• 70°

OHSAA playoff pairings

2009 OHSAA FOOTBALL PAIRINGS

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

(All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 1

8 Youngstown Boardman (7-3) at 1 Cleveland St Ignatius (10-0)

7 Euclid (6-4) at 2 Solon (10-0)

6 Parma (7-3) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)

5 Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus (9-1) at 4 North Royalton (9-1)

Region 2

8 Canton Mc Kinley (6-4) at 1 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

7 Brunswick (7-3) at 2 Twinsburg (9-1)

6 North Canton Hoover (7-3) at 3 Massillon Washington (7-3)

5 Wadsworth (9-1) at 4 Canton Glenoak (8-2)

Region 3

8 Springfield (6-4) at 1 Dublin Coffman (10-0)

7 Lancaster (6-4) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (8-1)

6 Pickerington High School North (7-3) at 3 Pickerington High School Central (9-1)

5 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 4 Westerville South (8-2)

Region 4

8 Centerville (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati St Xavier (8-2)

7 Middletown (9-1) at 2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-1)

6 West Chester Lakota West (9-1) at 3 Cincinnati Anderson (10-0)

1 5 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (7-2)

DIVISION II

(All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 5

8 Ravenna (8-2) at 1 Mentor Lake Catholic (9-1)

7 Medina Highland (6-4) at 2 Warren Howland (9-1)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Ashland (9-1)

5 Aurora (8-2) at 4 Canfield (9-1)

Region 6

8 North Ridgeville (8-2) at 1 Toledo St Francis De Sales (9-1)

7 Rocky River (7-3) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)

6 Maple Heights (8-2) at 3 Toledo Rogers (9-1)

5 Avon Lake (7-3) at 4 Maumee (9-1)

Region 7

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (8-2) at 1 Louisville (10-0)

7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Logan (10-0)

6 Columbus Walnut Ridge (8-2) at 3 Columbus Brookhaven (8-2)

5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (8-2)

Region 8

8 Wilmington (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

7 Hamilton Ross (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-2)

6 West Carrollton (8-2) at 3 New Carlisle Tecumseh (9-1)

5 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (7-3) at 4 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

DIVISION III

(All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 9

8 Mogadore Field (8-2) at 1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (10-0)

7 Akron St Vincent-St Mary (6-4) at 2 Poland Seminary (8-2)

6 Parma Padua Franciscan (7-3) at 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-3)

5 Medina Buckeye (8-2) at 4 Hubbard (9-1)

Region 10

8 Bryan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St Francis De Sales (7-3)

7 Bellefontaine (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-3)

6 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2) at 3 Napoleon (8-2)

5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 4 Sandusky Perkins (9-1)

Region 11

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Steubenville (9-1)

7 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 2 Dover (9-1)

6 Canal Fulton Northwest (7-3) at 3 Rayland Buckeye Local (8-2)

5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

8 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 1 Goshen (8-2)

7 Eaton (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

6 Monroe (8-2) at 3 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (8-2)

5 New Richmond (9-1) at 4 Circleville Logan Elm (8-2)

DIVISION IV

(All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 13

8 Campbell Memorial (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (10-0)

7 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad (7-3) at 2 Girard (10-0)

6 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2) at 3 Martins Ferry (7-2)

5 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 4 Akron Manchester (9-1)

Region 14

8 Pemberville Eastwood (8-2) at 1 Galion (10-0)

7 Milan Edison (8-2) at 2 Genoa Area (10-0)

6 Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) at 3 Orrville (7-3)

5 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-2) at 4 Wooster Triway (8-2)

Region 15

8 Albany Alexander (8-2) at 1 Amanda-Clearcreek (10-0)

7 Sparta Highland (8-2) at 2 Ironton (8-2)

6 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 3 Heath (8-2)

5 Coshocton (8-2) at 4 Zanesville West Muskingum (9-1)

Region 16

8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

7 Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

6 Carlisle (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati North College Hill (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (7-3) at 4 Kenton (9-1)

DIVISION V

(All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 17

8 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)

6 Garfield Hts. Trinity (7-3) at 3 Youngstown Ursuline (6-3)

5 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 4 Independence (9-1)

Region 18

8 Northwood (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) at 2 Defiance Tinora (9-1)

6 Hicksville (9-1) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)

5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2) at 4 Ashland Crestview (9-1)

Region 19

8 Caldwell (8-2) at 1 Fredericktown (10-0)

7 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (9-1) at 2 Oak Hill (10-0)

6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0) at 3 Minford (8-2)

5 Wheelersburg (8-2) at 4 Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1)

Region 20

8 St Henry (7-3) at 1 Richwood North Union (10-0)

7 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Anna (8-2) at 3 Columbus Bishop Ready (8-1)

5 West Jefferson (9-1) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

DIVISION VI

(All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 21

8 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (8-2) at 1 Mc Donald (10-0)

7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-1) at 2 Norwalk St Paul (10-0)

6 Warren John F Kennedy (7-3) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)

5 Dalton (9-1) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

Region 22

8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 Delphos St John’S (10-0)

7 Rawson Cory-Rawson (7-3) at 2 Ada (10-0)

6 Columbus Grove (7-3) at 3 Carey (9-1)

5 Fremont St Joseph Central Catholic (9-1) at 4 Leipsic (9-1)

Region 23

8 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 1 Malvern (9-1)

7 Shadyside (5-5) at 2 Columbiana (8-2)

6 Grove City Christian (9-1) at 3 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-2)

5 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7-3) at 4 Bridgeport (9-1)

Region 24

8 Covington (7-3) at 1 Ansonia (10-0)

7 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 2 Lockland (9-1)

6 S Charleston Southeastern Local (8-2) at 3 Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1)

5 Maria Stein Marion Local (5-5) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3)