• 46°

Southeast Ohio All-District Basketball Team

Southeast Ohio High School Basketball

2009-10 All-District Team

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2009-10 Associated Press Southeast All-District basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

BOYS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Patrick Angle, Logan, 6-1, sr., 18.4.

SECOND TEAM: Mason Mays, Logan, 5-10, sr. 15.8.

No other selections due to small number of teams in division.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Adam Blake, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Kyle Slone, Wash. C.H. Washington, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Cori Butcher, Athens, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Austin Cunningham, Vincent Warren, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Michael Turner, Chillicothe, 5-9, sr., 17.5; Harrison Martin, Waverly, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Dylan Newsom, Jackson, 6-1, sr., 20.0.

Player of the year: Adam Blake, Circleville Logan Elm.

Coaches of the year: Jeff Skinner, Athens; Gary Shaffer, Washington Court House Washington.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Pritchard, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Casey Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Isaiah Carson, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-2, jr. 20.0; Frank Valentour, Athens, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Airic Steagall, Hillsboro, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jake Kretzer, Waverly, 6-6, soph., 16.5; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, soph., 15.4; Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, sr., 11.0.

THIRD TEAM: Logan Hauserman, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-8, sr., 10.1; Conner Litt, 6-7, jr., 15.0; Matt Stringfield, Wash. C.H. Washington, 5-11, sr., 11.9; Collin Pfaff, Athens, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Brandon Fivecoait, Vincent Warren, 6-2, sr., 9.3; Malik London, Chillicothe, 6-8, soph., 9.0; Aric Carroll, Hillsboro, 6-0, jr., 12.0; Lucas Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-11, sr., 13.8; Corbin Wollenberg, New Lexington, 5-11, sr., 12.3; Anthony Crane, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, jr. 11.7; Dylan Guthrie, McArthur Vinton County, 6-4, sr., 13.0.

Special Mention

Brick Davis, Chillicothe Unioto; Jalen Ragland, Chillicothe; Derek Roback, Waverly; Grant Venham, Vincent Warren; Clay Ellenwood, Vincent Warren; John Troester, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Ethan Moore, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jake Thomas, Circleville Logan Elm; Kevin Mathias, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Reily Kiser, Circleville; Colt Coates, Hillsboro; Troy Sweeney, Thornville Sheridan; Daniel Wollenberg, New Lexington.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Tim Kochendoerfer, Ironton, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Kyle Ondera, Oak Hill, 6-1, sr., 20.3; Nathan Copley, Chesapeake, 6-2, jr., 18.7; Hank Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Tory Horne, Portsmouth, 6-0, sr., 25.0; Blake Justice, Peebles, 6-2, jr., 24.4; Andrew Seaman, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 19.9; Kirk Maxwell, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Evan Legg, Piketon, 6-2, jr., 21.2; Tyler Knabb, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, sr., 21.0.

Players of the year: Tim Kochendoerfer, Ironton; Kyle Ondera, Oak Hill.

Coach of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill.

SECOND TEAM: Blake Barnes, South Point, 6-0, jr., 19.1; Andy Stegman, Wheelersburg, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, soph., 18.0; Zach Utley, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Markie Tate, Belpre, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Tyler Thompson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Mychal Mitchell, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Zach Bobo, Albany Alexander, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Jesse Slone, Oak Hill, 6-3, jr., 12.1.

THIRD TEAM: Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-4, soph., 15.6; Matt Bloomfield, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Devin Monnier, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Sam Cooke, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-10, sr., 13.1; Andrew Bendolph, Wheelersburg, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Zak Smith, Williamsport Westfall, 6-7, jr., 13.5; Cody McAvena, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Gabe Haynes, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-2, sr., 14.2; James Lewis, Piketon, 5-11, sr., 10.4; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-4, soph., 16.9; Sam Louden, Seaman North Adams, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Taylor Little, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention

