as “unknown.” All four petitions were picked up May 11.

“Usually that means something is going on, I’m not sure what,” Bradshaw said.

No one has yet picked up a petition in these races: Decatur Trustee (two seats available), Symmes Township (two seats available), Chesapeake Village Council (four seats available), Hanging Rock Village Council (four seats available), Rock Hill School Board (two seats up), South Point School Board (two seats available)

Township races

— Aid Township, two trustee seats available: Brian Pancake and John Robinson have both filed.

— Elizabeth Township, two trustee seats available: Shannon Summers, Greg Boggs, incumbent Ron Davis, and Charles Maynard have all picked up petitions.

— Fayette Township, two trustees seats available: Simon Gore and incumbents Mike Finley and Perry Brock have all filed their petitions.

— Hamilton Township, two trustee seats available: incumbent Bob Blankenship has filed as has Larry Fraley, Forest Kerns, Clifford “Pete” Russell and incumbent Vic Hopper have picked up petitions.

— Lawrence Township: two trustee seats up: incumbents Scott Gore and Verna Harper have filed, John Haskins has picked up a petition.

— Mason Township, two trustee seats up: incumbent Jeff Estep has picked up a petition.

— Perry Township, two trustee seats up: incumbent Barry Blankenship has filed a petition, fellow incumbent Jeff Joseph has picked one up.

— Rome Township, two trustee seats available: Brian Pinkerman and incumbents Dean Cooper and Mark Bailey have all filed petitions.

— Union Township, two trustee seats available: incumbents Mike Curry and Rick Gue have both filed petitions.

— Upper Township, two seats available: James Burke Jr. has picked up a petition and incumbent Don Klaiber has filed his.

— Washington Township, two seats available: incumbent Jerry Kelly has picked up a petition.

Municipal races

— Athalia Village Council, four seats up: Debra Evans has picked up a petition.

— Coal Grove Village Council, four seats up: J. Andrew Holmes and Phil Roush have picked up petitions.

— Ironton City Council, four seats up: incumbents Bob Cleary and Leo Johnson have picked up petitions.

School board

— Lawrence County school board, three seats up: incumbents Phil Carpenter, Ray Malone, and Roland Hayes have all picked up petitions.

— Chesapeake, two seats up: Kenneth Wolff has filed to run; Jerry Osborne has picked up a petition as have two people thus far listed as “unknown.”

— Fairland, two seats and one unexpired term up: Greg Crabtree and Jason Gorby have picked up petitions.

— Ironton, two seats up: Jay Zornes and Jerry Brownstead have picked up petitions; Dr. A. Burton Payne has already filed his.

— Symmes Valley, three seats up: Greg Ralph, Chris Thompson, Hope Rowe and Kent Wells have all picked up petitions.