• 66°

All-Big Ten Football Team list

Big Ten football list

2009 All-Big Ten Conference Football Team

Coaches balloting

First team

Offense

QB — Daryll Clark, Penn State

RB — Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin

WR — Blair White, Michigan State; Eric Decker, Minnesota.

C —Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State

G — Dace Richardson, Iowa; John Moffitt, Wisconsin

T — Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Dennis Landolt, Penn State

TE — Tony Moeaki, Iowa

PK — Brett Swenson, Michigan State

Defense

L — Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan Line; Jared Odrick, Penn State; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin.

LB — Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State

DB — Tyler Sash, Iowa; Amari Spievey, Iowa; Brad Phillips, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State

P — Zoltan Mesko, Michigan Punter Jeremy Boone, Penn State

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Bulaga, Iowa

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin

Media balloting

First team

Offense

QB — Daryll Clark, Penn State

RB — Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin

WR — Tandon Doss, Indiana; Keith Smith, Purdue

C — Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State

G — Justin Boren, Ohio State; John Moffitt, Wisconsin

T — Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin

TE — Garrett Graham, Wisconsin

PK — Brett Swenson, Michigan State

Defense

L —Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan; Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin

LB — Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State

DB — Tyler Sash, Iowa; Donovan Warren, Michigan; Sherrick McManis, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State

P -Zoltan Mesko, Michigan.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Jones, Michigan State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin

DAVE McCLAIN COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Ferentz, Iowa

Coaches’ balloting

Second team

Offense

QB — Mike Kafka, Northwestern

RB — Brandon Saine, Ohio State; Ralph Bolden, Purdue

WR — Tandon Doss, Indiana; Derrell Johnson-Koulianos, Iowa; Keith Smith, Purdue

C — Rafael Eubanks, Iowa; Joel Nitchman, Michigan State

G — Jon Asamoah, Illinois; Justin Boren, Ohio State

T — Rodger Saffold, Indiana; Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin

TE — Garrett Graham, Wisconsin

PK — Stefan Demos, Northwestern

Defense

L — Jammie Kirlew, Indiana; Thaddeus Gibson, Ohio State; Cameron Heyward, Ohio State; Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue

LB — A.J. Edds, Iowa; Ross Homan, Ohio State; Sean Lee, Penn State

DB — Donovan Warren, Michigan; Sherrick McManis, Northwestern; Brandon King, Purdue; Back David Pender, Purdue; Jay Valai, Wisconsin

P — Jeremy Boone, Penn State

HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Arrelious Benn, Mikel Leshoure, Juice Williams; INDIANA: Ben Chappell,Ray Fisher, Matt Mayberry; IOWA: Christian Ballard, Kyle Calloway, Ryan Donahue, Brett Greenwood, Karl Klug, Adam Robinson; MICHIGAN: Stephen Schilling; MICHIGAN STATE: Trevor Anderson, Joel Foreman, Chris L. Rucker, Jeremy Ware; MINNESOTA: Lee Campbell, Simoni Lawrence, Traye Simmons; NORTHWESTERN: Al Netter, Corey Wootton; OHIO STATE: Bryant Browning, Chimdi Chekwa; PENN STATE: Josh Hull, Andrew Quarless; PURDUE: Ken Plue, Carson Wiggs, Torri Williams; WISCONSIN: Chris Borland, Chris Maragos, Brad Nortman, Scott Tolzien, Nick Toon.

Media balloting

Second team

Offense

QB — Mike Kafka, Northwestern

RB — Brandon Saine, Ohio State; Ralph Bolden, Purdue

WR — Blair White, Michigan State; Zeke Markshausen, Northwestern

C — Rafael Eubanks, Iowa

G — Jon Asamoah, Illinois; Dace Richardson, Iowa

T — Kyle Calloway, Iowa; Dennis Landolt, Penn State

TE — Tony Moeaki, Iowa

PK — Stefan Demos, Northwestern

Defense

L — Jammie Kirlew, Indiana; Thaddeus Gibson, Ohio State; Cameron Heyward, Ohio State; Jared Odrick, Penn State

LB — Ross Homan, Ohio State; Josh Hull, Penn State; Sean Lee, Penn State

DB — Brett Greenwood, Iowa; Amari Spievey, Iowa; Brad Phillips, Northwestern; David Pender, Purdue

P — Jeremy Boone, Penn State

HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Mikel Leshoure, Clay Nurse; INDIANA: Ray Fisher, Matt Mayberry, Greg Middleton, Rodger Saffold; IOWA: Ryan Donahue, Broderick Binns, A.J. Edds, Derrell Johnson-Koulianos, Karl Klug, Daniel Murray, Adam Robinson, Ricky Stanzi; MICHIGAN: Stephen Schilling; MICHIGAN STATE: Trevor Anderson, Kirk Cousins, Joel Foreman, Charlie Gantt, Joel Nitchman, Chris L. Rucker; MINNESOTA: Lee Campbell, Eric Decker, Eric Ellestad, Nick Tow-Arnett, Traye Simmons; NORTHWESTERN: Al Netter, Corey Wootton; OHIO STATE: Bryant Browning, Terrelle Pryor, Doug Worthington; PENN STATE: Drew Astorino, Jack Crawford, D’Anton Lynn, Derek Moye, Ollie Ogbu, Andrew Quarless; PURDUE: Joey Elliott, Zach Jones, Brandon King, Mike Neal, Carson Wiggs, Torri Williams, Jared Zwilling; WISCONSIN: Chris Borland, Chris Maragos, Nick Toon, Jay Valai, J.J. Watt.