Rick Chamberlin, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Michael Brown, Chillicothe Southeastern; Logan Markko, Bainbridge Paint Valley; J.P. Taylor, Ironton; Travis Elliott, Ironton; Ethan Prater, South Point; Trent Saunders, Chesapeake; Evan Salyers, Proctorville Fairland; Wayne Sparks, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Reggie Sims, Belpre; Mark Slone, Minford; Forrest Johnson, Portsmouth; Tre Underwood, Portsmouth; Daniel Kline, Nelsonville-York; Cody Smith, Bidwell River Valley; Jesse Smith, Pomeroy Meigs; Keenan Brush, Piketon; Drew Dollich, Seaman North Adams; Jordan Payne, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Aaron Skaggs, Lynchburg-Clay; Austin Fawley, Lynchburg-Clay; Slade Mumford, Crooksville; Cory Daubenmire, Crooksville; Westen Hale, Oak Hill; Jaylen Prater, Wellston; Jeff Matteson, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Kris Tibbs, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Wes Loop, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Noah Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-7, jr., 18.0; Jake Lynch, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, sr., 10.9; Sean Coppick, Racine Southern, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Chris Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, jr., 22.8; Jordan Thornsberry, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, jr., 13.0; Blake Blevins, Manchester, 6-6, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Blake Blevins, Manchester.

Coaches of the year: Steven Ater, South Webster; Howie Caldwell, Reedsville Eastern.

SECOND TEAM: Connor Scott, South Webster, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Jon Garrett, Sciotoville East, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Kelly Winebrenner, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 11.9; Mike Johnson, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, sr., 10.8; Cyle Rees, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 11.4; Doug McVey, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Kevin Montgomery, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, sr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Payton Blair, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-8, jr., 13.0; Luke Taylor, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, jr., 11.0; Steven Russell, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Matt Ratcliff, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Brandon Harrison, Crown City South Gallia, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Joe Michael, Mowrystown Whiteoak, Ht., Yr., 15.0; Kory Bakenhaster, Latham Western, 6-7, sr., 11.7; Dylan Hanson, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 14.8; Michael Manuel, Racine Southern, 6-2, sr., 14.3.

Special Mention

Tanner Riley, Ironton St. Joseph; Nate Pinkerton, Franklin Furnace Green; Levi Porter, Waterford; Austin Loop, South Webster; Corey Haywood, Sciotoville East; Jon Valentine, Portsmouth Clay; Cody Bussler, Portsmouth Clay; Levi Horsley, New Boston Glenwood; Brad Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jacob Reynolds, Corning Miller; Titus Pierce, Reedsville Eastern; Dustin Salser, Racine Southern; Dalton Matney, Crown City South Gallia; Sean Flint, Latham Western; Ben Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Ethan Hawkins, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Travis Combs, Manchester.

—————

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Bailey Topf, Logan, 5-7, jr., 14.8; Monique Lee, Chillicothe, 5-9, sr., 13.2.

Special Mention

Kristy Klingenberg, Logan; Whitney Harewood, Chillicothe.

No other selections due to small number of teams in division.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Alyvia Clark, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Kaity Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Jenna Cobb, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Kayla Fletcher, South Point, 5-1, jr., 18.0; LeAnne Ross, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Mackenzie Arledge, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, jr., 16.5; Kate Hammond, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Kristy Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, sr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Jenna Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace.

Coaches of the year: James Stutzman, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Scott Cozzens, Marietta.

SECOND TEAM: Ashley Lawson, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-9, jr., 9.9; Lauryn Robinson, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Jalynn Bradburn, South Point, 5-10, jr., 19.0; Morgan Howard, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-11, jr., 11.3; Elena Lein, Athens, 6-1, soph., 11.6; Janae Driggs, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-6, jr., 16.2; Megan Saylor, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, sr., 8.8; Tori Dixon, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, sr., 14.7; Sam Robinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, sr., 15.3.

THIRD TEAM: Heather Evans, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, sr., 7.4; Emily Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-5, jr., 12.6; Kyleigh Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, fresh., 9.5; Andrea Strahler, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-10, sr., 6.0; Allie Troester, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, sr., 7.3; Taylor Dolak, Vincent Warren, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Maegan Grosel, Marietta, 5-7, jr., 10.2; Martha Kunkler, New Lexington, 5-6, sr., 12.0.

