Reeves claims Run by the River 5K

Published 11:38 pm Saturday, June 13, 2009

RUSSELL, Ky. — For three of Saturday’s top winners in the 32nd annual East Greenup County Kiwanis Run By The River, the first time was the charm. For the fourth victor, it was like old hat.

While Ironton’s Pierce Reeves and Milton’s Steve Egnatoff easily won the men’s 5K and 10K races respectively, Kat Alcorn of Flatwoods turned in the best women’s 5K performance in five years.

Then there was Mandy Musick, of Ashland, who picked up her third 10K women’s trophy in four years.

Reeves, Egnatoff and Alcorn were making their first appearances in Run By The River, while Musick has run the race since she was in high school. She just graduated from Marshall University with a degree in business management.

Musick’s time of 44:10 gave her a third Run By the River 10K trophy, having also won the race in 2006 and 2007.

“I’m looking for a job,” said Musick, 21. “But if I don’t find one I’ll go on to graduate school.”

She plans to help her high school alma mater, Fairview, with their track and cross country programs.

Reeves, a 17-year-old junior at Ironton High School, crossed the finish line 32 seconds ahead of second place finisher Jon Renneker, 16, of Catlettsburg. He turned in a time of 17:41 to Rennecker’s 18:13 in the 5K.

Reeves accomplished his goal for the day: “I was trying to break 18:00,” the Ironton High School track and football player said.

Alcorn was the Kat’s meow. The 20-year-old University of Louisville junior had a time of 19:26, more than a minute faster than the last five winners of the women’s 5K, and a time good enough to give her 8th place overall.

And what did she think of her performance: “I’m happy to be out here to run, but I’m not pleased with my time.”

She trained and ran with her mom, Lois, who also won a trophy in her age category.

Egnatoff’s trophy in the 10K came on the heels of a 5K victory in Huntington two weeks ago at the Run for Hope, he said. The 15-year-old goes to Cabell Midland High School where he is a sophomore member of the track and cross country teams.

Saturday’s races attracted 233 runners, according to race director Tim Gearhart. It was the biggest field in 20 years, he said. Funds raised by the event are used for Kiwanis civic projects.

East Greenup Kiwanis

Run By The River

10K Results

1. Steven Egnatoff 37:23; 2. Eric Migernier 38:26; 3. Mark McFann 39:06; 4. Adam Stumbo 39:40; 5. David Muncy 41:09; 6. Rob Thompson 41:53; 7. Tim Bailey 42:11; 8. Randall Watts 42:44; 9. Alan Horwitz 43:54; 10. Danny Jackson 44:09.

11. Mandy Musick 44:10; 12. Wes Holiday 44:12; 13. Patrick Whitt 44:30; 14. Greg Lands 45:01; 15. Kevin Slack 46:29; 16. Anthony White 46:36; 17. Joy Haser 46:347; 18. Shawn Tolle 47:21; 19. Frank Tate 47:42; 20. Doug Reynolds 47:56.

21. Amy Kline 48:30; 22. Suzan Severson 48:36; 23. Robert Denlinger 48:47; 24. Mark Pack 48:51; 25. David Gill 49:02; 26. Brooklyn Bowen 49:02; 27. Steve Sarver 49:08; 28. Robert Johnson 49:16; Maddy Rymer 49:50; 30. Dan Morgan 49:53.

31. David Humphreys 50:10; 32. Roger Kyle 50:23; 33. Bill Musick 50:44; 34. Rich Daniels 51:44; 35. Jason Klosterman 52:10; 36. Kaitlin Bridges 52:43; 37. Shawn Thornbury 52:51; 38. Bobby Madden 53:09; 39. Ryan Ramsey 53:12; 40. Bill Terry 54:15.

41. Russ Sommers 54:16; 42. Kathy Billups 54:32; 43. Russ Rucker 54:41; 44. Julie Marsh 54:52; 45. Shawn Cade 55:04; 46. Brad Smart 55:58; 47. Tony Coriell 56:21; 48. Pam Coriell 56:32; 49. Dane Adams 56:38; 50. Brianna Buck 56:40.

51. Veronica Cameron 56:53; 52. Don Mega 57:43; 53. Sondra Francis 57:45; 54. Wendy Burge 58:58; 55. Mandi Kline 59:08; 56. Howard Franz 59:09; 57. Cecel Thornbury 59:27; 58. Matt Nelson 59:38; 59. Randy Gillum 59:52; 60. Tammy Honts 60:29.

61. Kenneth Henry 60:57; 62. Suzanne Gilmore 61:06; 63. Stacy Leistner 61:19; 64. Hasmukh Patel 61:44; 65. Bethany Purdue 61:58; 66. Chrissy Endicott 63:16; 67. Michael Fyffe 63:17; 68 Amy Crossan 64:44; 69. Tabitha Coyer 65:56; 70. Eric Coyer 65:57.

71. George Ison 68:07; 72. Don Wilson 73:07; 73. Frank Lumberg 76:02; 74. Charles Stover 77:02.

East Greenup Kiwanis

Run By The River

5K Results

1. Pierce Reeves 17:41; 2. Jon Renneker 18:13; 3. Gary Monroe 18:25; 4. Fred Jones 18:51; 5. Nick Haser 19:12; 6. Chuck Cantrell 19:16; 7. Levi Runyon 19:23; 8. Kat Alcorn 19:26; 9. Evan Jenkins 19:56; 10. Ed Edwards 19:57.

