• 70°

Fairland claims boys’ OVC cross country championship

PROCTORVILLE — Joe Stewart led the pack and so did the Fairland Dragons.

Stewart took first place among the individual runners in Tuesday’s Ohio Valley Conference cross country meet as he led the Dragons to the team championship.

Fairland had just 19 points to win the meet by 40 points over runner-up River Valley. South Point was third with 78 and Coal Grove had 84.

Stewart ran a 17:24.94 to finish first among 41 runners. Coal Grove’s Jacob Pauley ran an 18:07.52 to place second behind Stewart and was the only non-Fairland runner among the top 13 individuals.

Stewart was one of seven Fairland runners to finish among the top eight runners. The top eight finishers are All-OVC.

Among Fairland’s top eight finishers were Raine Wireman who was third at 18:15.65 followed by Wayne Moore at 18:16.65, Logan Rowe 18:20.63, Garrett Wireman 18:45.32, Ryan Stewart 18:49.28 and Zack Fannin 19:05.80.

On the girls’ side there were only two schools with enough runners to qualify with a team score. Fairland had 22 points and River Valley 37.

Katie Blodget of River Valley finished first individually with a 20:49.65 time. Megan Ashton of Fairland was second at 21:22.49 and teammate Tori Hutchison was third with a 22:11.90 time.

Rounding out the top six All-OVC runners were Carrie Tanner of Fairland at 22:36.49, River Valley’s Jessi Hager at 23:01.41 and Kennon Clarkson of Fairland with a 23:20.15 clocking.

Ohio Valley Conference

Cross Country Meet

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 19; 2, River Valley 59; 3, South Point 78; 4, Coal Grove 84.

Individual Results

1, Joe Stewart, Fairland, 17:24.94; 2, Jacob Pauley, Coal Grove, 18:07.52; 3, Raine Wireman, Fairland, 18:15.65; 4, Wayne Moore, Fairland, 18:16.65; 5, Logan Rowe, Fairland, 18:20.63; 6, Garrett Wireman, Fairland, 18:45.32; 7, Ryan Stewart, Fairland, 18:49.28; 8, Zack Fannin, Fairland, 19:05.80.

Top 8 runners are All-OVC

9, Jessea Emery, Fairland, 19:18.68; 10, Hunter Gibson, Fairland, 19:25.03; 11. Robbie Hinshaw, Fairland, 19:2567; 12, Sam Nelson, Fairland, 19:29.76; 13, Logan Froelich, Fairland, 20:01.91; 14, Jarrod Hollingsworth, River Valley, 20:03.59; 15, Jamil Stepney, River Valley, 20:09.53; 16, Graham Oberly, Chesapeake, 20:32.27; 17, Patrick Stanley, River Valley, 21:08.33; 18, Mike Vaughn, South Point, 21:12.68; 19, Dylan Hannon, Fairland, 21:26.00; 20, Tanner Shenewark, Fairland, 21:35.42;

21, Brenden Tweel, Fairland, 21:40.80; 22, Alex Guzman, Fairland, 21:41.51; 23, Grant Clarkson, 22:00.37; 24, Stephen Welch, Chesapeake, 22:17.79; 25, Luke Elmore, River Valley, 22:26.56; 26, Stephan Windhorst, South Point, 22:36.28; 27, Jimmy Freeman, South Point, 22:43.38; 28, Zack Polcyn, River Valley, 22:46.36; 29, Ryan Ashworth, Chesapeake, 23:11.99; 30, Jacob Freeman, South Point, 23:20.61;

31, Brandon Doyle, Coal Grove, 23:31.53; 32, Ferdinand Meyer-Erlach, Fairland, 23:32.64; 33, Ian Beatty, Fairland, 23:46.01; 34, Cody Erwin, Coal Grove, 23:50.57; 35, Dylan Bentley, Chesapeake, 23:51.99; 36, Cody Sewell, South Point, 24:17.65; 37, Joshy Montgomery, Fairland, 24:32.82; 38, Paulo Brisson, Coal Grove, 25:07.04; 39, Trey Davis, Fairland, 25:22.99; 40, Dustin Boggs, South Point, 26:49.76; 41, Brandon Conley, South Point, 26:58.23.

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 22; 2, River Valley 37.

Individual Results

1, Katie Blodget, River Valley, 20:49.65; 2, Megan Ashton, Fairland, 21:22.49; 3, Tori Hutchison, Fairland, 22:11.90; 4, Carrie Tanner, Fairland, 22:36.49; 5, Jessi Hager, River Valley, 23:01.41; 6, Kennon Clarkson, Fairland, 23:20.15;

Top 6 runners are All-OVC

7, Mariah Chafin, Fairland, 23:22.63; 8, Sarah Letchford, South Point, 23:49.82; 9, Carmen Webb, Fairland, 23:59.42; 10, Carissa Wolfe, River Valley, 25:02.45; 11, Sarah Mares, River Valley, 25:17.42; 12, Grace Skiles, Fairland, 26:06.01; 13, Emily Norris, South Point, 27:15.99; 14, Chloe Houck, River Valley, 27:57.19; 15, Kim Short, Coal Grove, 27:59.40; 16, Presley Lewis, Fairland, 30:20.05; 17, Alexis Wright, Fairland, 30:20.46; 18, Hannan Kelley, South Point, 31:55.90; 19, Kara Harder, River Valley, 40:10.33.

OVC Middle School

Cross Country Meet

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 25; 2, Coal Grove 36; 3, Rock Hill 64.

Individual Results

1, Trenton Wolfe, River Valley, 11:36.00; 2, Timmy Emery, Fairland, 12:03.67; 3, Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove, 12:11.01; 4, Chad McComas, Fairland, 12:18.87; 5, Taylor Lewis, Fairland, 12:41.80; 6, Austin Smith, Rock Hill, 12:58.94; 7, Zach Kelley, Coal Grove, 13:58.97; 8, Cody Melvin, Coal Grove, 14:03.07; 9, Chris Chianesi, Fairland, 14:14.89; 10, Brian O’Keefe, Fairland, 14:19.43;

11, Andrew Gannon, Coal Grove, 14:55.31; 12, Trey Malone, Coal Grove, 15:02.67; 13, Christian Rudmann, Rock Hill, 15:04.65; 14, Hunter Schenewark, Fairland, 15:32.16; 15, Aden Murnahan, 16:25.08; 16, Race Davis, Fairland, 20:50.14; 17, Christian Therrien, Rock Hill, 23:15.60; 18, Brandon Bishop, Fairland, 23:42.28; 19, Drew Brammer, Rock Hill, 26:17.34.

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 15.

Individual Results

1, Shannon Ashton, Fairland, 13:08.68; 2, Jessica Price, Fairland, 14:33.04; 3, Sarah Warnock, Fairland, 14:57.90; 4, Beth Clapp, Fairland, 15:03.30; 5, Caitlin Horn, Fairland, 15:05.77; 6, Brooklyn Massie, Rock Hill, 15:06.84; 7, Keyana Ward, River Valley, 15:57.69; 8, Savannah Nelson, Fairland, 16:14.67.