Special Mention

Chloe Cottrell, Chillicothe Unioto; Hannah Brewster, Waverly; Tinesha Taylor, South Point; Paige Lamb, Marietta; Bailey Poage, Vincent Warren; Cindy Willis, Athens; Jenny Phillips, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Jenna Grunden, Circleville; Loren Knisley, Washington Court House Washington; Amy Noe, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Morgan Daniels, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Miranda Grueser, Pomeroy Meigs; Allison Graves, McArthur Vinton County; Kelsey Martin, Jackson; Nicole Chapman, Jackson; Olivia Keene, Thornville Sheridan; Sarah Murray, New Lexington; Alyssa Wolfe, New Lexington.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Brea Tackett, Ironton, 5-4, sr., 12.5; Jordan Arbaugh, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Whitney Daugherty, Albany Alexander, 5-4, jr., 15.2; Karli Beasley, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 20.0; McKenzee Tatman, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Karissa Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Rebecca Puckett, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Karissa Adkins, Oak Hill.

Coach of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill.

SECOND TEAM: Lakin Caudill, Oak Hill, 5-8, soph., 12.0; Nikki Elswick, Ironton, 5-11, jr., 10.3; Amanda Ruffner, Chesapeake, 5-10, soph., 13.0; Morgan Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-8, jr., 12.0; Jessie Spears, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, jr., 17.2; Autumn Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-2, soph., 9.1; Jessica Roepke, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Rachel Mullins, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 9.5; Cali Hatten, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, sr., 11.0.

THIRD TEAM: Brittany Swingle, Crooksville, 5-11, jr., 15.4; Taylor Hale, Oak Hill, 5-10, soph., 10.0; Kendra Justice, Minford, 5-6, jr., 10.0; Devan Scarberry, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, jr., 13.8; Erica Schmidt, Wheelersburg, 5-6, soph., 14.0; Christin Graf, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-3, sr., 12.0; Chelsea Delong, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Emily Hoop, Peebles, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Brooke Marcum, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, jr., 12.4; Jenny Grigsby, Frankfort Adena, 5-8, fresh., 10.7.

Special Mention

Makenzie Wippel, Williamsport Westfall; Holly Brabson, Piketon; Catherine Dresbach, Chillicothe Southeastern; Lorna Ceasar, Ironton; Kimmie Barnett, Chesapeake; Sara Mayo, Chesapeake; Megan Brooks, Proctorville Fairland; Kennon Clarkson, Proctorville Fairland; Chelsea Harper, Ironton Rock Hill; Molly Knapp, Wheelersburg; Tori Leader, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Whitney Bear, Lucasville Valley; Hannah Foster, Portsmouth; Kayla Radekin, Albany Alexander; Taylor Savage, Glouster Trimble; Kelly Cox, Nelsonville-York; Alisan Sparks, Seaman North Adams; Laynee Davis, Seaman North Adams; Nicolette Clifton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Shayla Black, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Lindsey Hawk, Lynchburg-Clay; Taylor German, Crooksville; Mikie Strite, Oak Hill; Tiffany Wires, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Adrianne Blankenship, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Kayla Cook, South Webster, 5-10, sr., 24.2; Missy Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Sina King, Waterford, 6-0, sr., 24.7; Chanda Cuckler, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, jr., 18.3; Kasey Turley, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Chelsey Riddle, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-11, jr., 17.2.

Players of the year: Sina King, Waterford; Kayla Cook, South Webster.

Coach of the year: John Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.

SECOND TEAM: Jessie Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-2, jr., 11.1; Alyssa Raines, New Boston Glenwood, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Emily Brown, Waterford, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Emeri Connery, Reedsville Eastern, 5-7, jr., 9.0; Courtney Rowe, Beaver Eastern, 5-6, jr., 15.6; Rachael Staker, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, jr., 12.3; Gabrielle Boone, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-9, sr., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: Katherine Bauer, Portsmouth Clay, 5-6, jr., 13.0; Holly Hempill, Portsmouth Clay, 5-9, jr., 11.2; Whitney Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, sr., 12.6; Audrionna Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Hailee Swain, Crown City South Gallia, 5-11, sr., 12.6; Chandra Canaday, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, soph., 11.4; Tabby Riley, Latham Western, 5-7, sr., 15.0.

Special Mention

Brooke Skinner, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kim Barker, Waterford; Brooke Drayer, Waterford; Kendra Clark, South Webster; Toni Lang, Sciotoville East; Meghan Williams, Sciotoville East; Jen Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Mychael Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Abby Toth, Corning Miller; Allie Rawson, Reedsville Eastern; Jasmine Waugh, Crown City South Gallia; Cheyene Dunn, Racine Southern; Kelcie Hawk, Latham Western; Brandi Fitch, Belpre.