11. Lanny Fraley 20:05; 12. Vence Easterling 20:11; 13. Tim Salyers 20:24; 14. Joshua Riley 20:41; 15. Brian Shope 20:43; 16. Alex Tatman 20:45; 17. Nathan Murray 21:18; 18. Scott Tatman 21:20; 19. William Wallace 21:22; 20. Brad Murphy 21:33.

21. Keith Maddox 21:41; 22. David Siders 21:50; 23. Don Thornsbury 22:00; 24. Mark Gleichauf 22:06; 25. Anthony Fraley 22:15; 26. Jeremy Stephenson 22:46; 27. Lyndsey Burke 34:06; 28. Ryan McComas 23:08; 29. Steve Boggs 23:32; 30. Daniel Williamson 23:41.

31. Tom Eaches 24:02; 32. Colleen Walker 24:17; 33. Walt Williams 24:21; 34. James Finley 24:39; 35. Cathy Maddox 24:51; 36. Greg Frasure 24:55; 37. Michael Ramey 24:56; 38. Amy Ditty Lochow 25:01; 39. Chris Wylie 25:10; 40. Jeff Heflin 25:11.

41. Clay Adkins 25:13; 42. Sherwin Miller 25:17; 43. Roy Ison 25:22; 44. Kevin England 25:43; 45. Lana Egnatoff 25:46; 46. Christie Pauley 25:51; 47. Jennifer Compton 26:05; 48. Regina Clay 26:12; 49. Kristin Utley Daniels 26:18; 50. Jeff Keeton 26:27.

51. Zack Kelley 26:37; 52. Susan McKenzie 26:39; 53. Brenda Scott 26:51; 54. Charles Angell 26:52; 55. Joan-Mich Leadingham 26:53; 56. Matthew Warnoui 26:54; 57. Brad McFann 27:00; 58. Jessica Price 27:01; 59. Lois Alcorn 27:10; 60. Heather Van Deren 27:11.

61. April Melvin 27:29; 62. Philip Kearns 27:31; 63. Sally Edwards 27:38; 64. Krista Miller 27:40; 65. Robin Vanhorn 27:59; 66. Jack Leaver 28:12; 67. Jeremy Adkins 28:24; 68. Theresa Kline 28:35; 69. Kari Heflin 28:50; 70. Kristy Boggs 28:52.

71. Peyton Cantrell 28:57; 72. Betty Neff 28:58; 73. John Legg 28:59; 74. Christy McDavid 29:03; 75. Mollie Blevins 29:10; 76. John Hutchinson 29:13; 77. Crystal Cantrell 29:23; 78. Paul Seasor 29:40; 79. Rick Chaffin 29:49; 80. Jack Schrader 29:50.

81. Leigh Ann Keeton 30:08; 82. Joshua Hunt 30:23; 83. Jimmy Rowe 30:32; 84. John Waginger 30:33; 85. Michelle Gill 30:34; 86. Angel O’Pell 30:44; 87. Don O’Pell 30: 45; 88. Bobby Roberts 31:12; 89. Debbi Gill 31:23; 90. Sarah Kyle 31:46.

91. Richard Balmer 32:07; 92. Gared Purdue 32:32; 93. Hannah Willis 32:35; 94. Kevin Willis 32:40; 95. Rose Balmer 32:54; 96. William Van Deren 32:55; 97. Amy Gray 32:58; 98. Mary Adams 33:13; 99. Christy Moore 33:14; 100. Ronald Robinson 33:32.

101. Nikisha Patel 33:45; 102. Kim Toland 33:58; 103. Randy Edrington 34:02; 104. Lyke Smith 34:27; 105. Jim Keeton 34:28; 106. Larry Nell 34:51; 107. Pam Rowland 35:01; 108. Jessica Qualls D.C. 35:02; 109. Haven Lochow 35:19; 110. Jack Ditty 35:20.

111. Lauren Gill 36:06; 112. Sydney Winters 37:;52; 113. Lerer Andra Mills 38:07; 114. Randy Mills 38:08; 115. Jacob Nelson 38:39; 116. Chelsea Jo Miller 38:52; 117. Jordan Riley 39:04; 118. Sabrina Riley 39:05; 119. Tim Miller 39:05; 120. Kevin Moore 39:25.

121. James Dalton 39:25; 122. Noel Depp 40:12; 123. Richard Cielec 40:29; 124. Jill Stacy 42:57; 125. Anna Macri 43:23; 126. Haylee Winters 43:36; 127. Sandra Lunsford 43:41; 128. Brigitte Fields 44:48; 129. Marsha Wikle 44:51; 130. John Leistner 44:57.

131. Alan Osuch 46:33; 132. Allie Stacy 47:17; 133. Brian Poling 47:37; 134. Patrick Gaynor 47:40; 135. Cecilia Gaynor 47:44; 136. Frank Warnock 47:49; 137. Carolyn Warnock 47:50; 138. Ann Marie Short 48:32; 139. Carol Perry 48:45; 140. Cindy Poling 49:10.

141. Ron Roberts 49:30; 142. Kenna Compton 55:08; 143. Della Roberts 55:30; 144. Julia Milhoan 56:54; 145. Frances Peterson 59:57; 146. Dean Peterson 59:58.