• 57°

OHSAA Playoff Pairings

2009 OHSAA Football Tournaments

Regional Semifinal Pairings

Division I

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 1

1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-0) vs. 5 Cleveland Glenville (10-1), Lakewood Stadium

2 Solon (11-0) vs. 3 Mayfield (10-1), Parma Byers Field

Region 2

8 Canton McKinley (7-4) vs. 4 Canton GlenOak (9-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium (1:00 p.m.)

2 Twinsburg (10-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (8-3), Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 3

1 Dublin Coffman (11-0) vs. 4 Westerville South (9-2), Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (9-1) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 4

1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2), Nippert Stadium (5:30 p.m.)

7 Middletown (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Anderson (11-0), Nippert Stadium (2:30 p.m.)

Division II

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 5

1 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 4 Canfield (10-1), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Warren Howland (10-1) vs. 3 Ashland (10-1), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

Region 6

1 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (10-1) vs. 5 Avon Lake (8-3), Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 6 Maple Heights (9-2), Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 7

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-2) vs. 4 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-2), Dublin Scioto Stadium

2 Logan (11-0) vs. 3 Columbus Brookhaven (9-2), Columbus Hamilton Township Hamilton Field

Region 8

1 Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) vs. 5 Trotwood-Madison (8-3), Cincinnati Princeton Viking Stadium

2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (9-2) vs. 3 New Carlisle Tecumseh (10-1), Centerville Stadium

Division III

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 9

1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (11-0) vs. 4 Hubbard (10-1), Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

2 Poland Seminary (9-2) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-3), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

Region 10

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-3) vs. 5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (8-3) vs. 3 Napoleon (9-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 11

1 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 5 Salem (9-2), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

2 Dover (10-1) vs. 6 Canal Fulton Northwest (8-3), Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12

8 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 4 Circleville Logan Elm (9-2), Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

2 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0) vs. 6 Monroe (9-2), Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division IV

All Games at 7:00 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 13

1 Chagrin Falls (11-0) vs. 5 Cortland Lakeview (8-3), Aurora Veterans Stadium

2 Girard (11-0) vs. 6 Peninsula Woodridge (9-2), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

Region 14

8 Pemberville Eastwood (9-2) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium (4:00 p.m.)

2 Genoa Area (11-0) vs. 3 Orrville (8-3), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 15

1 Amanda-Clearcreek (11-0) vs. 5 Coshocton (9-2), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

2 Ironton (9-2) vs. 3 Heath (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Kenton (10-1), Troy Memorial Stadium

2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-0) vs. 6 Carlisle (9-2), Monroe Stadium

Division V

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 17

1 Cuyahoga Heights (11-0) vs. 5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-2), Solon Stewart Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (7-3), Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 18

1 Hamler Patrick Henry (11-0) vs. 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Defiance Tinora (10-1) vs. 3 Lima Central Catholic (9-2), Defiance Fred Brown Stadium

Region 19

1 Fredericktown (11-0) vs. 5 Wheelersburg (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Stadium

2 Oak Hill (11-0) vs. 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0), Lancaster Fulton Field

Region 20

8 St. Henry (8-3) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0), Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Coldwater (10-1) vs. 6 Anna (9-2), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VI

All Games at 7:00 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 21

8 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (9-2) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10-1), Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 22

1 Delphos St. John’s (11-0) vs. 4 Leipsic (10-1), Lima Senior Stadium

2 Ada (11-0) vs. 3 Carey (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium (1:00 p.m.)

Region 23

1 Malvern (10-1) vs. 4 Bridgeport (10-1), Steubenville Harding Stadium

7 Shadyside (6-5) vs. 6 Grove City Christian (10-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium (1:00 p.m.)

Region 24

8 Covington (8-3) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (6-5), Kettering Fairmont Rousch Stadium

7 Fort Loramie (9-2) vs. 6 South Charleston Southeastern (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium